Competition Commission of India
CCI approves amalgamation of Creixent Special Steels Limited (CSSL); and JSW Ispat Special Products Limited (JSW Ispat) with and into JSW Steel Limited (JSW Steel)
18 AUG 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves amalgamation of Creixent Special Steels Limited (CSSL); and JSW Ispat Special Products Limited (JSW Ispat) with and into JSW Steel Limited (JSW Steel) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
JSW Steel was incorporated in 1994 under the laws of India. It is the flagship company of the JSW group and is primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of a diverse range of iron and steel products in India and abroad. It is listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited.
JSW Ispat was incorporated in 1990 under the laws of India. It is engaged in the manufacture of iron, semi-finished steel, long steel products, etc. It is listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited.
CSSL was incorporated in 2018 under the laws of India. It is inter alia engaged in the business of trading in steel and steel products and holding investments. It is the holding company of JSW Ispat.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने क्रिक्सेंट स्पेशल स्टील्स लिमिटेड (सीएसएसएल) और जेएसडब्ल्यू इस्पात स्पेशल प्रोडक्ट्स लिमिटेड (जेएसडब्ल्यू इस्पात) के जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील लिमिटेड (जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील) में तथा के साथ समामेलन को मंजूरी दी
18 AUG 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत क्रिक्सेंट स्पेशल स्टील्स लिमिटेड (सीएसएसएल) और जेएसडब्ल्यू इस्पात स्पेशल प्रोडक्ट्स लिमिटेड (जेएसडब्ल्यू इस्पात) के जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील लिमिटेड (जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील) में तथा के साथ समामेलन को मंजूरी दी।
जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील को 1994 में भारतीय कानूनों के तहत निगमित किया गया था। यह जेएसडब्ल्यू समूह की प्रमुख कंपनी है और मुख्य रूप से भारत और विदेशों में विभिन्न प्रकार के लोहा और इस्पात उत्पादों के निर्माण तथा बिक्री का कारोबार करती है। यह नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और बीएसई लिमिटेड में सूचीबद्ध है।
जेएसडब्ल्यू इस्पात को 1990 में भारतीय कानूनों के तहत निगमित किया गया था। यह लोहा, अर्ध-तैयार स्टील, लंबे स्टील उत्पादों आदि का निर्माण करती है। यह नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और बीएसई लिमिटेड में सूचीबद्ध है।
सीएसएसएल को 2018 में भारतीय कानूनों के तहत निगमित किया गया था। यह अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ इस्पात और इस्पात उत्पादों के व्यापार तथा निवेश करने का कारोबार करती है। यह जेएसडब्ल्यू इस्पात की मूल कंपनी है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।