Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI signs MoU with Sweden to facilitate smart and sustainable aviation technology collaboration
26 AUG 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Airports Authority of India (AAI) and LFV Air Navigation Services of Sweden (LUFTFARTSVERKET) signed a Memorandum of Understanding today at the Corporate Headquarters of AAI in New Delhi.
The agreement brings together two air navigation service providers, India and Sweden, with demonstrated capabilities in building and operationalizing the next generation of sustainable aviation technology, to explore smart aviation solutions. This MoU shall pave the way for bi-lateral exchange of aviation expertise and technology between the two countries. It will allow the Indian companies to accelerate growth while leveraging Swedish innovation and expertise. Under the aegis of the MoU, the companies can collaborate in areas of mutual interest.
The MoU was signed by Mr. M. Suresh, Member (Air Navigation Services), AAI and Mr. Magnus Corell, Deputy Director General, LFV Sweden. The event was attended by Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, AAI; Ms. Malin Cederfeldt Östberg, State Secretary, Ministry of Infrastructure, Government of Sweden, H.E. Klas Molin, the Ambassador of Sweden to India and H.E. Tanmaya Lal, the Ambassador of India to Sweden. The event was attended by senior officials from AAI, LFV, Embassy of Sweden, New Delhi, and Business Sweden –The Swedish Trade & Invest council.
Acknowledging the pressing need for rapid development concerning next-generation smart airports and the necessity to build sustainable transport systems, both parties consented to the following elements of the MoU:
• Exchange of aviation knowledge and technical transfer program
• Promote close and friendly relations between the two agencies
• Aim to expand technical cooperation in airports
• Support the development of a safe, secure, sustainable, and efficient aviation sector
• Positive contributions in promoting bilateral and international trade
On this occasion, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India, congratulated the Govt of India and the Govt of Sweden for taking this initiative of a collaborative effort towards strengthening India’s efforts for the development of an efficient, safe, secure and sustainable aviation sector. He expressed confidence that the mutual exchange in civil aviation between AAI and LFV Sweden will go a long way in building and operationalization of next generation of smart and sustainable aviation technology.
Mr Klas Molin, Ambassador of Sweden to India, talked about the long-standing collaboration between India and Sweden. “We are looking forward to this addition to the already expansive India-Sweden collaboration, which already include sustainability, health, innovation, energy, and will now extend to civil aviation. I’m looking forward to seeing how the MoU can foster more opportunities for Sweden and India to explore climate-smart solutions within the aviation sector.”
While delivering his address, Shri Tanmaya Lal, Ambassador of India to Sweden mentioned that “India Sweden partnership is on the upswing. This MoU covers one more new ground and will facilitate technology collaborations to improve safety, sustainability and efficiency in the aviation sector. This is an important development also in the context of the booming regional air connectivity in India.”
Cooperation areas and plan of activity
AAI and LFV, both Government agencies of India and Sweden respectively, will jointly collaborate on the following co-operation areas:
1. Air Traffic Management
2. Air Traffic Control
3. Remote Airport Management and Traffic Control
4. Airspace Design and Planning
5. Airport Design and Infrastructure
6. Digitalized Airport and Aviation
7. Capability and Training
8. Sustainable Airports and Aviation
9. Processes for pilots
10. Processes for scale-up
A Joint Working Group shall be organized to prioritize interest areas and drive collaboration between the two countries. This MoU will play a crucial role in furthering government-to-government engagements between India and Sweden in the Aviation sector in addition to other existing engagements such as sustainability, healthcare, innovation, energy, and infrastructure etc.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण ने स्मार्ट और सतत विमानन प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के लिये स्वीडन के साथ समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये
26 AUG 2022 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) ने लेव एयर नेवीगेशन सर्विसेज ऑफ स्वीडन (लुफ्तफार्त्सवरकत) ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित प्राधिकरण के कॉरपोरेट मुख्यालय में एक समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये।
समझौते के तहत अगली पीढ़ी वाली सतत विमानन प्रौद्योगिकी को तैयार करने और उसे संचालित करने तथा स्मार्ट विमानन समाधानों की पड़ताल करने की क्षमताओं के मद्देनजर भारत तथा स्वीड़न के दोनों वायु विमानन सेवा प्रदाता करीबी सहयोग करेंगे। इस समझौता-ज्ञापन से दोनों देशों के बीच विमानन विशेषज्ञता और प्रौद्योगिकी के द्विपक्षीय आदान-प्रदान का रास्ता खुल जायेगा। इसके जरिये भारतीय कंपनियां तेजी से उन्नति करेंगी, तो वहीं दूसरी तरफ वे स्वीडन के नवोन्मेष और विशेषज्ञता से भी लाभ उठायेंगी। समझौता-ज्ञापन के आलोक में वे आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने में सक्षम होंगी।
समझौता-ज्ञापन पर एएआई के सदस्य (विमान परिचालन सेवा) श्री एम. सुरेश और एलएफवी स्वीडन के उप निदेशक श्री मैगनस कोरेल ने हस्ताक्षर किये। समारोह में एएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव कुमार, स्वीडन के अवसंरचना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री सुश्री मेलिन सेडरफेल्ट ऑस्तबर्ग, भारत में स्वीडन के राजदूत महामहिम क्लास मॉलिन और स्वीडन में भारत के राजदूत महामहिम तन्मय लाल उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम में एएआई, एलएफवी, स्वीडन राजदूतावास और बिजनेस स्वीडन – स्वीडिश ट्रेड एंड इनवेस्ट काउंसिल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी सम्मिलित हुये।
अगली पीढ़ी के स्मार्ट हवाई अड्डों के तेज विकास और सतत यातायात प्रणालियों के निर्माण की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुये दोनों पक्षों ने समझौता-ज्ञापन के तहत इन तत्‍वों पर सहमति व्यक्त कीः
· विमानन ज्ञान और तकनीकी स्थानांतरण कार्यक्रम का आदान-प्रदान
· दोनों एजेंसियों के बीच करीबी और मैत्रीपूर्ण रिश्तों को प्रोत्साहित करना
· हवाई अड्डों पर तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य
· सुरक्षित, संरक्षित, सतत और कारगर विमानन सेक्टर के विकास को समर्थन
· द्विपक्षीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को प्रोत्साहित करने में रचनात्मक सहयोग
इस अवसर पर भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव कुमार ने कारगर, सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और चिरस्थायी विमानन सेक्टर को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में आपसी सहयोग की पहल करने पर भारत सरकार और स्वीडन की सरकार को बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुये कहा कि अगली पीढ़ी की स्मार्ट तथा दीर्घकालिक विमानन प्रौद्योगिकी को तैयार करने व संचालित करने में एएआई और एलएफवी स्वीडन के बीच नागरिक विमानन के क्षेत्र में होने वाला आपसी आदान-प्रदान लंबे समय तक चलेगा।
भारत में स्वीडन के राजदूत श्री क्लास मॉलिन ने भारत और स्वीडन के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सहयोग का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, “हम पहले से विस्तृत भारत-स्वीडन सहयोग को और आगे ले जाने का इरादा रखते हैं। हमारे सहयोग में निरतंरता, स्वास्थ्य, नवाचार, ऊर्जा शामिल है तथा अब उसमें नागरिक विमानन का क्षेत्र भी जुड़ गया है। मुझे आशा है कि इस समझौता-ज्ञापन से स्वीडन और भारत को विमानन सेक्टर में जलवायु-स्मार्ट समाधानों की पड़ताल करने के अवसर मिलेंगे।”
स्वीडन में भारत के राजदूत श्री तन्मय लाल ने अपने सम्बोधन में उल्लेख किया, “भारत-स्वीडन की साझेदारी ऊंचाइयों पर है। इस समझौता-ज्ञापन में नये क्षेत्र शामिल हैं और इसके जरिये विमानन सेक्टर में सुरक्षा, निरतंरता और दक्षता बढ़ाने में प्रौद्योगिकीय सहयोग संभव होगा। यह भारत में तेजी से विकसित होने वाली क्षेत्रीय वायु कनेक्टीविटी के संदर्भ में भी एक अहम कदम है।”
सहयोग क्षेत्र और गतिविधि की योजना
भारत और स्वीडन की दोनों एजेंसियां एएआई और एलएफवी नीचे दिये गये क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त रूप से सहयोग करेंगीः
1. हवाई यातायात प्रबंधन
2. हवाई यातायात नियंत्रण
3. स्थानीय नियंत्रण कक्ष के अलावा अन्य स्थान से विमानपत्तन प्रबंधन और यातायात नियंत्रण
4. एयरस्पेस की डिजाइन और योजना
5. हवाई अड्डे की डिजाइन और अवसंरचना
6. डिजिटलीकरण किये हुये हवाई अड्डे और विमानन
7. क्षमता और प्रशिक्षण
8. चिरस्थायी हवाईअड्डे और विमानन
9. पायलटों के लिये प्रक्रियायें
10. उन्नयन के लिये प्रक्रियायें
दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग में तेजी लाने और आपसी हितों वाले क्षेत्रों की प्राथमिकता तय करने के लिये एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह गठित किया जायेगा। यह समझौता-ज्ञापन भारत और स्वीडन के बीच निरतंरता, स्वास्थ्य सुविधा, नवाचार, ऊर्जा और अवसंरचना आदि क्षेत्रों में मौजूदा सहयोग के अलावा विमानन सेक्टर में दोनों सरकारों के बीच सहयोग में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभायेगा।