Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Gopal Ratna Awards -2022
Applications invited online through National Award portal
​​​​​​​Last date for submission of applications is 15.09.2022
24 AUG 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying invites applications for National Gopal Ratna Awards during 2022, online through the National Award portal i.e., https://awards.gov.in starting from 01.08.2022. The closing date for the submission of applications is 15.09.2022. The awards are to be conferred on the occasion of National Milk Day (26th Nov, 2022). For more details about eligibility etc., and for applying online, the websitehttps://awards.gov.in may be referred. The name of registered breeds of cattle and buffaloes are available in the Annexure.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is making all efforts for the effective development of the Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector to provide sustainable livelihood to the farmers. Indigenous bovine breeds of India are robust and possess the genetic potential to play a crucial role in the national economy. The “Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM)”, was launched in December 2014 for the first time in the country, with a view to conserve and develops indigenous bovine breeds in a scientific manner.
Under RGM, with an objective to encourage the Milk producing farmer, individuals working in this sector, and Dairy cooperative societies who provide market access to the milk producers, this department has continued to confer National Gopal Ratna Award during 2022 in the following categories:
1. Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds (list of registered breeds annexed)
2. Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT)
3. Best Dairy Cooperative Society/ Milk producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organisation
The National Gopal Ratna Award consists of a Certificate of merit, a memento, and amount in each category as under:
• Rs. 5,00,000/-(Rupee five lakh only) -1st rank
• Rs. 3,00,000/- (Rupee three lakh only) -2nd rank and
• Rs. 2,00,000/- (Rupee two lakh only) -3rd rank

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਰਤਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ-2022
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੇ
ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 15.09.2022
24 AUG 2022 3:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਰਤਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਜਾਂ https://awards.gov.in ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 15.09.2022 ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਲਕ ਦਿਵਸ (26 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਯੋਗਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ https://awards.gov.in ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਝਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਲਗਾਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਗੋਜਾਤੀਯ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਵੰਸ਼ਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਰੱਖਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ “ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਕੁਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਆਰਜੀਐੱਮ)” ਦਸੰਬਰ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਗੋਜਾਤੀਯ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਕੁਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮਿਲਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੁਲਭ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਰਤਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ:
1. ਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੱਝਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਲਣ-ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ(ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਲਗਾਵ ਹੈ)
2. ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਕ੍ਰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਗਰਭਧਾਨ ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ (ਏਆਈਟੀ)
3. ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ/ਮਿਲਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ/ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਰਤਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ, ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਮਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
• ਰੁ. 5,00,000/- (ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਤਰ)- ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰੈਂਕ
• ਰੁ. 3,00,000/-(ਤਿਨ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਤਰ) – ਦੂਜਾ ਰੈਂਕ
• ਰੁ. 2,00,000/-(ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਤਰ) – ਤੀਜਾ ਰੈਂਕ