Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2023 open till 15th September, 2022
22 AUG 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2023 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2023 have opened on 1st May 2022. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2022. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Rashtriya Puruskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Further details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పద్మ అవార్డులు-2023కు నామినేషన్లు 15 సెప్టెంబర్, 2022 వరకు స్వీకరించబడతాయి.
22 AUG 2022 12:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం 2023 సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించబడే పద్మ అవార్డులు 2023 కోసం ఆన్‌లైన్ నామినేషన్లు/సిఫార్సులు 1 మే 2022న ప్రారంభించబడ్డాయి. పద్మ అవార్డుల నామినేషన్లకు చివరి తేదీ సెప్టెంబర్ 15, 2022. పద్మ అవార్డుల కోసం నామినేషన్లు/సిఫార్సులు రాష్ట్రీయ పురస్కార్ పోర్టల్ (https://awards.gov.in)లో ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో మాత్రమే స్వీకరించబడతాయి.
పద్మవిభూషణ్, పద్మభూషణ్ మరియు పద్మశ్రీ, దేశంలోని అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారాలలో ఒకటి. 1954లో ప్రవేశపెట్టబడిన ఈ అవార్డులను ప్రతి సంవత్సరం గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రకటిస్తారు. ఈ అవార్డు 'విలక్షణమైన పని'ని గుర్తించడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది. అలాగే కళ, సాహిత్యం మరియు విద్య, క్రీడలు, వైద్యం, సోషల్ వర్క్, సైన్స్ మరియు ఇంజనీరింగ్, పబ్లిక్ అఫైర్స్, సివిల్ సర్వీస్, వాణిజ్యం మరియు పరిశ్రమ మొదలైన రంగాలు/విభాగాలలో విశిష్టమైన మరియు అసాధారణమైన విజయాలు/సేవలకు అందించబడుతుంది. జాతి, వృత్తి, స్థానం లేదా లింగ భేదలకు అతీతంగా వ్యక్తులందరూ ఈ అవార్డులకు అర్హులు. వైద్యులు మరియు శాస్త్రవేత్తలు మినహా పిఎస్‌యులలో పనిచేస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు పద్మ అవార్డులకు అర్హులు కారు.
పద్మ అవార్డులను "ప్రజల పద్మ"గా మార్చేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. కాబట్టి పౌరులందరూ స్వీయ నామినేషన్‌తో సహా నామినేషన్లు/సిఫార్సులు చేయాలని అభ్యర్థించారు. మహిళలు, సమాజంలోని బలహీన వర్గాలు, ఎస్సీలు & ఎస్టీలు, దివ్యాంగులు మరియు సమాజానికి నిస్వార్థ సేవ చేస్తున్న ప్రతిభావంతులైన వ్యక్తులను గుర్తించడానికి సమిష్టి కృషి చేయవచ్చు.
నామినేషన్లు/సిఫార్సులు పైన పేర్కొన్న పోర్టల్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఫార్మాట్‌లో పేర్కొన్న వివరాలను కలిగి ఉండాలి. కథన రూపంలో (గరిష్టంగా 800 పదాలు) ఆమె/అతని సిఫార్సు చేసిన వ్యక్తి యొక్క విశిష్టమైన మరియు అసాధారణమైన విజయాలు/సేవను స్పష్టంగా తెలియజేయాలి.
దీనికి సంబంధించి మరిన్ని వివరాలు 'అవార్డ్స్ అండ్ మెడల్స్' శీర్షిక కింద హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో (https://mha.gov.in) మరియు పద్మ అవార్డుల పోర్టల్‌లో (https://padmaawards.gov.in) అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ అవార్డులకు సంబంధించిన చట్టాలు మరియు నియమాలు వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx లింక్‌తో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.