Ministry of Textiles
Free trade agreements (FTAs) with the developed world an important agenda of Modi government: Shri Goyal
Textile Industry has a big role in making FTAs a success: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon Textile industry to focus on innovation and sustainability to drive growth
17 AUG 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal said that Textile Industry has a big role to play in making Free Trade Agreements a success. Delivering the Keynote address at the 10th Asian Textiles Conference TEXCON on the theme- 'Reimagining the Textile and Apparel Industry for the next Decade', he said that FTAs with Developed Countries is high on the agenda of Modi Government.
Shri Goyal said that innovation is going to be the defining feature in India's march towards becoming a Developed Nation. He highlighted the role of innovation across all value chains in the Textile sector and also urged the Textile sector to focus on recycling and digitization. He said if the industry focuses on innovation, sustainability, digitisation, newer products and utilisation of Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), it can grow fast and compete with the best in the world.
Speaking on sustainability, Shri Goyal said that textiles sector can reduce the pressure on the environment by using reusable resources as well as reduce its own production costs.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that digitisation is another area which can help optimise the entire value chain in the sector. He expressed satisfaction at the fact that the industry captains are talking about digitisation. In current era of information technology, every industry is benefitting from new technologies like blockchain and more. He suggested that the industry should think about high quality products and elementary products like zip and embellishments, which the Indian textile industry imports at present.
The Minister said that the industry is now benefitting greatly from the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Shri Goyal said that as we complete 75 years of independence, we can take pride in achievements of Textiles sector over 75 years.
Referring to PM’s independence speech where he referred to Panch Pran of Goal of Developed India; Remove Colonial Mindset, Take Pride in Roots; Unity and Sense of Duty, the Minister said, “Every citizen has a role to play with collective energy and collective commitment and the resolve of 1.3 billion people will help us achieve the five commiments articulated by the Prime Minister.
Complementing Confederation of Indian Textile Industry, CITI, for bringing together all stakeholders of the Textiles value chain on one platform , the Minister said that the theme, ‘Reimagining the Textile and Apparel Industry for the Next Decade’ is very appropriate, specially with Indian textile exports aiming to reach the target of $100 billion by 2030. He appreciated the forward looking approach of the 10th edition of the Asian Textile Conference.
CITI and Egyptian Cotton also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) in the presence of the Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal. Both the industry bodies will work together for mutual benefits.
Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh in her address, urged the captains of the Indian textile and apparel industry to prepare themselves to face the challenges of structural shift in the global textile market.
In his address, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Shri Upendra Prasad Singh, said that every industry and sector in India must play a role in achieving the target of becoming a developed nation in the next 25 years as per the vision of the Prime Minister. He said that the Indian textile industry has the strength to expand in the global market as it has a complete value chain. The government is working proactively to address the current problems of the industry, he added.
T. Rajkumar, chairman of the Confederation of Indian Textile Industry (CITI) in his welcome address said that the global textile industry is witnessing a reshuffle of the entire supply chain including the countries from which apparel is sourced. Terms like ‘China Plus One’, re-shoring, onshoring, etc are being commonly heard in interactions across the textile value chain. He said that the value of global textile and apparel exports stood at $828 billion in 2021, registering a growth of 8 per cent over $770 billion in the previous year.
The share of textile, apparel and handicrafts in India’s total exports was 10.62 per cent in 2021-22. In addition to being the largest producer of cotton and jute, India is the second largest producer of silk. The technical textiles segment too has an estimated 9-11 per cent share in the global market.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ترقی یافتہ دنیا کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی ایز)، مودی حکومت کا اہم ایجنڈا ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
ایف ٹی ایز کو کامیاب بنانے میں ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کا واضح رول ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ پیش رفت کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے اختراع اور پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
17 AUG 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل، کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین امور اور خوراک نیز عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ آزاد تجارتی سمجھوتوں کو کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرنے میں ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کا واضح رول ہے، جو اسے ادا کرنا ہے۔ ‘آئندہ دہائی کے لئے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی صنعت کی تشکیل نو کرتے ہوئے’ کے موضوع پر دسویں ایشیائی ٹیکسٹائل کانفرنس ، ٹیکسون میں کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے ، مودی سرکار کے ایجنڈے میں سر فہرست ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے تئیں ہندوستان کے سفر میں اختراع ایک تشریحی خصوصیت بننے جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے تمام اقداری سلسلوں میں اختراع کے رول کو اجاگر کیا اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے پر یہ زور بھی دیا کہ وہ ری سائیکلنگ اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر صنعت ، اختراع، پائیداری، ڈیجیٹائزیشن، نئی مصنوعات اور آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی ایز) سے استفادہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، تو یہ تیزی کے ساتھ پیش رفت کرسکتی ہے اور دنیا میں بہترین کے ساتھ مسابقت کرسکتی ہے۔
پائیداری سے متعلق بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کا شعبہ دوبارہ قابل استعمال وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی پیدا واری لاگت کو کم کر کے ماحولیات پر دباؤ کو کم کر سکتا ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹائزیشن ایسا دوسرا شعبہ ہے، جو اس شعبے میں تمام اقداری سلسلے کو آپٹیمائز کرنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت پر اطمینان ظاہر کیا کہ صنعت کے قائدین ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے بارے میں بات کر رہے ہیں۔ معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی کے آج کے دور میں ہر صنعت ، بلاک چین اور مزید جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں سے استفادہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تجویز کیا کہ صنعت کو، زِپ اور زیبائشی سازو سامان جیسی اعلیٰ معیاری مصنوعات اور بنیادی مصنوعات کے بارے میں غور کرنا چاہئے ، جنہیں ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت اس وقت بر آمد کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صنعت اس وقت وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن سے استفادہ حاصل کر رہی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہم جب آزادی کے 75 سال پورے کرلئے ہیں، تو ہم 75 سالوں میں ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کی کامیابیوں پر فخر کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم کی یوم آزادی کی تقریب کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جس میں انہوں نے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے مقصد کے‘ پنچ پران’ کا حوالہ دیا تھا، جس میں سامراجی ذہنیت کا خاتمہ، جڑوں میں فخر محسوس کرنا، اتحاد اور فرض کا احساس شامل ہیں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہر شہری کو اجتماعی توانائی اور اجتماعی عہد کے ساتھ ایک رول ادا کرنا ہے اور ایک ارب 30 کروڑ عوام کا عہد ہمیں ان 5 عزائم کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد دے گا، جو وزیراعظم نے واضح کئے ہیں۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے اقداری سلسلے کے تمام شراکت داروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کرنے کے لئے ، ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کی کنفیڈریشن، سی آئی ٹی آئی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘آئندہ دہائی کے لئے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی صنعت کی تشکیل نو کرتے ہوئے’ کا موضوع بہت مناسب ہے، خاص طور پر یہ ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کی ملبوسات سے مناسبت رکھتا ہے، جسے سن 2030 تک 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کے ہدف تک پہنچانا مقصود ہے۔ انہوں نے ایشیائی ٹیکسٹائل کانفرنس کے 10 ویں ایڈیشن کی پیش رسائی کی تعریف کی۔
سی آئی ٹی آئی اور ایجپشین کاٹن نے وزیر موصوف جناب پیوش گوئل کی موجودگی میں، ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط بھی کئے۔ دونوں صنعتی ادارے، باہمی فائدوں کے لئے مل کر کام کریں گے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا وکرم جردوش نے اپنے خطاب میں ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی صنعت کے قائدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ عالمی ٹیکسٹائل کی مارکیٹ میں ادارہ جاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اپنے آپ کو تیار کریں۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب اپیندر پرساد سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ہر ایک صنعت اور شعبے کو ، وزیراعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق آئندہ 25 برسوں میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے کردار ادا کرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صنعت کے موجودہ مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے حکومت فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کی کنفیڈریشن (سی آئی ٹی آئی) کے چیئر مین ٹی راجکمار نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا کہ عالمی ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت ان ملکوں سمیت ، جن سے ملبوسات حاصل کئے جاتے ہیں، تمام اقداری سلسلے کی مکمل طور پر تبدیلی دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ‘چائنا پلس ون’ ، ری شورنگ، آن شورنگ وغیرہ جیسی اصطلاحیں، ٹیکسٹائل کے پورے اقداری سلسلے میں تبادلہ خیال کے دوران عام طور پر سنی جارہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سن 2021 میں عالمی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات 828 ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی رہی، جو کہ گزشتہ برس میں 770 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت کے مقابلے میں 8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
ہندوستان کی مجموعی بر آمدات میں ٹیکسٹائل ، ملبوسات اور دستکاری کا حصہ ، 21-2022 میں 10.62 فیصد تھا۔ کپاس اور پٹ سن کا سب سے بڑا پیدا وری ملک ہونے کے علاوہ ریشم کا دوسرا سب سے زیادہ پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کا زمرہ بھی ، عالمی مارکیٹ میں لگ بھگ 9 سے 11 فیصد کا حصہ رکھتا ہے۔