Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2023 open till 15th September, 2022
22 AUG 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2023 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2023 have opened on 1st May 2022. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2022. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Rashtriya Puruskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Further details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم ایوارڈس 2023 کے لئے نامزدگیاں 15 ستمبر 2022 تک کھلی رہیں گی
22 AUG 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ 2023 کے موقع پر اعلان کئے جانے والے پدم ایوارڈس 2023 کے لئے آن لائن نامزدگیاں / سفارشات یکم مئی 2022 کو شروع کی گئی ہیں ۔ پدم ایوارڈس کے لئے نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر 2022 ہے۔ پدم ایوارڈس کے لئے نامزدگیاں / سفارشات راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in ) پر ہی آن لائن وصول کی جائیں گی۔
پدم ایوارڈس، جن میں خاص طور پر پدم وبھوشن، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری شامل ہیں، ملک کے سب سے اعلیٰ سیویلین ایوارڈس میں شامل کئے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈس 1954 میں قائم کئے گئے تھے اور ان ایوارڈس کا اعلان ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس ایوارڈس میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے اور آرٹ، ادب، تعلیم ، کھیل ، میڈیسن، سماجی کام کاج، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ، پبلک افیئرس، سول سروس، تجارت اور صنعت وغیرہ جیسے تمام شعبوں میں غیر معمولی اور نمایاں خدمات / حصولیابیوں کے لئے دیا جاتا ہے۔ ان ایوارڈس کے لئے سبھی افراد مستحق ہیں، چاہے وہ کسی بھی نسل، پیشے، پوزیشن یا جنس سے جڑے ہوں۔ ڈاکٹروں اور سائنس دانوں کو چھوڑ کر سرکاری ملازمین نیز پی ایس یوز میں کام کرنےو الے لوگ پدم ایوارڈس کے لئے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
حکومت پدم ایوارڈس کو پیپلز پدم میں تبدیل کرنے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے۔ اس لئے سبھی شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سیلف نامزدگی سمیت ، نامزدگیوں / سفارشات کے لئے درخواست کریں۔ ان با صلاحیت افراد کی شناخت کے لئے بھی ٹھوس کوششیں کی جاسکتی ہیں، جن کی مہارت اور حصولیابیاں درج فہرست ذاتوں ، درج فہرست قبائل ، دویانگ افراد اور معاشرے کے لئے بے لوث خدمت کرنے والے لوگوں کے علاوہ معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں اور خواتین کی طرف سے پوری طرح تسلیم کی گئی ہوں اور جس کے وہ بجا طور پر مستحق ہیں۔
نامزدگیاں / سفارشات میں سبھی موجودہ مخصوص تفصیلات شامل ہونی چاہئے اور یہ تفصیلات مذکورہ پورٹل پر ایک فارمیٹ میں دستیاب ہوں، نیز زیادہ سے زیادہ 800 الفاظ کے ایک بیانیہ شکل میں حوالہ بھی ہو، جس میں اس شخص کی غیر معمولی حصولیابیاں / خدمات واضح طور پر پیش کی گئی ہوں، جس کی اس کے متعلقہ شعبے میں سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں مزید تفصیلات وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ: (https://mha.gov.in) اورپدم ایوارڈس پورٹل (https://padmaawards.gov.in ) میں ایوارڈس اور میڈل کے ہیڈ کے تحت دستیاب ہیں۔ ان ایوارڈس سے متعلق ضابطے اور قوانین لنک: https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspxکے ساتھ ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔