Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2022-23 (Series II) – Issue Price
19 AUG 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Government of India Notification No.4(6)-B(W&M)/2022 dated June 15, 2022, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2022-23 (Series II) will be opened for subscription during the period August 22-26, 2022 with Settlement date August 30, 2022. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be Rs 5,197 (Rupees five thousand one hundred ninety seven only) per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated August 19, 2022.
Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of Rs 50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be Rs 5,147 (Rupees five thousand one hundred forty seven only) per gram of gold.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सॉवरेन गोल्ड बॉन्ड योजना 2022-23 (सीरीज I) - निर्गम मूल्य
19 AUG 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की दिनांक 15 जून, 2022 की अधिसूचना संख्या 4(5)-बी (डब्लू एंड एम) /2022 के अनुसार, सॉवरेन गोल्ड बॉन्ड 2022-23 (सीरीज I) 22- 26 अगस्त, 2022 की अवधि के दौरान सब्सक्रिप्शन (खरीदने को आवेदन) के लिए खोले जाएंगे। निपटान तारीख 30 अगस्त, 2022 होगी। सब्सक्रिप्शन अवधि के दौरान बॉन्ड का निर्गम मूल्य 5,197 (पांच हजार एक सौ नब्बे रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम होगा, जैसा कि आरबीआई की ओर से 19 जून, 2022 की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में भी प्रकाशित किया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से उन निवेशकों को निर्गम मूल्य से 50 रुपये (पचास रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम की छूट देने का निर्णय लिया है, जो ऑनलाइन आवेदन करते हैं और भुगतान डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से करते हैं। ऐसे निवेशकों के लिए गोल्ड बॉन्ड का निर्गम मूल्य 5,147 रुपये (पांच हजार एक सौ सैतालीस रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम सोना होगा।