Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Tanzanian counterpart Dr Stergomena Lawrence Tax hold bilateral talks in New Delhi
Agree to set up a Task Force to prepare a Five Year Future Roadmap for enhancing bilateral defence cooperation
Raksha Mantri invites his Tanzanian counterpart for DefExpo 2022 to be held in October.
26 AUG 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Tanzanian Minister of Defence and National Service Dr Stergomena Lawrence Tax in New Delhi on August 26, 2022. A wide range of issues concerning bilateral, regional and defence industrial cooperation were discussed during the meeting. The two Ministers reviewed the existing military-to-military activities and discussed ways to enhance cooperation in all domains with a focus on defence industry cooperation.
Both the Ministers agreed to the formation of a Task Force to prepare a Five Year Future Road map for enhancing defence cooperation between both the countries and to hold the next Joint Defence Cooperation meeting in Tanzania at an early date. The Raksha Mantri also invited his Tanzanian counterpart to the India-Africa Defence Dialogue and DefExpo which is scheduled to be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between 18-22 October, 2022.
Earlier in the day, the Tanzanian Minister of Defence and National Service visited the National War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes by laying wreath at the monument. She was accorded a Ceremonial Guard of Honour before her bilateral meeting with Shri Rajnath Singh.
Dr Tax would be visiting Wargaming Development Centre and Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region before departing for Hyderabad for interaction with the Indian Defence Industries.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், தான்சானிய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.ஸ்டெர்கோமெனா லாரன்ஸ் டாக்சுடன், புதுதில்லியில் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்
26 AUG 2022 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஆகஸ்ட் 26 2022 அன்று, புதுதில்லியில், தான்சானிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தேசிய சேவைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஸ்டெர்கோமெனா லாரன்ஸ் டாக்சுடன் இருதரப்புப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது, இருநாடுகளிடையே, பிராந்திய, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. தற்போதுள்ள ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பாக இரு அமைச்சர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். மேலும், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை ஒத்துழைப்பில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்துவதுடன், பிற துறைகளிலும் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆக்கப்பூர்வ வழிகள் குறித்து இருவரும் விவாதித்தனர்.
இருநாடுகளிடையே, அடுத்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டத்தை தயாரிப்பதற்கும், அடுத்த கூட்டு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக் கூட்டத்தை தான்சானியாவில் விரைவில் கூட்டுவதற்கும், ஒரு செயல்குழுவை அமைக்க இருநாட்டு அமைச்சர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். 2022 அக்டோபர் 18-22-ல் குஜராத்தின் காந்தி நகரில் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்தியா-ஆப்பிரிக்கா இடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் கலந்து கொள்ளுமாறு தான்சானியவுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
முன்னதாக தான்சானிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தேசிய சேவைத்துறை அமைச்சர், புதுதில்லியிலுள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்துக்கு சென்று, நினைவுசின்னத்தில் மலர் வயைளம் வைத்து, உயிரிழந்த மாவீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கை சந்திக்கும் முன்பாக, அவருக்கு பாரம்பரிய வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
டாக்டர். டாக்ஸ், ஐதராபாத் புறப்படுவதற்கு முன்பாக, இந்திய பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடனான தொடர்புக்காக, இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியமான போர்கேமிங் மேம்பாட்டு மையம் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை பார்வையிட உள்ளார்.