Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Contract between India and France to support ITF activities on the Indian Transport Sector
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Contract between the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development, France on behalf of the International Transport Forum and the Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), India to support the International Transport Forum (ITF) activities on the Indian Transport Sector.
The Contract was signed on 6th July, 2022.
The activities to be carried out under this Contract will lead to:
1. New scientific results;
2. New policy insights;
3. Capacity building through increase scientific interaction
4. Identification of technology options for decarbonization of transport sector in India.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಐ.ಟಿ.ಎಫ್ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಹಾಕಿದ ಸಹಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆ (ಐ.ಟಿ.ಎಫ್) ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ಮುನ್ಸೂಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಟಿ.ಐ.ಎಫ್.ಎ.ಸಿ.) ಹಾಗೂ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಜುಲೈ 6, 2022 ರಂದು ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು.
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು, ಕೆಳಗಿನ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ:
1.ಹೊಸ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳು;
2.ಹೊಸ ನೀತಿ ಚಿಂತನೆ(ಒಳನೋಟ)ಗಳು;
3.ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ;
4.ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಬನ್ ರಹಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವ (ಡಿಕಾರ್ಬೊನೈಸೇಶನ್) ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆ.