Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of the stake in Simpolo Vitrified Private Limited by India Business Excellence Fund IV, India SME Investments Fund – I, Motilal Oswal Finvest Limited and others
18 AUG 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of the stake in Simpolo Vitrified Private Limited by India Business Excellence Fund IV, India SME Investments Fund – I, Motilal Oswal Finvest Limited and others.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition of shareholding in Simpolo Vitrified Private Limited (SVPL/ Target) by India Business Excellence Fund IV (IBEF IV), India SME Investments Fund – I (India SME), Motilal Oswal Finvest Limited (MOFPL), partners of Simpolo Ceramics (SC / Simpolo Ceramics) (collectively, SC Partners) and the shareholders of Nexion International Private Limited (Nexion), viz., Aghara & Sons (Aghara) and Ceramiche Speranza SPA (Ceramiche SPA). The proposed combination also contemplates transfer of the business of SC and Nexion into SVPL.
SVPL is in the business of designing, manufacturing and sale of vitrified tiles. It is also engaged in the trading of various kinds of tiles, sanitaryware and bath fittings, faucets and allied products. Its subsidiary, Nexion Surfaces is a newly incorporated wholly owned subsidiary of SVPL and does not have any business operations as on date.
IBEV IV is a category II Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and primarily invests in equity and equity-linked instruments and/or debt and/or mezzanine or other instruments of Indian or India related companies. It is a sector-agnostic fund, providing growth capital to mid-sized companies. MOFPL is a non-banking financial company registered with the Reserve Bank of India. It is primarily engaged in lending and related activities. MOFPL and IBEF IV both belong to the Motital group. MOFPL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited (MOFSL). MO Alternate Investment Advisors Pvt. Ltd., which is another wholly owned subsidiary of MOFSL, is the investment manager of IBEF.
India SME is a private equity fund under the SEBI AIF CAT II License in India.
SC Partners form part of the core promoter group of the Target. Seven (out of eleven) of the SC Partners also hold 68% interest in Aghara. As such, these seven SC Partners (i.e., the Aghara Partners) presently have an interest in each of SVPL, Nexion (through Aghara) and SC.
Aghara is an investment firm, with no business operations in India except its 50% shareholding in Nexion. Ceramiche SPA does not have any business operations in India, and only has 50% shareholding in Nexion. Ceramiche SPA is the parent entity of Consorzio Digit Tile S.C.R.L, incorporated in Italy. Consorzio Digit Tile S.C.R.L. is into wholesale trading of tiles, wood, construction materials and sanitary equipments in Italy.
SC is engaged in the business of designing, manufacturing, supplying and distributing, through SVPL, all types of sanitaryware and bath fittings, faucets and allied products to builders, architects and homeowners, both in India and overseas through a network of distributors, dealers and retailers.
Nexion is in the business of designing, manufacturing, and sale of premium vitrified tiles to builders, architects and home owners both in India and overseas through a network of distributors, dealers and retailers. It is also engaged in trading of vitrified tiles manufactured by third parties to customers.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने इंडिया बिजनेस एक्सीलेंस फंड IV, इंडिया एसएमई इन्वेस्टमेंट्स फंड- I, मोतीलाल ओसवाल फिनवेस्ट लिमिटेड और अन्य के द्वारा सिम्पोलो विट्रिफाइड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण की मंजूरी दी
18 AUG 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने इंडिया बिजनेस एक्सीलेंस फंड IV, इंडिया एसएमई इन्वेस्टमेंट्स फंड- I, मोतीलाल ओसवाल फिनवेस्ट लिमिटेड और अन्य के द्वारा सिम्पोलो विट्रिफाइड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण की मंजूरी दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में इंडिया बिजनेस एक्सीलेंस फंड IV (आईबीईएफ IV), इंडिया एसएमई इन्वेस्टमेंट्स फंड - I (इंडिया एसएमई), मोतीलाल ओसवाल फिनवेस्ट लिमिटेड (एमओएफपीएल), सिम्पोलो सेरामिक्स के साझीदार (एससी / सिम्पोलो सेरामिक्स) (सामूहिक रूप से, एससी पार्टनर्स) और नेक्सियन इंटरनेशनल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (नेक्सियन) के शेयरधारक, जैसे, अघारा एंड संस (अघारा) और सेरामिचे स्पेरांजा एसपीए (सेरामिचे एसपीए) द्वारा सिम्पोलो विट्रिफाइड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसवीपीएल / लक्ष्य कंपनी) में शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण शामिल है। प्रस्तावित संयोजन में एससी और नेक्सियन के कारोबार को एसवीपीएल में स्थानांतरित करने पर भी विचार किया गया है।
एसवीपीएल विट्रीफाइड टाइल्स की डिजाइन बनाने, निर्माण और बिक्री करने का कारोबार करती है। यह विभिन्न प्रकार की टाइलों, सैनिटरीवेयर और बाथ फिटिंग्स, नल और संबद्ध उत्पादों का भी कारोबार करती है। इसकी सहायक कंपनी, नेक्सियन सर्फेस एक नई निगमित कंपनी है, जो एसवीपीएल की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है और वर्त्तमान में यह किसी व्यवसाय का संचालन नहीं करती है।
आईबीईवी IV एक श्रेणी II वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ) है, जो भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) में पंजीकृत है और प्राथमिक रूप से इक्विटी और इक्विटी से जुड़े दस्तावेजों और/या ऋण और/या असुरक्षित लेकिन अधिक लाभकारी ऋणों या भारतीय या भारत से संबंधित अन्य कंपनियों के ऋण/इक्विटी में निवेश करता है। यह मध्यम आकार की कंपनियों को विकास पूंजी प्रदान करता है। एमओएफपीएल भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के साथ पंजीकृत एक गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी है। यह मुख्य रूप से उधार और संबंधित गतिविधियों के क्षेत्र में कारोबार करती है। एमओएफपीएल और आईबीईएफ IV दोनों मोतीलाल समूह से संबंधित हैं। एमओएफपीएल मोतीलाल ओसवाल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एमओएफएसएल) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। एमओ अल्टरनेट इन्वेस्टमेंट एडवाइजरर्स प्रा लि. एमओएफएसएल की एक अन्य पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जो आईबीईएफ की निवेश प्रबंधक है।
इंडिया एसएमई, भारत में सेबी एआईएफ कैट II लाइसेंस के तहत एक निजी इक्विटी फंड है।
एससी पार्टनर्स, लक्ष्य कंपनी के मुख्य संस्थापक (प्रमोटर) समूह का हिस्सा है। एससी पार्टनर्स के सात (ग्यारह में से) के पास अघारा की 68 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है। इन सात एससी पार्टनर्स (यानी, अघारा पार्टनर्स) की वर्तमान में एसवीपीएल, नेक्सियन (अघारा के माध्यम से) और एससी में से प्रत्येक में हिस्सेदारी है।
अघारा एक निवेश फर्म है, जिसका नेक्सियन में 50 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता के अलावा भारत में कोई व्यावसायिक कारोबार नहीं है। सिरेमिचे एसपीए का भारत में कोई व्यावसायिक कारोबार नहीं है और इसकी नेक्सियन में 50 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता है। सिरेमिचे एसपीए, इटली में निगमित कंसोर्ज़ियो डिजिट टाइल एस.सी.आर.एल की मूल इकाई है। कंसोर्ज़ियो डिजिट टाइल एस.सी.आर.एल. इटली में टाइल्स, लकड़ी, निर्माण सामग्री और सेनेटरी उपकरणों का थोक व्यापार करती है।
एससी, एसवीपीएल के माध्यम से, सभी प्रकार के सैनिटरीवेयर और बाथ फिटिंग, नल और संबद्ध उत्पादों के डिजाइन, निर्माण, आपूर्ति और वितरण का कारोबार करती है तथा वितरकों, डीलरों और खुदरा विक्रेताओं की मदद से भारत और विदेशों में विनिर्माताओं, वास्तुकारों एवं गृह स्वामियों को उत्पादों की आपूर्ति/वितरण करती है।
नेक्सियन भारत और विदेशों में वितरकों, डीलरों और खुदरा विक्रेताओं के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से विनिर्माताओं, वास्तुकारों एवं गृह स्वामियों के लिए प्रीमियम विट्रिफाइड टाइल्स की डिजाइनिंग, निर्माण और बिक्री का व्यवसाय करती है। यह ग्राहकों के लिए तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा निर्मित विट्रीफाइड टाइल्स का भी व्यापार करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।