Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Pritam Siwach Academy finish as toppers in Phase 1 of Khelo India Women’s Hockey League (U-16)
23 AUG 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Pritam Siwach Hockey Academy, Sonepat have topped the Phase 1 of Khelo India Women’s Hockey League (U-16), which concluded at the Major Dhyanchand National Stadium on Tuesday. The academy girls, coached by Kuldeep Siwach, won all of their 7 pool games with an incredible goal difference of +134; the team conceded just three times en-route to earning 21 points.
HAR Hockey Academy, Haryana took the second position, while Madhya Pradesh Hockey Academy stood third. They both finished on 19 points but HAR Academy recorded a better goal difference.
A total of 56 matches were played across seven days in the Phase 1, with a total of 16 teams participating. The one-of-a-kind Hockey league for the Sub Junior women, has been scheduled to take place over three phases. The Sports Authority of India allocated total money of Rs 53.72 Lakh for 3 phases of the competition, which includes Prize money of Rs 15.5 Lakh.
The winning team following the 3 Phases will be awarded with a cash prize of Rs 5 Lakh.
Speaking about the efforts put in by the Pritam Siwach Academy girls, Kuldeep Siwach mentioned, “My team did very well and they got a lot of motivation following every win. This was one of the best competitions to find out the flaws and work on them. These victories will inspire the girls to get the confidence to play for the country in the long run and keep working hard. I thank SAI and Hockey India for giving us the platform.”
Former Arjuna and Dronacharya Awardee Pritam Siwach, who has remained the inspiration behind the hockey academy, added that the U-16 competition will give the girls all the preparedness to be a part of the Khelo India Scheme. “It was incredible to witness such a competitive environment featuring the U-16 girls. I thank SAI and Hockey India to put forward such a competitive environment for U16 girls.
“We had a tournament for U21 as well and I thank the Government for making possible this great opportunity for the girls to showcase their talent. We have very less competitions in this level and the girls can only benefit from competitions such as these to come in the Khelo India Scheme and play for the country in future,” Pritam Siwach said.
The Khelo India Women's Hockey League (Under-16) Phase 2 is now scheduled in October at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا ویمن ہاکی لیگ (انڈر 16) کا پہلا مرحلہ اختتام پذیر ، پریتم سیواچ اکیڈمی سرفہرست رہی
23 AUG 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اگست 2022 :
منگل کو میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں اختتام پذیر ہونے والی کھیلو انڈیا ویمن ہاکی لیگ (انڈر 16) کے پہلے مرحلے میں پریتم سیواچ ہاکی اکیڈمی، سونی پت سرفہرست رہی ہے۔ کلدیپ سیواچ کے ذریعے کوچ کی گئیں اکیڈمی کی لڑکیوں نے +134 کے ناقابل یقین گول کے فرق کے ساتھ اپنے تمام 7 پول گیمز جیت لیے؛ ٹیم نے 21 پوائنٹس حاصل کرنے لیے صرف تین بار کنسیڈ کیا۔
ایچ اے آر ہاکی اکیڈمی، ہریانہ نے دوسری پوزیشن حاصل کی جبکہ مدھیہ پردیش ہاکی اکیڈمی تیسرے نمبر پر رہی۔ وہ دونوں 19 پوائنٹس پر اختتام پذیر ہوئیں لیکن ایچ اے آر اکیڈمی نے بہتر گول کا فرق درج کیا۔
پہلے مرحلے میں سات دن کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 56 میچ کھیلے گئے جن میں کل 16 ٹیمیں حصہ لے رہی تھیں۔ سب جونیئر خواتین کے لیے ایک قسم کی ہاکی لیگ تین مرحلوں میں ہونے والی ہے۔ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے مقابلے کے 3 مراحل کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 53.72 لاکھ روپے مختص کیے جس میں 15.5 لاکھ روپے کی انعامی رقم شامل ہے۔
3 مراحل کے بعد جیتنے والی ٹیم کو 5 لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔
پریتم سیواچ اکیڈمی کی لڑکیوں کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کلدیپ سیواچ نے کہا، "میری ٹیم نے بہت اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور ہر جیت کے بعد انھیں بہت تحریک ملی۔ خامیوں کا پتہ لگانے اور ان پر کام کرنے کے لیے یہ بہترین مقابلوں میں سے ایک تھا۔ یہ جیت لڑکیوں کو طویل مدت میں ملک کے لیے کھیلنے اور سخت محنت جاری رکھنے کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دے گی۔ میں ایس اے آئی اور ہاکی انڈیا کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انھوں نے ہمیں پلیٹ فارم دیا۔"
ہاکی اکیڈمی کے پیچھے تحریک بنے ہوئے سابق ارجن اور دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ یافتہ پریتم سیواچ نے مزید کہا کہ انڈر 16 مقابلہ لڑکیوں کو کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کا حصہ بننے کی پوری تیاری کروائے گا۔ "16 سال کی لڑکیوں پر مشتمل اس طرح کے مسابقتی ماحول کا مشاہدہ کرنا ناقابل یقین تھا۔ میں ایس اے آئی اور ہاکی انڈیا کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انھوں نے انڈر 16 لڑکیوں کے لیے اس طرح کا مسابقتی ماحول فراہم کیا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم انڈر 21 کے لیے بھی ایک ٹورنامنٹ رکھتے تھے اور میں حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ اس نے لڑکیوں کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا یہ عظیم موقع ممکن بنایا۔ پریتم سیواچ نے کہا کہ اس سطح پر ہمارے مقابلے بہت کم ہیں اور لڑکیاں صرف کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم میں آنے اور مستقبل میں ملک کے لیے کھیلنے جیسے مقابلوں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہیں۔
کھیلو انڈیا ویمن ہاکی لیگ (انڈر 16) کا دوسرا مرحلہ ماہ اکتوبر میں لکھنؤ، اترپردیش میں منعقد ہوگا۔