Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Contract between India and France to support ITF activities on the Indian Transport Sector
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Contract between the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development, France on behalf of the International Transport Forum and the Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), India to support the International Transport Forum (ITF) activities on the Indian Transport Sector.
The Contract was signed on 6th July, 2022.
The activities to be carried out under this Contract will lead to:
1. New scientific results;
2. New policy insights;
3. Capacity building through increase scientific interaction
4. Identification of technology options for decarbonization of transport sector in India.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय परिवहन क्षेत्र में आईटीएफ गतिविधियों का समर्थन करने के लिए भारत और फ्रांस के बीच अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को अवगत कराया गया कि अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय परिवहन मंच और प्रौद्योगिकी सूचना, पूर्वानुमान एवं आकलन परिषद (टीआईएफएसी) की ओर से फ्रांस के आर्थिक सहयोग एवं विकास संगठन के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए हैं, ताकि भारतीय परिवहन क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिवहन मंच (आईटीएफ) की गतिविधियों का समर्थन किया जा सके।
इस अनुबंध पर 6 जुलाई, 2022 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
इस अनुबंध के तहत की जाने वाली गतिविधियों का लक्ष्य होगा:
i. नए वैज्ञानिक परिणाम;
ii. नया नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण;
iii. वैज्ञानिक संवाद को बढ़ाकर क्षमता निर्माण
iv. भारत में परिवहन क्षेत्र को कार्बनीकरण से मुक्त करने के लिए उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी विकल्पों की पहचान।