Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2023 open till 15th September, 2022
22 AUG 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2023 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2023 have opened on 1st May 2022. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2022. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Rashtriya Puruskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Further details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ-2023 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਜਮਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
22 AUG 2022 12:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ, 2023 ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2023 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ/ਅਨੁਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਜਮਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 1 ਮਈ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਹੈ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ/ਅਨੁਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਸਿਰਫ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ (https://awards.gov.in) ‘ਤੇ ਜਮਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਨ। 1954 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਕਲਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਡ, ਮੈਡਕੀਲ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਵਰਕ, ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਜਨਤਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਆਦਿ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ/ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ/ਸੇਵਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਕਾਰਜ’ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜਾਤੀ, ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ, ਅਹੁਦਾ ਜਾਂ ਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਭੇਦ-ਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ “ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਦਮ” ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਖੁਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ/ਅਨੁਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਸਾਲੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ, ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਨਿਸੁਆਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ/ਅਨੁਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਦਿਸ਼ਟ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਣਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉਧਾਰਣ (ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 800 ਸ਼ਬਦ) ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਨੁਸ਼ੰਸਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ/ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ/ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (https://mha.gov.in) ‘ਤੇ ‘ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡਲ’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ (https://padmaawards.gov.in) ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਲਿੰਕ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।