Ministry of Jal Shakti
Goa becomes the First ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Certified State & Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diubecomes the First ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Certified UT in the Country
All 2.63 lakh rural households of Goa& 85,156 of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have access to potable water through tap connection
18 AUG 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Goa and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (D&NH and D&D) becomes the first ‘Har Ghar Jal’ certified State and UT in the country respectively, where people from all the villages have declared their village as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ through a resolution passed by Gram Sabha, certifying that all households in the villages have access to safe drinking water through taps, ensuring that ‘No One is Left Out’. All 2.63 lakh rural households of Goa & 85,156 of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have access to potable water through tap connection.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a flagship programme of Government of India which was announced from the ramparts of Red Fort by visionary Prime Minister on August 15, 2019. The mission aims to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household of the country by 2024. The program is implemented by Government of India in partnership with States/UTs.
Despite various disruptions and challenges faced during COVID-19 pandemic, the consistent efforts by Panchayat representatives, Pani Samitis, District and State/UT officials of Goa and D&NH and D&D have led tothis achievement.All schools, anganwadi centres, public institutions including Gram Panchayat buildings, healthcare centres, community centres, ashramshalas, and other government offices have now access to potable water through tap connection.
The process of certification has been detailed out in the Margdarshika of Jal Jeevan Mission according to which first of all, the field engineer submits a completion certificate regarding water supply scheme to the Panchayat during Gram Sabha meeting. The villages confirm through a resolution of the Gram Sabha, that every household is getting regular supply of water of prescribed quality and not a single household is left out. They also confirm that all schools, anganwadi centers and other public institutions also getting tap water.
Village Water and Sanitation Committee (VWSC) or paani samiti has been constituted in all the 378 villages of Goa and 96 villages of D&NH and D&D. VWSC is responsible for operation, maintenance and repair of water supply infrastructure developed under ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme. This sub-committee of Gram Panchayat also has the responsibility to collect user charge which will be deposited in the bank account and shall be used to pay honorarium of the pump operator and carry out minor repair work from time-to-time.
Water Quality is an important aspect of the mission and to ensure the same, at least five women in every village are trained to carry out water testing. Today more than 10 lakh women in the country have been trained to use Field Test Kits (FTKs) for testing the quality of water supplied in rural households. More than 57 lakh water samples have been tested by these women using Field Testing Kits (FTKs)
Following Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas”, more than 52% rural households in the country are now connected with tap water which was only 17% at the time of launch of this transformational mission on August 15, 2019.

جل شکتی وزارت
گوا ’ہر گھر جل‘ پہلی سند یافتہ ریاست بن گئی اور دادرا و نگر حویلی اور دمن ودیو ملک میں پہلی ’ہر گھر جل‘مرکز کے زیر انتظام سند یافتہ ریاستیں بن گئیں
گوا کے تمام 2.63 لاکھ دیہی خاندانوں اور دادرا و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو کے 85,156 گھروں کو نل کنکشن کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہے
18 AUG 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
گوا اور دادراو نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیوبالترتیب ملک کی پہلی 'ہر گھر جل' سند یافتہ ریاست اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام سند یافتہ ریاستیں بن گئی ہیں، جہاں تمام گاؤں کے لوگوں نے اپنے گاؤں کو ’ہر گھر جل‘ کے طور پر اعلان کیا ہے۔ گرام سبھا کے ذریعہ منظور کردہ قراردادسے یہ تصدیق ہوا ہے کہ گاؤں کے تمام گھروں کو نلکوں کے ذریعہ پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ ’کوئی بھی بچانہیں ہے‘۔ گوا کے تمام 2.63 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں اور دادرا و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو کے 85,156 گھروں کو نل کنکشن کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
جل جیون مشن حکومت ہند کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے جس کا اعلان 15 اگست 2019 کودور اندیش وزیر اعظم نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے کیا تھا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پرمناسب مقدار میں مقررہ معیار کے پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ۔ اس پروگرام کو حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں نافذ کیا ہے۔
کووڈ -19وبائی مرض کے دوران درپیش مختلف رکاوٹوں اور چیلنجوں کے باوجود، پنچایت کے نمائندوں، جل سمیتیوں، گوا کے ضلع اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے حکام اور دادرا و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو کی مسلسل کوششوں نے اس کامیابی کو حاصل کیا ہے۔ تمام اسکول، آنگن واڑی مراکز، گرام پنچایت سمیت عوامی اداروں کی عمارتوں، حفظان صحت کے مراکز، کمیونٹی مراکز، آشرم اور دیگر سرکاری دفاتر میں اب نل کے کنکشن کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی تک رسائی ہے۔
سند یافتگی کے عمل کو جل جیون مشن کےگائیڈ میں تفصیل سے بتایا گیا ہے جس کے مطابق سب سے پہلے، فیلڈ انجینئر گرام سبھا کی میٹنگ کے دوران پنچایت کو پانی کی سپلائی اسکیم سے متعلق تکمیل کا سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرتا ہے۔ گرام سبھا کی ایک قرارداد کے ذریعہ گاؤں اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ ہر گھر کو مقررہ معیار کے پانی کی باقاعدگی سے فراہمی ہو رہی ہے اور ایک بھی گھر نہیں چھوڑا گیا ہے۔ وہ اس بات کی بھی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ تمام اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز اور دیگر سرکاری اداروں کو بھی نل کا پانی مل رہا ہے۔
گوا کے تمام 378 گاؤں اور دادرا و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو کے 96 گاؤں میں ولیج واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) یا پانی سمیتی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ وی ڈبلیوایس سی’ہر گھر جل‘پروگرام کے تحت تیار کردہ پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے آپریشن، دیکھ بھال اور مرمت کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ گرام پنچایت کی اس ذیلی کمیٹی کی یہ بھی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ صارف چارج وصول کرے جو بینک اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کیا جائے گا اور اسے پمپ آپریٹر کے اعزازیہ کی ادائیگی اور وقتاً فوقتاً معمولی مرمت کے کام کو انجام دینے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
مشن کا ایک اہم پہلو پانی کا معیار بھی ہے اور اسے یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر گاؤں میں کم از کم پانچ خواتین کو پانی کی جانچ کرنے کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ آج ملک میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کو دیہی گھرانوں میں فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کے معیار کو جانچنے کے لیے فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے) کے استعمال کی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ ان خواتین نے فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 57 لاکھ سے زیادہ پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘‘ کے ویژن کے بعد، ملک کے 52فیصد سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانے اب نلکے کے پانی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں جو15 اگست 2019 کواس مشن کے آغاز کے وقت صرف 17فیصد تھے۔