Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government notifies Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022
25 AUG 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India published the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 on 24th August, 2022 to ensure environmentally sound management of waste batteries.
Notification of these rules is a transformative step towards implementation of the announcement made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address to the Nation on Independence Day on 15th August, 2021 to promote Circular Economy in full earnest.
New rules will replace Batteries (Management and Handling) Rules, 2001.
The rules cover all types of batteries, viz. Electric Vehicle batteries, portable batteries, automotive batteries and industrial batteries.
The rules function based on the concept of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) where the producers (including importers) of batteries are responsible for collection and recycling/refurbishment of waste batteries and use of recovered materials from wastes into new batteries.
EPR mandates that all waste batteries to be collected and sent for recycling/refurbishment, and its prohibits disposal in landfills and incineration. To meet the EPR obligations, producers may engage themselves or authorise any other entity for collection, recycling or refurbishment of waste batteries.
The rules will enable setting up a mechanism and centralized online portal for exchange of EPR certificates between producers and recyclers/refurbishers to fulfil the obligations of producers.
The rules promote setting up of new industries and entrepreneurship in collection and recycling/refurbishment of waste batteries.
Mandating the minimum percentage of recovery of materials from waste batteries under the rules will bring new technologies and investment in recycling and refurbishment industry and create new business opportunities.
Prescribing the use of certain amount of recycled materials in making of new batteries will reduce the dependency on new raw materials and save natural resources.
Online registration & reporting, auditing, and committee for monitoring the implementation of rules and to take measures required for removal of difficulties are salient features of rules for ensuring effective implementation and compliance.
On the principle of Polluter Pays Principle, environmental compensation will be imposed for non-fulfilment of Extended Producer Responsibility targets, responsibilities and obligations set out in the rules. The funds collected under environmental compensation shall be utilised in collection and refurbishing or recycling of uncollected and non-recycled waste batteries.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सरकार ने बैटरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 अधिसूचित किए
25 AUG 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने अपशिष्ट बैटरियों का पर्यावरणीय रूप से ठोस प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 24 अगस्त, 2022 को बैटरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 को प्रकाशित किया।
इन नियमों की अधिसूचना दरअसल 15 अगस्त, 2021 को स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा की गई घोषणा पर अमल की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है, ताकि सर्कुलर या चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को गंभीरतापूर्वक बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
नए नियम दरअसल बैटरी (प्रबंधन एवं संचालन) नियम, 2001 का स्थान लेंगे।
इन नियमों में सभी तरह की बैटरियों जैसे कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बैटरी, पोर्टेबल बैटरी, ऑटोमोटिव बैटरी और औद्योगिक बैटरी को कवर किया गया है।
ये नियम विस्तारित निर्माता उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) की अवधारणा के आधार पर कार्य करते हैं, जिनके तहत बैटरी के निर्माता (आयातकों सहित) अपशिष्ट बैटरियों के संग्रह और पुनर्चक्रण/नवीनीकरण और कचरे से प्राप्‍त सामग्री का उपयोग नई बैटरियों में करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
ईपीआर में सभी अपशिष्ट बैटरियों को एकत्र करना एवं इन्‍हें पुनर्चक्रण/नवीकरण के लिए भेजना अनिवार्य किया गया है, और इसका निपटान लैंडफिल में करने एवं इन्‍हें जलाकर भस्म कर देने पर रोक लगा दी गई है। ईपीआर दायित्वों को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादक अपशिष्ट बैटरियों के संग्रह, पुनर्चक्रण या नवीकरण के लिए या तो स्वयं को ही संलग्न कर सकते हैं या किसी अन्य निकाय या कंपनी को अधिकृत कर सकते हैं।
इन नियमों से उत्पादकों के दायित्वों को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादकों और पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं/नवीकरणकर्ताओं के बीच ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्रों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक उपयुक्‍त व्‍यवस्‍था करना और केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन पोर्टल स्थापित करना संभव हो जाएगा।
इन नियमों के तहत अपशिष्ट बैटरियों के संग्रह और पुनर्चक्रण/नवीनीकरण में नए उद्योगों की स्थापना और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा दि‍या गया है।
इन नियमों के तहत अपशिष्‍ट या बेकार बैटरियों से उपयोगी सामग्री को निकालने का न्यूनतम प्रतिशत अनिवार्य कर देने से पुनर्चक्रण एवं नवीकरण उद्योग में नई प्रौद्योगिकियां एवं निवेश आएगा और नए कारोबारी अवसर सृजित होंगे।
नई बैटरियां बनाने में कुछ निश्चित मात्रा में पुनर्चक्रित सामग्री के उपयोग को निर्धारित कर देने से नए कच्चे माल पर निर्भरता कम होगी और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की बचत होगी।
ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण और रिपोर्टिंग, अंकेक्षण (ऑडिटिंग), एवं नियमों पर अमल की निगरानी के लिए समिति और कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करना इन नियमों की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं, जिससे प्रभावकारी कार्यान्वयन और अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा।
प्रदूषक को भुगतान करना होगा के सिद्धांत के मद्देनजर इन नियमों में निर्धारित विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व लक्ष्यों, जिम्मेदारियों और दायित्वों की पूर्ति न करने पर पर्यावरणीय मुआवजा देना होगा।
पर्यावरणीय मुआवजा या क्षतिपूर्ति के तहत एकत्र की गई धनराशि का उपयोग गैर-एकत्रित और गैर-पुनर्चक्रित अपशिष्ट बैटरियों के संग्रह एवं नवीकरण या पुनर्चक्रण में किया जाएगा।