Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves amendment to export policy for Wheat or Meslin Flour
25 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the the proposal for amendment of policy of exemption for Wheat or Meslin Flour (HS Code 1101) from export restrictions/ ban.
Impact:
The approval will now allow to put a restriction on the export of Wheat Flour which will ensure a curb on rising prices of wheat flour and ensure food security of the most vulnerable sections of the society.
Implementation:
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) shall issue a notification to this effect.
Background:
Russia & Ukraine are the major exporters of wheat accounting for around 1/4th of the global wheat trade. The conflict between them led to the global wheat supply chain disruptions increasing demand of Indian wheat. As a result, the price of wheat in domestic market showed an increase. In order to ensure food security of 1.4 billion people of the country, the decision was taken to put a prohibition on export of wheat in May 2022.
However, due to prohibition on export of wheat (which was done to put a check on increasing prices in domestic market and to ensure food security in the country), the demand for wheat flour has increased in foreign markets and it’ s exports from India have registered a growth of 200% during April-July 2022 compared to the corresponding period in 2021.
The increased demand for wheat flour in international market led to significant price rise of wheat flour in the domestic market.
Earlier, there was a policy not to prohibit or put any restrictions on the export of Wheat flour. Therefore, a partial modification of the policy was required by withdrawing the exemption from ban/ restrictions on export for Wheat Flour in order to ensure food security and put a check on mounting prices of Wheat flour in the country.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕਣਕ ਜਾਂ ਮੇਸਲਿਨ ਆਟੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
25 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕਣਕ ਜਾਂ ਮੇਸਲਿਨ ਆਟੇ (ਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਕੋਡ 1101) ਲਈ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਰੋਕਾਂ/ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਸਰ:
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਹੁਣ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ:
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਐੱਫਟੀ) ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦਾ ਕਰੀਬ 1/4 ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਘਨ ਪਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਧ ਗਈ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 1.4 ਅਰਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਈ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ (ਜੋ ਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ), ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਦੌਰਾਨ 2021 ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 200% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਧਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਨਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਕਾਂ/ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਸੋਧ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸੀ।