Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah conducts Bhumi Pujan of National Forensic Science University campus and inaugurated and laid foundation stones of residential and administrative buildings of Madhya Pradesh Police
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has brought about a radical change in every field since 2014
To strengthen the economy, to curb corruption, to bring a new national education policy, to strengthen internal and external security, Shri Narendra Modi has begun to develop such an India
More than 35,000 police personnel have laid down their lives, due to which Naxalism and terrorism have ceased, a new era of peace has begun in Kashmir and the North East
The Madhya Pradesh government’s decision to provide housing to 25,000 police families has brought happiness and peace to them
1,304 families will receive keys to their homes worth Rs. 262 crore in 14 districts, and modernization of 254 police station buildings and 200 police posts is also in progress
The Government of Madhya Pradesh led by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has brought a radical change in the law and order situation in the state and today Naxalism has been eradicated from Madhya Pradesh
Malwa region had become a SIMI stronghold under the previous government, however the Government led by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has completely uprooted SIMI from all of Madhya Pradesh
If police are responsive, they remain concerned about the people, if the police is sensitive, then the public is protected and if the result is focused on by the police, then prevention is efficiently executed
The National Forensic Science University has gained worldwide fame during its 12 to 13 years of existence
Students from 70 countries are studying at the Forensic Science University, this is a great achievement for any University in in the country
The Government is making radical changes in CrPC, IPC and Evidence Act, by changing sections to suit the needs of the times, working on making police functioning completely modern, sensitive and targeted
Forensic science evidence should be made compulsory in offenses punishable with more than 6 years and forensic team visits at the crime scene should be compulsory
22 AUG 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah performed the ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ of the Bhopal Campus of the National Forensic Science University today. Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated and laid foundation stones of the residential and administrative buildings of Madhya Pradesh Police. Many dignitaries including the Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said two very important programmes of the Madhya Pradesh Police and law and order of the State are being held from the same platform. On the one hand, the State government is concerned about the families of personnel who have continuously fought for the happiness and well-being of crores of people of Madhya Pradesh. On the other hand, to meet the lack of trained manpower in forensic science to keep the police two steps ahead of criminals, the Bhumi Pujan of the National Forensic Science University that is going to be built on a 27-acre campus has been held and about Rs. 58 crore will be spent. This will provide an opportunity to the youth of Madhya Pradesh to work in forensics at the national and international level. He said students who want to make a career in forensic science will no longer need to go anywhere for studies and it will be on this campus that a versatile and state-of-the-art University will be available to them.
The Union Home Minister said out of all the departments of the government, the police force is the only force that has neither job hours nor holidays. The police force is ready to face any challenge 24 hours and 365 days. The public has time for festivals, but police personnel are always on the alert. Be it Holi, Rakshabandhan or Diwali, when the people celebrate festivals, police personnel are alert to prevent untoward incidents. In the face of every difficulty, police only work with the mantra of protection of society. Shri Shah said more than 35,000 policemen have laid down their lives in the country protecting internal security. As a result, the nation is safe, Naxalism and terrorism have come to a halt and a new era of peace is beginning in Kashmir and the North East. From Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Kamakhya to Dwarka, this will not be possible if policemen are not ready, that is why there should be an effort to change the image of the police.
Shri Amit Shah congratulated the Madhya Pradesh Government for providing houses to 25,000 police families. He said when the family is insecure, no one can discharge their duty with confidence and the decision of the Madhya Pradesh Government to provide houses to 25,000 police families has brought them happiness and peace. He said today 1,304 families in 14 districts will receive keys to their homes worth of Rs. 262 crore. 254 police station buildings and 200 police posts have also been given modern equipment by the State administration. Shri Shah said a 50 bedded hospital, 50 virtual classrooms in 10 police training institutes and a digital studio in a training wing have also begun today.
The Union Home Minister said the Madhya Pradesh Government led by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has brought about a radical change in the law and order situation. He said today Naxalism has been eradicated from Madhya Pradesh. Development is taking place but where strictness was needed, strictness was shown. Shri Shah said under the rule of the previous government, the Malwa region had become a stronghold of SIMI and from there SIMI used to carry out terrorism across the country. However, now the Government led by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has completely uprooted SIMI from Madhya Pradesh, especially the Malwa region. He said the State’s police has become responsive, sensitive and result oriented. When police are responsive, then they remain concerned about the public, if the police are sensitive, then the public is protected and if the result is focused on by the police, then prevention is efficiently done and Madhya Pradesh has done a very good job in these three areas.
Shri Amit Shah said earlier Madhya Pradesh was in the list of BIMARU States and was backward in every field. But, under Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan it has done very good work in many areas. Agriculture and irrigation has especially been greatly strengthened. Shri Shah said it is very easy to increase industry and services contribution to the GDP, but it is very difficult to maintain an agriculture growth rate at 10 percent in GDP continuously for many years, and this has been achieved by the Madhya Pradesh government. The area under irrigation has increased almost two and a half times, production has increased in every sector from wheat and pulses to soybean and the change that has come about in agriculture cannot have come about without good planning and hard work.
The Union Home Minister said after few years students from many countries would be studying here with the students of Forensic Sciences in Bhopal. The National Forensic Science University has gained worldwide fame during its life span of 12-13 years. From 2003 to 2009, efforts were being made to strengthen Gujarat's Forensic Science Laboratory and Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat at that time. The problem of trained manpower came to the fore at that time. Then an idea came that a course of forensic science and a university should be developed so that after 12th Class students can pursue BSc, MSc directly in forensic science, and then go for R&D and then go out into the world from Gujarat in forensic sciences. Keeping this in mind, the foundation of the Forensic Science University was laid. Today students from 70 countries are studying at the Forensic Science University, which is a great achievement for any University in the country.
Shri Amit Shah said the government is making radical changes in CrPC, IPC and Evidence Act. We were working to make police functioning completely modern, sensitive and targeted by changing sections to suit today’s needs. During this process an idea arose that evidence of forensic science should be made mandatory in all the offenses for which punishment is more than 6 years. A criminal cannot be punished on the basis of witnesses alone, because the era of third degree is no longer there. If crimes are to be prevented, then we have to bring in scientific evidence and therefore forensic science evidence should be made compulsory in crimes punishable with more than 6 years and visits of forensic teams at crime scenes should be made compulsory. He said then it was found necessary to fulfill the need of expert manpower, and that the Gujarat Forensic Science University should be made a National Forensic Science University and as an institute of national importance, its campus should be opened in most of States and the youths should be engaged and promoted in the field of forensic science. Today this fifth campus is starting and a very good campus is going to be built in Bhopal on 27 acres of land, due to which the youth of Madhya Pradesh will have opportunities with immense potential. Apart from this, it has been decided to set up campuses in Manipur, Assam and Karnataka as well. Rajasthan and Chandigarh are also under consideration. He said gradually these campuses will grow in every corner of the country and within two years NFSU will be present in more than 10 States including Gujarat. Shri Shah said there will also be arrangements for training of police officers, judicial officers and private companies in forensic science, cyber security, digital forensics, fraud investigation, wildlife crime, narcotics and drugs. This University is not only for students but also for the officers, judges involved in the work of justice, lawyers working in the prosecution and private industries.
The Union Home Minister said conviction and collection of evidence through forensic science technology instead of third degree would be considered a revolution in this field. He said the University till date has also filed several patents and is working on major research international projects. A new department has also been opened for drone forensics. The Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India has prepared an action plan under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi. The four pillars of this action plan are - increasing the number of laboratories for forensic science, rapidly increasing manpower of forensic experts, in which the Forensic Science University will play a big role, along with providing of forensic technology it should have openness to adopt and should also promote R&D. The concept of a mobile forensic van has also been placed before the country and many States have accepted it.
Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has brought about a radical changes in every field since 2014. Whether it is to emerge as a major global economy by strengthening a dilapidated economy, to strictly curb corruption, to bring about a new national education policy, to bring radical change in the pathetic condition of education, to strengthen the law and order situation and internal and external security, Shri Narendra Modi has started creation of a new India. The campus of the Forensic Science University that is being built today is a pearl in that necklace and will be successful in fulfilling all objectives.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी के कैंपस का भूमिपूजन और मध्य प्रदेश पुलिस के आवासीय व प्रशासनिक भवनों का लोकार्पण एवं शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश में हर क्षेत्र में 2014 से अब तक आमूलचूल परिवर्तन किया है
अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाना, भ्रष्टाचार पर लगाम कसना, नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लाना, आंतरिक और बाह्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना, ऐसे भारत के निर्माण की शुरुआत मोदी जी ने की है
35 हज़ार से ज़्यादा पुलिसकर्मियों ने देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करते हुए अपनी जान देश के लिए न्यौछावर की है, इसके परिणामस्वरूप नक्सलवाद और आतंकवाद पर लगाम लगी है, कश्मीर और उत्तरपूर्व में शांति का नया युग शुरू हुआ है
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के 25 हज़ार पुलिस परिवारों को आवास देने के फ़ैसले ने इनके चेहरे पर मुस्कान और जीवन में चैन लाने का काम किया है
14 ज़िलों में 262 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 1,304 परिवारों को अपने घर की चाबी मिल जाएगी, साथ ही 254 थाना भवनों और 200 पुलिस चौकियों को भी आधुनिक व्यवस्थाओं से लैस करने का काम हुआ है
मध्य प्रदेश की शिवराज सिंह चौहान सरकार ने राज्य की क़ानून-व्यवस्था में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन लाने का काम किया है और आज मध्य प्रदेश से नक्सलवाद का ख़ात्मा हो चुका है
पिछली सरकार के शासन में मालवा क्षेत्र सिमी का गढ़ बन चुका था, लेकिन आज पूरे मध्य प्रदेश से सिमी को समूल उखाड़ फेंकने का काम राज्य की शिवराज सिंह चौहान सरकार ने किया है
पुलिस रिस्पॉन्सिव हो तो जनता की चिंता होती है, संवेदनशील हो तो जनता का बचाव होता है और परिणामलक्षी हो तो प्रिवेन्शन भी बहुत अच्छी तरह से होता है
नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी ने अपने 12-13 साल के जीवन काल में पूरे विश्व में ख्याति प्राप्त की है
आज दुनिया के 70 देशों के विद्यार्थी फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी में पढ़ने के लिए आते हैं जो भारत की किसी भी यूनिवर्सिटी के लिए बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है
हम सीआरपीसी, आईपीसी और एविडेंस एक्ट में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन कर रहे हैं, धाराओं को बदलकर आज की जरूरत के हिसाब से बनाना, पुलिस की कार्यपद्धति को पूरी तरह से आधुनिक, संवेदनशील और लक्षित बनाने पर काम कर रहे हैं
6 साल से ज्यादा सजा वाले अपराधों में फॉरेंसिक साइंस एविडेंस को कंपलसरी किया जाए और क्राइम सीन पर फॉरेंसिक टीम की विजिट कंपलसरी हो
22 AUG 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी के भोपाल कैंपस का भूमिपूजन किया। श्री अमित शाह ने मध्य प्रदेश पुलिस के आवासीय प्रशासनिक भवनों का लोकार्पण एवं शिलान्यास भी किया। कार्यक्रम में मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज मध्य प्रदेश पुलिस और राज्य के क़ानून व्यवस्था क्षेत्र के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण दो कार्यक्रम एक ही मंच से हुए हैं। एक ओर तो, मध्यप्रदेश के करोड़ों लोगों की सुखशांति और सलामती के लिए दिन-रात वीरता के साथ डटे जवानों के परिवारों की चिंता राज्य सरकार कर रही है। दूसरी ओर, पुलिस को गुनहगार से दो क़दम आगे रखने के लिए फॉरेन्सिक साइंस के क्षेत्र में ट्रेंड मैनपॉवर की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय फॉरेन्सिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी के 27 एकड़ में बनने वाले कैंपस का भूमिपूजन आज हुआ है और इस पर लगभग 58 करोड़ रूपए ख़र्च होंगे। इससे मध्य प्रदेश के युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर फ़ॉरेन्सिक के क्षेत्र में काम करने का मौक़ा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जो बच्चे फ़ॉरेन्सिक साइंस के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ना और अपना करियर बनाना चाहते हैं उन्हें अब पढ़ाई के लिए कहीं बाहर जाने की ज़रूरत नहीं होगी और यहीं पर एक बहुमुखी और अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से लैस यूनिवर्सिटी विद्यार्थियों को उपलब्ध होगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार के सभी विभागों में से पुलिसबल ही एक ऐसा बल है जिसका ना तो नौकरी का समय होता है और ना ही कोई छुट्टी होती है। 24 घंटे और 365 दिन किसी भी चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए पुलिस बल मुस्तैद रहता है। त्यौहार हम सबके लिए हैं, लेकिन पुलिस के जवान हर जगह मुस्तैदी से डटकर खड़े रहते हैं। होली, रक्षाबंधन या दीवाली हो, जब हम सब त्यौहार मनाते हैं, तब पुलिस का जवान किसी भी अप्रिय घटना को रोकने के लिए मुस्तैद रहता है। हर कठिनाई का सामना करते हुए समाज की सुरक्षा का एकमात्र मंत्र लेकर देशभर की पुलिस ने काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 35 हज़ार से ज़्यादा पुलिसकर्मियों ने देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करते हुए अपनी जान को देश के लिए न्यौछावर किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप देश सलामत है, नक्सलवाद और आतंकवाद पर लगाम लगी है और कश्मीर और उत्तरपूर्व में शांति का एक नया युग शुरू हो रहा है। कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी और कामाख्या से द्वारका तक अगर पुलिसकर्मी मुस्तैदी से ना खड़ा हो तो ये सब संभव नहीं है, इसीलिए पुलिस की छवि को बदलने के लिए हमें प्रयास करना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार को 25 हज़ार पुलिस परिवारों को घर देने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि जब परिवार असुरक्षित हो तो कोई भी अपने कर्तव्य का निर्वहन निश्चिंत होकर नहीं कर सकता और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के 25 हज़ार पुलिस परिवारों को आवास देने के इस फ़ैसले ने इनके चेहरे पर मुस्कान और जीवन में चैन लाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज 14 ज़िलों में 262 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 1,304 परिवारों को अपने घर की चाबी मिल जाएगी। इसके साथ ही 254 थाना भवनों और 200 पुलिस चौकियों को भी आधुनिक व्यवस्थाओं से लैस करने का काम राज्य प्रशासन ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज 50 बिस्तर के एक अस्पताल, 10 पुलिस प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में 50 वर्चुअल क्लासरूम और एक प्रशिक्षण शाखा में डिजिटल स्टूडियो की भी आज शुरूआत हुई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश की शिवराज सिंह चौहान सरकार ने राज्य की क़ानून-व्यवस्था में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन लाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज मध्य प्रदेश से नक्सलवाद का ख़ात्मा हो चुका है। विकास भी किया और जहां कड़ाई की ज़रूरत थी वहां सख़्ती भी दिखाई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के शासन में मालवा क्षेत्र सिमी का गढ़ बन चुका था और यहीं से सिमी के लोग देशभर में आतंकी घटनाओं को अंजाम देने के लिए जाते थे। लेकिन आज पूरे मध्य प्रदेश, विशेषकर मालवा, से सिमी को समूल उखाड़ फेंकने का काम राज्य की शिवराज सिंह चौहान सरकार ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में पुलिस रिस्पॉन्सिव, संवेदनशील और परिणामलक्षी बनी है। जब पुलिस रिस्पॉन्सिव होती है तो जनता की चिंता होती है, जब पुलिस संवेदनशील होती है तो जनता का बचाव होता है और जब पुलिस परिणामलक्षी होती है तो प्रिवेन्शन का काम भी बहुत अच्छी तरह से होता है और इन तीनों क्षेत्रों में मध्यप्रदेश ने बहुत अच्छा काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पहले मध्य प्रदेश बीमारू राज्यों की सूची में था और हर क्षेत्र में पिछड़ा हुआ था। लेकिन, हमारी सरकार आने के बाद शिवराज जी ने अनेक क्षेत्रों के अंदर बहुत अच्छा काम किया है। ख़ासकर, मध्य प्रदेश के कृषि और सिंचाई क्षेत्र को शिवराज सिंह जी ने बहुत मजबूत किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जीडीपी में उद्योग और सर्विस का योगदान बढ़ाना बहुत सरल है परंतु जीडीपी में सतत रूप से कृषि विकास दर को अनेक सालों तक 10% बनाए रखना बहुत कठिन काम है जो मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने किया है। सिंचाई के क्षेत्र को लगभग ढाई गुना बढ़ाया है, गेहूं और दलहन से लेकर सोयाबीन तक हर क्षेत्र में उत्पादन बढ़ा है और कृषि क्षेत्र में जो परिवर्तन आया है वह अच्छे आयोजन और कठोर परिश्रम के बिना नहीं सकता।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी के कैंपस का भूमि पूजन भी हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ सालों बाद कई देशों के विद्यार्थी यहां फॉरेंसिक साइंस भोपाल के बच्चों के साथ पढ़ रहे होंगे। नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी ने अपने 12-13 साल के जीवन काल में पूरे विश्व में ख्याति प्राप्त की है। वर्ष 2003 से 2009 तक गुजरात की फॉरेंसिक साइंस लैबोरेट्री को मजबूत करने का प्रयास हो रहा था और श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी उस वक्त गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे। उस समय ट्रेंड मैनपावर की दिक़्कत सबसे ज़्यादा सामने आई। उस वक़्त एक विचार आया कि फॉरेंसिक साइंस का एक कोर्स और इसकी एक यूनिवर्सिटी बनाई जाए जिससे 12वीं के बाद बच्चा बीएससी, एमएससी सीधा फॉरेंसिक साइंस में ही करे, उसमें आरएंडी करें और ये छात्र फॉरेंसिक साइंस के क्षेत्र में गुजरात की धरती से दुनिया में जाएं और इसी को ध्यान में रखकर फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी की नींव डाली गई। दुनिया के 70 देशों के विद्यार्थी आज फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी में पढ़ने के लिए आते हैं जो भारत की किसी भी यूनिवर्सिटी के लिए बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हम सीआरपीसी, आईपीसी और एविडेंस एक्ट में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन कर रहे हैं। धाराओं को बदलकर आज की जरूरत के हिसाब से बनाना, पुलिस की कार्यपद्धति को पूरी तरह से आधुनिक, संवेदनशील और लक्षित बनाने पर काम कर रहे थे। उस समय एक विचार आया कि 6 साल से ज्यादा जिन अपराधों में सजा है उन सारे अपराधों में फॉरेंसिक साइंस के एविडेंस को अनिवार्य करना चाहिए। किसी भी गुनहगार को सिर्फ गवाहों के आधार पर सज़ा नहीं दिलाई जा सकता क्योंकि अब थर्ड डिग्री का जमाना नहीं है। अगर हमें अपराधों की रोकथाम करनी है तो वैज्ञानिक एविडेंस लाना होगा और इसके लिए 6 साल से ज्यादा सजा वाले अपराधों में फॉरेंसिक साइंस एविडेंस को कंपलसरी कर दिया जाए और क्राइम सीन पर फॉरेंसिक टीम की विजिट को कंपलसरी कर दिया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि यहीं से विचार आया कि एक्सपर्ट मैनपावर की पूर्ति के लिए गुजरात फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी को नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी बनाया कर उसे राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान के रूप में ज्यादातर राज्यों में इसका कैंपस खोला जाए और देशभर के युवाओं को फॉरेंसिक साइंस के क्षेत्र में काम के लिए आगे बढ़ने का मौका दिया जाए। आज यह पांचवा कैंपस शुरू हो रहा है और भोपाल में 27 एकड़ भूमि पर बहुत अच्छा कैंपस बनने जा रहा है जिससे मध्य प्रदेश के युवाओं को अपार संभावनाओं वाले मौके मिलने वाले हैं। इसके अलावा मणिपुर, असम और कर्नाटक में भी कैंपस बनाने का निर्णय हो चुका है। राजस्थान और चंडीगढ़ में भी अभी विचार हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि धीरे-धीरे देश के हर कोने में यह कैंपस बढ़ते जाएंगे और 2 वर्षों में ही NFSU की उपस्थिति गुजरात सहित 10 से ज्यादा राज्यों में हो जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यहां पुलिस अधिकारी, ज्यूडिशियल अधिकारी और प्राइवेट कंपनियों को भी फॉरेंसिक साइंस, साइबर सिक्योरिटी, डिजिटल फॉरेंसिक, फ्रॉड इन्वेस्टिगेशन, वाइल्ड लाइफ क्राइम, नारकोटिक्स और ड्रग्स की ट्रेनिंग की भी व्यवस्था होने वाली है। यह केवल विद्यार्थियों के लिए नहीं है बल्कि अधिकारियों, न्याय के काम में जुड़े हुए न्यायाधीशों, प्रॉसीक्यूशन का काम करने वाले वकीलों और प्राइवेट इंडस्ट्रीज के लिए भी ट्रेनिंग यहां होगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि थर्ड डिग्री के बजाए फॉरेंसिक साइंस तकनीक से जेल में डालना और एविडेंस इकट्ठा करना एक प्रकार से अपने आप में इस क्षेत्र में क्रांति मानी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय ने अब तक कई पेटेंट भी फाइल किए हैं और प्रमुख अनुसंधान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं पर कार्यरत है। ड्रोन फॉरेंसिक के लिए भी एक नया डिपार्टमेंट खोला गया है। भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय ने मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इसके लिए पूरी कार्य योजना बनाई है। इस कार्ययोजना के चार स्तंभ हैं- फॉरेंसिक साइंस के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर यानी लैबोरेट्री की संख्या बढ़ाना, फॉरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों के मैनपावर को तेजी के साथ बढ़ाना जिसमें फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी का बड़ा रोल रहेगा, फॉरेंसिक टेक्नोलॉजी उपलब्ध कराकर इसे अपनाने का खुलापन रखना और इसके साथ-साथ आरएंडी को भी बढ़ावा देना। एक मोबाइल फॉरेंसिक वैन का कांसेप्ट भी देश के सामने रखा गया है और बहुत सारे राज्यों ने इसे स्वीकार किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश में हर क्षेत्र में 2014 से अब तक आमूलचूल परिवर्तन किया है। चाहे जर्जर अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाकर दुनिया के सामने एक प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था बन कर उभरना हो, भ्रष्टाचार पर कठोरता के साथ लगाम कसना हो, नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लाकर शिक्षा की दयनीय स्थिति में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन करना हो, कानून -व्यवस्था की स्थिति, आंतरिक और बाह्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना हो, इस प्रकार का भारत बनाने की शुरुआत मोदी जी ने की है। आज फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी का जो कैंपस बन रहा है, ये उसी माला का एक मोती है और यह अपने सभी उद्देश्यों को जमीन पर उतारने में सफल होगा।