Department of Atomic Energy
National Cancer Grid (NCG) Establishes New Centre for Digital Oncology to improve Cancer Care using Digital Technologies
26 AUG 2022 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 26, 2022
The National Cancer Grid (NCG) has established the Koita Centre for Digital Oncology (KCDO) to promote use of digital technologies and tools to improve cancer care across India. The Centre has been set up with the contributions received from the Koita Foundation, which will support it for five years. The Tata Memorial Centre and Koita Foundation formalized the collaboration by signing an MoU at the Tata Memorial Hospital in Mumbai today.
Cancer care is evolving rapidly, and digital tools are becoming indispensable in enhancing cancer care worldwide. KCDO will play an important role in driving digital transformation across the cancer care continuum. KCDO will support NCG hospitals in sharing best practices in digital health, adopting digital health tools, and driving many common technology initiatives including EMR adoption, healthcare data interoperability, reporting and analytics.
KCDO will also enable NCG and NCG hospitals pilot and adopt new technologies – including AI, machine learning, big data, automation, cloud, mobile – which will benefit hospitals, doctors, patients and consumers. Embracing digital tools like tele-medicine and remote patient monitoring will help make care more accessible especially in semi-urban and rural areas. AI-assisted clinical decision support tools will help improve doctors’ ability to provide better care, and mobile patient engagement apps will help patients with medication management and better compliance with care guidelines. Similarly, use of healthcare data analytics across hospitals will enable tracking and benchmarking of clinical outcomes and effectiveness of different treatment and care pathways. KCDO will also partner with academic and research organizations to promote research and development in cancer care.
“The Koita Centre for Digital Oncology is a very timely initiative. It will help create an innovation ecosystem across hospitals, healthcare technology companies, academic institutions and research organizations to address challenges in cancer care. The positive impact of this ecosystem can extend beyond cancer care”, said Dr. R A Badwe, Director, Tata Memorial Centre.
“We are very excited about the establishment of Koita Centre for Digital Oncology in NCG. The new centre will enable more than 270 NCG partner hospitals to assess and deploy digital tools to enhance cancer care and make it more accessible and affordable across India”, said Dr. C S Pramesh, Convener of the NCG.
“Koita Foundation is privileged to partner with the NCG and supports its Digital Health initiatives and drive meaningful improvement in cancer care across India. KCDO can also help NCG hospitals adopt the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) platform, which is a key national priority,” said Rizwan Koita, Director, Koita Foundation.
About National Cancer Grid (NCG)
The National Cancer Grid (NCG) is an initiative of the Government of India through the Department of Atomic Energy and its grant-in-aid institution, the Tata Memorial Centre, to create a network of cancer centres, research institutes, patient groups and charitable institutions across India with the objective of developing uniform standards of patient care for prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of cancer; providing specialized training and education in oncology and facilitating collaborative basic, translational and clinical research in cancer. NCG today has over 270 hospitals in its network across India.
About Koita Foundation
Koita Foundation (www.koitafoundation.org) is a not-for-profit organization that has two focus areas - NGO Transformation and Digital Health. As part of Koita Foundation Digital Health initiatives, it has partnered with IIT Bombay to establish the Koita Centre for Digital Health (www.kcdh.iitb.ac.in) and works closely with National Health Authority (NHA) and National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH) on their Digital Health initiatives.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
نیشنل کینسر گرڈ (این سی جی) نے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کینسر کے علاج میں بہتر ی لانے کی خاطر ڈیجیٹل آنکولوجی کا نیا مرکز قائم کیا
26 AUG 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 26 اگست 2022
نیشنل کینسر گرڈ (این سی جی) نے بھارت بھر میں کینسر کے علاج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور ٹولز کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کویٹا سینٹر فار ڈیجیٹل آنکولوجی (کے سی ڈی او) قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ مرکز کویٹا فاؤنڈیشن سے موصول ہونے والے عطیات سے قائم کیا گیا ہے جو پانچ سال تک اس کو سپورٹ کرے گا۔ ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر اور کویٹا فاؤنڈیشن نے آج ممبئی کے ٹاٹا میموریل اسپتال میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرکے اشتراک کو باضابطہ شکل دی۔
کینسر کے علاج تیزی سے ارتقا پذیر ہورہے ہیں اور دنیا بھر میں کینسر کے علاج کے فروغ میں ڈیجیٹل ٹولز ناگزیر ہوتے جا رہے ہیں۔ کے سی ڈی او کینسر کے علاج کے تسلسل میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ کے سی ڈی او ڈیجیٹل صحت میں بہترین طور طریقوں کو ساجھا کرنے، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹولز کو اپنانے اور ای ایم آر اپنانے، ہیلتھ کیئر ڈیٹا انٹرآپریبلٹی، رپورٹنگ اور تجزیات سمیت بہت سے مشترکہ ٹیکنالوجی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں این سی جی اسپتالوں کی مدد کرے گا۔
کے سی ڈی او این سی جی اور این سی جی اسپتالوں کو پائلٹ منصوبے چلانے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے قابل بھی بنائے گا جن میں اے آئی، مشین لرننگ، بڑا ڈیٹا، آٹومیشن، کلاؤڈ، موبائل شامل ہیں جس سے اسپتالوں، ڈاکٹروں، مریضوں اور صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ ٹیلی میڈیسن اور ریموٹ مریضوں کی نگرانی جیسے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کو اپنانے سے خاص طور پر نیم شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں علاج کو زیادہ قابل رسائی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اے آئی کی مدد سے کلینیکل فیصلہ سپورٹ ٹولز ڈاکٹروں کی اچھا علاج فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کریں گے، اور موبائل مریض کی مشغولیت ایپس ادویات کے انتظام اور علاج کے رہنما اصولوں کی بہتر تعمیل سے مریضوں کی مدد ہوگی۔ اسی طرح اسپتالوں میں ہیلتھ کیئر ڈیٹا تجزیات کے استعمال سے طبی نتائج کا سراغ لگانے اور بینچ مارکنگ اور مختلف علاج اور نگہداشت کے راستوں تلاش ممکن ہو سکے گی۔ کے سی ڈی او کینسر کے علاج میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تنظیموں کے ساتھ بھی شراکت داری کرے گا۔
ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر اے بڈوے نے کہا کہ "کویٹا سینٹر فار ڈیجیٹل آنکولوجی ایک بروقت پہل ہے۔ اس سے کینسر کے علاج میں درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اسپتالوں، ہیلتھ کیئر ٹیکنالوجی کمپنیوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور تحقیقی تنظیموں میں ایک اختراعی ایکو سسٹم بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس ایکو سسٹم کے مثبت اثرات کینسر کے علاج سے آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم این سی جی میں کویٹا سینٹر فار ڈیجیٹل آنکولوجی کے قیام کے بارے میں بہت پرجوش ہیں۔ این سی جی کے کنوینر ڈاکٹر سی ایس پرمیش نے کہا کہ یہ نیا مرکز 270 سے زائد این سی جی پارٹنر اسپتالوں کو کینسر کے علاج کی توسیع اور اسے بھارت بھر میں زیادہ قابل رسائی اور سستا بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کا جائزہ لینے اور نافذ کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
"کویٹا فاؤنڈیشن کو این سی جی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا اعزاز حاصل ہے اور وہ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کے اقدامات کو سپورٹ کرتی ہے اور پورے بھارت میں کینسر کے علاج میں بامعنی بہتری لاتی ہے۔ کویٹا فاؤنڈیشن کے ڈائریکٹر رضوان کویٹا نے کہا کہ کے سی ڈی او این سی جی اسپتالوں کو آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) پلیٹ فارم کو اپنانے میں بھی مدد دے سکتا ہے جو ایک اہم قومی ترجیح ہے۔
نیشنل کینسر گرڈ (این سی جی) کے بارے میں
نیشنل کینسر گرڈ (این سی جی) حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے جو محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور اس کے گرانٹ ان ایڈ ادارے ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر کے ذریعے بھارت بھر میں کینسر مراکز، تحقیقی اداروں، مریض گروپوں اور خیراتی اداروں کا نیٹ ورک تشکیل دینے کا کام کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد روک تھام، تشخیص کے لیے مریضوں کے علاج کے یکساں معیارات تیار کرنا نیز اور سرطان کا علاج؛ آنکولوجی میں خصوصی تربیت اور تعلیم فراہم کرنا اور کینسر میں اشتراک بنیادی، ترجمہ اور طبی تحقیق کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ این سی جی کے نیٹ ورک میں آج بھارت بھر میں 240 سے زیادہ اسپتال شامل ہیں۔
کویٹا فاؤنڈیشن کے بارے میں
کویٹا فاؤنڈیشن (www.koitafoundation.org) ایک غیر منافع بخش تنظیم ہے جس کے دو فوکس شعبے ہیں - این جی او ٹرانسفارمیشن اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ۔ کویٹا فاؤنڈیشن نے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پہل کے حصے کے طور پر کویٹا سینٹر فار ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ (www.kcdh.iitb.ac.in) کے قیام کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے اور نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) اور نیشنل ایکریڈیشن بورڈ فار ہاسپٹلز اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پرووائیڈرز (این اے بی ایچ) کے ساتھ مل کر ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پہل پر کام کیا ہے۔