Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Gopal Ratna Awards -2022
Applications invited online through National Award portal
​​​​​​​Last date for submission of applications is 15.09.2022
24 AUG 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying invites applications for National Gopal Ratna Awards during 2022, online through the National Award portal i.e., https://awards.gov.in starting from 01.08.2022. The closing date for the submission of applications is 15.09.2022. The awards are to be conferred on the occasion of National Milk Day (26th Nov, 2022). For more details about eligibility etc., and for applying online, the websitehttps://awards.gov.in may be referred. The name of registered breeds of cattle and buffaloes are available in the Annexure.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is making all efforts for the effective development of the Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector to provide sustainable livelihood to the farmers. Indigenous bovine breeds of India are robust and possess the genetic potential to play a crucial role in the national economy. The “Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM)”, was launched in December 2014 for the first time in the country, with a view to conserve and develops indigenous bovine breeds in a scientific manner.
Under RGM, with an objective to encourage the Milk producing farmer, individuals working in this sector, and Dairy cooperative societies who provide market access to the milk producers, this department has continued to confer National Gopal Ratna Award during 2022 in the following categories:
1. Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds (list of registered breeds annexed)
2. Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT)
3. Best Dairy Cooperative Society/ Milk producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organisation
The National Gopal Ratna Award consists of a Certificate of merit, a memento, and amount in each category as under:
• Rs. 5,00,000/-(Rupee five lakh only) -1st rank
• Rs. 3,00,000/- (Rupee three lakh only) -2nd rank and
• Rs. 2,00,000/- (Rupee two lakh only) -3rd rank

ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ ഗോപാൽ രത്‌ന പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ - 2022
24 AUG 2022 3:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, ക്ഷീരോൽപാദന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരോൽപ്പാദന വകുപ്പ് 2022-ലെ ദേശീയ ഗോപാൽ രത്‌ന പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കായി ദേശീയ അവാർഡ് പോർട്ടലിലൂടെ (https://awards.gov.in) 01.08.2022 മുതൽ ഓൺലൈനായി അപേക്ഷകൾ ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നു. അപേക്ഷകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ട അവസാന തീയതി 15.09.2022 ആണ്. ദേശീയ ക്ഷീരദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് (2022 നവംബർ 26) അവാർഡുകൾ നൽകും. യോഗ്യതയും ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്കും ഓൺലൈനായി അപേക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും https://awards.gov.in എന്ന വെബ്സൈറ്റ് സന്ദർശിക്കാം. രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത കന്നുകാലി/എരുമ ഇനങ്ങളുടെ പേരുകൾ ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ് - https://docs.google.com/document/d/1RvY4utjBdhB2iaaeuy01IxjoIrd2vDYjjiWILXcCcRw/edit?usp=sharing
2022 ലെ ദേശീയ ഗോപാൽ രത്‌ന പുരസ്‌കാരം ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലാണ് നൽകുന്നത്:
i . നാടൻ പശു/എരുമ ഇനങ്ങളെ വളർത്തുന്ന മികച്ച ക്ഷീരകർഷകൻ (രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത ഇനങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടിക ചേർത്തിരിക്കുന്നു)
ii. മികച്ച കൃത്രിമ ബീജസങ്കലന സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധൻ (എഐടി)
iii. മികച്ച ക്ഷീര സഹകരണ സംഘം/ പാൽ ഉത്പാദക കമ്പനി/ ക്ഷീരകർഷക ഉൽപാദക സംഘടന
ദേശീയ ഗോപാൽ രത്‌ന പുരസ്‌കാരം താഴെ പറയുന്ന പ്രകാരം ഓരോ വിഭാഗത്തിലും മെറിറ്റ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്, ഒരു മെമന്റോ, തുക എന്നിവ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു: