Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Payroll Data: EPFO Adds 18.36 Lakh Net Members In The Month Of June, 2022
20 AUG 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th August, 2022 highlights that EPFO has added 18.36 lakh net members in the month of June, 2022. For the month of June, 2022 the net member addition has increased by 9.21% as compared to the previous month of May, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects that June, 2022 has registered an increase of 5.53 lakh in terms of net member addition comparing the corresponding month during last year in 2021.
Out of the total 18.36 lakh members added during the month, around 10.54 lakh new members have been covered under EPF & MP Act, 1952 for the first time. New member joining has shown a growing trend since April, 2022. Approximately 7.82 lakh net members exited but rejoined EPFO by changing their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and opted to transfer their funds from previous PF account to the current account instead of applying for final PF withdrawal. The new enrolment during the month is higher than the monthly average recorded during the last fiscal.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data indicates that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered the highest number of net enrolments with 4.72 lakh additions during June, 2022. This shows that many first-time job seekers are joining organized sector workforce in large numbers.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Gujarat and Delhi continue to remain in lead by adding approximately 12.61 lakh net members during the month, which is 68.66% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that enrollment of net female members has increased to 4.06 lakh in the current month from 3.43 lakh during last month, registering an increase of 18.37%. It is also observed that participation of female workforce in organised sector has been the highest in last 12 months. Accordingly the percentage share of net female member addition has increased from 20.37% in May 2022 to 22.09% in the month of June 2022.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that mainly two categories i.e. ‘expert services’ (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) and ‘Trading-Commercial establishments’ constitute 47.63% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrollments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘Schools’, ‘Garments making’, ‘Expert services’ & ‘Textile’ etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards.
EPFO’s payroll is a part of the organized sector workforce for those establishments which are covered under the provisions of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952. It is a social security organization, which provides provident fund, pension benefits to the members on their retirement and family pension & insurance benefits to their families in case of untimely death of the member.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ పేరోల్ డేటా: జూన్ 2022 లో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో కొత్తగా చేరిన 18.36 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులు
20 AUG 2022 5:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉద్యోగుల భవిష్య నిధి సంస్థ (ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ) లో 2022 జూన్ నెలలో కొత్తగా 15.29 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులు చేరారు. 2022 ఆగస్టు 20 న జూన్ నెలకు సంబంధించిన ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ తాత్కాలిక పేరోల్ డేటా విడుదల అయ్యింది. 2022 మే నెలతో పోలిస్తే 2022 జూన్ లో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో చేరిన నికర సభ్యుల సంఖ్య 9.21% పెరిగింది. గత ఏడాది జూన్ నెలలో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో చేరిన సభ్యుల సంఖ్య తో పోల్చి చూస్తే ఈ ఏడాది జూన్ నెలలో కొత్తగా చేరిన సభ్యుల సంఖ్య 5.53 లక్షలకు మించి ఉంది.
జూన్ నెలలో కొత్తగా చేరిన 18.36 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులలో 10.54 లక్షల మంది సామాజిక భద్రత అందిస్తున్న ఈపీఎఫ్, ఎంపీ చట్టం 1952 పరిధిలో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ సభ్యత్వం తొలిసారిగా తీసుకున్నారు. 2022 నుంచి ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో చేరుతున్న సభ్యుల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతున్నది.
ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ నుంచి దాదాపు 7.82 లక్షల మంది నికర సభ్యులు నిష్క్రమించి, తిరిగి ఇపిఎఫ్‌ఓలో చేరారు. ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే సంస్థల్లో ఉద్యోగాలు పొందిన వారు తమ సభ్యత్వాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తున్నారు. చందాదారులు తుది పరిష్కారం కోసం కాకుండా తమ సభ్యత్వాన్ని కొనసాగించాలని నిర్ణయించుకున్నారు. గత ఏడాదిలో నెలవారీగా చేరిన సభ్యుల సగటుతో పోల్చి చూసే జూన్ నెలలో చేరిన సభ్యుల సంఖ్య ఎక్కువగా ఉంది.
వయస్సు వారిగా సభ్యుల వివరాలు పరిశీలిస్తే జనవరి నెలలో ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ లో 22-25 మధ్య వయసులో ఉన్నవారు అత్యధికంగా సభ్యులుగా చేరారు. 22-25 మధ్య వయస్సు ఉన్న 4.72 లక్షల మంది ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో కొత్తగా సభ్యత్వం తీసుకున్నారు. ఈ వివరాలను పరిశీలిస్తే సంఘటిత రంగంలో తొలిసారిగా ఉపాధి పొందిన వారి సంఖ్య ఎక్కువగా ఉందని తెలుస్తోంది.
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా గణాంకాల విశ్లేషణ ప్రకారం, మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు, హర్యానా, గుజరాత్, మరియు ఢిల్లీ రాష్ట్రాలలో ఎక్కువ మంది సభ్యత్వం పొందారు. జూన్ నెలలో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ సభ్యులుగా చేరిన వారిలో 12.61 లక్షల నికర సభ్యులు మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు, హర్యానా, గుజరాత్, మరియు ఢిల్లీ రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారు. మొత్తం చందాదారులు సంఖ్యలో వీరి సంఖ్య 68.66%గా ఉంది.
పేరోల్ డేటాను స్త్రీ పురుషుల వారీగా విశ్లేషిస్తే ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో 4.06 లక్షల మంది మహిళలు సభ్యులుగా చేరారు.గత నెలలో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో 3.43 మంది మహిళలు చేరారు. గత నెలతో పోల్చి చూస్తే జూన్ నెలలో సభ్యత్వం పొందిన మహిళల సంఖ్య 18.37%మేరకు పెరిగింది. సంఘటిత రంగంలో ఉపాధి పొందిన మహిళల సంఖ్య గత 12 నెలల నుంచి ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. దీనితో మొత్తం సభ్యుల సంఖ్యలో మహిళల సంఖ్య జూన్ నెలలో 22.09% వరకు ఉంది. మే నెలలో ఈ శాతం 20.37గా ఉంది.
పరిశ్రమల వారీగా చూస్తే " ప్రత్యేక తరగతి" ( మానవ వనరుల కల్పనా సంస్థలు, ప్రైవేటు సెక్యూరిటీ సంస్థలు, చిన్న కాంట్రాక్టర్లు), 'వాణిజ్య-వ్యాపార సంస్థల' జాబితా కిందికి వచ్చే వారు జనవరి నెలలో అత్యధికంగా 47.63% వరకు సభ్యులుగా చేరారు. పాఠశాలలు, దుస్తుల తయారీ, ప్రత్యేక సేవలు, జౌళి పరిశ్రమ లాంటి రంగాల నుంచి ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ సభ్యులుగా ఎక్కువగా చేరుతున్నారు.
డేటా ఉత్పత్తి మరియు ఉద్యోగుల రికార్డులను నవీకరించడం నిరంతర ప్రక్రియగా సాగుతుంది. దీనితో ప్రస్తుత వివరాలు తాత్కాలిక వివరాలుగా ఉంటాయి. ప్రతినెలా వివరాలను ఆధునీకరించడం జరుగుతుంది. ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ సెప్టెంబర్ 2017 కాలం తర్వాత నమోదైన పేరోల్ డేటాను ఏప్రిల్ 2018 నుంచి విడుదల చేస్తోంది.
ఎంప్లాయిస్ ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్ అండ్ మెసిలేనిస్ చట్టం 1952 చట్టం పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే సంఘటిత రంగానికి చెందిన ఉద్యోగుల వివరాలతో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ పేరోల్ డేటా సిద్ధం అవుతోంది. సామాజిక భద్రతా సంస్థగా పనిచేస్తున్న ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ తన సభ్యులకు పదవీ విరమణ తరువాత లేదా సభ్యుల మరణానంతరం వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్, బీమా ,పెన్షన్ వంటి సామాజిక భద్రత సౌకర్యాలను అందిస్తున్నది.