Competition Commission of India
CCI approves amalgamation of Creixent Special Steels Limited (CSSL); and JSW Ispat Special Products Limited (JSW Ispat) with and into JSW Steel Limited (JSW Steel)
18 AUG 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves amalgamation of Creixent Special Steels Limited (CSSL); and JSW Ispat Special Products Limited (JSW Ispat) with and into JSW Steel Limited (JSW Steel) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
JSW Steel was incorporated in 1994 under the laws of India. It is the flagship company of the JSW group and is primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of a diverse range of iron and steel products in India and abroad. It is listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited.
JSW Ispat was incorporated in 1990 under the laws of India. It is engaged in the manufacture of iron, semi-finished steel, long steel products, etc. It is listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited.
CSSL was incorporated in 2018 under the laws of India. It is inter alia engaged in the business of trading in steel and steel products and holding investments. It is the holding company of JSW Ispat.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے کریکسنٹ اسپیشل اسٹیلز لمیٹیڈ (سی ایس ایس ایل) اور جے ایس ڈبلیو اسپات اسپیشل پروڈکٹس لمیٹیڈ (جے ایس ڈبلیو اسپات) کو جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل لمیٹڈ (جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل) میں ضم کرنے کی منظوری دے دی
18 AUG 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے کمپٹیشن ایکٹ، 2002 کے سیکشن 31(1) کے تحت کریکسنٹ اسپیشل اسٹیلز لمیٹیڈ (سی ایس ایس ایل) اور جے ایس ڈبلیو اسپات اسپیشل پروڈکٹس لمیٹیڈ (جے ایس ڈبلیو اسپات)۔ کو جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل لمیٹیڈ (جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل) کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل کو 1994 میں بھارتی قوانین کے تحت شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ جے ایس ڈبلیو گروپ کی اہم کمپنی ہے اور بنیادی طور پر بھارت اور بیرون ملک لوہے اور اسٹیل کی مختلف مصنوعات کی تیاری اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ اور بی ایس ای لمیٹیڈ میں مندرج ہے۔
جے ایس ڈبلیو اسپات کو 1990 میں بھارت کے قوانین کے تحت شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ لوہے، نیم تیار اسٹیل، اسٹیل کی طویل مصنوعات وغیرہ کی تیاری میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ اور بی ایس ای لمیٹیڈ میں مندرج ہے۔
سی ایس ایس ایل کو بھارت کے قوانین کے تحت 2018 میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اسٹیل اور اسٹیل کی مصنوعات کی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ جے ایس ڈبلیو اسپات کی ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔