Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2023 open till 15th September, 2022
22 AUG 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2023 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2023 have opened on 1st May 2022. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2022. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Rashtriya Puruskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Further details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2023-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரையை செப்டம்பர் 15, 2022 வரை அளிக்கலாம்
22 AUG 2022 12:29PM by PIB Chennai
2023-ஆம் ஆண்டு குடியரசு தினத்தையொட்டி அறிவிக்கப்பட உள்ள பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான இணையதள வாயிலான பரிந்துரைகள் மே மாதம் ஒன்றாம் தேதி ,2022ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் வரவேற்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளை அளிக்க கடைசி நாள் செப்டம்பர் 15, 2022. பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளை தேசிய விருதுகளுக்கான இணையதளம் மூலம் மட்டுமே பெறப்படும். (https://awards.gov.in).
பத்ம விபூஷன், பத்ம பூஷன், பத்மஸ்ரீ ஆகிய பெயர்களில் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்குபவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 1954ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் குடியரசு தினத்தையொட்டி இந்த விருதுகள் அறிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. கலை, இலக்கியம் மற்றும் கல்வி, மருத்துவம், சமூகப்பணி, அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல், பொது விவகாரம், குடிமைப்பணி, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் சாதனை படைத்தவர்களுக்கு இவ்விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
இதையடுத்து குடிமை மக்கள் அனைவரும் தங்களுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளையும், மற்றவர்களுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளையும் அளிக்குமாறு அரசு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த விருதுகள் குறித்த விதிமுறைகளை (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1853528