Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy successfully flight-test Vertical Launch Short Range Surface-to-Air Missile off Odisha coast
23 AUG 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy successfully flight tested Vertical Launch Short Range Surface-to-Air Missile (VL-SRSAM) from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on August 23, 2022. The flight test was carried out from an Indian Naval Ship against a high-speed unmanned aerial target for demonstration of vertical launch capability. The missiles, equipped with indigenous Radio Frequency (RF) seeker, intercepted the target with high accuracy. The VL-SRSAM system has been indigenously designed and developed by DRDO.
During the test launch, flight path and vehicle performance parameters were monitored using flight data, captured by various Range instruments such as Radar, Electro-optical tracking system (EOTS) and Telemetry systems deployed by ITR, Chandipur. The launch was monitored by senior scientists from various DRDO labs involved in the design and development of the system such as Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad and R&D Engineers, Pune.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Indian Navy and associated teams on the successful flight trial of VL-SRSAM and stated that the missile will prove to be a force multiplier for the Indian Navy.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO congratulated the teams involved in the successful flight test and said that the trial has proved the effectiveness of the weapon system. He added that it will further strengthen the Indian Navy for neutralising various aerial threats at close ranges including sea-skimming targets.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ और भारतीय नौसेना ने ओडिशा तट पर सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली कम दूरी की मिसाइल के लंबवत प्रक्षेपण का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया
23 AUG 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और भारतीय नौसेना ने 23 अगस्त, 2022 को ओडिशा के तट पर चांदीपुर के एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज (आईटीआर) से कम दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल (वीएल-एसआरएसएएम) के लंबवत प्रक्षेपण का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया। लंबवत प्रक्षेपण क्षमता के प्रदर्शन के लिए एक उच्च गति वाले मानव रहित हवाई लक्ष्य के खिलाफ भारतीय नौसेना के पोत से यह परीक्षण किया गया। स्वदेशी रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी (आरएफ) सीकर से युक्त मिसाइलों ने उच्च सटीकता के साथ इस लक्ष्य पर निशाना साधा गया। डीआरडीओ ने इस वीएल-एसआरएसएएम प्रणाली को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया है।
चांदीपुर स्थित आईटीआर ने इस परीक्षण प्रक्षेपण के दौरान रडार, इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल निगरानी प्रणाली (ईओटीएस) और टेलीमेट्री प्रणाली जैसे विभिन्न रेंज उपकरणों के माध्यम से प्राप्त किए गए प्रक्षेपण संबंधी डेटा का उपयोग करके प्रक्षेपण पथ और वाहन (मिसाइल) प्रदर्शन मापदंडों की निगरानी की। इस प्रक्षेपण की निगरानी रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयोगशाला (डीआरडीएल), हैदराबाद स्थित रिसर्च सेंटर इमारत (आरसीआई) व पुणे स्थित आरएंडडी इंजीनियर्स जैसे सिस्टम के डिजाइन व विकास में शामिल विभिन्न डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों ने की थी।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वीएल-एसआरएसएएम के सफल प्रक्षेपण परीक्षण पर डीआरडीओ, भारतीय नौसेना और संबंधित टीमों को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मिसाइल भारतीय नौसेना की शक्ति बढ़ाने वाली साबित होगी।
इसके अलावा रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास विभाग के सचिव व डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष ने भी सफल प्रक्षेपण परीक्षण में शामिल टीमों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परीक्षण ने हथियार प्रणाली की प्रभावशीलता को साबित किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह समुद्री-स्किमिंग लक्ष्यों सहित निकट सीमा पर विभिन्न हवाई खतरों को बेअसर करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना को और अधिक मजबूत बनाएगा।