Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Two-day National Workshop on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Panchayats through Thematic Approaches on Village with Self-Sufficient Infrastructure will be inaugurated at Chandigarh tomorrow
Shri Bhagwant Singh Mann, Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayat Raj and Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhaliwal, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayat, Government of Punjab will grace the inaugural function
1300 Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country will attend the workshop
Panchayats that are excellent in delivering basic services will demonstrate and share their experiences and innovative models, strategies and approaches to institutionalize the Villages with Self-Sufficient Infrastructure
National workshop will provide a platform for the peer learning of Panchayats on various models to institutionalize the process of LSDGs through the lens thematic approach at grassroots level
It will also provide an opportunity of exchange of information/ ideas through international organization and exchange programmes in local governance
21 AUG 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day National Workshop on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Panchayats through Thematic Approaches on Theme 6 – Village with Self-Sufficient Infrastructure is being organized at Chandigarh, Punjab during 22nd – 23rd August, 2022. Shri Bhagwant Singh Mann, Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayat Raj and Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhaliwal, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayat, Government of Punjab will grace the inaugural function on the 22nd August, 2022. An approximate number of 1300 Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country will attend the workshop. As many as 34 States and Union Territories are participating in the National Workshop.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Vijay Kumar Janjua, Chief Secretary to the Government of Punjab, Shri K. Siva Prasad, Financial Commissioner, Rural Development and Panchayats, Government of Punjab and Smt. Rekha Yadav, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India will also be present on the occasion.
Panchayats that are excellent in delivering basic services through developing self sufficient infrastructure in the areas of Roads, Drinking Water, Sanitation, Streetlights, Schools, Primary Health Centers & Dispensaries, Common Service Centre, Local Markets, Anganwadi Centres, Livestock Aid Centre, Community Centre will get a platform to demonstrate and share their experiences and innovative models, strategies, approaches to institutionalize the theme of Villages with Self Sufficient Infrastructure at grassroots.
In the National Workshop, States and Union Territories will demonstrate and share their experiences and innovative models, strategies, approaches to institutionalize Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) at grassroots levels in different themes. A detailed presentation on the revamped National Panchayat Awards will also be made by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The main objective of the National Workshop will be exhibiting the exemplary strategies, approaches, convergent actions and innovative models in context to capacity building & training; best practices; monitoring framework, incentivization and reflection of themes of SDGs into Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
The National workshop will provide a platform for the peer learning of Panchayats on various models to institutionalize the process of LSDGs through the lens thematic approach at grassroots level. Further, it will provide an opportunity of exchange of information/ ideas through international organization and exchange programmes in local governance.
Background
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is anchoring the process of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Panchayats / Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). To this end, it has been sincere endeavour of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to bring together different stakeholders at one forum in a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj has adopted a thematic approach for Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) at the grassroots level through empowering Panchayats and other relevant stakeholders in Rural Areas. Following are the themes for Localization of Sustainable Development Goals:
• Theme 1: Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihoods in Village
• Theme 2: Healthy Village
• Theme 3: Child-Friendly Village
• Theme 4: Water Sufficient Village
• Theme 5: Clean and Green Village
• Theme 6: Village with Self-Sufficient Infrastructure
• Theme 7: Socially Secured and Socially Just Village
• Theme 8: Village with Good Governance
• Theme 9: Women Friendly Village
The main focus of the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) is to equip the Elected Representatives and Functionaries of the PRIs with adequate knowledge and skills for effective delivery on the SDGs through adopting thematic approaches of LSDGs.
Panchayat plays a pivotal role in different developmental challenges like poverty, public health, nutrition, education, gender, sanitation, drinking water, livelihood generation etc which are sync with SDGs. Hence, Panchayats are identified as key player in localization of SDGs adopting the 9 thematic approaches for good governance.
Recently, a two-day National Writeshop on 4th – 6th July, 2022 at New Delhi with all States and Union Territories was organised on Roadmap and State Plan of Action to take forward the process of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Panchayats.
Taking the LSDGs forward, a two-day National Workshop on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Panchayats through Thematic Approaches on Theme 6 – Village with Self Sufficient Infrastructure is being organised in the State of Punjab during 22nd – 23rd August, 2022.
Vision of the Theme 6: Self-Sufficient Infrastructure Gram - Panchayat is to achieve Self Sufficient Infrastructure and ensure access for all to adequate, safe and affordable housing and basic services. Infrastructure is crucial for development. The theme focuses on to provide support and create an enabling environment at GP level for better service delivery in the areas of roads, streetlights, drinking water, schools, health, sanitation, common service centre etc.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ گاؤوں پر موضوعاتی طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو مقامی رنگ دینے پر دو روزہ ورک شاپ کا افتتاح کل چنڈی گڑھ میں کیا جائے گا
پنجاب کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھگونت سنگھ مان ، پنچایت راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل اور حکومتِ پنجاب کے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایت کے وزیر جناب کلدیپ سنگھ دھالیوال افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
ملک بھر کے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے 1300 منتخب نمائندے ورک شاپ میں شرکت کریں گے
بنیادی خدمات کی ترسیل میں بہترین کار کردگی والی پنچایتیں اپنے تجربات اور اختراعی ماڈل ، حکمتِ عملی اور خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ گاؤوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے طریقۂ کار کا مظاہرہ کریں گی
قومی ورک شاپ ایل ایس ڈی جیز کے عمل کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے مختلف ماڈلوں کی آموزش کے لئے پنچایتوں کو ایک پلیٹ فراہم کرے گی اور بنیادی سطح پر موضوعاتی طریقۂ کار پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی
یہ ورک شاپ بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ معلومات / نظریات کے تبادلے اور مقامی حکمرانی میں پروگراموں کے تبادلے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرے گی
21 AUG 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
22 اور 23 اگست ، 2022 ء کے دوران پنجاب کے چنڈی گڑھ میں موضوع 6 – خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ گاؤں پر موضوعاتی طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ( ایل ایس ڈی جیز ) کی لوکلائزیشن پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پنجاب کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھگونت سنگھ مان، پنچایت راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل اور پنجاب حکومت میں دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتوں کے وزیر جناب کلدیپ سنگھ دھالیوال 22 اگست ، 2022 ء کو افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ملک بھر کے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے تقریباً 1300 منتخب نمائندے ورک شاپ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس قومی ورکشاپ میں 34 ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
پنچایتی راج وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار ، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمےکی سکریٹری محترمہ وینی مہاجن ، حکومتِ پنجاب کے چیف سکریٹری جناب وجے کمار جنجوا ، حکومتِ پنجاب کے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتوں کے مالیاتی کمشنر جناب کے شیوا پرساد اور حکومتِ ہند کی پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ریکھا یادو بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے ۔
وہ پنچایتیں ، جو سڑکوں، پینے کے پانی، صفائی ستھرائی، اسٹریٹ لائٹس، اسکولوں، بنیادی صحت کے مراکز اور ڈسپنسریوں، کامن سروس سینٹر، مقامی بازاروں، آنگن واڑی مراکز، مویشیوں کے امدادی مراکز ، کمیونٹی سینٹر کے شعبوں میں خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے ذریعے بنیادی خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہترین کار کردگی کی حامل ہیں ، اپنے تجربات اور اختراعی ماڈلوں ، خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ گاؤں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے موضوع پر حکمت عملی اور طریقۂ کار سے متعلق تجربات کے بارے میں بتائیں گی ۔
قومی ورکشاپ میں، ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مختلف موضوعات میں بنیادی سطح پر پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف ( ایس ڈی جیز ) کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لئے اپنے تجربات اور اختراعی ماڈلز، حکمت عملیوں، طریقوں کا مظاہرہ اور اشتراک کریں گے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی طرف سے نئے بنائے گئے قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز پر تفصیلات بھی پیش کی جائیں گی۔
قومی ورکشاپ کا بنیادی مقصد گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ ( جی پی ڈی پی ) میں بہترین طریقوں؛ مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک، ترغیب اور ایس ڈی جیز کے موضوعات کی عکاسی قابلیت کی تعمیر اور تربیت کے تناظر میں مثالی حکمت عملیوں، نقطۂ نظر، متضاد اقدامات اور اختراعی ماڈلز کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔
قومی ورکشاپ بنیادی سطح پر موضوعاتی طریقۂ کار پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایل ایس ڈی جیز کے عمل کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی خاطر مختلف ماڈلوں پر ساتھی پنچایتوں کی آموزش کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی مہیا کرے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ مقامی حکمرانی میں پروگراموں کے تبادلے اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ معلومات/نظریات کے تبادلے کا ایک موقع بھی فراہم کرے گی ۔
پس منظر
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ، پنچایتوں/پنچایتی راج اداروں ( پی آر آئی ) میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو مقامی بنانے ( ایل ایس ڈی جیز )کے عمل کی پیشکش کر رہی ہے ۔ اس مقصد کے لئے ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی مخلصانہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ مختلف فریقین کو ’مکمل حکومت ‘ اور ’ مکمل سماج ‘ کے طریقۂ کار پر ایک ایک فورم پر یکجا کرے ۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے دیہی علاقوں میں پنچایتوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کو با اختیار بناکر بنیادی سطح پر پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ( ایل ایس ڈی جیز ) کو مقامی بنانے کے لئے ایک موضوعاتی طریقۂ کار اپنایا ہے۔ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو مقامی بنانے کے موضوعات درج ذیل ہیں:
• موضوع 1 : گاؤں میں غریبی سے آزاد اور وسیع روز گار ۔
• موضوع 2 : صحت مند گاؤں ۔
• موضوع 3 : بچوں کے لئے ساز گار گاؤں ۔
• موضوع 4 : پانی کی مناسب سپلائی والا گاؤں ۔
• موضوع 5 : صاف اور سر سبز گاؤں ۔
• موضوع 6 : خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ گاؤں ۔
• موضوع 7 : سماجی طور پر محفوظ اور سماجی انصاف والا گاؤں ۔
• موضوع 8 : اچھی حکمرانی کے ساتھ گاؤں ۔
• موضوع 9 : خواتین کے لئے ساز گار گاؤں ۔
تجدید شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان ( آر جی ایس اے ) کی توجہ کا خاص مرکز پی آر آئی کے منتخب نمائندوں اور کارکنوں کو ایل ایس ڈی جیز کے موضوعاتی طریقۂ کار اپناکر ایس ڈی جیز کی موثر ترسیل کے لئے مناسب معلومات اور ہنرمندی سے لیس کرنا ہے ۔
پنچایتیں ایس ڈی جیز کے ساتھ تال میل کے لئے مختلف ترقیاتی چیلنجوں جیسے غربت، صحت عامہ، تغذیہ ، تعلیم، صنف ، صفائی ستھرائی، پینے کا پانی، ذریعۂ معاش کے مواقع وغیرہ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں ۔ اس لئے اچھی حکمرانی کے لئے 9 موضوعاتی طریقوں کو اپناتے ہوئے ایس ڈی جیز کو مقامی بنانے میں پنچایتوں کی کلیدی فریق کے طور پر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔
حال ہی میں، پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو مقامی بنانے کے عمل کو آگے بڑھانے کی خاطر روڈ میپ اور ریاستی لائحہ عمل پر نئی دلّی میں 4 سے 6 جولائی، 2022 ء کو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ دو روزہ قومی رائٹ شاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا ۔
ایل ایس ڈی جیز کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، پنچایتوں میں موضاعاتی طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ( ایل ایس ڈی جیز ) کے چھٹے موضوع – ’’ خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ گاؤں ‘‘ پر 22 اور 23 اگست ، 2022 ء کو ایک قومی ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
موضوع – 6 کا ویژن : خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ گرام پنچایت کا مقصد خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو حاصل کرنا اور سستے مکانوں اور بنیادی خدمات کی مناسب اور محفوظ رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی کے لئے بہت اہم ہے ۔ یہ موضوع سڑکوں، اسٹریٹ لائٹس، پینے کے پانی، اسکولوں، صحت، صفائی ستھرائی، کامن سروس سینٹر وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے بنیادی سطح پر مدد فراہم کرنے اور ساز گار ماحول بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔