Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired the the 23rd meeting of Central Zonal Council in Bhopal
Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh are important for their geographical location, contribution to GDP and national development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always worked to strengthen the spirit of cooperative federalism
In the last 8 years after becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has placed the concept of ‘Team India’ before the nation
Meetings of the Zonal Councils have significantly increased after Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister
Frequency of meetings of the Council have increased since 2014
In the 14th meeting of the Standing Committee of the Central Zonal Council held on January 17, 2022, 36 out of 54 issues have already been resolved, in today's meeting, a total of 18 issues were discussed out of which 15 were resolved
With the increase in the frequency of meetings of the Council, there is an exchange of good practices between the States, this not only provides inspiration to other States, as well as creates better and healthy relations between the Centre and States
After the formation of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with strictly tackling the problem of Left Wing Exremeism in the these areas, many important steps have been taken for the development Naxal-affected areas
It has yielded good results, when Left Wing Extremist violence was at its peak in 2009, the number of militant violent incidents was 2,258, which decreased to 509 in 2021
In 2009, 1,005 people died in extremist violence while 147 people died in 2021, Left Wing Extremist violent acts on police stations has also decreased, there were 96 such incidents in 2009 which reduced to 46 in 2021
The Central Government is further strengthening security forces in Left Wing Extremism affected areas and reducing gaps, under which 40 new security camps have been opened in the last three years and 15 more are to be opened
This is a great achievement, the Government of India along with the States is committed to completely eliminate the problem of Left Wing Extremism
The government has opened about 5,000 post offices along with Postal Banking Centres in insurgency affected areas in the last 3 years and 1,200 Bank Branches, also more than 2,300 mobile towers have been installed in the first phase and 2500 mobile towerd are being installed in the second phase to speed up telecom services
22 AUG 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired the 23rd meeting of Central Zonal Council in Bhopal today. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami attended the meeting, while Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Bhupesh Baghel attended the meeting through virtual medium. Senior Ministers of member States, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of Inter-State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries of Member States and senior officials of State Governments and Central Ministries and Departments were also present in the meeting.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh, are important for their geographical location, contribution to GDP and development of the country. Earlier thesel States were considered as BIMARU States, but now they are moving out of it and are on the path of development. He said that the Central Zonal Council States are major centers of food grain production and have taken the concept of ‘Team India’ of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the ground.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always worked to strengthen the spirit of cooperative federalism. In the last 8 years after becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has kept the concept of ‘Team India’ before the Nation and made it possible. Frequency of meetings of the Zonal Council have increased. He said that the increase in the number of meetings despite the Covid-19 emphasize on the concept of Team India of the Prime Minister. Shri Amit Shah also said that there has been a 27 percent increase in resolving issues in the Zonal Council meetings since 2019, which is a great achievement.
The Union Home Minister said that although the role of the Regional Council meetings is advisory, but on the basis of the experience of three years as Home Minister, he can say that by giving importance to the meetings of the Council and its Standing Committee, many issues have been addressed. 30 issues were discussed in the last meeting of the Central Zonal Council, out of which 26 issues have been resolved, while in the 14th meeting of the Standing Committee held on January 17, 2022, out of 54, 36 issues have already been resolved. He said, a total of 18 issues were discussed in today's meeting, out of which 15 were resolved, which is a great achievement. Mr. Shah said that with the increasing in the frequency of the meetings of the Council, exchange of good practices between the States is taking place. This not only gives inspiration to other States, but also creates better and healthy relations between the Centre and States, many issues between States are resolved through dialogue and the spirit of mutual cooperation between Sates has also strengthened.
The Union Home Minister said that after the formation of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the country, along with dealing strictly with the problem of Left Wing Exremism in the Naxalite affected areas included in the Central Zonal Council, many important steps have been taken for development in these areas. He said that it has yielded good results. When Left Wing Extremist violence was at its peak in 2009, the number of incidents of Left Wing Extremist was 2,258 which decreased to 509 in 2021. He said since 2019 the incidents of Left Wing Extremism have come down very rapidly. In 2009, 1,005 people died in militant violence, while in 2021, 147 people were killed. Shri Shah said that there has also been a decrease in Left Wing Extremist violence at police stations during this period, from 96 such incidents in 2009 it came down to 46 in 2021. He said the Central Government is further strengthening security forces in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas and filling gaps in security, under which 40 new security camps have been opened in the last three years and 15 more are to be opened. It is a great achievement but still, the Government of India along with the States are committed to fully eliminate the problem of Left Wing Extremism.
Shri Amit Shah said the government has opened about 5,000 post offices and more than 1200 bank branches in the last three years in Left Wing Extremism affected areas. Also, to speed up the telecom services, more than 2,300 mobile towers are being installed in the first phase and installation of 2,500 mobile towers in the second phase is going on. The Union Home Minister also said that there are many development schemes of State Governments in Naxal-affected areas and the States by giving priority to them, should aim for full results of these schemes. He said more the development in Naxal-affected areas, the less will be the recruitment of Naxalites and the sources of mobilization of Left Wing Extremists will also be exhausted. The Union Home Minister urged Naxal-affected states to focus more on dealing with this problem so that it can be rooted out.
The 23rd meeting of the Central Zonal Council discussed the significant progress made towards expansion of banking facilities within 5 kms of all villages as per the vision given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for expansion of the banking network in rural areas. The 112 Emergency Response Support Service (ERSS) is the single number emergency line in the country and is functioning in 35 States/UTs. The online Sakhi Dashboard is being operated by the Government of India under the ‘Sakhi -One Stop Center’ for safety of women. The meeting also discussed the seamless integration of the Police Help Line No. 112 with the Women Help Line No. - 181 and Child Help Line No. - 1098 and through this and shifting the cases related to women to ‘Sakhi -One Stop Center’ on real time basis. In today's meeting, the council was apprised that as a result of the discussion in the 22nd meeting of the council held at Raipur, the Food and Public Distribution Department of the Government of India has issued revised criteria for the loss / profit in the storage of wheat and rice, which is equally applicable to the institutions of the Central Government and the State Governments. The issue of release of grants to State Home Guards and declaring Bhopal, Indore and Raipur airports as international airports was also discussed in the meeting. The Union Home Minister also asked the Chief Ministers and Chief Secretaries of the States included in the Central Zonal Council to regularly monitor the issues raised in the Council meeting every month so that these issues can be resolved expeditiously.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بھوپال میں مرکزی زونل کونسل کی 23 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور چھتیس گڑھ اپنی جغرافیائی محل وقوع اور جی ڈی پی میں تعاون اور قومی ترقی کے لئے اہم ہیں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ امدادِ باہمی پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے کام کیا ہے
وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں جناب نریندر مودی نے قوم کے سامنے ’ٹیم انڈیا ‘ کا تصور پیش کیا ہے
جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد زونل کونسلوں کی میٹنگوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے
2014 ء سے کونسل کی میٹنگوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
سنٹرل زونل کونسل کی 17 جنوری ، 2022 ء کو ہونے والی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کی 14ویں میٹنگ میں 54 میں سے 36 مسائل پہلے ہی حل ہو چکے ہیں، آج کے اجلاس میں کل 18 مسائل پر غور کیا گیا ، جن میں سے 15 کو حل کر لیا گیا
کونسل کی میٹنگوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے ساتھ ریاستوں کے درمیان اچھے طریقۂ کار کا تبادلہ ہوا ہے ، جس سے نہ صرف دوسری ریاستوں کو تحریک ملتی ہے، بلکہ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بہتر اور صحت مند تعلقات قائم ہوتے ہیں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی تشکیل کے بعد، ان علاقوں میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے مسئلے سے سختی سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ، نکسلیوں سے متاثرہ علاقوں کی ترقی کے لئے کئی اہم اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں
اس کے اچھے نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں، جب 2009 ء میں بائیں بازو کا انتہا پسند تشدد اپنے عروج پر تھا، اس وقت عسکریت پسندوں کے پرتشدد واقعات کی تعداد 2,258 تھی، جو 2021 ء میں کم ہو کر 509 ہو گئی
2009 ء میں انتہا پسندانہ تشدد میں 1005 افراد ہلاک ہوئے ، جب کہ 2021 ء میں 147 افراد ہلاک ہوئے، تھانوں پر بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کی پرتشدد کارروائیوں میں بھی کمی آئی، 2009 ء میں ایسے 96 واقعات ہوئے ، جو 2021 ء میں کم ہو کر 46 رہ گئے
مرکزی حکومت ، بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں سیکورٹی فورسز کو مزید مستحکم کر رہی ہے اور فرق کو کم کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت پچھلے تین سالوں میں 40 نئے سکیورٹی کیمپ کھولے گئے ہیں اور 15 مزید کھولے جانے ہیں
یہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے مسئلے کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے
حکومت نے گزشتہ 3 سالوں میں شورش سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں پوسٹل بینکنگ سینٹرز کے ساتھ تقریباً 5000 ڈاک خانے کھولے ہیں اور بینک کی 1200 شاخیں بھی کھولی ہیں، ٹیلی کام خدمات کو تیز کرنے کے لئے پہلے مرحلے میں 2300 سے زائد موبائل ٹاور لگائے گئے ہیں اور دوسرے مرحلے میں 2500 موبائل ٹاور لگائے جا رہے ہیں
22 AUG 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج بھوپال میں سنٹرل زونل کونسل کی 23ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی، جب کہ اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیش بگھیل نے ورچوئل طریقے سے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ میں رکن ریاستوں کے سینئر وزراء، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، بین ریاستی کونسل سکریٹریٹ کے سکریٹریز، رکن ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور چھتیس گڑھ اپنے جغرافیائی محل وقوع، جی ڈی پی میں شراکت اور ملک کی ترقی کے لئے اہم ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے ان ریاستوں کو بیمارو ریاستیں سمجھا جاتا تھا لیکن اب وہ اس سے نکل کر ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنٹرل زونل کونسل ریاستیں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کے بڑے مراکز ہیں اور انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’ ٹیم انڈیا ‘ کے تصور کو حقیقی شکل دی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ امدادِ باہمی پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے کام کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے سامنے ’ ٹیم انڈیا ‘ کا تصور پیش کیا ہے اور اسے ممکن بنایا ہے ۔ زونل کونسل کے اجلاسوں کی تعداد بڑھ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے باوجود میٹنگوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ وزیر اعظم کے ٹیم انڈیا کے تصور کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2019 ء سے زونل کونسل کی میٹنگوں میں مسائل کو حل کرنے میں 27 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ علاقائی کونسل کے اجلاسوں کا کردار مشاورتی ہوتا ہے لیکن وزیر داخلہ کے طور پر تین سال کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر وہ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ کونسل اور اس کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں کو اہمیت دیتے ہوئے بہت سے مسائل کو حل کیا گیا ہے ۔ سنٹرل زونل کونسل کے گزشتہ اجلاس میں 30 معاملات زیر بحث آئے ، جن میں سے 26 مسائل حل کر لئے گئے ، جب کہ 17 جنوری ، 2022 ء کو منعقدہ اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کے 14ویں میٹنگ میں 54 میں سے 36 مسائل پہلے ہی حل ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی میٹنگ میں کل 18معاملات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ، جن میں سے 15 کو حل کر لیا گیا ، جو کہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کونسل کے اجلاسوں کی تعدد میں اضافے کے ساتھ ریاستوں کے درمیان اچھے طریقۂ کار کا تبادلہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف دوسری ریاستوں کو ترغیب ملتی ہے، بلکہ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بہتر اور صحت مند تعلقات بھی قائم ہوتے ہیں، ریاستوں کے درمیان بہت سے مسائل بات چیت کے ذریعے حل کئے گئے ہیں اور ریاستوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کا جذبہ بھی مستحکم ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے قیام کے بعد مرکزی زونل کونسل میں نکسل متاثرہ علاقوں میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے مسئلے سے سختی سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ان علاقوں میں ترقی کے لئے کئی اہم اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے اچھے نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ جب 2009ء میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے تشدد کے واقعات عروج پر تھے تو بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کے واقعات کی تعداد 2,258 تھی ، جو 2021 ء میں کم ہو کر 509 رہ گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2019 ء سے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے واقعات میں تیزی سے کمی آئی ہے ۔ 2009 ء میں ملی ٹینٹ کے تشدد میں 1,005 افراد ہلاک ہوئے تھے ، جب کہ 2021 ء میں 147 افراد ہلاک ہوئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس عرصے کے دوران پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کے تشدد میں بھی کمی آئی ہے، 2009 ء میں ایسے 96 واقعات ہوئے تھے ، جو 2021 ء میں کم ہو کر 46 رہ گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں سکیورٹی فورسز کو مزید مستحکم کر رہی ہے اور سکیورٹی میں موجود خلیج کو پُر کررہی ہے ، جس کے تحت پچھلے تین سالوں میں 40 نئے سکیورٹی کیمپ کھولے گئے ہیں اور 15 مزید کھولے جانے ہیں۔ یہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے لیکن پھر بھی حکومتِ ہند ، ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے مسئلے کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں پچھلے تین سالوں میں تقریباً 5000 ڈاک خانے اور 1200 سے زیادہ بینک شاخیں کھولی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ٹیلی کام خدمات کو تیز کرنے کے لئے پہلے مرحلے میں 2,300 سے زیادہ موبائل ٹاور لگائے جا رہے ہیں اور دوسرے مرحلے میں 2,500 موبائل ٹاورز کی تنصیب کا کام جاری ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نکسلیوں سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی کئی ترقیاتی اسکیمیں موجود ہیں اور ریاستیں ، انہیں ترجیح دے کر ، ان اسکیموں کے مکمل نتائج حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نکسل سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں جتنی ترقی ہوگی، نکسلیوں کی بھرتی اتنی ہی کم ہوگی اور بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کے متحرک ہونے کے ذرائع بھی ختم ہوجائیں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے نکسل سے متاثرہ ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس مسئلہ سے نمٹنے پر زیادہ توجہ دیں تاکہ اسے جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکا جا سکے۔
سنٹرل زونل کونسل کی 23ویں میٹنگ میں دیہی علاقوں میں بینکنگ نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دیئے گئے ویژن کے مطابق تمام گاؤوں کے 5 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں بینکنگ سہولیات کی توسیع پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ۔ ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سروس ( ای آر ایس ایس ) کے لئے 112 واحد ایمر جنسی نمبر ہے ، جو پورے ملک کی 35 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہا ہے ۔ آن لائن سَکھی ڈیش بورڈ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے خواتین کی حفاظت کے لئے ’سکھی - ون اسٹاپ سینٹر‘ کے تحت چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ میٹنگ میں پولیس ہیلپ لائن نمبر 112 کو ویمن ہیلپ لائن نمبر -181 اور چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن نمبر - 1098 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے اور اس کے ذریعے خواتین سے متعلق کیسز کو ’سخی ون اسٹاپ سینٹر ‘ میں منتقل کرنے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ آج کی میٹنگ میں کونسل کو بتایا گیا کہ رائے پور میں منعقدہ کونسل کی 22ویں میٹنگ میں بحث کے نتیجے میں حکومت ہند کے فوڈ اینڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن ڈپارٹمنٹ نے گندم اور چاول، جو مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اداروں پر یکساں طور پر لاگو ہوتا ہے ، اسٹوریج میں نقصان/نفع کے لئے نظر ثانی شدہ معیار جاری کیا ہے۔ ریاستی ہوم گارڈز کو گرانٹ جاری کرنے اور بھوپال، اندور اور رائے پور ہوائی اڈوں کو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے قرار دینے کے معاملے پر بھی میٹنگ میں تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے مرکزی زونل کونسل میں شامل ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور چیف سکریٹریوں سے بھی کہا کہ وہ ہر ماہ کونسل کی میٹنگ میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کریں تاکہ ان مسائل کو تیزی سے حل کیا جاسکے۔