Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre walking towards modernizing foodgrain storage infrastructure in the country
38 bids received against 4 bundles comprising of 14 locations in the state of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Punjab, Maharashtra & Madhya Pradesh in the technical bids of DBFOT tender under Hub and Spoke Model
Total 15 prospective parties have shown their interest and submitted their bids
Centre proposes to develop a capacity of 111.125 LMT of Hub and Spoke Model Silos at 249 locations across the country
Hub and Spoke Model is a transportation system which consolidates the transportation assets from standalone locations referred to as “Spoke” to a central location named as “Hub” for long distance transportation
16 AUG 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has received overwhelming response towards the technical bids of Design, Build, Fund, Own & Operate (DBFOT) tender under Hub and Spoke Model. Taking into consideration modernization of foodgrain storage infrastructure in the country, a new model for development of grain Silos across the country i.e. Hub & Spoke Model in Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode has been proposed.
Total of 38 bids have been received against 4 bundles comprising of 14 locations in the state of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Punjab, Maharashtra & Madhya Pradesh. Total 15 prospective parties have shown their interest and submitted their bids. Technical Evaluation is expected to be completed in 3-4 weeks.
Hub and Spoke Model is a transportation system which consolidates the transportation assets from standalone locations referred to as “Spoke” to a central location named as “Hub” for long distance transportation. Hubs have a dedicated railway siding and container depot facility while the transportation from Spoke to Hub is undertaken through road and from Hub to Hub vai rail. This model by harnessing the efficiency of railway siding, promotes cost efficiency through bulk storage & movement, reduces cost and time of handling and transportation and simplifies operational complexities in addition to economic development, infrastructure development & employment generation in the country. Besides, Silo are declared as sub Mandi yard which brings ease of procurement for farmers and leads to reduction in logistics cost.
Under Hub and Spoke Model, the Department has proposed to develop a capacity of 111.125 LMT of Hub and Spoke Model Silos at 249 locations across the country under Design, Build, Fund, Own & Transfer (DBFOT) (FCI’s land) and Design, Build, Fund, Own & Operate (DBFOO) (Land of concessionaire/other agency) mode, through implementing agency i.e. Food Corporation of India (FCI).
Tenders have been floated for construction of silos at 14 locations (10.125) on DBFOT mode on 26/04/2022 and for 66 locations (24.75 LMT) on DBFOO mode on 21/06/2022.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार देश में खाद्यान्न भंडारण के बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही है
हब एंड स्पोक पूर्ति मॉडल के तहत डीबीएफओटी टेंडर की तकनीकी निविदाओं हेतु उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, राजस्थान, पंजाब, महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों में 14 स्थानों वाले 4 बंडलों के लिए 38 बोलियां लगी हैं
कुल 15 संभावित पार्टियों ने इसमें अपनी रुचि दिखाई है और निविदाएं जमा की हैं
केंद्र सरकार का देश भर में 249 स्थानों पर 111.125 लाख मीट्रिक टन हब एंड स्पोक पूर्ति मॉडल साइलो की क्षमता स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है
हब एंड स्पोक पूर्ति मॉडल एक विशेष परिवहन प्रणाली होती है, जो मार्गों के नेटवर्क को सरल बनाती है और लंबी दूरी की यात्रा के लिए "हब" नामक केंद्रीय स्थान पर "स्पोक" के रूप में संदर्भित दूरदराज के स्थानों से माल ढुलाई संपत्तियों को संगठित करती है
16 AUG 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
हब एंड स्पोक पूर्ति मॉडल के तहत डिजाइन, निर्माण, निधि, स्वामित्व और संचालन (डीबीएफओटी) टेंडर की तकनीकी निविदाओं के लिए खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) को जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। भारत में खाद्यान्न भंडारण में बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, देश भर में अनाज भंडारण के लिए साइलो के विकास के उद्देश्य से एक नए मॉडल यानी सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल को प्रस्तावित किया गया है।
उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, राजस्थान, पंजाब, महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों में 14 स्थानों वाले 4 बंडलों के लिए 38 बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। कुल 15 संभावित पार्टियों ने इसमें अपनी रुचि दिखाई है और निविदाएं जमा की हैं। तकनीकी मूल्यांकन कार्य के 3-4 सप्ताह में पूरा होने की संभावना है।
हब एंड स्पोक पूर्ति मॉडल एक विशेष परिवहन प्रणाली है, जो मार्गों के नेटवर्क को सरल बनाती है और लंबी दूरी की यात्रा के लिए "हब" नामक केंद्रीय स्थान पर "स्पोक" के रूप में संदर्भित दूरदराज के स्थानों से माल ढुलाई संपत्तियों को संगठित करती है। हब में एक समर्पित रेलवे साइडिंग और कंटेनर डिपो सुविधा उपलब्ध होती है, जबकि स्पोक से हब तक की ढुलाई सड़क के माध्यम से तथा हब से हब तक का परिवहन रेल नेटवर्क के जरिये किया जाता है। यह मॉडल रेलवे की साइडिंग कुशलता का उपयोग करके, थोक भंडारण और आवाजाही की सुविधा से लागत दक्षता को बढ़ावा देता है। यह देश में आर्थिक उन्नति, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और रोजगार सृजन के अलावा संचालन तथा परिवहन की लागत एवं ढुलाई में लगने वाले समय को कम करता है। साथ ही यह मॉडल परिचालन जटिलताओं को भी सरल बनाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, साइलो को उप मंडी यार्ड घोषित किया गया है, जो किसानों के लिए खरीद में आसानी पैदा करता है और रसद की लागत में कमी लाता है।
हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल के तहत, विभाग ने डिजाइन, निर्माण, निधि, स्वामित्व एवं हस्तांतरण (डीबीएफओटी) (एफसीआई की भूमि) मोड के तहत कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी यानी भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के माध्यम से देश भर में 249 स्थानों पर 111.125 लाख मीट्रिक टन हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल साइलो की क्षमता विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है।
दिनांक 26/04/2022 को डीबीएफओटी मोड पर 14 स्थानों (10.125) पर और 21/06/2022 को डीबीएफओओ मोड पर 66 स्थानों (24.75 एमएलटी) के लिए साइलो के निर्माण हेतु निविदाएं मंगाई गईं।