Cabinet
Cabinet approves widening access of the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) database to users, besides patent offices
17 AUG 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the “Widening access of the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) database to users, besides patent offices”. The opening up of the TKDL database to users is an ambitious and forward-looking action by the Government of India. This will be a new dawn for Indian traditional knowledge, as the TKDL will drive research & development, and innovation based on India’s valued heritage across diverse fields. The opening up of the TKDL is also envisaged to inculcate thought and knowledge leadership through Bharatiya Gnana Parampara, under the New Education Policy 2020.
Indian traditional knowledge (TK) offers immense potential to serve national and global needs, therewith providing societal benefits as well as economic growth. For example, the traditional systems of medicine and wellness from our country, namely Ayurveda. Siddha, Unani, Sowa Rigpa, and Yoga are serving the needs of people from India and abroad even today. The recent COVID- 19 pandemic has also been witnessing extensive use of Indian traditional medicines whose benefits range from immune-boosting to symptoms-relief to anti-viral activity. Earlier this year in April, the World Health Organization (WHO) established its first off-shore Global Centre for Traditional Medicines (GCTM) in India. These demonstrate the continued relevance of traditional knowledge in address the current and emerging needs of the world.
The approval of the Cabinet to widen the access of the database beyond patent offices lays emphasis on integrating and co-opting traditional knowledge with current practices towards enhancing innovation and trade. The TKDL will act as an important sources of TK information for advancing knowledge and technology frontiers. The current contents of TKDL shall facilitate wider adoption of Indian traditional medicines, while also propelling new manufacturers and innovators to gainfully build enterprises based on our valuable knowledge heritage.
The TKDL can cater to a vast user base that would include businesses/companies {herbal healthcare (AYUSH, pharmaceuticals, phytopharmaceuticals, and nutraceuticals), personal care, and other FMCG}, research institutions: public and private; educational institutions: educators & students; and others: ISM practitioners, knowledge holders, patentees and their legal representatives, and government, among several others. The access to the TKDL database would be through a paid subscription model with a phase-wise opening to national and international users.
In future, more information on Indian traditional knowledge from other domains will be added to the TKDL database from the perspectives of the “3P – Preservation. Protection and Promotion”. While catering to its primary mandate of preventing grant of wrong patents on Indian traditional knowledge, the TKDL database will also push creative minds to innovate for better, safer and more effective solutions for a healthier and technology endowed population. India’s rich heritage shall lay a strong foundation for newer socio-economic developments.
About TKDL: The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) is a prior art database of Indian traditional knowledge established in 2001, jointly by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Department of Indian Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy (ISM&H, now Ministry of AYUSH). The TKDL is a first of its kind globally and has been serving as an exemplary model to other nations. The TKDL currently contains information from existing literature related to ISM such as Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Yoga. The information is documented in a digitized format in five international languages which are English, German, French, Japanese and Spanish. TKDL provides information in languages and format understandable by patent examiners at Patent Offices worldwide, so as to prevent the erroneous grant of patents. Until now, access to the complete TKDL database is restricted to 14 Patent Offices worldwide for the purposes of search and examination. This defensive protection through TKDL has been effective in safeguarding Indian traditional knowledge from misappropriation, and is considered a global benchmark.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पेटेंट कार्यालयों के अलावा उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए भी पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) के डेटाबेस तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने की मंजूरी दी
17 AUG 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने "पेटेंट कार्यालयों के अलावा, उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए भी पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) डेटाबेस तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने की मंजूरी दे दी है। उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस को खोलना भारत सरकार का महत्वाकांक्षी और भविष्य-उन्मुख निर्णय है। यह भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान के लिए एक नयी सुबह है, क्योंकि टीकेडीएल; विविध क्षेत्रों में भारत की मूल्यवान विरासत के आधार पर अनुसंधान व विकास तथा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा। टीकेडीएल को सुलभ बनाने की परिकल्पना; नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 के तहत भारतीय ज्ञान परम्परा के माध्यम से विचारों को जानने-समझने और ज्ञान नेतृत्व को विकसित करने को ध्यान में रखते हुए की गई है।
भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान (टीके) में राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक जरूरतों को पूरा करने की अपार क्षमता है, जिससे सामाजिक लाभ के साथ-साथ आर्थिक विकास भी होगा। उदाहरण के लिए, हमारे देश की चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य की पारंपरिक प्रणाली, यानी आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी, सोवा रिग्पा और योग आज भी देश-विदेश के लोगों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर रहे हैं। हाल में कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भी भारतीय पारंपरिक दवाओं का व्यापक उपयोग देखा जा रहा है, जिनके लाभों में प्रतिरक्षा क्षमता को बढ़ाने से लेकर लक्षणों के अनुरूप राहत देना तथा वायरस के प्रकोप को कम करना शामिल हैं। इस साल की शुरुआत में, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने अप्रैल में भारत में अपना पहला विदेश स्थित ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन (जीसीटीएम) स्थापित किया। यह केंद्र दुनिया की वर्तमान और उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करने में पारंपरिक ज्ञान की निरंतर प्रासंगिकता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
पेटेंट कार्यालयों के अलावा डेटाबेस तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने की कैबिनेट की मंजूरी नवाचार और व्यापार को बढ़ाने की दिशा में मौजूदा तौर-तरीकों के साथ पारंपरिक ज्ञान को एकीकृत और सह-चयन करने पर जोर देती है। टीकेडीएल; ज्ञान और तकनीकी सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान संबंधी सूचना के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत के रूप में कार्य करेगा। टीकेडीएल का वर्तमान कंटेंट, भारतीय पारंपरिक दवाओं को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, साथ ही नए निर्माताओं और नवोन्मेषकों को हमारी मूल्यवान ज्ञान विरासत के आधार पर लाभप्रद उद्यमों का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
टीकेडीएल बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोगकर्ताओं की जरूरतों को पूरा कर सकता है, जिसमें शामिल होंगे - व्यवसाय/कंपनियां {हर्बल हेल्थकेयर (आयुष, फार्मा, फाइटोफार्मा (पादप-औषधि) और न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स (पौष्टिक-औषधीय), व्यक्तिगत देखभाल, और अन्य एफएमसीजी}, शोध संस्थान: सार्वजनिक और निजी; शैक्षणिक संस्थान: शिक्षक और छात्र; और अन्य: आईएसएम कर्मी, ज्ञान धारक, पेटेंट प्राप्तकर्ता और उनके कानूनी प्रतिनिधि, और सरकार, कई अन्य आदि। टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस तक पहुंच की सुविधा एक सशुल्क सदस्यता मॉडल के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपयोगकर्ताओं को दी जाएगी। डेटाबेस को विभिन्न चरणों में खोला जायेगा।
भविष्य में, अन्य क्षेत्रों से भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर अधिक जानकारी टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस में जोड़ी जाएगी तथा इसके लिए "3पी सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और संवर्धन" का दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जायेगा। भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर गलत पेटेंट की मंजूरी को रोकने की अपनी प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी को पूरा करते हुए, टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस रचनात्मक व मेधावी लोगों को भी प्रेरित करेगा, ताकि वे एक स्वस्थ और प्रौद्योगिकी संपन्न समाज के लिए बेहतर, सुरक्षित और अधिक प्रभावी समाधान विकसित कर सकें। भारत की समृद्ध विरासत, नए सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक मजबूत आधारशिला रखेगी।
टीकेडीएल के बारे में: पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) 2001 में स्थापित भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान का एक प्राथमिक डेटाबेस है। इसे वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली व होम्योपैथी विभाग (आईएसएम एंड एच, अब आयुष मंत्रालय) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से स्थापित किया गया था। टीकेडीएल विश्व स्तर पर अपनी तरह का पहला संस्थान है और यह अन्य देशों के लिए एक अनुकरणीय मॉडल के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। टीकेडीएल में वर्तमान में आईएसएम से संबंधित मौजूदा साहित्य जैसे आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा रिग्पा और योग शामिल है। जानकारी व ज्ञान को पांच अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं - अंग्रेजी, जर्मन, फ्रेंच, जापानी और स्पेनिश- में डिजिटल प्रारूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। टीकेडीएल दुनिया भर में पेटेंट कार्यालयों को पेटेंट परीक्षकों द्वारा समझने योग्य भाषाओं और प्रारूप में जानकारी प्रदान करता है, ताकि पेटेंट को गलत तरीके से प्राप्त करना संभव न रहे। अब तक, संपूर्ण टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस तक पहुंच की सुविधा दुनिया भर के 14 पेटेंट कार्यालयों को सिर्फ खोज और परीक्षण करने के उद्देश्य से दी गयी है। टीकेडीएल के माध्यम से यह रक्षात्मक संरक्षण, भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान को दुरूपयोग से बचाने में प्रभावी रहा है और इसे एक वैश्विक बेंचमार्क माना जाता है।