Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 209.67 Cr
Over 3.99 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 99,879
11,539 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.59%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 3.88%
21 AUG 2022 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 209.67 Cr (2,09,67,06,895) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,79,10,768 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.99 Cr (3,99,63,095) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,482
2nd Dose
1,01,01,213
Precaution Dose
66,28,428
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,33,548
2nd Dose
1,76,89,337
Precaution Dose
1,28,87,268
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,99,63,095
2nd Dose
2,95,41,164
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,15,49,637
2nd Dose
5,19,65,784
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,02,29,308
2nd Dose
51,17,12,861
Precaution Dose
4,88,63,304
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,32,371
2nd Dose
19,59,76,277
Precaution Dose
2,88,06,009
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,36,219
2nd Dose
12,24,87,720
Precaution Dose
3,80,89,870
Precaution Dose
13,52,74,879
Total
2,09,67,06,895
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 99,879. Active cases now constitute 0.23% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.59%. 12,783 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,37,12,218.
11,539 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,07,680 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.24 Cr (88,24,95,963) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 3.88% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.75%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 209.67 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.99 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 99,879 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 11,539 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.59 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 3.88 प्रतिशत है
21 AUG 2022 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 209.67 करोड़ (2,09,67,06,895) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,79,10,768 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.99 करोड़ (3,99,63,095) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10413482
दूसरी खुराक
10101213
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6628428
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18433548
दूसरी खुराक
17689337
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
12887268
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
39963095
दूसरी खुराक
29541164
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61549637
दूसरी खुराक
51965784
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
560229308
दूसरी खुराक
511712861
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
48863304
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
203832371
दूसरी खुराक
195976277
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
28806009
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127536219
दूसरी खुराक
122487720
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
38089870
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13,52,74,879
कुल
2,09,67,06,895
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 99,879 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.23 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.59 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 12,783 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,37,12,218 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 11,539 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,07,680 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 88.24 करोड़ से अधिक (88,24,95,963) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 3.88 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 3.75 प्रतिशत है।