Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 208.95 Cr
Over 3.98 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,01,343
12,608 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.58%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.20%
18 AUG 2022 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 208.95 Cr (2,08,95,79,722) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,77,65,601 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.98 Cr (3,98,46,763) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,328
2nd Dose
1,01,00,084
Precaution Dose
65,93,725
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,33,275
2nd Dose
1,76,87,456
Precaution Dose
1,28,16,972
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,98,46,763
2nd Dose
2,93,46,650
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,15,08,462
2nd Dose
5,18,54,238
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,01,35,522
2nd Dose
51,13,51,618
Precaution Dose
4,53,09,532
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,14,172
2nd Dose
19,58,95,343
Precaution Dose
2,71,57,678
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,25,220
2nd Dose
12,24,35,520
Precaution Dose
3,73,54,164
Precaution Dose
12,92,32,071
Total
2,08,95,79,722
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,01,343. Active cases now constitute 0.23% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.58%. 16,251 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,36,70,315.
12,608 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,62,020 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.14 Cr (88,14,18,561) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.20% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.48%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
208.95 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.98 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,01,343
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 12,608
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.58%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.20%
18 AUG 2022 9:47AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 208.95 కోట్ల ( 2,08,95,79,722 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,77,65,601 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3.98 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,98,46,763 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,13,328
రెండో డోసు
1,01,00,084
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
65,93,725
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,33,275
రెండో డోసు
1,76,87,456
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,28,16,972
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,98,46,763
రెండో డోసు
2,93,46,650
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,15,08,462
రెండో డోసు
5,18,54,238
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,01,35,522
రెండో డోసు
51,13,51,618
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,53,09,532
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,38,14,172
రెండో డోసు
19,58,95,343
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,71,57,678
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,75,25,220
రెండో డోసు
12,24,35,520
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
3,73,54,164
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
12,92,32,071
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,08,95,79,722
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,01,343. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.23 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.58 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,251 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,36,70,315 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 12,608 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,62,020 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 88.14 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 88,14,18,561 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.20 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.48 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.