Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 208.95 Cr
Over 3.98 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,01,343
12,608 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.58%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.20%
18 AUG 2022 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 208.95 Cr (2,08,95,79,722) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,77,65,601 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.98 Cr (3,98,46,763) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,328
2nd Dose
1,01,00,084
Precaution Dose
65,93,725
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,33,275
2nd Dose
1,76,87,456
Precaution Dose
1,28,16,972
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,98,46,763
2nd Dose
2,93,46,650
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,15,08,462
2nd Dose
5,18,54,238
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,01,35,522
2nd Dose
51,13,51,618
Precaution Dose
4,53,09,532
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,14,172
2nd Dose
19,58,95,343
Precaution Dose
2,71,57,678
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,25,220
2nd Dose
12,24,35,520
Precaution Dose
3,73,54,164
Precaution Dose
12,92,32,071
Total
2,08,95,79,722
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,01,343. Active cases now constitute 0.23% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.58%. 16,251 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,36,70,315.
12,608 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,62,020 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.14 Cr (88,14,18,561) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.20% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.48%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील एकत्रित कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 208.95 कोटीचा टप्पा पार केला
12-14 वयोगटातील मुलामुलींना कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसींच्या 3 कोटी 98 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
सध्या भारतातील उपचाराधीन रूग्णांची संख्या 1,01,343
गेल्या 24 तासांत, 12,608 नव्या कोविड रूग्णांची नोंद
देशातील कोविडमुक्तीचा दर सध्याच्या घडीला 98.58 टक्के
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हीटी दर सध्या 4.20 टक्के
18 AUG 2022 9:47AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी सात वाजता प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेत देण्यात आलेल्या लसमात्रांच्या संख्येने 208.95 (2,08,95,79,722) कोटीचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,77,65,601 सत्रांमधून हे साध्य करण्यात आले आहे.
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील मुलामुलींसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आली. आतापर्यंत, 3.98 कोटी (3,98,46,763) किशोरवयीन मुलामुलींना कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक पहिली लसमात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. त्याचप्रमाणे, 18 ते 59 वयोगटातील नागरिकांना कोविड-19 वर्धक लसीची मात्रा 10 एप्रिल 2022 पासून देण्यास सुरूवात झाली.
आज सकाळी सात वाजता प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकत्रित आकडेवारीचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,328
2nd Dose
1,01,00,084
Precaution Dose
65,93,725
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,33,275
2nd Dose
1,76,87,456
Precaution Dose
1,28,16,972
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,98,46,763
2nd Dose
2,93,46,650
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,15,08,462
2nd Dose
5,18,54,238
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,01,35,522
2nd Dose
51,13,51,618
Precaution Dose
4,53,09,532
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,14,172
2nd Dose
19,58,95,343
Precaution Dose
2,71,57,678
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,25,220
2nd Dose
12,24,35,520
Precaution Dose
3,73,54,164
Precaution Dose
12,92,32,071
Total
2,08,95,79,722
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रूग्णांची संख्या सध्याच्या घडीला 1,01,343 इतकी आहे. देशातील एकूण रूग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत हे प्रमाण 0.23 टक्के इतके आहे.
परिणामस्वरूप, भारताचा कोविडमुक्तीचा दर सध्याच्या घडीला 98.58 टक्के इतका आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत, 16,251 रूग्ण कोविडमधून मुक्त झाले असून कोविडमुक्त झालेल्यांची एकत्रित संख्या (महासाथ सुरू झाल्यापासून) 4,36,70,315 इतकी झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत, 12,608 नवीन रूग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत, 3,62,020 कोविड-19 चाचण्या पार पडल्या आहेत. तर भारतात आतापर्यंत एकूण 88.14 कोटी (88,14,18,561) चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशात साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हीटी दर सध्याच्या घडीला 4.20 टक्के इतका आहे तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 3.48 टक्के इतका आहे.