Cabinet
Cabinet approves widening access of the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) database to users, besides patent offices
17 AUG 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the “Widening access of the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) database to users, besides patent offices”. The opening up of the TKDL database to users is an ambitious and forward-looking action by the Government of India. This will be a new dawn for Indian traditional knowledge, as the TKDL will drive research & development, and innovation based on India’s valued heritage across diverse fields. The opening up of the TKDL is also envisaged to inculcate thought and knowledge leadership through Bharatiya Gnana Parampara, under the New Education Policy 2020.
Indian traditional knowledge (TK) offers immense potential to serve national and global needs, therewith providing societal benefits as well as economic growth. For example, the traditional systems of medicine and wellness from our country, namely Ayurveda. Siddha, Unani, Sowa Rigpa, and Yoga are serving the needs of people from India and abroad even today. The recent COVID- 19 pandemic has also been witnessing extensive use of Indian traditional medicines whose benefits range from immune-boosting to symptoms-relief to anti-viral activity. Earlier this year in April, the World Health Organization (WHO) established its first off-shore Global Centre for Traditional Medicines (GCTM) in India. These demonstrate the continued relevance of traditional knowledge in address the current and emerging needs of the world.
The approval of the Cabinet to widen the access of the database beyond patent offices lays emphasis on integrating and co-opting traditional knowledge with current practices towards enhancing innovation and trade. The TKDL will act as an important sources of TK information for advancing knowledge and technology frontiers. The current contents of TKDL shall facilitate wider adoption of Indian traditional medicines, while also propelling new manufacturers and innovators to gainfully build enterprises based on our valuable knowledge heritage.
The TKDL can cater to a vast user base that would include businesses/companies {herbal healthcare (AYUSH, pharmaceuticals, phytopharmaceuticals, and nutraceuticals), personal care, and other FMCG}, research institutions: public and private; educational institutions: educators & students; and others: ISM practitioners, knowledge holders, patentees and their legal representatives, and government, among several others. The access to the TKDL database would be through a paid subscription model with a phase-wise opening to national and international users.
In future, more information on Indian traditional knowledge from other domains will be added to the TKDL database from the perspectives of the “3P – Preservation. Protection and Promotion”. While catering to its primary mandate of preventing grant of wrong patents on Indian traditional knowledge, the TKDL database will also push creative minds to innovate for better, safer and more effective solutions for a healthier and technology endowed population. India’s rich heritage shall lay a strong foundation for newer socio-economic developments.
About TKDL: The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) is a prior art database of Indian traditional knowledge established in 2001, jointly by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Department of Indian Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy (ISM&H, now Ministry of AYUSH). The TKDL is a first of its kind globally and has been serving as an exemplary model to other nations. The TKDL currently contains information from existing literature related to ISM such as Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Yoga. The information is documented in a digitized format in five international languages which are English, German, French, Japanese and Spanish. TKDL provides information in languages and format understandable by patent examiners at Patent Offices worldwide, so as to prevent the erroneous grant of patents. Until now, access to the complete TKDL database is restricted to 14 Patent Offices worldwide for the purposes of search and examination. This defensive protection through TKDL has been effective in safeguarding Indian traditional knowledge from misappropriation, and is considered a global benchmark.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے پیٹنٹ دفاتر کے ساتھ ساتھ ، صارفین کی ٹریڈیشنل نالج ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل)ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی میں توسیع کرنے کو منظوری دی
17 AUG 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ نے پیٹنٹ دفاتر کے علاوہ، صارفین کی ٹریڈیشنل نالج ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل) ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی کو توسیع دینے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے ڈیٹا بیس کا صارفین کے لئے کھول دیا جانا حکومت ہند کا ایک حوصلہ مندانہ اور ترقی پسندانہ قدم ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان کے روایتی علم میں ایک نئی صبح کا طلوع ہوگا،کیونکہ ٹی کے ڈی ایل سے تحقیق و ترقی اور مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے اقداری ورثے پر مبنی اختراع کو تحریک ملے گی۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے دروازے کھلنے سے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تحت بھارتیہ گیان پرمپرا کے ذریعہ فکر اور معلومات کے میدان میں رہنمائی کرنے کےجذبے کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
بھارتی روایتی علم(ٹی کے) قومی اور عالمی ضروریات کو پوری کرنے کی زبردست صلاحیت فراہم کرتا ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ سماجی منافع اور اقتصادی ترقی کے راستے بھی کھولتا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر علاج و معالجہ اور طبی صحت کے روایتی طریقے، یعنی آیوروید، سدھا،یونانی، سووا رگپا اور یوگا، آج بھی ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کی ضرورتو ں کو پورا کررہے ہیں۔ حالیہ کووڈ-19 وبا ء کے دوران بھی ہندوستانی روایتی ادویات کااستعمال دیکھنے میں آیا،جس سے امراض کے دفاع کی طاقت میں اضافہ، بیماری کی علامتوں سے راحت اور وائرس مخالف سرگرمیاں جیسے فوائد سامنے آئے۔اس سے قبل اس سال اپریل میں عالمی ادارہ صحت(ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے ہندوستان میں روایتی طریقہ علاج کے لئے اپنا پہلا عالمی مرکز قائم کیا۔ ان مثالوں سے دنیا کے لوگوں کی موجودہ اور آئندہ سامنے آنے والی ضرورتوں سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں روایتی علم کی مسلسل اہمیت کااندازہ ہوتا ہے۔
کابینہ کے ذریعہ ڈیٹا بیس کی رسائی کو پیٹنٹ دفاتر سے پرے تک توسیع دینا،اختراع اور تجارت کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے روایتی علم اور عصری طور طریقوں کو باہم مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ ٹی کے ڈی ایل ، علم اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں کو ترقی دینے کے لئے ٹی کے کی معلومات کا ایک زبردست وسیلہ ہے۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے موجودہ مشمولات سے وسیع پیمانے پر ہندوستانی روایتی ادویات کو اختیار کئے جانے کے دروازے کھلیں گے۔ جبکہ نئے مینوفیکچرز اور اختراع کاروں کو ہمارے پیش بہا ورثے پر مبنی صنعتیں قائم کرنے کی ترغیب بھی ملے گی۔
ٹی کے ڈی ایل سے صارفین کی بہت بڑی تعداد کو فائدہ ہوسکتا ہے، جس میں کاروبار / کمپنیاں ،جڑی بوٹیوں کے ذریعہ علاج(آیوش،ادویا ں سازی، فائٹو فرما سٹیکلز اورغذائیت بخش ادویات)، ذاتی نگہداشت اور دیگر ایف ایم سی جی، تحقیقاتی ادارےسرکاری اور نجی، تعلیمی ادارے،معلمین اور طلباء وغیرہ، آئی ایس ایم پریکٹشنرز ، معلومات کے حامل افراد، پٹینٹ کمپنیاں اور ان کے قانونی نمائندے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی ایک ادائیگی والےسبسکرپشن ماڈل کے ذریعہ ہوگی،جس میں ملکی اور عالمی صارفین کے لئے اسے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے کھولا جائے گا۔
مستقبل میں ‘‘3 پی حفاظت، تحفظ اور فروغ ’’ کے نقطے نظر سے بھارت کے دیگر روایتی علم کے شعبوں کی مزید معلومات کو بھی ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈیٹا بیس میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔اپنی بنیادی ذمہ داری یعنی ہندوستانی روایتی علم کے لئے غلط پنٹنٹس کی منظوری کو روکتے ہوئے ،ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈیٹا بیس تخلیقی ذہنیت رکھنے والے افراد کو ایک صحت مند اور ٹیکنالوجی سے فیضیاب عوام کے لئے بہتر، محفوظ تر، اور موثر تر سہولیات اختراع کرنے کی سمت میں تحریک بھی دے گا۔ہندوستان کے گراں مایہ ثقافتی ورثے سے جدید ترین سماجی، اقتصادی،ترقیات کی بنیاد پڑے گی۔
ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے بارے میں:روایتی علم کی ڈیجٹیل لائبریری(ٹی کے ڈی ایل) ہندوستانی روایتی علم کا ایک پیشگی فنی ڈیٹا بیس ہے۔جسے سال 2001 نے سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) اور ہندوستانی طریقہ علاج اور ہومیوپیتھی(آئی ایس ایم اینڈ ایچ، موجودہ وزارت برائے آیوش) کے محکمے نے مشترکہ طور پر قائم کیا تھا۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل دنیا میں اپنی قسم کی پہلی لائبریری ہے اور یہ دوسرے ملکوں کے لئے مثالی نمونے کے طور پر کام کررہی ہے۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل ،آئی ایس ایم سے جڑے موجودہ لٹریچر سے اطلاعات حاصل کرتی ہے،جس میں آیوروید، یونانی، سدھا، سووا رگپا اور یوگا شامل ہیں۔معلومات کو ایک ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ میں دستاویز بند کیاجاتا ہے، اور اس میں پانچ زبانیں انگریزی، جرمن،فرینچ، جاپانی، اور اسپینش زبانیں استعمال کی جاتی ہیں۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل ایسی زبانوں اور فارمیٹ میں معلومات مہیا کرتی ہے۔ جسے دنیا بھر کے پیٹنٹ دفاتر میں پیٹنٹ کی جانچ پڑتال کرنے والے افسران سمجھ سکیں اور پینٹس کی غلط منظوریوں پر قدغن لگائی جاسکے۔اب تک،تلاش اور جانچ پڑتال کے مقاصد کے لئے دنیا بھر کے صرف 14 پینٹنٹ دفاتر کو ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے ذریعہ یہ دفاعی تحفظ ہندوستانی روایتی علم کے غلط استعمال پر نظر رکھنے میں موثر ثابت ہوا ہے اور اسے ایک عالمی بینچ مارک کے طور پر دیکھاجاتا ہے۔