Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting in New Delhi today on the security situation in Jammu & Kashmir
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir forthe successful conduct of the AmarnathYatra
Shri Shah said it is the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to have a prosperous and peaceful Jammu & Kashmir, and to achieve this, security forces should strive to make the border and the LOC impregnable
Union Home Minister asked security forces and the police to continue with the coordinated efforts through meticulous and well-planned counter-terrorism operations to wipe out terrorism
Union Home Minister also said people of Jammu &Kashmir would decisively defeat the proxy war with the help of security forces
25 AUG 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting in New Delhi today, on the security situation in Jammu & Kashmir. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, the National Security Advisor, Shri AjitDoval and other senior officials of the Government of India, including the Army and Jammu & Kashmir Government attended the meeting.
Shri Amit Shah reviewed the working of the security grid and on various actions being taken to reduce the incidents of terrorism over the last few years. He appreciated the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for the successful conduct of the AmarnathYatra this year, which was held after a gap of two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Union Home Minister asked security forces and the police to continue with the coordinated efforts through meticulous and well-planned counter-terrorism operations to wipe out terrorism. The cases registered under the UAPA were also reviewed and it was stressed that investigation should be timely and effective. The agencies concerned should work on improving capacities for ensuring quality investigation. He said it is the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to have a prosperous and peaceful Jammu & Kashmir, and to achieve this, security forces should strive to make the border and the LOC impregnable and once the fear of cross-border movement of terrorists, arms and ammunition is eliminated, the people of Jammu &Kashmir would decisively defeat the proxy war with the help of security forces.
Terror eco-system comprising elements that aid, abet and sustain the terrorist-separatist campaign to the detriment of the well-being of common man requires to be dismantled, said the Union Home Minister.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے جموں و کشمیر کی سلامتی صورتحال پر آج نئی دہلی میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی
جناب امیت شاہ نے امرناتھ یاترا کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سلامتی ایجنسیوں اور انتظامیہ کی کوششوں کو سراہا
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک خوشحال اور پرامن جموں و کشمیر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن ہے اور اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے سلامتی افواج کو سرحد اور ایل او سی کو ناقابل تسخیر بنانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے سیکورٹی فورسز اور پولیس سے کہا کہ وہ دہشت گردی کے خاتمے کے لیے انتہائی محتاط اور منصوبہ بند انسداد دہشت گردی کارروائیوں کے ذریعے مربوط کوششیں جاری رکھیں
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگ سیکورٹی فورسز کی مدد سے پراکسی جنگ کو فیصلہ کن شکست دیں گے
25 AUG 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 اگست 2022:
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے جموں و کشمیر کی سلامتی کی صورتحال پر آج نئی دہلی میں جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجیت ڈوبھال اور حکومت ہند کے دیگر اعلیٰ عہدیداروں بشمول فوج اور جموں و کشمیر حکومت نے اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران دہشت گردی کے واقعات کو کم کرنے کے لیے سیکورٹی گرڈ کے کام کاج اور مختلف اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ انھوں نے اس سال امرناتھ یاترا کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے جموں و کشمیر کے مرکزی علاقہ کی سلامتی ایجنسیوں اور انتظامیہ کی کوششوں کو سراہا جو کوویڈ-19 وبا کی وجہ سے دو سال کے وقفے کے بعد منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے سیکورٹی فورسز اور پولیس سے کہا کہ وہ دہشت گردی کے خاتمے کے لیے انسداد دہشت گردی کی محتاط اور منصوبہ بند کارروائیوں کے ذریعے مربوط کوششیں جاری رکھیں۔ یو اے پی اے کے تحت درج مقدمات کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ تفتیش بروقت اور موثر ہونی چاہیے۔ متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو معیاری تحقیقات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خوشحال اور پرامن جموں و کشمیر کا قیام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن ہے اور اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے سیکورٹی فورسز کو سرحد اور ایل او سی کو ناقابل تسخیر بنانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے ۔ دہشت گردوں، اسلحہ اور گولہ بارود کی سرحد پار نقل و حرکت کا خوف ختم ہونے کے بعد جموں و کشمیر کے عوام سیکورٹی فورسز کی مدد سے پراکسی جنگ کو فیصلہ کن شکست دیں گے۔ ‏
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی کے ایکو سسٹم میں ایسے عناصر شامل ہیں جو عام آدمی کی فلاح و بہبود کو نقصان پہنچانے والی دہشت گردانہ و علیحدگی پسندانہ مہم کو مدد، اکساہٹ اور حمایت دیتے ہیں، انھیں ختم کرنا ضروری ہے۔