Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Pritam Siwach Academy finish as toppers in Phase 1 of Khelo India Women’s Hockey League (U-16)
23 AUG 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Pritam Siwach Hockey Academy, Sonepat have topped the Phase 1 of Khelo India Women’s Hockey League (U-16), which concluded at the Major Dhyanchand National Stadium on Tuesday. The academy girls, coached by Kuldeep Siwach, won all of their 7 pool games with an incredible goal difference of +134; the team conceded just three times en-route to earning 21 points.
HAR Hockey Academy, Haryana took the second position, while Madhya Pradesh Hockey Academy stood third. They both finished on 19 points but HAR Academy recorded a better goal difference.
A total of 56 matches were played across seven days in the Phase 1, with a total of 16 teams participating. The one-of-a-kind Hockey league for the Sub Junior women, has been scheduled to take place over three phases. The Sports Authority of India allocated total money of Rs 53.72 Lakh for 3 phases of the competition, which includes Prize money of Rs 15.5 Lakh.
The winning team following the 3 Phases will be awarded with a cash prize of Rs 5 Lakh.
Speaking about the efforts put in by the Pritam Siwach Academy girls, Kuldeep Siwach mentioned, “My team did very well and they got a lot of motivation following every win. This was one of the best competitions to find out the flaws and work on them. These victories will inspire the girls to get the confidence to play for the country in the long run and keep working hard. I thank SAI and Hockey India for giving us the platform.”
Former Arjuna and Dronacharya Awardee Pritam Siwach, who has remained the inspiration behind the hockey academy, added that the U-16 competition will give the girls all the preparedness to be a part of the Khelo India Scheme. “It was incredible to witness such a competitive environment featuring the U-16 girls. I thank SAI and Hockey India to put forward such a competitive environment for U16 girls.
“We had a tournament for U21 as well and I thank the Government for making possible this great opportunity for the girls to showcase their talent. We have very less competitions in this level and the girls can only benefit from competitions such as these to come in the Khelo India Scheme and play for the country in future,” Pritam Siwach said.
The Khelo India Women's Hockey League (Under-16) Phase 2 is now scheduled in October at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रीतम सिवाच अकादमी ‘खेलो इंडिया महिला हॉकी लीग (अंडर-16)’ के पहले चरण में अव्वल रही
23 AUG 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रीतम सिवाच हॉकी अकादमी, सोनीपत ने मंगलवार को मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में संपन्न ‘खेलो इंडिया महिला हॉकी लीग (अंडर-16)’ के पहले चरण में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया है। कुलदीप सिवाच द्वारा प्रशिक्षित इस अकादमी की लड़कियों ने अपने सभी 7 पूल गेम +134 के अविश्वसनीय गोल अंतर के साथ जीते; इस टीम को कुल 21 अंक अर्जित करने के दौरान केवल तीन बार हार स्‍वीकार करनी पड़ी।
एचएआर हॉकी अकादमी, हरियाणा ने दूसरा स्थान हासिल किया, जबकि मध्य प्रदेश हॉकी अकादमी तीसरे स्थान पर रही। इन दोनों ने ही 19-19 अंक अर्जित किए, लेकिन एचएआर अकादमी ने बेहतर गोल अंतर दर्ज किया।
पहले चरण में सात दिनों के दौरान कुल मिलाकर 56 मैच खेले गए, जिनमें कुल 16 टीमों ने भाग लिया। सब जूनियर महिलाओं के लिए अपनी तरह की इस अनूठी हॉकी लीग को तीन चरणों में आयोजित किया जाना है। भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने इस हॉकी लीग के 3 चरणों के लिए कुल 53.72 लाख रुपये की धनराशि आवंटित की है, जिसमें 15.5 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि शामिल है।
3 चरणों के बाद विजेता टीम को 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
प्रीतम सिवाच अकादमी की बालिकाओं द्वारा किए गए उत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रयासों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कुलदीप सिवाच ने कहा, ‘मेरी टीम ने बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया और हर जीत के बाद उन्हें काफी प्रेरणा मिली। तरह-तरह की खामियों का पता लगाने और उन्‍हें दूर करने के लिहाज से यह सबसे अच्छी प्रतियोगिताओं में से एक थी। ये जीत बालिकाओं को आगे चलकर अपने देश के लिए खेलने का विश्वास दिलाने और निरंतर कड़ी मेहनत करने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगी। हमें यह प्रतिष्ठित प्लेटफॉर्म देने के लिए मैं साई और हॉकी इंडिया का धन्यवाद करता हूं।’
हॉकी अकादमी के प्रेरणा स्रोत रहे पूर्व अर्जुन और द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार विजेता प्रीतम सिवाच ने यह भी कहा कि अंडर-16 प्रतियोगिता बालिकाओं को खेलो इंडिया योजना का हिस्सा बनने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार कर देगी। प्रीतम सिवाच ने कहा, ‘अंडर-16 बालिकाओं के उत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रदर्शन वाले इस तरह के प्रतिस्पर्धी माहौल को देखना अविश्वसनीय था। मैं अंडर-16 बालिकाओं के लिए इस तरह का प्रतिस्पर्धी माहौल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए साई और हॉकी इंडिया का धन्यवाद करता हूं।
हमारे यहां अंडर-21 के लिए भी एक टूर्नामेंट आयोजित किया गया था और मैं बालिकाओं को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए इस महान अवसर को संभव बनाने के लिए सरकार का धन्यवाद करता हूं। हमारे यहां इस स्तर पर बहुत कम प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जाती हैं और बालिकाएं खेलो इंडिया योजना में शामिल होने और भविष्य में देश के लिए खेलने के लिए केवल इस तरह की प्रतियोगिताओं से ही लाभान्वित हो सकती हैं।’
खेलो इंडिया महिला हॉकी लीग (अंडर-16) का दूसरा चरण अब अक्टूबर में उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ में आयोजित होने वाला है।