Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 211.13 Cr
Over 4.01 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 90,707
10,256 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.61%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 3.02%
26 AUG 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 211.13 Cr (2,11,13,94,639) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,81,13,254 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.01 Cr (4,01,69,223) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,853
2nd Dose
1,01,04,793
Precaution Dose
66,99,375
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,34,179
2nd Dose
1,76,95,262
Precaution Dose
1,30,35,160
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,01,69,223
2nd Dose
2,99,28,856
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,16,23,068
2nd Dose
5,21,87,960
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,04,30,223
2nd Dose
51,25,30,807
Precaution Dose
5,61,13,465
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,73,798
2nd Dose
19,61,90,171
Precaution Dose
3,22,02,987
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,61,958
2nd Dose
12,26,28,000
Precaution Dose
3,95,71,501
Precaution Dose
14,76,22,488
Total
2,11,13,94,639
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 90,707. Active cases now constitute 0.20% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.61%. 13,528 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,37,70,913.
10,256 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,22,322 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.43 Cr (88,43,39,045) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 3.02% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.43%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने केला एकूण 211.13 कोटी लसीच्या मात्रांचा टप्पा पार
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 4.01 कोटीहून अधिक किशोरवयीनांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली
देशातील उपचाराधीन रूग्णसंख्या सध्या 90,707
गेल्या 24 तासांत 10,256 नव्या कोविड रूग्णांची नोंद
कोविडमुक्त होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.61 टक्के
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 3.02 टक्के
26 AUG 2022 9:27AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत आलेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारतातील कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 211.13 कोटीहून (2,11,13,94,639) अधिक मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे आणि एकूण 2,81,13,254 सत्रांतून हे साध्य केले आहे.
12 ते 14 वर्षे वयोगटातील किशोरांसाठी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आले. आतापर्यंत, 4.01 कोटी (4,01,69,223) किशोरवयीनांना कोविड-19 ची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली. त्याचप्रमाणे, 18 ते 59 वयोगटातील नागरिकांना कोविड-19 ची वर्धित मात्रा देण्यास 10 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी सुरूवात झाली.
आज सकाळी सात वाजता उपलब्ध झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, एकत्रित आकडेवारीचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,853
2nd Dose
1,01,04,793
Precaution Dose
66,99,375
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,34,179
2nd Dose
1,76,95,262
Precaution Dose
1,30,35,160
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,01,69,223
2nd Dose
2,99,28,856
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,16,23,068
2nd Dose
5,21,87,960
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,04,30,223
2nd Dose
51,25,30,807
Precaution Dose
5,61,13,465
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,73,798
2nd Dose
19,61,90,171
Precaution Dose
3,22,02,987
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,61,958
2nd Dose
12,26,28,000
Precaution Dose
3,95,71,501
Precaution Dose
14,76,22,488
Total
2,11,13,94,639
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रूग्णांची संख्या सध्या 90,707 इतकी आहे. देशातील पाॅझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत सक्रीय रूग्णांची टक्केवारी 0.20 टक्के इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण कोविडमुक्त होण्याचा दर 98.61 टक्के इतका आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात,13,528 रूग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाले असून बरे झालेल्या कोविडमुक्त रूग्णांची एकत्रित संख्या (कोविड महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) आता 4,37,70,913 इतकी आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात, 10,256 नवीन कोविड रूग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात, 4,22,322 कोविड चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 88.43 कोटी (88,43,39,045) एकूण चाचण्या घेतल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 3.02 टक्के इतका आहे. तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 2.43 टक्के इतका नोंदवला गेला आहे