Ministry of Jal Shakti
Goa becomes the First ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Certified State & Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diubecomes the First ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Certified UT in the Country
All 2.63 lakh rural households of Goa& 85,156 of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have access to potable water through tap connection
18 AUG 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Goa and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (D&NH and D&D) becomes the first ‘Har Ghar Jal’ certified State and UT in the country respectively, where people from all the villages have declared their village as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ through a resolution passed by Gram Sabha, certifying that all households in the villages have access to safe drinking water through taps, ensuring that ‘No One is Left Out’. All 2.63 lakh rural households of Goa & 85,156 of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have access to potable water through tap connection.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a flagship programme of Government of India which was announced from the ramparts of Red Fort by visionary Prime Minister on August 15, 2019. The mission aims to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household of the country by 2024. The program is implemented by Government of India in partnership with States/UTs.
Despite various disruptions and challenges faced during COVID-19 pandemic, the consistent efforts by Panchayat representatives, Pani Samitis, District and State/UT officials of Goa and D&NH and D&D have led tothis achievement.All schools, anganwadi centres, public institutions including Gram Panchayat buildings, healthcare centres, community centres, ashramshalas, and other government offices have now access to potable water through tap connection.
The process of certification has been detailed out in the Margdarshika of Jal Jeevan Mission according to which first of all, the field engineer submits a completion certificate regarding water supply scheme to the Panchayat during Gram Sabha meeting. The villages confirm through a resolution of the Gram Sabha, that every household is getting regular supply of water of prescribed quality and not a single household is left out. They also confirm that all schools, anganwadi centers and other public institutions also getting tap water.
Village Water and Sanitation Committee (VWSC) or paani samiti has been constituted in all the 378 villages of Goa and 96 villages of D&NH and D&D. VWSC is responsible for operation, maintenance and repair of water supply infrastructure developed under ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme. This sub-committee of Gram Panchayat also has the responsibility to collect user charge which will be deposited in the bank account and shall be used to pay honorarium of the pump operator and carry out minor repair work from time-to-time.
Water Quality is an important aspect of the mission and to ensure the same, at least five women in every village are trained to carry out water testing. Today more than 10 lakh women in the country have been trained to use Field Test Kits (FTKs) for testing the quality of water supplied in rural households. More than 57 lakh water samples have been tested by these women using Field Testing Kits (FTKs)
Following Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas”, more than 52% rural households in the country are now connected with tap water which was only 17% at the time of launch of this transformational mission on August 15, 2019.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गोवा पहला 'हर घर जल' प्रमाणित राज्य और दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव देश में पहला 'हर घर जल' प्रमाणित केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बना
गोवा के सभी 2.63 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों और दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव के 85,156 घरों में नल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से पीने योग्य पानी की पहुंच हुई
18 AUG 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा और दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव देश में क्रमशः पहला 'हर घर जल' प्रमाणित राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बन गया है जहां सभी गांवों के लोगों ने अपने गांव को 'हर घर जल' के रूप में घोषित किया है। ग्राम सभा द्वारा पारित प्रस्ताव के जरिए यह प्रमाणित किया गया है कि गांवों के सभी घरों में नल के माध्यम से सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध है और यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि 'कोई भी छूटा नहीं है'। गोवा के सभी 2.63 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों और दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव के 85,156 घरों में नल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से पीने योग्य पानी की पहुंच है।
जल जीवन मिशन भारत सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है जिसकी घोषणा 15 अगस्त, 2019 को दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लाल किले की प्राचीर से की गई थी। मिशन का उद्देश्य 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार के लिए नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में, निर्धारित गुणवत्ता के पेयजल आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करना है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में कार्यान्वित किया जाता है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान विभिन्न बाधाओं और चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद, पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों, जल समितियों, गोवा के जिला और राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अधिकारियों और दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव के लगातार प्रयासों ने इस उपलब्धि को प्राप्त किया है। सभी स्कूल, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, ग्राम पंचायत सहित सार्वजनिक संस्थान इमारतों, स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, सामुदायिक केंद्रों, आश्रमों और अन्य सरकारी कार्यालयों में अब नल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से पीने योग्य पानी तक पहुंच है।
जल जीवन मिशन की मार्गदर्शिका में प्रमाणीकरण की प्रक्रिया का विस्तृत विवरण दिया गया है जिसके अनुसार सबसे पहले फील्ड इंजीनियर ग्राम सभा की बैठक के दौरान पंचायत को जलापूर्ति योजना के संबंध में एक पूर्णता प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत करता है। ग्राम सभा के एक प्रस्ताव के माध्यम से गाँव इस बात की पुष्टि करते हैं कि प्रत्येक घर को निर्धारित गुणवत्ता के पानी की नियमित आपूर्ति हो रही है और एक भी घर नहीं छूटा है। वे यह भी पुष्टि करते हैं कि सभी स्कूलों, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और अन्य सार्वजनिक संस्थानों को भी नल का पानी मिल रहा है।
गोवा के सभी 378 गांवों और दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव के 96 गांवों में ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) या पानी समिति का गठन किया गया है। वीडब्ल्यूएससी 'हर घर जल' कार्यक्रम के तहत विकसित जल आपूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे के संचालन, रखरखाव और मरम्मत के लिए जिम्मेदार है। ग्राम पंचायत की इस उपसमिति के पास उपभोक्ता शुल्क वसूलने की भी जिम्मेदारी है जिसे बैंक खाते में जमा किया जाएगा और इसका उपयोग पंप संचालक के मानदेय का भुगतान करने और समय-समय पर मामूली मरम्मत कार्य करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
मिशन का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू पानी की गुणवत्ता भी है और इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक गांव में कम से कम पांच महिलाओं को जल परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। आज देश में 10 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को ग्रामीण घरों में आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले पानी की गुणवत्ता के परीक्षण के लिए फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। इन महिलाओं द्वारा फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके 57 लाख से अधिक पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास" के दृष्टिकोण के बाद, देश में 52 प्रतिशत से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवार अब नल के पानी से जुड़े हुए हैं जो इस 15 अगस्त 2019 को इस परिवर्तनकारी मिशन के शुभारंभ के समय केवल 17 प्रतिशत था।