Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NHA issues hardware guidelines for healthcare institutions at State/ UT level to facilitate effective implementation of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
22 AUG 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) issued hardware guidelines across States and Union Territories for healthcare institutions like hospitals, clinics and health and wellness centres to promote digitization in hospitals. The guidelines provide a basic framework to States/UTs for planning, assessment and procurement of the IT hardware (including IT specifications of various hardware equipment) to operate applications compliant with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
Talking about the guidelines, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “The first step towards ABDM implementation is digitization of hospitals. Several States and UTs expressed the need for some guidelines that gives them an overview of the IT infrastructure requirements based on the health facility size. The hardware guidelines issued by NHA will help the states/ UTs in assessing the requirement and facilitate the adoption of ABDM in their healthcare institutions.”
ABDM will simplify the processes and increase ease of living by connecting the digital health solutions of hospitals and other health facilities across the country with each other. The digital ecosystem will also enable a host of other facilities like teleconsultation, paper-less health records, QR code based OPD registrations etc. The digitization of health records will ensure that old medical records of patients cannot get lost and are accessible to them anytime anywhere. Ensuring necessary IT infrastructure and implementation of Hospital Information Management Systems across health facilities at the State/UT level will play a pivotal role in creation and exchange of digital health records across the ecosystem.
The guidelines on the IT hardware specifications to support this ecosystem is available at https://abdm.gov.in:8081/uploads/Hardware_Guidelines_ABDM_e162cf7a7b.pdf. The document will help the States/ UTs in assessing the hardware requirements while planning and procurement of IT assets for healthcare institutions of all scales. The guidelines published by NHA is suggestive and recommendatory in nature. States/UTs and the health facilities have the flexibility to modify these guidelines based on local requirements and circumstances.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தின் சிறப்பான அமலாக்கத்திற்காக தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் வன்பொருள் கொள்கையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
22 AUG 2022 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவமனைகள், சுகாதார நல மையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்படுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் வன்பொருள் கொள்கையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கம் தொடர்பான மென்பொருள், அதற்கான திட்டமிடுதல், மதிப்பீடு, தகவல் தொடர்பு சாதன வன்பொருள் கொள்முதல் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த வன்பொருள் கொள்கை விளக்குகிறது.
இதுகுறித்து பேசிய தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி டாக்டர் ஆர். எஸ். ஷர்மா, ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தின் முதல்படியே மருத்துவமனைகள் டிஜிட்டலை நோக்கி முன்னேறுவதுதான் என்றார். மேலும், சுகாதார சேவைகளின் தேவையை பொறுத்து, தகவல் தொடர்பு வழிமுறைகளை கொண்ட கொள்கையை உருவாக்க பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொண்டதன் அடிப்படையில், மாநிலங்கள் தங்களது சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களில் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தை பின்பற்றும் வகையில் இந்த வன்பொருள் கொள்கையை தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளை டிஜிட்டல் ஒன்றோடு ஒன்று இணைத்து எளிய வாழ்தலை ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
இந்த வன்பொருள் கொள்கையை https://abdm.gov.in:8081/uploads/Hardware_Guidelines_ABDM_e162cf7a7b.pdf என்ற இணைப்பின் மூலம் காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1853603