Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre walking towards modernizing foodgrain storage infrastructure in the country
38 bids received against 4 bundles comprising of 14 locations in the state of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Punjab, Maharashtra & Madhya Pradesh in the technical bids of DBFOT tender under Hub and Spoke Model
Total 15 prospective parties have shown their interest and submitted their bids
Centre proposes to develop a capacity of 111.125 LMT of Hub and Spoke Model Silos at 249 locations across the country
Hub and Spoke Model is a transportation system which consolidates the transportation assets from standalone locations referred to as “Spoke” to a central location named as “Hub” for long distance transportation
16 AUG 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has received overwhelming response towards the technical bids of Design, Build, Fund, Own & Operate (DBFOT) tender under Hub and Spoke Model. Taking into consideration modernization of foodgrain storage infrastructure in the country, a new model for development of grain Silos across the country i.e. Hub & Spoke Model in Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode has been proposed.
Total of 38 bids have been received against 4 bundles comprising of 14 locations in the state of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Punjab, Maharashtra & Madhya Pradesh. Total 15 prospective parties have shown their interest and submitted their bids. Technical Evaluation is expected to be completed in 3-4 weeks.
Hub and Spoke Model is a transportation system which consolidates the transportation assets from standalone locations referred to as “Spoke” to a central location named as “Hub” for long distance transportation. Hubs have a dedicated railway siding and container depot facility while the transportation from Spoke to Hub is undertaken through road and from Hub to Hub vai rail. This model by harnessing the efficiency of railway siding, promotes cost efficiency through bulk storage & movement, reduces cost and time of handling and transportation and simplifies operational complexities in addition to economic development, infrastructure development & employment generation in the country. Besides, Silo are declared as sub Mandi yard which brings ease of procurement for farmers and leads to reduction in logistics cost.
Under Hub and Spoke Model, the Department has proposed to develop a capacity of 111.125 LMT of Hub and Spoke Model Silos at 249 locations across the country under Design, Build, Fund, Own & Transfer (DBFOT) (FCI’s land) and Design, Build, Fund, Own & Operate (DBFOO) (Land of concessionaire/other agency) mode, through implementing agency i.e. Food Corporation of India (FCI).
Tenders have been floated for construction of silos at 14 locations (10.125) on DBFOT mode on 26/04/2022 and for 66 locations (24.75 LMT) on DBFOO mode on 21/06/2022.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਹੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡੀਬੀਐੱਫਓਟੀ (DBFOT) ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ 4 ਬੰਡਲਾਂ ਲਈ 38 ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ
ਕੁੱਲ 15 ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 249 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਿਲੋਜ਼ ਦੀ 111.125 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ
ਹੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਇੱਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ "ਹੱਬ" ਕਹੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਲਈ "ਸਪੋਕਸ" ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਅਲੋਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
16 AUG 2022 4:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਫਪੀਡੀ) ਨੂੰ ਹੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਬਿਲਡ, ਫੰਡ, ਓਨ ਐਂਡ ਓਪਰੇਟ (ਡੀਬੀਐੱਫਓਟੀ) ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਸਿਲੋਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਮਾਡਲ ਯਾਨੀ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ 4 ਬੰਡਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕੁੱਲ 38 ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ 15 ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ 3-4 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਹੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਇੱਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ "ਸਪੋਕ" ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਅਲੋਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ "ਹੱਬ" ਨਾਮਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੱਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕਠਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹੱਬ ਕੋਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਡਿਪੂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਪੋਕ ਤੋਂ ਹੱਬ ਤੱਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੜਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਬ ਤੋਂ ਹੱਬ ਤੱਕ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਡਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤ ਕੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬਲਕ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਘਟਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਜਟਿਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਿਲੋਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਬ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਯਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਹੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਬਿਲਡ, ਫੰਡ, ਓਨ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਐੱਫਓਟੀ) (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ) ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਬਿਲਡ, ਫੰਡ, ਓਨ ਐਂਡ ਓਪਰੇਟ (ਡੀਬੀਐੱਫਓਓ) (ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ/ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ) ਮੋਡ ਤਹਿਤ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਯਾਨੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 249 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਿਲੋਜ਼ ਦੀ 111.125 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
26/04/2022 ਨੂੰ ਡੀਬੀਐੱਫਓਟੀ ਮੋਡ 'ਤੇ 14 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ (10.125) ਅਤੇ 21/06/2022 ਨੂੰ ਡੀਬੀਐੱਫਓਓ ਮੋਡ 'ਤੇ 66 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ (24.75 LMT) 'ਤੇ ਸਿਲੋਜ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਮੰਗੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।