Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2023 open till 15th September, 2022
22 AUG 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2023 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2023 have opened on 1st May 2022. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2022. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Rashtriya Puruskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Further details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कार-2023 के लिए नामांकन 15 सितंबर, 2022 तक जमा किये जा सकते हैं
22 AUG 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस, 2023 के अवसर पर घोषित किए जाने वाले पद्म पुरस्कार 2023 के लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन/अनुशंसा जमा करने की प्रक्रिया 1 मई 2022 से शुरू हो गई है। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि 15 सितंबर, 2022 है। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन/अनुशंसा के आवेदन केवल ऑनलाइन तरीके से राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल (https://awards.gov.in) पर जमा किये जा सकते हैं।
पद्म पुरस्कार, अर्थात् पद्म विभूषण, पद्म भूषण और पद्म श्री, देश के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कारों में से हैं। 1954 में स्थापित, इन पुरस्कारों की घोषणा हर साल गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर की जाती है। ये पुरस्कार कला, साहित्य और शिक्षा, खेल, चिकित्सा, सामाजिक कार्य, विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग, सार्वजनिक कार्य, सिविल सेवा, व्यापार और उद्योग आदि क्षेत्रों / विषयों में विशिष्ट और असाधारण उपलब्धियों / सेवा से जुड़े 'विशिष्ट कार्य' को मान्यता देते हैं। जाति, व्यवसाय, पद या लिंग के भेद के बिना सभी व्यक्ति इन पुरस्कारों के पात्र होते हैं। डॉक्टरों और वैज्ञानिकों के अलावा, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में कार्यरत कर्मचारी समेत सभी सरकारी कर्मचारी पद्म पुरस्कार के लिए पात्र नहीं होते हैं।
सरकार पद्म पुरस्कारों को "लोगों का पद्म" में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अत: सभी नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे स्वयं के नामांकन सहित अन्य नामांकन/अनुशंसा करें। उन प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तियों की पहचान करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए जायेंगे, जो महिलाओं, समाज के कमजोर वर्गों, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति, दिव्यांग समुदाय से सम्बंधित है और जो समाज की नि:स्वार्थ सेवा कर रहे हैं तथा जिनकी उत्कृष्टता और उपलब्धियों को वास्तव में मान्यता दी जानी चाहिए।
नामांकन/अनुशंसा में उपरोक्त पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध प्रारूप में निर्दिष्ट सभी प्रासंगिक विवरण दिए जाने चाहिए तथा इसके साथ वर्णनात्मक रूप में एक उद्धरण (अधिकतम 800 शब्द) भी शामिल होना चाहिए, जिसमें उनके द्वारा अनुशंसित व्यक्ति की संबंधित क्षेत्र / विषय में विशिष्ट और असाधारण उपलब्धियों/सेवा की व्याख्या स्पष्ट रूप में की गयी हो।
इस संबंध में अन्य विवरण गृह मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( https://mha.gov.in ) पर 'पुरस्कार और पदक' शीर्षक के तहत तथा पद्म पुरस्कार पोर्टल ( https://padmaawards.gov.in ) पर भी उपलब्ध हैं। इन पुरस्कारों से संबंधित क़ानून और नियम वेबसाइट के लिंक https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx पर उपलब्ध हैं।