Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Reduce production of sugar and diversify agriculture towards energy and power sectors: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
27 AUG 2022 1:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, August 27, 2022
Over-production of sugar is a problem for the economy; we spend Rs. 15 lakh crores / year for import of petroleum products, hence we need to diversify the agriculture sector towards energy and power sectors, said Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari while addressing the felicitation programme of National Cogeneration Awards 2022 in Mumbai today, August 27, 2022.
The Minister exhorted the industry of the crucial need to focus on alternative fuels with the help of futuristic technologies. “While 65% - 70% of our population depends on agriculture, our agricultural growth rate is 12%-13% only; the sugarcane industry and farmers are a growth engine for our industry. And the next move should be cogeneration to increase revenue from sugar. The industry should produce less sugar and produce more byproducts, embracing the vision for futuristic technologies and using the power of leadership to convert knowledge into wealth.” This will enable the farmers to become not only food growers, but energy producers as well, he said.
The Minister said that while our requirement was 280 lakh tonnes of sugar this year, the production was more than 360 lakh tonnes; this could be utilised due to the situation in Brazil. However, we need to divert production towards ethanol as the ethanol requirement is very high, the Minister pointed out. “Last year's capacity was 400 crore litres of ethanol; we have taken a lot of initiatives to increase ethanol production. Now is the time for the industry to plan demand for ethanol, using technologies such as power generators run by bioethanol.”
The Minister told the industry that the Government has decided to launch flex engines in India. “Bajaj, Hero and TVS are already making flex engines, many car manufacturers too have promised to launch their models on flex engines.”
The Minister informed how a crucial problem on the calorific value of ethanol has been addressed in discussion with researchers from Russia. “Calorific value of ethanol was less, 1 litre of petrol equalled 1.3 litre of ethanol, but using Russian technology, we have found a way to make the calorific value of ethanol the same as that of petrol.”
The Minister informed that even auto-rickshaws can be run on bioethanol; in the construction equipment industry too, alternative fuels can be used, similarly, Germany has proven technology to run trains on bio-ethanol. A highly purified version of ethanol can also be used in the aviation industry; the aeronautical sector is doing research on how this can be done, he added. “Bio-CNG is way cheaper than CNG and can be made from rice straw and even from organic municipal waste, making it economically attractive.”
The Minister reminded the industry that there is scope of using harvesting technologies for cutting of sugarcane. “Harvesting machines can use ethanol as a fuel, making the circular economy possible.”
The Minister said that the sugar industry faces many problems and that we need rationalisation of power purchase rates; some states are not giving rates as per Central government policy, this is one reason why the sugarcane industry is not economically viable, the Minister said, asking the industry to raise the matter at appropriate forums.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
چینی کی پیداوار کو کم کریں اور توانائی اور بجلی کے شعبوں میں زراعت کو متنوع بنائیں: مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری
27 AUG 2022 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
چینی کی زیادہ پیداوار معیشت کے لیے ایک مسئلہ ہے۔ ہم پٹرولیم مصنوعات کی درآمدات کے لیےسالانہ 15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرتے ہیں ، اس لیے ہمیں توانائی اور بجلی کے شعبوں میں زراعت کو متنوع بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج 27 اگست 2022ممبئی میں نیشنل کوجنریشن ایوارڈ 2022 کے اعزازی پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
وزیرموصوف نے صنعت کو مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے متبادل ایندھن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اہم ضرورت کے بارے میں بتایا۔انہوں نے کہا ’’ہماری آبادی کا 65-70 فیصد آبادی زراعت پر منحصر ہے، وہیں ہماری زرعی ترقی کی شرح صرف 12سے13فیصد ہے؛ گنے کی صنعت اور کسان ہماری صنعت کے لیے ترقی کا انجن ہیں۔ہمارا اگلا قدم چینی سے آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ پیداوار کی سمت میں ہونا چاہیے۔ مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کے وژن کو قبول کرتے ہوئے اور جانکاری کو دولت میں تبدیل کر نے کے لیے قیادت کی طاقت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے صنعت کو چینی کی پیداوار کم کرنی چاہیے اور ضمنی مصنوعات کی پیداوار زیادہ کرنی چاہیے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف کسانوں کو خوراک کی پیداوار بلکہ توانائی پیدا کرنے والے بھی بننے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ اس سال جہاں ہماری ضرورت 280 لاکھ ٹن چینی تھی، پیداوار 360 لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ رہی۔ اس کا استعمال برازیل کی صورت حال کی طرح کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ حالانکہ ہمیں پیداوار کو ایتھنول کی طرف موڑنے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ ایتھنول کی ضرورت بہت زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ’’گزشتہ سال کی گنجائش 400 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول تھی؛ ہم نے ایتھنول کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ صنعت ایتھنول کے ذریعہ چلنے والی بجلی کی پیداوار جیسی ٹکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کر کے ایتھنول کی مانگ بڑھانے کی منصوبہ بندی کریں۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے صنعت کو بتایا کہ حکومت نے ہندوستان میں فلیکس انجن شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ’’بجاج، ہیرو اور ٹی وی ایس پہلے ہی فلیکس انجن بنا رہے ہیں، بہت سے کار مینوفیکچرر نے بھی اپنے ماڈل فلیکس انجنوں پر لانچ کرنے کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ روس کے محققین کے ساتھ بات چیت میں ایتھنول کی کیلوری قدر سے متعلق ایک اہم مسئلہ کو کیسے حل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ایتھنول کیلوری قدر کم تھی ، 1 لیٹر پیٹرول 1.3 لیٹر ایتھنول کے برابر تھا، لیکن روسی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ہم نے ایتھنول کی کیلوری قدر کو پیٹرول کے برابر کرنے کا طریقہ ڈھونڈ لیا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ آٹو رکشہ بھی بایو ایتھنول پر چلائے جا سکتے ہیں۔ تعمیراتی آلات کی صنعت میں بھی متبادل ایندھن کا استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، اسی طرح جرمنی نے بایو ایتھنول پر ٹرینیں چلانے کی ٹیکنالوجی ثابت کر دی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایتھنول کا انتہائی صاف شدہ ورژن ہوا بازی کی صنعت میں بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایروناٹیکل سیکٹر اس کی تحقیق کر رہا ہے کہ یہ کیسے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’بایو-سی این جی، سی این جی کے مقابلے بہت سستی ہے اور اسے چاول کے بھوسے سے اور یہاں تک کہ میونسپل کے نامیاتی فضلے سے بھی بنایا جا سکتا ہے، جو اسے معاشی طور پر پرکشش بناتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے صنعت کو یاد دلایا کہ گنے کی کٹائی کے لیے کٹائی کی ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرنے کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ، ’’کٹائی کی مشینیں ایتھنول کو بطور ایندھن استعمال کر سکتی ہیں، جس سے سرکلر اکانومی ممکن ہو سکتی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ چینی کی صنعت کو بہت سے مسائل کا سامنا ہے اور ہمیں بجلی کی خریداری کے نرخوں کو معقول بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کچھ ریاستیں مرکزی حکومت کی پالیسی کے مطابق نرخ نہیں دے رہی ہیں، یہ ایک وجہ ہے کہ گنے کی صنعت اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے اس معاملے کو مناسب فورم پر اٹھانے کو کہا۔