Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The refurbished UK-built unique Paddle Steamer of heritage value at SMP Kolkata with corporate and recreational facilities will be shortly open to the public
24 AUG 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
A Paddle Steamer built in 1944 in UK's Dumbarton Shipyard, named 'P S Bhopal' of length of about 63m and breadth of 9.2m was being used as a training vessel by Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (erstwhile Kolkata Port Trust) at No.22 KPD. With the completion of the lease agreement with the Training Institute in the year 2019, SMP Kolkata wanted to refurbish this vessel which has a heritage value and open it to Public, said Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP Kolkata. Accordingly, SMP Kolkata went for a long term lease of the vessel which was at that point of time in a dilapidated condition and did not have its own propulsion.
Long term lease was selected through open tendering with the condition that the vessel will remain a property of SMP Kolkata throughout the period of the lease.
As per the lease condition, 'P S Bhopal' will remain in the river moored adjacent to the shore or jetty and will be self propelled with its own power. The craft will have an exhibition space, restaurant, small assembly etc.
The said vessel is in the verge of Completion and few trials in the river have taken place to ensure its safety of operation with passengers on board.
SMP Kolkata is planning to inaugurate the said refurbished vessel, the first of its kind in the Indian subcontinent beginning of next month, according to Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP Kolkata.
Though the Paddle is not operational now, the basic structure of the vessel has not been altered and new main engines with propulsion has been installed so that the vessel can move in the river with passengers on board so as to bring the real feel of the vessel when built in 1944.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
एसएमपी कोलकाता में कॉर्पोरेट और मनोरंजक सुविधाओं से युक्त ब्रिटेन निर्मित पैडल स्टीमर नई साज-सज्जा के साथ जल्द ही जनता के लिए खुलेगी
24 AUG 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिटेन में डंबर्टन शिपयार्ड में 1944 में निर्मित 'पी एस भोपाल' नामक एक पैडल स्टीमर को श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट, कोलकाता (तत्कालीन कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्ट) द्वारा नंबर 22 केपीडी पर एक प्रशिक्षण पोत के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा था। इसकी लंबाई लगभग 63 मीटर और चौड़ाई 9.2 मीटर है। एसएमपी कोलकाता के अध्यक्ष श्री विनीत कुमार ने कहा कि वर्ष 2019 में प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के साथ लीज समझौते के पूरा होने के साथ, एसएमपी कोलकाता इस जहाज का नवीनीकरण करना चाहता है, जिसकी धरोहर के रूप में अहमियत है और इसे जनता के लिए खोलना है। तदनुसार, एसएमपी कोलकाता जहाज के दीर्घकालिक पट्टे के लिए गया था जो उस समय जीर्ण-शीर्ण स्थिति में था और उसका अपना प्रणोदन नहीं था।
लंबी अवधि के पट्टे का चयन खुली निविदा के माध्यम से इस शर्त के साथ किया गया था कि पोत पट्टे की पूरी अवधि के दौरान एसएमपी कोलकाता की संपत्ति रहेगा।
पट्टे की शर्त के अनुसार 'पी एस भोपाल' नदी तट या घाट से सटी गोदी में रहेगा और अपनी शक्ति से स्वचलित होगा। जहाज में एक प्रदर्शनी स्थल, रेस्तरां, छोटी सभा के लिए स्थान आदि होगा।
उक्त पोत पूरा होने की अवस्था में और इसे यात्रियों के साथ चलाने के संबंध में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नदी में कुछ परीक्षण किए गए हैं।
एसएमपी कोलकाता के अध्यक्ष श्री विनीत कुमार के अनुसार, एसएमपी कोलकाता अगले महीने की शुरुआत में भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में अपनी तरह के पहले इस नवीनीकृत पोत का उद्घाटन करने की योजना बना रहा है।
हालांकि पैडल अभी चालू नहीं है, पोत की मूल संरचना में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है और प्रणोदन के साथ नए मुख्य इंजन स्थापित किए गए हैं ताकि जहाज यात्रियों के साथ नदी में चलते हुए उन्हें उसी तरह का वास्तविक अनुभव दिला सके जैसा कि 1944 में होता था।