Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Two-day National Workshop on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Panchayats through Thematic Approaches on Village with Self-Sufficient Infrastructure will be inaugurated at Chandigarh tomorrow
Shri Bhagwant Singh Mann, Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayat Raj and Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhaliwal, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayat, Government of Punjab will grace the inaugural function
1300 Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country will attend the workshop
Panchayats that are excellent in delivering basic services will demonstrate and share their experiences and innovative models, strategies and approaches to institutionalize the Villages with Self-Sufficient Infrastructure
National workshop will provide a platform for the peer learning of Panchayats on various models to institutionalize the process of LSDGs through the lens thematic approach at grassroots level
It will also provide an opportunity of exchange of information/ ideas through international organization and exchange programmes in local governance
21 AUG 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day National Workshop on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Panchayats through Thematic Approaches on Theme 6 – Village with Self-Sufficient Infrastructure is being organized at Chandigarh, Punjab during 22nd – 23rd August, 2022. Shri Bhagwant Singh Mann, Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayat Raj and Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhaliwal, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayat, Government of Punjab will grace the inaugural function on the 22nd August, 2022. An approximate number of 1300 Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country will attend the workshop. As many as 34 States and Union Territories are participating in the National Workshop.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Vijay Kumar Janjua, Chief Secretary to the Government of Punjab, Shri K. Siva Prasad, Financial Commissioner, Rural Development and Panchayats, Government of Punjab and Smt. Rekha Yadav, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India will also be present on the occasion.
Panchayats that are excellent in delivering basic services through developing self sufficient infrastructure in the areas of Roads, Drinking Water, Sanitation, Streetlights, Schools, Primary Health Centers & Dispensaries, Common Service Centre, Local Markets, Anganwadi Centres, Livestock Aid Centre, Community Centre will get a platform to demonstrate and share their experiences and innovative models, strategies, approaches to institutionalize the theme of Villages with Self Sufficient Infrastructure at grassroots.
In the National Workshop, States and Union Territories will demonstrate and share their experiences and innovative models, strategies, approaches to institutionalize Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) at grassroots levels in different themes. A detailed presentation on the revamped National Panchayat Awards will also be made by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The main objective of the National Workshop will be exhibiting the exemplary strategies, approaches, convergent actions and innovative models in context to capacity building & training; best practices; monitoring framework, incentivization and reflection of themes of SDGs into Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
The National workshop will provide a platform for the peer learning of Panchayats on various models to institutionalize the process of LSDGs through the lens thematic approach at grassroots level. Further, it will provide an opportunity of exchange of information/ ideas through international organization and exchange programmes in local governance.
Background
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is anchoring the process of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Panchayats / Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). To this end, it has been sincere endeavour of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to bring together different stakeholders at one forum in a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj has adopted a thematic approach for Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) at the grassroots level through empowering Panchayats and other relevant stakeholders in Rural Areas. Following are the themes for Localization of Sustainable Development Goals:
• Theme 1: Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihoods in Village
• Theme 2: Healthy Village
• Theme 3: Child-Friendly Village
• Theme 4: Water Sufficient Village
• Theme 5: Clean and Green Village
• Theme 6: Village with Self-Sufficient Infrastructure
• Theme 7: Socially Secured and Socially Just Village
• Theme 8: Village with Good Governance
• Theme 9: Women Friendly Village
The main focus of the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) is to equip the Elected Representatives and Functionaries of the PRIs with adequate knowledge and skills for effective delivery on the SDGs through adopting thematic approaches of LSDGs.
Panchayat plays a pivotal role in different developmental challenges like poverty, public health, nutrition, education, gender, sanitation, drinking water, livelihood generation etc which are sync with SDGs. Hence, Panchayats are identified as key player in localization of SDGs adopting the 9 thematic approaches for good governance.
Recently, a two-day National Writeshop on 4th – 6th July, 2022 at New Delhi with all States and Union Territories was organised on Roadmap and State Plan of Action to take forward the process of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Panchayats.
Taking the LSDGs forward, a two-day National Workshop on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Panchayats through Thematic Approaches on Theme 6 – Village with Self Sufficient Infrastructure is being organised in the State of Punjab during 22nd – 23rd August, 2022.
Vision of the Theme 6: Self-Sufficient Infrastructure Gram - Panchayat is to achieve Self Sufficient Infrastructure and ensure access for all to adequate, safe and affordable housing and basic services. Infrastructure is crucial for development. The theme focuses on to provide support and create an enabling environment at GP level for better service delivery in the areas of roads, streetlights, drinking water, schools, health, sanitation, common service centre etc.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायतों में स्वावलंबी बुनियादी ढांचे वाले गांव पर विषयगत दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण (एलएसडीजी) पर कल चंडीगढ़ में दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा
उद्घाटन समारोह में पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भगवंत सिंह मान, केंद्रीय पंचायत राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल और पंजाब के ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायत मंत्री श्री कुलदीप सिंह धालीवाल शिरकत करेंगे
इस कार्यशाला में देशभर से पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के 1300 निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे
बुनियादी सेवाएं प्रदान करने में उत्कृष्ट पंचायतें गांवों को स्वावलंबी बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ संस्थागत बनाने के लिए अपने अनुभवों और अभिनव मॉडल, रणनीतियों और दृष्टिकोणों को प्रदर्शित और साझा करेंगी
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला जमीनी स्तर पर लेंस विषयगत दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से एलएसडीजी की प्रक्रिया को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए विभिन्न मॉडलों पर पंचायतों को मिलकर सीखने के लिए मंच प्रदान करेगी
यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन और स्थानीय शासन में कार्यक्रमों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से सूचनाओं/विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा
21 AUG 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायतों में विषयगत दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण (एलएसडीजी) पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन 22-23 अगस्त, 2022 के दौरान चंडीगढ़, पंजाब में किया जा रहा है। इसमें थीम 6- स्वावलंबी बुनियादी ढांचे वाला गांव पर जोर होगा। 22 अगस्त, 2022 को उद्घाटन समारोह में पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भगवंत सिंह मान, केंद्रीय पंचायत राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल और पंजाब के ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायत मंत्री श्री कुलदीप सिंह धालीवाल शामिल होंगे। इस कार्यशाला में देश भर से पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के लगभग 1300 निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। इस राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में 34 राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री सुनील कुमार, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय; श्रीमती विनी महाजन, सचिव, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय; श्री विजय कुमार जंजुआ, पंजाब सरकार के मुख्य सचिव; श्री के शिव प्रसाद, वित्तीय आयुक्त, ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायत, पंजाब सरकार और श्रीमती रेखा यादव, संयुक्त सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार भी मौजूद रहेंगी।
इस कार्यशाला में उन पंचायतों को जमीनी स्तर पर स्वावलंबी बुनियादी ढांचे वाले गांवों के विषय को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए अपने अनुभवों और अभिनव मॉडल, रणनीतियों, दृष्टिकोणों को प्रदर्शित करने और साझा करने के लिए एक मंच मिलेगा जो सड़क, पेयजल, स्वच्छता, स्ट्रीट लाइट, स्कूल, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र एवं औषधालय, सामान्य सेवा केंद्र, स्थानीय बाजार, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, पशुधन सहायता केंद्र, सामुदायिक केंद्र के क्षेत्रों में स्वावलंबी बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करते हुए बुनियादी सेवाएं देने में उत्कृष्ट रहीं हैं।
दो दिन की इस राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश विभिन्न विषयों में जमीनी स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए अपने अनुभवों एवं अभिनव मॉडलों, रणनीतियों, और दृष्टिकोणों को प्रदर्शित और साझा करेंगे। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय संशोधित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति भी देगा।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी) में एसडीजी के विषयों को प्रोत्साहन देने और उन्हें उसी रूप में उतारने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण, सर्वोत्कृष्ट अभ्यासों, निगरानी ढांचा के संदर्भ में अनुकरणीय रणनीतियों, दृष्टिकोणों, सम्मिलित कार्यों और नवीन मॉडलों का प्रदर्शन करना होगा।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला जमीनी स्तर पर लेंस विषयगत दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से एलएसडीजी की प्रक्रिया को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए विभिन्न मॉडलों पर पंचायतों को मिलकर सीखने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगी। इसके अलावा, यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन और स्थानीय शासन में कार्यक्रमों के आदाना-प्रदान के माध्यम से सूचनाओं / विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय पंचायतों/पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण (एलएसडीजी) की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। इसके लिए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय का यह ईमानदार प्रयास रहा है कि विभिन्न हितधारकों को 'संपूर्ण सरकार' और 'संपूर्ण समाज' की सोच के साथ एक मंच पर एक साथ लाया जाए।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पंचायतों और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों को सशक्त बनाने के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण (एलएसडीजी) के लिए एक विषयगत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण के लिए विषय निम्नलिखित हैं:
• थीम 1: गांव में गरीबी मुक्त और उन्नत आजीविका
• थीम 2: स्वस्थ गांव
• थीम 3: बाल सुलभ गांव
• थीम 4: जल पर्याप्त गांव
• थीम 5: स्वच्छ और हरा-भरा गांव
• थीम 6: स्वावलंबी बुनियादी ढांचे वाला गांव
• थीम 7: सामाजिक रूप से सुरक्षित और सामाजिक रूप से न्यायसंगत गांव
• थीम 8: सुशासन वाला गांव
• थीम 9: महिला हितैषी गांव
संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) का मुख्य फोकस पीआरआई के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और कार्यकर्ताओं को एलएसडीजी के विषयगत दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए एसडीजी के प्रभावी वितरण के लिए पर्याप्त ज्ञान और कौशल से लैस करना है।
पंचायत विकास से जुड़ी विभिन्न चुनौतियों जैसे गरीबी, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, शिक्षा, लिंग, स्वच्छता, पेयजल, आजीविका सृजन आदि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है जो एसडीजी के साथ जुड़ी हुईं हैं। इसलिए, सुशासन के लिए 9 विषयगत दृष्टिकोणों को अपनाने हुए एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण में पंचायतों की पहचान प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में की जाती है।
हाल ही में, पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए रोडमैप और राज्य कार्य योजना पर सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ 4-6 जुलाई, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय लेखन कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया था।
एलएसडीजी को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, पंजाब राज्य में 22-23 अगस्त, 2022 के दौरान थीम 6 – स्वावलंबी बुनियादी ढांचे वाले गांव पर विषयगत दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण (एलएसडीजी) पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
थीम 6 का विजन: स्वावलंबी बुनियादी ढांचा ग्राम-पंचायत को स्वावलंबी बुनियादी ढांचे को प्राप्त करना और सभी के लिए पर्याप्त, सुरक्षित और किफायती आवास और बुनियादी सेवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है। विकास के लिए आधारभूत संरचना महत्वपूर्ण है। यह थीम सड़क, स्ट्रीट लाइट, पेयजल, स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता, सामान्य सेवा केंद्र आदि के क्षेत्रों में बेहतर सेवा वितरण के लिए ग्राम पंचायत (जीपी) स्तर पर सहायता प्रदान करने और एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने पर केंद्रित है।