Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NHA issues hardware guidelines for healthcare institutions at State/ UT level to facilitate effective implementation of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
22 AUG 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) issued hardware guidelines across States and Union Territories for healthcare institutions like hospitals, clinics and health and wellness centres to promote digitization in hospitals. The guidelines provide a basic framework to States/UTs for planning, assessment and procurement of the IT hardware (including IT specifications of various hardware equipment) to operate applications compliant with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
Talking about the guidelines, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “The first step towards ABDM implementation is digitization of hospitals. Several States and UTs expressed the need for some guidelines that gives them an overview of the IT infrastructure requirements based on the health facility size. The hardware guidelines issued by NHA will help the states/ UTs in assessing the requirement and facilitate the adoption of ABDM in their healthcare institutions.”
ABDM will simplify the processes and increase ease of living by connecting the digital health solutions of hospitals and other health facilities across the country with each other. The digital ecosystem will also enable a host of other facilities like teleconsultation, paper-less health records, QR code based OPD registrations etc. The digitization of health records will ensure that old medical records of patients cannot get lost and are accessible to them anytime anywhere. Ensuring necessary IT infrastructure and implementation of Hospital Information Management Systems across health facilities at the State/UT level will play a pivotal role in creation and exchange of digital health records across the ecosystem.
The guidelines on the IT hardware specifications to support this ecosystem is available at https://abdm.gov.in:8081/uploads/Hardware_Guidelines_ABDM_e162cf7a7b.pdf. The document will help the States/ UTs in assessing the hardware requirements while planning and procurement of IT assets for healthcare institutions of all scales. The guidelines published by NHA is suggestive and recommendatory in nature. States/UTs and the health facilities have the flexibility to modify these guidelines based on local requirements and circumstances.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
این ایچ اے نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے موثر نفاذ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر اسپتالوں کے لیے ہارڈ ویئر کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے‏
22 AUG 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 اگست 2022: ‏
‏نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے اسپتالوں میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسپتالوں، کلینکوں اور صحت اور تندرستی مراکز جیسے اداروں کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہارڈ ویئر کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر (بشمول مختلف ہارڈ ویئر آلات کی آئی ٹی تخصیصات) کی منصوبہ بندی، تشخیص اور خریداری کے لیے بنیادی فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے مطابق ایپلی کیشنز کو چلایا جاسکے۔‏
‏رہنما خطوط کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے این ایچ اے کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما نے کہا - "اے بی ڈی ایم کے نفاذ کی طرف پہلا قدم اسپتالوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ہے۔ متعدد ریاستوں اور اقوام متحدہ نے کچھ رہنما خطوط کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا جو انھیں صحت کی سہولت کے حجم کی بنیاد پر آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کا تصور دیتے ہیں۔ این ایچ اے کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ہارڈ ویئر رہنما خطوط ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام اداروں کو ضروریات کا جائزہ لینے میں مدد دیں گے اور اپنے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں میں اے بی ڈی ایم کو اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔ ‏
‏اے بی ڈی ایم ملک بھر کے اسپتالوں اور صحت کی دیگر سہولیات کے ڈیجیٹل صحت کے حل کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑ کر عمل کو آسان بنائے گا اور زندگی کی آسانی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم ٹیلی مشاورت، پیپتر فری صحت ریکارڈ، کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن وغیرہ جیسی دیگر سہولیات کو بھی فعال کرے گا۔ صحت کے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ مریضوں کا پرانا طبی ریکارڈ ضائع نہ ہو سکے اور کہیں بھی ان کے لیے قابل رسائی ہو۔ ضروری آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بنانا اور ریاستی/یو ٹی سطح پر صحت کی سہولیات میں اسپتال انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم کا نفاذ ایکو سسٹم میں ڈیجیٹل صحت ریکارڈ کی تخلیق اور تبادلے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ‏
‏اس ایکو سسٹم کی معاونت کے لیے آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر کی خصوصیات کے بارے میں رہنما خطوط ‏اس لنک پر دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ دستاویز ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہارڈ ویئر کی ضروریات کا جائزہ لینے میں مدد دے گی جبکہ تمام صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں کے لیے آئی ٹی اثاثوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور خریداری کرے گی۔ این ایچ اے کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ رہنما خطوط اشارتی اور سفارشی نوعیت کے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی صحت کی سہولیات کو مقامی تقاضوں اور حالات کی بنیاد پر ان رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم کرنے کی لچک حاصل ہے۔ ‏