Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NHA issues hardware guidelines for healthcare institutions at State/ UT level to facilitate effective implementation of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
22 AUG 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) issued hardware guidelines across States and Union Territories for healthcare institutions like hospitals, clinics and health and wellness centres to promote digitization in hospitals. The guidelines provide a basic framework to States/UTs for planning, assessment and procurement of the IT hardware (including IT specifications of various hardware equipment) to operate applications compliant with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
Talking about the guidelines, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “The first step towards ABDM implementation is digitization of hospitals. Several States and UTs expressed the need for some guidelines that gives them an overview of the IT infrastructure requirements based on the health facility size. The hardware guidelines issued by NHA will help the states/ UTs in assessing the requirement and facilitate the adoption of ABDM in their healthcare institutions.”
ABDM will simplify the processes and increase ease of living by connecting the digital health solutions of hospitals and other health facilities across the country with each other. The digital ecosystem will also enable a host of other facilities like teleconsultation, paper-less health records, QR code based OPD registrations etc. The digitization of health records will ensure that old medical records of patients cannot get lost and are accessible to them anytime anywhere. Ensuring necessary IT infrastructure and implementation of Hospital Information Management Systems across health facilities at the State/UT level will play a pivotal role in creation and exchange of digital health records across the ecosystem.
The guidelines on the IT hardware specifications to support this ecosystem is available at https://abdm.gov.in:8081/uploads/Hardware_Guidelines_ABDM_e162cf7a7b.pdf. The document will help the States/ UTs in assessing the hardware requirements while planning and procurement of IT assets for healthcare institutions of all scales. The guidelines published by NHA is suggestive and recommendatory in nature. States/UTs and the health facilities have the flexibility to modify these guidelines based on local requirements and circumstances.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्राधिकरण ने आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के लिए हार्डवेयर दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
22 AUG 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल संस्‍थानों जैसे अस्पताल, क्लीनिकों और स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्रों के लिए डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में हार्डवेयर दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के अनुरूप अनुप्रयोगों को संचालित करने के लिए आईटी हार्डवेयर (विभिन्न हार्डवेयर उपकरणों के आईटी विनिर्देशों सहित) की योजना, मूल्यांकन और खरीद के लिए एक बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्‍ध कराते हैं।
दिशानिर्देशों के बारे में बातचीत करते हुए एनएचए के सीईओ डॉ. आर.एस. शर्मा ने कहा कि एबीडीएम कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में पहला कदम अस्पतालों का डिजिटलीकरण है। कई राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने कुछ दिशानिर्देशों की आवश्यकता जाहिर की है जो उन्हें स्वास्थ्य सुविधा के आकार पर आधारित आईटी बुनियादी ढांचे की जरूरतों का अवलोकन प्रदान करें। एनएचए द्वारा जारी हार्डवेयर दिशानिर्देश राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवश्यकता का आकलन करने और अपने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संस्थानों में एबीडीएम को अपनाने की सुविधा प्रदान करने में मदद करेंगे।
एबीडीएम पूरे देश के अस्पतालों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधानों को एक-दूसरे से जोड़ते हुए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाएगा और ईज ऑफ लिविंग में वृद्धि करेगा। डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम भी कई अन्य सुविधाओं में सक्षम बनाएगा, जिनमें टेलीकंसल्टेशन, पेपर-लेस हेल्थ रिकॉर्ड, क्यूआर कोड आधारित ओपीडी पंजीकरण आदि शामिल है। स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटलीकरण से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि रोगियों के पुराने मेडिकल रिकॉर्ड गुम नहीं होंगे और उनको कभी भी कहीं भी एक्सेस किया जा सकता है। डिजिटलीकरण राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में आवश्यक आईटी बुनियादी ढांचा और अस्पताल सूचना प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करके पूरे इकोसिस्‍टम में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड के निर्माण और आदान-प्रदान में यह महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
इस इकोसिस्‍टम की सहायता करने के लिए आईटी हार्डवेयर विनिर्देशों के बारे में दिशानिर्देश https://abdm.gov.in:8081/uploads/Hardware_Guidelines_ABDM_e162cf7a7b.pdf पर उपलब्ध हैं। यह दस्तावेज़ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी स्तरों के स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के लिए आईटी परिसंपत्तियों की योजना और खरीद के दौरान हार्डवेयर आवश्यकताओं का आकलन करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। एनएचए द्वारा प्रकाशित दिशानिर्देश प्रकृति में सांकेतिक और अनुशंसात्मक हैं। राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं और परिस्थितियों के आधार पर दिशानिर्देशों को संशोधित करने की छूट है।