Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 211.13 Cr
Over 4.01 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 90,707
10,256 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.61%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 3.02%
26 AUG 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 211.13 Cr (2,11,13,94,639) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,81,13,254 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.01 Cr (4,01,69,223) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,853
2nd Dose
1,01,04,793
Precaution Dose
66,99,375
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,34,179
2nd Dose
1,76,95,262
Precaution Dose
1,30,35,160
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,01,69,223
2nd Dose
2,99,28,856
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,16,23,068
2nd Dose
5,21,87,960
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,04,30,223
2nd Dose
51,25,30,807
Precaution Dose
5,61,13,465
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,73,798
2nd Dose
19,61,90,171
Precaution Dose
3,22,02,987
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,61,958
2nd Dose
12,26,28,000
Precaution Dose
3,95,71,501
Precaution Dose
14,76,22,488
Total
2,11,13,94,639
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 90,707. Active cases now constitute 0.20% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.61%. 13,528 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,37,70,913.
10,256 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,22,322 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.43 Cr (88,43,39,045) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 3.02% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.43%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 211.13 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 4.01 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 90,707 ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10,256 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.61%
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 3.02% ਹੈ
26 AUG 2022 9:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ 211.13 ਕਰੋੜ (2,11,13,94,639) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ 2,81,13,254 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 4.01 ਕਰੋੜ (4,01,69,223) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 18-59 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,13,853
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,01,04,793
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
66,99,375
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,34,179
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,76,95,262
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,30,35,160
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,01,69,223
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,99,28,856
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,16,23,068
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,21,87,960
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
56,04,30,223
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
51,25,30,807
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
5,61,13,465
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,38,73,798
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,61,90,171
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
3,22,02,987
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,75,61,958
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,26,28,000
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
3,95,71,501
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
14,76,22,488
ਕੁੱਲ
2,11,13,94,639
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 90,707 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ 0.20% ਹਨ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.61% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 13,528 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 4,37,70,913 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ 10,256 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 4,22,322 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 88.43 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (88,43,39,045) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 3.02% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 2.43% ਹੈ।