कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा पाकिस्तानी शरणार्थियों ने नए भारत के निर्माण में अपना योगदान दिया है
मंत्री ने जम्मू के निकट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा के नजदीक पश्चिमी पाकिस्तान के शरणार्थियों की एक विशाल रैली को संबोधित किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ब्रिगेडियर राजिंदर सिंह के पैतृक गांव बगोना जाकर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी, वे 1947 में हुए पाकिस्तानी हमले में शहीद हो गए थे
14 AUG 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पश्चिमी पाकिस्तान के दो शरणार्थी, डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह और इंद्र कुमार गुजराल भारत देश के प्रधानमंत्री रह चुके हैं, लेकिन विरोधाभास यह भी रहा है कि इसी श्रेणी के अन्य शरणार्थी जिन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर में रहने का विकल्प चुना, उन्हें राज्य विधानसभा चुनाव में मतदान करने या राज्य विधानसभा चुनाव लड़ने का अधिकार भी प्रदान नहीं किया गया। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 5 अगस्त 2019 को धारा 370 को निरस्त करने के साथ ही इन विसंगतियों को समाप्त कर दिया, अब जम्मू और कश्मीर में रहने वाला कोई भी पाकिस्तानी शरणार्थी चुनाव लड़ सकता है और विधायक या मंत्री और यहां तक कि जम्मू-कश्मीर का मुख्यमंत्री बनने की आकांक्षा भी रख सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह जम्मू के निकट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा (आईबी) के नजदीक आयोजित पश्चिम पाकिस्तान के शरणार्थियों की एक विशाल रैली को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इससे पहले वे ब्रिगेडियर राजिंदर सिंह के पैतृक गांव बगोना गए, जो 1947 में हुए पाकिस्तानी हमले में शहीद हो गए थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जिन शरणार्थियों को पाकिस्तान से उखाड़ फेंका गया और जिन्हें विभाजन के बाद अल्पावधि नोटिस पर भारत में शरण लेने के लिए अपने घरों को छोड़ना पड़ा, उनके पास विभाजन की त्रादसी से गुजरने के बाद संघर्ष और पुनरुत्थान का प्रेरणादायक इतिहास रहा है और विभाजन के बाद हुए दंगों में इन्होंने अपने कई परिजनों और प्रियजनों को भी खोया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद उन्होंने जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में अपना योगदान दिया है और राष्ट्र को गौरवान्वित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतना ही नहीं, भारत के दो पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह और इंद्र कुमार गुजराल पश्चिम पाकिस्तान के पूर्व निवासी हैं, जबकि पूर्व उप प्रधानमंत्री लालकृष्ण आडवाणी कराची के निवासी थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अफसोस व्यक्त किया कि दुर्भाग्यवश अनुच्छेद 370 के नाम पर कुछ संकीर्ण मानसिकता वाले तत्वों और साजिशकर्ताओं ने अपनी राजनीतिक स्वार्थों के कारण, पाकिस्तानी शरणार्थियों, जिन्होंने जम्मू और कश्मीर में रहने का विकल्प चुना, को नागरिकता के बुनियादी अधिकारों के साथ-साथ अपने समकक्षों के लिए उपलब्ध अन्य अवसरों से भी वंचित कर दिया, जिन्होंने 1947 में स्वतंत्रता मिलने के बाद भारत के अन्य स्थानों में रहने का विकल्प चुना था।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृढ़ विश्वास और दृढ़ संकल्प को पूरा श्रेय देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू और उसके आस-पास के इलाकों में बसे पश्चिमी पाकिस्तान के शरणार्थियों को मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने और इस विसंगतियों की समाप्ति के लिए 72 वर्षों का लंबा इंतजार करना पड़ा। पिछले तीन वर्षों में, इस वर्ग के लोगों को न केवल दूसरे भारतीयों के लिए उपलब्ध सभी संवैधानिक अधिकार प्रदान किए गए हैं बल्कि वे भारत के नागरिक के रूप में आत्म-सम्मान और अपनापन की महसूस कर रहे है।
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरा होने का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने विश्व में एक स्वतंत्र लोकतांत्रिक देश के रूप में विकसित होने की अपनी क्षमता और अंतर्निहित शक्ति को साबित कर दिया है और अब वह 25 वर्षों के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण दौर में प्रवेश कर रहा है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'अमृत महाकाल' कहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त किया कि अगला 25 वर्ष भारत के विकास गाथा का स्वर्णिम अध्याय लिखेगा और इसमें जम्मू-कश्मीर की एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में जम्मू-कश्मीर जैसे गौण क्षेत्रों की अज्ञात क्षमता का अब उपयोग किया जा रहा है और जम्मू-कश्मीर में कई नए स्टार्ट-अप पहलों, विशेष रूप से कृषि क्षेत्र में, की शुरूआत की जा रही हैं।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर अपनी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस स्वतंत्रता दिवस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करने में वयोवृद्ध कार्यकर्ता लाभा राम गांधी के प्रयासों की सराहना की और आशा व्यक्त किया कि अन्य भारतीयों की तरह जम्मू-कश्मीर में रहने वाले पश्चिम पाकिस्तान के शरणार्थी भी मोदी के 2047 के भारत निर्माण में अपना योगदान देने के लिए उत्साहित महसूस करेंगे।
अपने संबोधन में लाभा राम गांधी ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व के प्रति अपने समुदाय की ओर से पूरी एकजुटता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि मोदी और भाजपा सरकार के कारण ही पश्चिमी पाकिस्तान के शरणार्थियों को न्याय प्राप्त हुआ है।
इस अवसर पर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) आरके शर्मा ने, भारत की स्वतंत्रता की पूर्व संध्या पर मोदी सरकार को भारतीय सेनाओं और पूर्व सैनिकों का देशभक्तिपूर्ण और राष्ट्रवादी समर्थन देने की बात की।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, refugees from Pakistan contributed in making of New India
The Minister addresses a largely attended rally of West Pakistan refugees close to the International Border (IB) near Jammu
Dr Jitendra Singh also visits Bagona, the native village of Brig. Rajinder Singh, who had attained martyrdom during the Pakistan attack in 1947 to pay his rich tributes
14 AUG 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that while two of the refugees from West Pakistan, namely Dr Manmohan Singh and Inder Kumar Gujral, went on to become Prime Ministers of India, the contradiction was that those of the refugees from the same category who chose to settle down in Jammu & Kashmir were not even granted the right to vote in the State Assembly election or to contest for the State Legislative Assembly election. However, he said, after Prime Minister Modi corrected this anomaly on 5th August 2019 by abrogating Article 370, now even a refugee from Pakistan settled in Jammu & Kashmir can contest the election and also aspire to become an MLA or Minister or even Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing a largely attended rally of West Pakistan refugees, held close to the International Border (IB) near Jammu. Earlier, he went to Bagona, the native village of Brig. Rajinder Singh, who had attained martyrdom during the Pakistan attack in 1947.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, refugees who were uprooted from Pakistan and had to leave their homes and hearths at short notice to take shelter on the Indian side after partition, have an exemplary history of struggle and resurgence after going through the trauma of partition and also losing many of their near and dear ones in the riots that followed. After independence, he said, they contributed in every sphere of life and brought pride to the nation. Not only this, two of India’s Prime Ministers, namely Dr Manmohan Singh and Inder Kumar Gujral are the erstwhile residents of West Pakistan, while former Deputy Prime Minister L K Advani hailed from Karachi, he added.
Unfortunately, however, Dr Jitendra Singh lamented that because of the political interests of certain narrow minded elements and machinations in the name of Article 370, those of the refugees from Pakistan, who chose to settle in Jammu & Kashmir were deprived of their basic rights of citizenship as well as other opportunities available to their counterparts who had chosen to settle in other parts of India after independence in 1947.
Giving full credit to the courage of conviction and determination of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, West Pakistan refugees settled in and around Jammu had to wait for 72 years for Modi to take over as Prime Minister and correct this anomaly. In the last three years, this section of population has not only been granted all the constitutional rights available to every other Indian but they have also attained a sense of self-esteem and belonging as the citizens of India.
Referring to the completion of 75 years of India’s independence, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has proved to the rest of the world its capacity and inherent strength to thrive as a democratic independent nation and is now entering into the most critical phase of 25 years, which Prime Minister Narendra Modi has described as ‘Amrit Mahakaal’.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed the hope that the next quarter century would mark the golden chapter in the growth story of India and Jammu & Kashmir will have a major role to play. Under Prime Minister Modi, he said, the unexplored potential of peripheral territories like Jammu & Kashmir are now being put to utilisation and several new Start-Up initiatives, particularly in the agricultural sector, are taking off from Jammu & Kashmir.
Conveying his wishes on the eve of Independence Day, Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the efforts of veteran activist Labha Ram Gandhi in organising this Independence Day event and expressed confidence that like the rest of the Indians, the West Pakistan refugees settled in Jammu & Kashmir will also feel energised to contribute in the making of Modi’s India of 2047.
In his speech, Labha Ram Gandhi expressed full solidarity on behalf of his community to the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and said it is only because of Modi and the BJP Government that justice was done to the West Pakistan refugees.
Lt Gen (Retd) R K Sharma, speaking on the occasion, reiterated the patriotic and nationalistic support of the Indian Forces and ex-servicemen to the Modi government on the eve of India’s Independence.