Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre walking towards modernizing foodgrain storage infrastructure in the country
38 bids received against 4 bundles comprising of 14 locations in the state of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Punjab, Maharashtra & Madhya Pradesh in the technical bids of DBFOT tender under Hub and Spoke Model
Total 15 prospective parties have shown their interest and submitted their bids
Centre proposes to develop a capacity of 111.125 LMT of Hub and Spoke Model Silos at 249 locations across the country
Hub and Spoke Model is a transportation system which consolidates the transportation assets from standalone locations referred to as “Spoke” to a central location named as “Hub” for long distance transportation
16 AUG 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has received overwhelming response towards the technical bids of Design, Build, Fund, Own & Operate (DBFOT) tender under Hub and Spoke Model. Taking into consideration modernization of foodgrain storage infrastructure in the country, a new model for development of grain Silos across the country i.e. Hub & Spoke Model in Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode has been proposed.
Total of 38 bids have been received against 4 bundles comprising of 14 locations in the state of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Punjab, Maharashtra & Madhya Pradesh. Total 15 prospective parties have shown their interest and submitted their bids. Technical Evaluation is expected to be completed in 3-4 weeks.
Hub and Spoke Model is a transportation system which consolidates the transportation assets from standalone locations referred to as “Spoke” to a central location named as “Hub” for long distance transportation. Hubs have a dedicated railway siding and container depot facility while the transportation from Spoke to Hub is undertaken through road and from Hub to Hub vai rail. This model by harnessing the efficiency of railway siding, promotes cost efficiency through bulk storage & movement, reduces cost and time of handling and transportation and simplifies operational complexities in addition to economic development, infrastructure development & employment generation in the country. Besides, Silo are declared as sub Mandi yard which brings ease of procurement for farmers and leads to reduction in logistics cost.
Under Hub and Spoke Model, the Department has proposed to develop a capacity of 111.125 LMT of Hub and Spoke Model Silos at 249 locations across the country under Design, Build, Fund, Own & Transfer (DBFOT) (FCI’s land) and Design, Build, Fund, Own & Operate (DBFOO) (Land of concessionaire/other agency) mode, through implementing agency i.e. Food Corporation of India (FCI).
Tenders have been floated for construction of silos at 14 locations (10.125) on DBFOT mode on 26/04/2022 and for 66 locations (24.75 LMT) on DBFOO mode on 21/06/2022.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో ఆహార ధాన్యాల స్టోరేజి మౌలిక వ‌స‌తుల ఆధునీక‌ర‌ణ దిశ‌గా కేంద్రం అడుగు
ఉత్తర్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, బిహార్‌, రాజ‌స్తాన్‌, పంజాబ్‌, మ‌హారాష్ట్ర, మ‌ధ్య ప్ర‌దేశ్‌ రాష్ర్టాల్లో 4 బండిల్స్ గా హ‌బ్ అండ్ స్కోప్ న‌మూనాలో టెండర్లు ఆహ్వానించగా అందిన 38 బిడ్లు
15 ఔత్సాహిక పార్టీల బిడ్లు దాఖలు చేయడానికి ఆసక్తి
దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 249 ప్రాంతాల్లో హ‌బ్ అండ్ స్పోక్ సిలోస్ న‌మూనాలో 111.125 ఎల్ఎంటి సామ‌ర్థ్యం అభివృద్ధికి కేంద్రం ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌
సుదూర ప్రాంతాల ర‌వాణాకు ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డే ర‌వాణా విధానమే హ‌బ్ అండ్ స్పోక్ న‌మూనా; వేర్వేరుగా ఉన్న ప్రాంతాల‌ను “స్పోక్”గాను, అక్క‌డ నుంచి వ‌స్తువుల‌ను త‌ర‌లించే కేంద్రీయ ప్ర‌దేశాన్ని “హ‌బ్”గాను వ్య‌వ‌హ‌రిస్తారు.
16 AUG 2022 4:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
హ‌బ్ అండ్ స్పోక్ న‌మూనాలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా స్టోరేజి వ‌స‌తుల ఏర్పాటుకు ఆహారం, పౌర సరఫరాల శాఖ (డిఎఫ్ పిడి) ఆహ్వానించిన టెక్నికల్ బిడ్లకు అద్భుతమైన స్పందన వచ్చింది. ఆహార ధాన్యాల మౌలిక వసతులను ఆధునీకరించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని గుర్తించి దేశంలో హ‌బ్ అండ్ స్పోక్ న‌మూనాలో ప్రభుత్వ‌, ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యంలో ఆహార ధాన్యాల గిడ్డంగు లు డిజైన్ చేసి, నిర్మించి, నిధులు స‌మ‌కూర్చుకుని, నిర్వ‌హించే విధా నానికి (డిబిఎఫ్ఓటి) రూపొందించిన ప్రత్యేక విధానమే ఇది.
ఉత్తర్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, బిహార్‌, రాజ‌స్తాన్‌, పంజాబ్‌, మ‌హారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లలోని 14 ప్రాంతాల్లో 4 బండిల్స్ గా టెక్నికల్ బిడ్లు ఆహ్వానించగా 38 బిడ్లు దాఖలయ్యాయి. 15 మంది ఔత్సాహికులు ఆసక్తి ప్రదర్శించి బిడ్లు దాఖలు చేశారు. టెక్నికల్ అంచనా 3-4 వారాల్లో పూర్తవుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
సుదూర ప్రాంతాల రవాణాను సరళం చేయడానికి విభిన్న ప్రాంతాల్లో చెదురుమదురుగా ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలు –“స్పోక్”- నుంచి కేంద్రీయ నిల్వ ప్రదేశానికి –“హ‌బ్”- ఆహార ధాన్యాలు సరఫరా చేసే విధానాన్ని హ‌బ్ అండ్ స్పోక్ నమూనాగా వ్య‌వ‌హ‌రిస్తారు. హ‌బ్ లకు ప్రత్యేక రైల్వే సైడింగ్, కంటైనర్ డిపోలుంటాయి. స్పోక్ నుంచి హ‌బ్ కు వస్తువులు రోడ్డు మార్గంలోను, హ‌బ్ నుంచి హ‌బ్ కు వస్తువులు రైలు మార్గంలోను ర‌వాణా చేస్తారు. ఈ న‌మూనాలో రైల్వే సైడింగ్ వసతులను పూర్ఇ స్థాయిలో వినియోగించడం ద్వారా వస్తు రవాణాలో సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడంతో పాటు వ్యయాలు తగ్గిస్తారు. ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి, మౌలిక వ‌స‌తుల అభివృద్ధి, ఉపాధి కల్పనకు ఇది ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. ర‌వాణా వ్యవస్థ సరళం అవుతుంది. లాజిస్టిక్ వ్యయాలు తగ్గించడం ద్వారా రైతుల నుంచి వస్తు సేకరణకు ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డే సబ్ మండీ యార్డులనే సిలోస్ గా వ్య‌వ‌హ‌రిస్తారు.
హ‌బ్ అండ్ స్పోక్ న‌మూనాలో దేశంలోని 249 ప్రాంతాల్లో డిజైన్, నిర్మాణం, నిధుల కల్పన, స్వంతంగా నిర్వహించడం, బదిలీ చేయడం విధానంలో (డిబిఎఫ్ఓటి) అమలు ఏజెన్సీ ఫుడ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఫ్ సిఐ) ద్వారా 111.125 ఎల్ఎంటి స్టోరేజి వసతులను అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని ప్రతిపాదించారు.
డిబిఎఫ్ఓటి విధానంలో 14 ప్రాంతాల్లో (10.125) సిలోస్ నిర్మాణానికి ఈ ఏడాది ఏప్రిల్ 26న టెండర్లు ఆహ్వానించారు. అలాగే డిబిఎఫ్ఓఓ న‌మూనాలో 66 ప్రాంతాల్లో (24.75 ఎల్ఎంటి) సిలోస్ నిర్మాణానికి 2022 జూన్ 21న టెండలర్లు ఆహ్వానించారు.