Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Fourth advance estimates for 2021-22 of major agriculture crops released
Foodgrain production estimated to be record 315.72 million tonnes in the country, up by 4.98 MT in 2020-21
Record production is a result of the farmer-friendly policies of the Central Government under the able leadership of PM Modi as well as tireless farmers and diligent scientists: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
17 AUG 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth advance estimates of production of major agricultural crops for the year 2021-22 have been released by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The production of Foodgrains in the country is estimated at 315.72 million tonnes which is higher by 4.98 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2020-21. The production during 2021-22 is higher by 25 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average production of foodgrains. Record production is estimated of rice, maize, gram, pulses, rapeseed and mustard, oilseeds and sugarcane. Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that, this record production of so many crops is the result of the farmer-friendly policies of the Central Government under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as well as tireless hard work of the farmers and the diligence of the scientists.
As per 4th Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2021-22 is as under: Foodgrains 315.72 million tonnes, Rice 130.29 million tonnes (record), Wheat 106.84 million tonnes, Nutri / Coarse Cereals 50.90 million tonnes, Maize 33.62 million tonnes (record), Pulses 27.69 million tonnes (record), Tur 4.34 million tonnes, Gram 13.75 million tonnes (record), Oilseeds 37.70 million tonnes (record), Groundnut 10.11 million tonnes, Soyabean 12.99 million tonnes, Rapeseed and Mustard 11.75 million tonnes (record), Sugarcane 431.81 million tonnes (record), Cotton 31.20 million bales (each of 170 kg), Jute & Mesta 10.32 million bales (each of 180 kg).
Total production of Rice during 2021-22 is estimated at record 130.29 million tonnes. It is higher by 13.85 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 116.44 million tonnes.
Production of Wheat during 2021-22 is estimated at 106.84 million tonnes. It is higher by 2.96 million tonnes than the last five years’ average wheat production of 103.88 million tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 50.90 million tonnes, which is higher by 4.32 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 46.57 million tonnes.
Total Pulses production during 2021-22 is estimated at record 27.69 million tonnes which is higher by 3.87 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 23.82 million tonnes.
Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2021-22 is estimated at record 37.70 million tonnes which is higher by 1.75 million tonnes than the production of 35.95 million tonnes during 2020-21. Further, the production of oilseeds during 2021-22 is higher by 5.01 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2021-22 is estimated at record 431.81 million tonnes which is higher by 58.35 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 373.46 million tonnes.
Production of Cotton and Jute & Mesta is estimated at 31.20 million bales (each of 170 kg) and 10.32 million bales (each of 180 kg), respectively.
The assessment of production of different crops is based on the data received from States and validated with information available from other sources.The estimated production of various crops as per the 4th Advance Estimates for 2021-22 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2007-08 onwards is attached.
Click here for detailed Fourth Advance Estimates for Production of Major Crops 2021-22

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سال 0222-2021 کےلئے اہم زرعی فصلوں کےچوتھے پیشگی تخمینے جاری کئے گئے
ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار2021-2020 میں 4.98 ملین ٹن کے اضافے کے ساتھ ریکارڈ 315.72 ملین ٹن رہنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے
ریکارڈ پیداوار پی ایم مودی کی قابل قیادت کے ساتھ ساتھ انتھک کسانوں اور محنتی سائنسدانوں کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں کا نتیجہ ہے: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
17 AUG 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کی طرف سے سال 2022 -2021 کے لیے اہم زرعی فصلوں کی پیداوار کا چوتھے پیشگی تخمینے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 315.72 ملین ٹن ہے جو کہ 2021-2020 کے دوران غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار سے 4.98 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔2022-2021 کے دوران پیداوار پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2017-2016 سے 2021-2020) کے دوران ہونے والی غذائی اجناس کی اوسط پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 25 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ جس ریکارڈ پیداوار کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے، وہ چاول، مکئی، چنا، دالوں، ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں، تیل کے بیجوں اور گنے کی پیداوار ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ اتنی فصلوں کی یہ ریکارڈ پیداوار وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قابل قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ کسانوں کی انتھک محنت اور سائنسدانوں کی زبردست کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔
چوتھے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق، 2021-2020 کے دوران بڑی فصلوں کی تخمینی پیداوار حسب ذیل ہے: غذائی اجناس 315.72 ملین ٹن، چاول 130.29 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)، گندم 106.84 ملین ٹن، غذائیت بخش/موٹے اناج 50.90 ملین ٹن، مکئی 33.62 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)، دالیں (ریکارڈ) 27.69 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)، تور 4.34 ملین ٹن، چنے 13.75 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)، تیل کے بیج 37.70 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)، مونگ پھلی 10.11 ملین ٹن، سویابین 12.99 ملین ٹن اور 12.97 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ) گنا 431.81 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ)، کپاس 31.20 ملین گانٹھیں (ہر ایک 170 کلوگرام)، جوٹ اور میسٹا 10.32 ملین گانٹھیں (ہر ایک 180 کلوگرام)۔
سال 2022-2021 کے دوران چاول کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 130.29 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کی 116.44 ملین ٹن کی اوسط پیداوار سے 13.85 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 2022 -2021 کے دوران گندم کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 106.84 ملین ٹن ہے۔ یہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کی 103.88 ملین ٹن گندم کی اوسط پیداوار سے 2.96 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
غذائیت بخش /موٹے اناج کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 50.90 ملین ٹن ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کی اوسط پیداوار 46.57 ملین ٹن سے 4.32 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 2022 -2021 کے دوران دالوں کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 27.69 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے جو کہ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کی اوسط پیداوار 23.82 ملین ٹن سے 3.87 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 2022 -2021 کے دوران ملک میں تیل کے بیجوں کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 37.70 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے جو 2021-2020 کے دوران 35.95 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار سے 1.75 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 2022-2021کے دوران تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار اوسطاً تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار سے 5.01 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 2022 -2021 کے دوران ملک میں گنے کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 431.81 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے جو گنے کی اوسط پیداوار 373.46 ملین ٹن سے 58.35 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
کپاس اور پٹ سن اور میسٹا کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 31.20 ملین گانٹھیں (ہر ایک کا وزن 170 کلوگرام) اور 10.32 ملین گانٹھیں (ہر ایک کا وزن 180 کلوگرام) ہے۔
مختلف فصلوں کی پیداوار کا اندازہ ریاستوں سے موصول ہونے والے اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہے اور دوسرے ذرائع سے دستیاب معلومات کے ذریعہ اس کی توثیق کی گئی ہے۔ 2022-2021کے چوتھے پیشگی تخمینوں کے مطابق مختلف فصلوں کی تخمینی پیداوار کا تقابلی تخمینہ، سال 2008-2007 کے بعد کے تقابلی تخمینوں کے ساتھ ساتھ منسلک ہے۔
سال 2022 -2021 کی بڑی فصلوں کی پیداوار کے لیے چوتھے پیشگی تخمینوں کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
Click here for detailed Fourth Advance Estimates for Production of Major Crops 2021-22