Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Gopal Ratna Awards -2022
Applications invited online through National Award portal
​​​​​​​Last date for submission of applications is 15.09.2022
24 AUG 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying invites applications for National Gopal Ratna Awards during 2022, online through the National Award portal i.e., https://awards.gov.in starting from 01.08.2022. The closing date for the submission of applications is 15.09.2022. The awards are to be conferred on the occasion of National Milk Day (26th Nov, 2022). For more details about eligibility etc., and for applying online, the websitehttps://awards.gov.in may be referred. The name of registered breeds of cattle and buffaloes are available in the Annexure.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is making all efforts for the effective development of the Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector to provide sustainable livelihood to the farmers. Indigenous bovine breeds of India are robust and possess the genetic potential to play a crucial role in the national economy. The “Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM)”, was launched in December 2014 for the first time in the country, with a view to conserve and develops indigenous bovine breeds in a scientific manner.
Under RGM, with an objective to encourage the Milk producing farmer, individuals working in this sector, and Dairy cooperative societies who provide market access to the milk producers, this department has continued to confer National Gopal Ratna Award during 2022 in the following categories:
1. Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds (list of registered breeds annexed)
2. Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT)
3. Best Dairy Cooperative Society/ Milk producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organisation
The National Gopal Ratna Award consists of a Certificate of merit, a memento, and amount in each category as under:
• Rs. 5,00,000/-(Rupee five lakh only) -1st rank
• Rs. 3,00,000/- (Rupee three lakh only) -2nd rank and
• Rs. 2,00,000/- (Rupee two lakh only) -3rd rank

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार-2022
राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किये गए
​आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 15.09.2022
24 AUG 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने वर्ष 2022 के राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कारों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल अर्थात https://awards.gov.in के माध्यम से 01.08.2022 से ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किये हैं। आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 15.09.2022 है। ये पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस (26 नवंबर, 2022) के अवसर पर प्रदान किए जायेंगे। पात्रता आदि के संबंध में अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने हेतु और ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा करने के लिए वेबसाइट https://awards.gov.in को देखा जा सकता है। मवेशियों तथा भैंसों की पंजीकृत नस्लों के नाम संलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग किसानों को स्थायी आजीविका प्रदान करने के लिए पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के प्रभावी विकास के उद्देश्य से हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है। भारत की स्वदेशी गोजातीय नस्लें काफी पुष्ट हैं और ये देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की आनुवंशिक क्षमता रखती हैं। देश में पहली बार "राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम)" दिसंबर 2014 में शुरू किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वदेशी गोजातीय नस्लों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से संरक्षित तथा विकसित करना था।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत, दुग्ध उत्पादक किसानों और इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले व्यक्तियों तथा दुग्ध उत्पादकों को बाजार तक सुलभ पहुंच प्रदान करने वाली डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों में साल 2022 के दौरान भी राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान करना जारी रखा है:
1. देशी गाय/भैंस की नस्लों को पालने-पोसने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान (पंजीकृत नस्लों की सूची संलग्न है)
2. सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी)
3. सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी समिति/दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनी/डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन
राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार में प्रत्येक श्रेणी में योग्यता का प्रमाण पत्र, एक स्मृति चिन्ह और राशि निम्नानुसार है:
रु. 5,00,000/- (पांच लाख रुपये मात्र)- पहली रैंक
रु. 3,00,000/- (तीन लाख रुपये मात्र) - दूसरी रैंक
और,
रु. 2,00,000/- (दो लाख रुपये मात्र) - तीसरी रैंक