Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy successfully flight-test Vertical Launch Short Range Surface-to-Air Missile off Odisha coast
23 AUG 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy successfully flight tested Vertical Launch Short Range Surface-to-Air Missile (VL-SRSAM) from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on August 23, 2022. The flight test was carried out from an Indian Naval Ship against a high-speed unmanned aerial target for demonstration of vertical launch capability. The missiles, equipped with indigenous Radio Frequency (RF) seeker, intercepted the target with high accuracy. The VL-SRSAM system has been indigenously designed and developed by DRDO.
During the test launch, flight path and vehicle performance parameters were monitored using flight data, captured by various Range instruments such as Radar, Electro-optical tracking system (EOTS) and Telemetry systems deployed by ITR, Chandipur. The launch was monitored by senior scientists from various DRDO labs involved in the design and development of the system such as Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad and R&D Engineers, Pune.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Indian Navy and associated teams on the successful flight trial of VL-SRSAM and stated that the missile will prove to be a force multiplier for the Indian Navy.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO congratulated the teams involved in the successful flight test and said that the trial has proved the effectiveness of the weapon system. He added that it will further strengthen the Indian Navy for neutralising various aerial threats at close ranges including sea-skimming targets.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தரையிலிருந்து விண்ணில் ஏவப்படும் குறுகிய தொலைவு ஏவுகணையை டிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் இந்திய கடற்படை வெற்றிகரமாக ஏவி சோதித்தது
23 AUG 2022 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (டிஆர்டிஓ) மற்றும் இந்திய கடற்படை ஒடிஷா மாநிலம் சந்திப்பூர் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை ஏவுதளத்திலிருந்து குறுகிய தொலைவு சென்று தாக்கும் ஏவுகணையை இன்று (23.08.2022) வெற்றிகரமாக ஏவி சோதித்தது. உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ரேடியோ அதிர்வெண் உபகரணம் பொருத்தப்பட்ட ஏவுகணைகள் இலக்கை இடைமறித்து துல்லியமாக தாக்கியது. இந்த ஏவுகணை உள்நாட்டிலேயே டிஆர்டிஓ-வால் வடிவமைத்து உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த வெற்றிகரமான சோதனையை அடுத்து பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், டிஆர்டிஓ, இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய குழுவினரை பாராட்டினார். இந்த ஏவுகணை இந்திய கடற்படையின் வலிமையை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதேபோல டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவரும், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலரும் வெற்றிகரமான சோதனையை நிகழ்த்திய குழுவினருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1853841