Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Reduce production of sugar and diversify agriculture towards energy and power sectors: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
27 AUG 2022 1:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, August 27, 2022
Over-production of sugar is a problem for the economy; we spend Rs. 15 lakh crores / year for import of petroleum products, hence we need to diversify the agriculture sector towards energy and power sectors, said Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari while addressing the felicitation programme of National Cogeneration Awards 2022 in Mumbai today, August 27, 2022.
The Minister exhorted the industry of the crucial need to focus on alternative fuels with the help of futuristic technologies. “While 65% - 70% of our population depends on agriculture, our agricultural growth rate is 12%-13% only; the sugarcane industry and farmers are a growth engine for our industry. And the next move should be cogeneration to increase revenue from sugar. The industry should produce less sugar and produce more byproducts, embracing the vision for futuristic technologies and using the power of leadership to convert knowledge into wealth.” This will enable the farmers to become not only food growers, but energy producers as well, he said.
The Minister said that while our requirement was 280 lakh tonnes of sugar this year, the production was more than 360 lakh tonnes; this could be utilised due to the situation in Brazil. However, we need to divert production towards ethanol as the ethanol requirement is very high, the Minister pointed out. “Last year's capacity was 400 crore litres of ethanol; we have taken a lot of initiatives to increase ethanol production. Now is the time for the industry to plan demand for ethanol, using technologies such as power generators run by bioethanol.”
The Minister told the industry that the Government has decided to launch flex engines in India. “Bajaj, Hero and TVS are already making flex engines, many car manufacturers too have promised to launch their models on flex engines.”
The Minister informed how a crucial problem on the calorific value of ethanol has been addressed in discussion with researchers from Russia. “Calorific value of ethanol was less, 1 litre of petrol equalled 1.3 litre of ethanol, but using Russian technology, we have found a way to make the calorific value of ethanol the same as that of petrol.”
The Minister informed that even auto-rickshaws can be run on bioethanol; in the construction equipment industry too, alternative fuels can be used, similarly, Germany has proven technology to run trains on bio-ethanol. A highly purified version of ethanol can also be used in the aviation industry; the aeronautical sector is doing research on how this can be done, he added. “Bio-CNG is way cheaper than CNG and can be made from rice straw and even from organic municipal waste, making it economically attractive.”
The Minister reminded the industry that there is scope of using harvesting technologies for cutting of sugarcane. “Harvesting machines can use ethanol as a fuel, making the circular economy possible.”
The Minister said that the sugar industry faces many problems and that we need rationalisation of power purchase rates; some states are not giving rates as per Central government policy, this is one reason why the sugarcane industry is not economically viable, the Minister said, asking the industry to raise the matter at appropriate forums.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
चीनी के उत्पादन में कमी लाएं और कृषि को ऊर्जा और बिजली क्षेत्रों की दिशा में विविधीकृत करें: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी
27 AUG 2022 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
चीनी का अधिक उत्पादन अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक समस्या है; हम पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के आयात के लिए प्रति वर्ष 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये व्यय करते हैं, इसलिए हमें कृषि को ऊर्जा और बिजली क्षेत्रों की दिशा में विविधीकृत करने की आवश्यकता है। केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज, 27 अगस्त 2022 मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय सह उत्पादन पुरस्कार 2022 के सम्मान कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए उक्त बातें कहीं।
श्री गडकरी ने उद्योग को भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों की मदद से वैकल्पिक ईंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा, जहां हमारी 65-70 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या कृषि पर निर्भर करती है, हमारी कृषि वृद्धि दर केवल 12 से 13 प्रतिशत है; गन्ना उद्योग और किसान हमारे उद्योग के लिए विकास के वाहक हैं। हमारा अगला कदम चीनी से राजस्व सृजन के लिए सह-उत्पादन होना चाहिए। भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के विजन को अंगीकार करते हुए और ज्ञान को संपदा में रुपांतरित करने के लिए नेतृत्व की शक्ति का उपयोग करते हुए उद्योग को चीनी का उत्पादन कम करना चाहिए और उप-उत्पादों का उत्पादन अधिक करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह न केवल किसानों को खाद्य उत्पादक बल्कि ऊर्जा उत्पादक बनाने में भी सक्षम बनाएगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस वर्ष जहां हमारी आवश्यकता 280 लाख टन चीनी की थी, उत्पादन 360 लाख टन से अधिक हुआ; इसका उपयोग ब्राजील की स्थिति की तरह किया जा सकता है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हालांकि, हमें उत्पादन को इथेनॉल की ओर मोड़ने की जरूरत है क्योंकि इथेनॉल की आवश्यकता बहुत अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा, पिछले साल की क्षमता 400 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल थी; हमने इथेनॉल उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए बहुत सारी पहलें की हैं। अब समय आ गया है कि उद्योग बायोएथेनॉल द्वारा संचालित बिजली जनरेटर जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके इथेनॉल की मांग बढ़ाने की योजना बनाएं।
श्री गडकरी ने उद्योग जगत को बताया कि सरकार ने भारत में फ्लेक्स इंजन लॉन्च करने का निर्णय लिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "बजाज, हीरो और टीवीएस पहले से ही फ्लेक्स इंजन बना रहीं हैं, कई कार विनिर्माताओं ने भी फ्लेक्स इंजन पर अपने मॉडल लॉन्च करने का वादा किया है।"
श्री गडकरी ने रूस के शोधकर्ताओं के साथ चर्चा में इथेनॉल के कैलोरी मान पर एक महत्वपूर्ण समस्या का कैसे समाधान किया गया है इसके बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा, "इथेनॉल का कैलोरी मान कम था, 1 लीटर पेट्रोल 1.3 लीटर इथेनॉल के बराबर था, लेकिन रूसी प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके, हमने इथेनॉल के कैलोरी मान को पेट्रोल के समान बनाने का एक मार्ग खोज लिया है।"
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि यहां तक कि ऑटो-रिक्शा भी बायोएथेनॉल से चलाए जा सकते हैं; निर्माण उपकरण उद्योग में भी, वैकल्पिक ईंधनों का उपयोग किया जा सकता है, इसी तरह, जर्मनी ने बायो-एथेनॉल पर रेलगाड़ी चलाने की प्रौद्योगिकी सिद्ध की है। उन्होंने कहा कि एथेनॉल के अत्यधिक शुद्ध संस्करण का उपयोग उड्डयन उद्योग में भी किया जा सकता है; उन्होंने कहा कि एयरनॉटिकल सेक्टर इस पर शोध कर रहा है कि इसे कैसे किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "बायो-सीएनजी सीएनजी की तुलना में काफी सस्ता है और इसे चावल के भूसे से और यहां तक ​​कि जैविक नगरपालिका कचरे से भी बनाया जा सकता है, जो इसे आर्थिक रूप से आकर्षक बनाता है।"
श्री गडकरी ने उद्योग जगत को स्मरण दिलाया कि गन्ने की कटाई के लिए हार्वेस्टिंग प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल की संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा, "कटाई करने वाली मशीनें ईंधन के रूप में इथेनॉल का उपयोग कर सकती हैं, जिससे चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था संभव हो सकती है।"
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि चीनी उद्योग कई समस्याओं का सामना कर रहा है और हमें बिजली खरीद दरों को विवेकशील बनाने की आवश्यकता है; कुछ राज्य केंद्र सरकार की नीति के अनुरूप दरें नहीं दे रहे हैं, यही कारण है कि गन्ना उद्योग आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य नहीं है। उन्होंने उद्योग से इस मामले को उपयुक्त मंचों पर उठाने को कहा।