Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Payroll Data: EPFO Adds 18.36 Lakh Net Members In The Month Of June, 2022
20 AUG 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th August, 2022 highlights that EPFO has added 18.36 lakh net members in the month of June, 2022. For the month of June, 2022 the net member addition has increased by 9.21% as compared to the previous month of May, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects that June, 2022 has registered an increase of 5.53 lakh in terms of net member addition comparing the corresponding month during last year in 2021.
Out of the total 18.36 lakh members added during the month, around 10.54 lakh new members have been covered under EPF & MP Act, 1952 for the first time. New member joining has shown a growing trend since April, 2022. Approximately 7.82 lakh net members exited but rejoined EPFO by changing their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and opted to transfer their funds from previous PF account to the current account instead of applying for final PF withdrawal. The new enrolment during the month is higher than the monthly average recorded during the last fiscal.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data indicates that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered the highest number of net enrolments with 4.72 lakh additions during June, 2022. This shows that many first-time job seekers are joining organized sector workforce in large numbers.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Gujarat and Delhi continue to remain in lead by adding approximately 12.61 lakh net members during the month, which is 68.66% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that enrollment of net female members has increased to 4.06 lakh in the current month from 3.43 lakh during last month, registering an increase of 18.37%. It is also observed that participation of female workforce in organised sector has been the highest in last 12 months. Accordingly the percentage share of net female member addition has increased from 20.37% in May 2022 to 22.09% in the month of June 2022.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that mainly two categories i.e. ‘expert services’ (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) and ‘Trading-Commercial establishments’ constitute 47.63% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrollments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘Schools’, ‘Garments making’, ‘Expert services’ & ‘Textile’ etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards.
EPFO’s payroll is a part of the organized sector workforce for those establishments which are covered under the provisions of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952. It is a social security organization, which provides provident fund, pension benefits to the members on their retirement and family pension & insurance benefits to their families in case of untimely death of the member.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او پے رول ڈیٹا: ای پی ایف او کے ممبروں کی مجموعی تعداد میں جون 2022 میں اٹھارہ اعشاریہ تین چھ لاکھ کا اضافہ
20 AUG 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
ای پی ایف او ​​کے عارضی پے رول کے 20 اگست 2022 کو جاری کردہ اعداد و شمار اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں کہ ای پی ایف او ​​نے جون 2022 میں مجموعی طور پر 18.36 لاکھ اراکین شامل کئے ہیں۔ مئی 2022 کے مقابلے میں جون 2022 میں ممبروں کی تعداد میں مجموعی طور پر 9.21 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کا سال بہ سال موازنہ اس بات کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے کہ جون 2022 میں پچھلے سال 2021 کے اسی مہینے کے مقابلے میں مجموعی اراکین کے اضافے کے لحاظ سے 5.53 لاکھ کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
جون کے مہینے میں شامل کُل 18.36 لاکھ ممبران میں سے تقریباً 10.54 لاکھ نئے ممبران پہلی بار ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ 1952 کے تحت آئے ہیں۔ نئے ممبروں میں شمولیت کا رجحان اپریل 2022 سے اضافہ پذیر ہے۔ تقریباً 7.82 لاکھ نیٹ اراکین الگ تو ہوئے لیکن ای پی ایف او​​کے زیر احاطہ اداروں میں اپنی ملازمتیں تبدیل کرکے دوبارہ ای پی ایف او ​​میں شامل ہوگئے اور حتمی طور پر پی ایف نکالنے کے لئے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنے فنڈ کو پچھلے پی ایف اکاؤنٹ سے موجودہ اکاؤنٹ میں منتقل کرنے کا راستہ چُنا۔ زیر تذکرہ ماہ کے دوران نئے اندراج کی تعداد پچھلے مالی سال کے دوران ریکارڈ کردہ ماہانہ اوسط سے زیادہ ہے۔
عمر کے لحاظ سے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کا موازنہ اس بات کا مظہر ہے کہ جون 2022 کے دوران 4.72 لاکھ اضافے میں 25-22 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے لوگوں کا سب سے زیادہ مجموعی اندراج ہوا ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پہلی بار ملازمت ڈھونڈنے والے بہت سے لوگ بڑی تعداد میں منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت کا حصہ بنے ہیں۔
ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کا موازنہ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ مہاراشٹرا، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، گجرات اور دہلی زیر تذکرہ ماہ کے دوران تقریباً 12.61 لاکھ نیٹ ممبروں کا اضافہ کر کے مسلسل پیش پیش ہیں جو کہ تمام عمر کے گروپوں میں مجموعی طور پر کُل پے رول کے اضافے کا 68.66 فی صد ہے۔
صنفی اعتبار سے تجزیہ مظہر ہے کہ گزشتہ ماہ کے دوران 3.43 لاکھ کے مقابلے رواں مہینے میں خاتون اراکین کا مجموعی اندراج بڑھ کر 4.06 لاکھ ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ 18.37 فیصد کا ہے۔ یہ بھی دیکھا گیا ہے کہ منظم شعبے میں خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی حصّہ داری گزشتہ 12 مہینوں میں سب سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔ اس طرح خاتون اراکین کی تعداد میں مجموعی اضافے کا فیصد حصہ مئی 2022 کے 20.37 فیصد سے بڑھ کر جون 2022 کے مہینے میں 22.09 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کی درجہ بندی اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ بنیادی طور پر دو زمروں یعنی 'ماہر خدمات' (افرادی قوت ایجنسیوں، نجی سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں اور چھوٹے کنٹریکٹرز وغیرہ پر مشتمل) اور 'صنعتی و تجارتی اداروں' کا متذکرہ ماہ کے دوران کل اراکین کے اضافے کا حصہ 47.63 فیصد رہا۔ صنعت کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار کا پچھلے مہینے کے ساتھ موازنہ کرتے ہوئے، صنعتوں یعنی 'اسکول'، 'گارمنٹس سازی'، 'ماہر خدمات' اور 'ٹیکسٹائل' وغیرہ میں زیادہ اندراج دیکھے گئے ہیں۔
پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا جنریشن ایک مسلسل مشق ہے۔ اس لئے ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا بھی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ پچھلا اعدادو شمار ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے۔ اپریل-2018 کے مہینے سے ای پی ایف او ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او کا پے رول منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ یہ ان اداروں کے لئے ہے جو ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈز اور متفرق پروویژنز ایکٹ مجریہ 1952 کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک سماجی تحفظ کی تنظیم ہے جو اراکین کو ان کی ریٹائرمنٹ پر پراویڈنٹ فنڈ، پنشن کے فوائد اور ممبر کی بے وقت موت کی صورت میں ان کے خاندانوں کو فیملی پنشن اور انشورنس فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے۔