Department of Atomic Energy
India ranks 3rd at International Astronomy & Astrophysics Olympiad with 3 golds, 2 silvers
22 AUG 2022 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 August 2022
India secured the third rank in medal tally at the 15th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA). India held the third position jointly with Singapore with students winning three gold and two silver medals. The 15th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA) 2022 held in Kutaisi, Georgia, from 14 to 21 August, 2022.
Details of the Individual performance are given below:
The team was accompanied by two leaders: Prof. Sarita Vig (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram), Prof. Ajit Mohan Srivastava (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar), and two Scientific Observers: Dr Shriharsh Tendulkar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai) and Mr Tejas Shah (Fr. Agnel Multipurpose School & Jr. College, Navi Mumbai). Dr Tendulkar was himself a gold medallist at the International Astronomy Olympiad in 2002 and 2003 (overall topper in the latter). There were 209 students from 37 main and 6 guest teams participating in this year's IOAA. In addition, 24 students from 6 countries participated in the online mode. This year's competition was originally scheduled to be held in Kyiv, Ukraine; it was shifted to Kutaisi, Georgia in March 2022 due to the war in Ukraine.
In the medals tally India was placed jointly in the third position along with Singapore, behind Iran's official team (5 golds) and guest team (4 golds, 1 silver). In all, 28 gold, 38 silver and 55 bronze medals were awarded at this IOAA. Raghav Goyal won a special prize for the best solution to the most challenging theoretical question.

ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐਸਵੋਨੈਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਵੋਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਸ ਓਲੰਪੀਆਡ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਗੋਲਡ, 2 ਸਿਲਵਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ
22 AUG 2022 5:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਐਸਵੋਨੈਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਵੋਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਸ (ਆਈਓਏਏ) ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 15ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਓਲੰਪੀਆਡ ਦੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਤਾਲਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੋਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ। ਐਸਵੋਨੈਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਵੋਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਸ (ਆਈਓਏਏ) ’ਤੇ 15ਵਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਓਲੰਪੀਆਡ 14 ਤੋਂ 21 ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਜੌਰਜੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੁਟੇਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੁਝ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ:
ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਮੈਡਲ ਕਿੱਥੋ
1. ਰਾਘਵ ਗੋਇਲ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ
2. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ (ਮੋ.) ਸਾਹਿਲ ਅਖਤਰ ਗੋਲਡ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ
3. ਮੇਹੁਲ ਬੋਰਾਦ ਗੋਲਡ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ
4. ਮਲਯ ਕੇਡੀਆ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ
5. ਅਥਰਵ ਨੀਲੇਸ਼ ਮਹਾਜਨ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਇੰਦੌਰ
ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਲੀਡਰ ਵੀ ਸਨ – ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸਰਿਤਾ ਵਿਗ (ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਤਿਰੂਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ), ਪ੍ਰੋ, ਅਜੀਤ ਮੋਹਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ (ਭੌਤਿਕੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ) ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜਰ ਸਨ –ਡਾ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਹਰਸ਼ ਤੇਂਦੁਲਕਰ (ਟਾਟਾ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਫੰਡਾਮੈਂਟਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ, ਮੁੰਬਈ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੇਜਸ ਸ਼ਾਹ (ਫਾਦਰ ਐਗਨੇਲ ਮਲਟੀਪਰਪਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਐਂਡ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਕਾਲਜ, ਨਵੀਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ)। ਡਾ. ਤੇਂਦੁਲਕਰ ਖੁਦ 2002 ਅਤੇ 2003 (ਓਵਰਆਲ ਟਾਪਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐਸਵੋਨੈਮੀ ਓਲੰਪੀਆਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਆਈਓਏਏ ਵਿੱਚ 37 ਮੁੱਖ ਅਤੇ 6 ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ 209 ਸਟੂਡੈਂਟਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 6 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 24 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਕੀਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੀ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰਜੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੁਟੇਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੈਡਲ ਤਾਲਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਰਾਨ ਦੀ ਆਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ 5 ਗੋਲਡ, ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ 4 ਗੋਲਡ ਅਤੇ 1 ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਮਿਲੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ। ਇਸ ਆਈਓਏਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 28 ਗੋਲਡ, 38 ਸਿਲਵਰ ਅਤੇ 55 ਕਾਂਸੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਰਾਘਵ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ।