Ministry of Finance
CGST Navi Mumbai arrests one person for availing and passing on fake ITC on bogus invoices
19 AUG 2022 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
On 18th August 2022, the Proprietor/mastermind handling the business activities of M/s Mass Steel Traders (GSTIN:27BONPS7020E1ZS), M/s S.K. Enterprises (GSTIN:27DBKPK2919Q1Z1), M/s M K Traders (GSTIN:27AOBPK2775F1ZZ) & M/s. Niyaz Enterprises (GSTIN:27CJKPS3682K1ZF) has been arrested by CGST, Navi Mumbai on the charges of availing/ utilizing/passing on fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) which was received from bogus/fake entities amounting to Rs 22.38 Crores (Availed Rs.11.19 Crores and passed on Rs.11.19 Crores).
A team of officers of Anti-Evasion, CGST & C.Ex. Navi Mumbai conducted enquiry against the aforesaid firm. The said firm has availed and utilized ITC of Rs. 11.19 crores which has been received from bogus/fake entities on the strength of bogus invoices received and passed on the same. The total amount of bogus invoices involved is to the tune of Rs.125 crores, without actual supply of goods or services.
As per the provisions of Section 132(1) (b) & (c) of the CGST Act, 2017, if taxpayer issues invoices and/or bills without supply of goods or services or both leading to wrongful availment or utilization of input tax credit, or avails input tax credit using such invoice or bill, the Section 132(1)(i) renders the taxpayer punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to five years and with fine. Further, as per Section 132(5) offences specified supra are cognizable and non-bailable.
The above accused has been arrested under Section 69 (1) of the Central Goods and Services Act, 2017 for committal of offences under Section 132 (1)(b) & (c) of the said Act and was produced before the Judicial Magistrate First class, Vashi at Belapur on 18.08.2022 and has been sent on judicial custody for 14 days.
This case is a part of Anti-Evasion drive launched by CGST, Mumbai Zone against the fraudsters and tax evaders, creating unhealthy competition for compliant taxpayers and defrauding the Government exchequer. As a part of this drive, Navi Mumbai Commissionerate has detected tax evasion of Rs 500 Crore, recovered Rs. 20 crores and arrested 17 persons recently.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
बनावट पावत्यांद्वारे फसवणुकीने आयटीसीचा लाभ घेतल्याप्रकरणी केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कराच्या नवी मुंबई विभागाकडून एकाला अटक
19 AUG 2022 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
बोगस कंपन्यांकडून बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटचा लाभ घेणे/ त्याचा वापर करणे/तो वळवणे या आरोपाखाली केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कराच्या नवी मुंबई विभागाने 18 ऑगस्ट, 2022 ला मेसर्स मास स्टील ट्रेडर्स (GSTIN:27BONPS7020E1ZS) मेसर्स एस.के. एंटरप्रायजेस (GSTIN:27DBKPK2919Q1Z1), मेसर्स एम के ट्रेडर्स (GSTIN:27AOBPK2775F1ZZ) आणि मेसर्स नियाज एंटरप्रायजेस (GSTIN:27CJKPS3682K1ZF) यांच्या मालकाला, या प्रकरणातल्या सूत्रधाराला अटक केली आहे. त्याने 22.38 कोटीं रुपयांचा इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट (11.19 कोटी रुपयांचा लाभ घेतला आणि 11.19 कोटी रूपये वळवले) फसवणुकीने घेतला.
केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा करनवी मुंबई विभागाच्या, कर चुकवेगिरी विरोधी अधिका-यांनी या कंपनीच्या विरोधात तपास सुरू केला होता. यामध्ये 11.19 कोटी रूपयांच्या इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटचा लाभ घेत त्याचा वापर केल्याचे दिसून आले. एकाच बनावट नावाने पावत्या असल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. बनावट कंपन्यांकडून, बनावट इनव्हाईस द्वारे तो घेण्यात आला. या बनावट पावत्या 125 कोटींच्या असून, प्रत्यक्षात या मालाचा आणि सेवेचा पुरवठा करण्यात आलेला नाही.
केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर कायदा, 2017 प्रमाणे कलम 132 (1) (बी)आणि (सी) अनुसार करदात्याने वस्तू आणि सेवांचा पुरवठा न करता इनव्हाईस किंवा बिल जारी केले अथवा दोन्ही कृत्ये करत इनपूट टॅक्स क्रेडिटची सवलत घेतल्यास करदात्याला कलम 132 (1)( i ) अंतर्गत पाच वर्षाच्या तुरुंगवास आणि दंडात्मक शिक्षाही ठोठावली जावू शकते. तसेच कलम 132 (5) अनुसार अशा प्रकारचा गुन्हा दखलपात्र आणि अजामीनपात्र आहे.
या प्रकरणी अटक करण्यात आलेल्या संबंधिताला केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर कायदा 2017 कलम 69 (1) नुसार आणि कलम 132 (1) (बी)आणि (सी) अन्वये अटक करण्यात आली असून त्याला बेलापूरच्या प्रथम वर्ग न्यायदंडाधिका-यांसमोर हजर करण्यात आले. न्यायालयाने त्याला 14 दिवसांची न्यायालयीन कोठडी दिली आहे.
हे प्रकरण केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कराच्या मुंबई विभागाच्या कर चुकवेगिरी विरोधातल्या अभियानाचा एक भाग आहे. केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर विभागाच्या नवी मुंबई आयुक्तालयाने अलीकडे केलेली ही 17 वी अटक आहे. आयुक्तालयाने आत्तापर्यंत 500 कोटीची करचोरी पकडली असून 20 कोटी रूपये वसूल केले आहेत.