Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated office of National Investigation Agency (NIA) at New Raipur in Chhattisgarh
27 AUG 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Government has taken several important steps to further strengthen the NIA as a Federal crime investigation agency
NIA has established itself as a premier anti-terror investigation agency in the world by setting high benchmarks in every aspect of its field of work in a short span of time
NIA has set gold standards in conviction and has achieved conviction rates of up to 94 percent and that too in cases where evidence was difficult to find
The government led by Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against all crimes from Left Wing Extremism to terrorism including counterfeit currency and narcotics
To further strengthen the zero tolerance policy, the government led by Shri Narendra Modi is working to share information related to terrorism with the States and make anti-terrorism laws strong and strict
Quality of investigation, best manpower and training, continuous learning process, best technique - cyber ​​and forensic help has been included in NIA’s methodology to strengthen the agency
After 2019, the Government has made very important amendments in the NIA Act and UAPA Act, along with banning terrorist organizations and declaring them as terrorist organizations, NIA has been empowered to declare organizations as well as individuals as terrorists
So far NIA has designated 36 persons as terrorists and designating these individuals as terrorists has been internationally recognized
The government led by Shri Narendra Modi is creating a database of the last 50 years of FIRs, investigations and decisions of the Supreme Court on cases involving incidents of terrorism incidents
After the formation of the Modi Government, efforts have been made to make Kashmir completely terrorism free, after the removal of Article 370, there is peace in Kashmir and security agencies have put a halt to terrorist activities by establishing complete supremacy
The government led by Shri Narendra Modi is also determined to uproot Left Wing Extremism and today the impact of Left Wing Extremism has been reduced to a few districts
In 2009 there were 2,258 incidents of Left Wing Terrorism, which were the highest number, these were reduced by 77 percent and brought down to 509 in 2021, 1,005 civilians and security personnel lost their lives in 2010 which was the highest, this figure in 2021 was 147 a reduction by 85 percent
Earlier Left Wing Extremism had spread to over 120 districts which has now been reduced to just 46 and this is a huge achievement, a 50 percent reduction in violent incidents and a 140 percent increase in surrenders shows that there has been very good success
Some areas of Chhattisgarh are still affected by Left Wing Extremism, but we are confident that both the Government of India and the Government of Chhattisgarh together, will be successful in eliminating Left Wing Extremism
This battle is not that of any State government or the Union Government, but against humanity, the country and the economy
Unless Left Wing Extremism is eliminated, development cannot reach the the affected areas and unless development takes place, the people cannot reap the benefits of development
The government has also taken a number of steps for development in Left Wing Extremism affected areas such as connectivity, education, employment, construction of roads and security forces are being strengthened, in the last 8 years there has been success in taking this battle to a decisive stage
Shri Amit Shah extended his warm greetings to the people of Chhattisgarh on the occasion of Teeja Pola festival, he said our ancestors have created festivals with much thought
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the office of National Investigation Agency (NIA) at New Raipur in Chhattisgarh today. The Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Bhupesh Baghel, the former Chief Minister Shri Raman Singh, Union Minister Ms Renuka Singh, the NIA Director General Dinkar Gupta and senior officers of the investigating agency were present on the occasion. Shri Amit Shah extended his warm greetings to the people of Chhattisgarh on the occasion of the ‘Teeja Pola ‘ festival and said our ancestors have created festivals with much thought.
The Union Home Minister said that the new building of the National Investigation Agency in Chhattisgarh is a symbol of the growing potential of the NIA. He said that it takes a long time for an agency to be established, to emerge, to build credibility and establish its systems and bring results. The establishment of the NIA has not taken much time, but within a short span of time the NIA has gained recognition as a prime anti-terror investigation agency and is recorgnised as such around the world. This has been possible by setting a benchmark in every aspect of its work, and this is a matter of pride for the nation.
Shri Amit Shah said the NIA has set a gold standard in conviction. The NIA has achieved about 94 per cent conviction rate and that too in cases where evidence is difficult to find. The Home Minister said NIA has successfully fulfilled all objectives of its establishment in a dignified manner by successfully investigating case where the conspiracy was hatched outside India and most of the people involved in the cases are likely to die on the spot, getting to the bottom of these cases and finding the people involved and the finding the network of conspirators within and outside the borders of the country and their elimination. The Union Home Minister congratulated the Director General of NIA and the entire team of NIA on this count.
The Home Minister said the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken several important steps in the last three years to make the NIA a top class Federal crime investigation agency. He said over the years, NIA has expanded its operations to 10 States and in 3 years has strengthened its reach in 18 States. Shri Shah expressed hope that by May 2024 the NIA will make its presence felt in all States.
Amit Shah said the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a zero tolerance policy against crimes related to Left Wing Extremism, counterfeit currency, narcotics and terrorism and that is why the government has left no stone unturned to strengthen the NIA. He said to further strengthen the zero tolerance policy, the government led by Shri Narendra Modi is working beyond politics to share all information related to terrorism with the States and make all anti-terrorism laws strong and strict. He said there is a need to strengthen all anti-terrorist investigation agencies and aim for a 100 per cent conviction rate. The Union Home Minister said investigation quality, best manpower and Training, continuous learning process, best technique - cyber ​​and forensic help have been included in strengthen the NIA. As a result, the NIA has gradually established itself as an anti-terrorist institution and is confident that it will go a long way in freeing the country from the menace of terrorism and Left Wing Extremism in the days to come.
The Union Home Minister said after 2019, the government has made very important amendments in the NIA Act and UAPA Act. It has expanded the scope of NIA from the country to the countries with which we have diplomatic treaties, so that the NIA can reach to plotters and investigate the root of any terrorist attack originating from outside the country. Apart from this, the NIA has also been given the power to investigate cases such as human trafficking, restrictive explosives and cyber-crimes. Along with banning terrorist organizations and declaring them as terrorist organisations, the NIA has been empowered to declare organizations as well as individuals as terrorists. He said it was generally seen that when an organization was banned, terrorists would form a new organization by another name, but when a person is declared a terrorist and banned, then their problems increase. The Union Home Minister said till now the NIA has designating 36 persons as terrorists and the designation of these persons as terrorists has been internationally recognized.
Shri Amit Shah said the NIA should not only be an investigative agency but should be an organization that can prepare complete database in this field. The government has started making a database with the NIA of the FIRs, their investigations and the decisions of the Supreme Court about the terrorist incidents in the last 50 years. Similarly, an attempt has been made to create a database of explosives material and the NIA is trying to find the methodology of the work of terrorists through an analysis of this database, through Artificial Intelligence. The analysis will be very useful in training of officers of the State ATSs and Crime Branches.
The Union Home Minister said after the formation of the Modi government, efforts have been made to make Kashmir completely free from terrorism. After the removal of Article 370, peace is visible in Kashmir and security agencies have put a halt to terrorist activities by establishing complete dominance. He said one of the important reasons for this is the stringent actions taken by the NIA in 2018, 2019 and 2020 against persons funding terror. Shri Shah said during this period 105 cases of terror funding were registered and 876 accused were apprehended while Charge Sheets were filed in 94 out of 105 cases.
The Union Home Minister said the government led by Shri Narendra Modi is determined to uproot Left Wing Extremism. Now Left Wing Extremism has been reduced to very few districts. He said that in 2009, the highest incidence of Left Wing Extremism was 2,258, with a reduction of 77 percent, this was reduced to just 509 in 2021. Civilians and security personnel who lost their lives, which were the highest at 1,005 in 2009, decreased by 85 percent to only 147 in 2021. Shri Shah said earlier the Left Wing Extremism was spread over 120 districts which has now been reduced to just 46, this is a great achievement. A 50 percent reduction in violent incidents and a 140 percent increase in surrenders show that there has been great success. He said some areas of Chhattisgarh are still affected by Left Wing Extremism, but he was confident that both the Government of India and the Government of Chhattisgarh together, will be successful in eradicating Left Wing Extremism. The Union Home Minister said the Government of India also taking the cooperation of the State Governments against Left Wing Extremism and terrorism and provides the State government cooperation. This fight is not the battle of any State government or the Union government, but is that for humanity, the country and the economy. Unless Left Wing Extremism is eliminated, development cannot reach the affected areas and unless development takes place, the people cannot reap the benefits of development. Shri Amit Shah said the government has also taken many steps for development in the areas affected by Left Wing Extremism. Connectivity, education, employment, construction of roads and strengthening of security forces is being undertaken in these areas. He said in the last 8 years, much success has been seen in taking this fight to its final result.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے نیو رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ میں قومی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی (این آئی اے) کے دفتر کا افتتاح کیا
27 AUG 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے این آئی اے کو وفاقی جرائم کی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی کے طور پر مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
این آئی اے نے مختصر عرصے میں اپنے کام کے شعبے کے ہر پہلو میں اعلی معیار قائم کرکے خود کو دنیا میں انسداد دہشت گردی کی ایک اہم تحقیقاتی ایجنسی کے طور پر منوایا ہے۔
این آئی اے نے سزا میں طلائی معیار ات طے کیے ہیں اور سزا کی شرح 94 فیصد تک حاصل کر لی ہے اور وہ بھی ایسے معاملات میں جہاں ثبوت تلاش کرنا مشکل تھا
جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے لے کر جعلی کرنسی اور منشیات سمیت دہشت گردی تک کے تمام جرائم کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے۔
زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت دہشت گردی سے متعلق معلومات ریاستوں کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے اور انسداد دہشت گردی قوانین کو مضبوط اور سخت تر بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
ایجنسی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے این آئی اے کے طریقہ کار میں تفتیش کا معیار، بہترین افرادی قوت اور تربیت، مسلسل سیکھنے کا عمل، بہترین تکنیک - سائبر اور فورینسک مدد شامل کی گئی ہے
2019 کے بعد حکومت نے این آئی اے ایکٹ اور یو اے پی اے ایکٹ میں انتہائی اہم ترامیم کی ہیں، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ دہشت گرد تنظیموں پر پابندی عائد کرنے اور انھیں دہشت گرد تنظیم قرار دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ این آئی اے کو تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ افراد کو دہشت گرد قرار دینے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
اب تک این آئی اے نے 36 افراد کو دہشت گرد قرار دیا ہے اور ان افراد کو دہشت گرد قرار دیا ہے۔
جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت دہشت گردی کے واقعات سے متعلق مقدمات پر ایف آئی آر، تحقیقات اور سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کے پچھلے 50 برسوں کا ڈیٹا بیس بنا رہی ہے
مودی سرکار کے قیام کے بعد کشمیر کو مکمل طور پر دہشت گردی سے پاک کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے، دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد کشمیر میں امن قائم ہے اور سیکورٹی اداروں نے مکمل بالادستی قائم کرکے دہشت گردی کی سرگرمیوں کو روکا ہے۔
جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کے لیے بھی پرعزم ہے اور آج بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے اثرات چند اضلاع تک محدود ہو چکے ہیں۔
2009 میں بائیں بازو کی دہشت گردی کے 2258 واقعات ہوئے جو سب سے زیادہ تھے، ان میں 77 فیصد کمی کی گئی اور 2021 میں یہ تعداد 509 تک پہنچ گئی، 2010 میں 1005 شہری اور سیکورٹی اہلکار اپنی جانوں سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے جو سب سے زیادہ تھے، 2021 میں یہ تعداد 147 تھی جو 85 فیصد کم تھی۔
اس سے قبل بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی 120 اضلاع میں پھیل چکی تھی جو اب کم ہو کر صرف 46 رہ گئی ہے اور یہ ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے، پرتشدد واقعات میں 50 فیصد کمی اور ہتھیار ڈالنے میں 140 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ بہت اچھی کامیابی ملی ہے۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے کچھ علاقے اب بھی بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثر ہیں لیکن ہمیں یقین ہے کہ حکومت ہند اور چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومت دونوں مل کر بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کو ختم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔
انتہا پسندوں کی لڑائی کسی ریاستی حکومت یا مرکزی حکومت کی نہیں بلکہ انسانیت، ملک اور معیشت کے خلاف ہے۔
جب تک بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کا خاتمہ نہیں ہوتا، ترقی متاثرہ علاقوں تک نہیں پہنچ سکتی اور جب تک ترقی نہیں ہوتی، عوام ترقی کے فوائد حاصل نہیں کر سکتے۔
حکومت نے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ترقی کے لیے بھی متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے رابطے، تعلیم، روزگار، سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور سیکورٹی فورسز کو مضبوط بنایا جا رہا ہے، گذشتہ 8 برسوں میں اس جنگ کو فیصلہ کن مرحلے تک لے جانے میں کامیابی ملی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے تیجا پولا تہوار کے موقع پر چھتیس گڑھ کے عوام کو گرم جوشی سے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے اجداد نے بہت سوچ بچار کے ساتھ تہوار تخلیق کیے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے نیو رائے پور میں قومی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی (این آئی اے) کے دفتر کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپیش بگھیل، سابق وزیر اعلی جناب رمن سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ، این آئی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل دینکر گپتا اور تفتیشی ایجنسی کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے چھتیس گڑھ کے عوام کو تیجا پولا تہوار کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ ہمارے اجداد نے بہت سوچ بچار کے ساتھ تہوار تخلیق کیے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں قومی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی کی نئی عمارت این آئی اے کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کی علامت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کسی ایجنسی کے قیام، ابھرنے، ساکھ پیدا کرنے اور اپنے نظام کے قیام اور نتائج لانے میں کافی وقت لگتا ہے۔ این آئی اے کے قیام میں زیادہ وقت نہیں ہوا ہے لیکن کچھ ہی عرصے میں این آئی اے نے انسداد دہشت گردی کی ایک اہم تحقیقاتی ایجنسی کے طور پر پہچان بنالی ہے اور اسے دنیا بھر میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اس کے کام کے ہر پہلو میں ایک معیار قائم کرکے ممکن ہوا ہے اور یہ قوم کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ این آئی اے نے سزا میں گولڈ اسٹینڈرڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ این آئی اے نے تقریبا 94 فیصد سزا کی شرح حاصل کی ہے اور وہ بھی ایسے معاملات میں جہاں ثبوت تلاش کرنا مشکل ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ این آئی اے نے اس معاملے کی کامیابی سے تفتیش کرکے اپنے قیام کے تمام مقاصد کو باوقار طریقے سے پورا کیا جہاں یہ سازش بھارت سے باہر کی گئی تھی اور ان مقدمات میں ملوث زیادہ تر افراد کے موقع پر ہی ہلاک ہونے کا امکان تھا۔ ایجنسی ان معاملات کی تہہ تک پہنچی اور ملوث لوگوں کو تلاش کیا اور ملک کی سرحدوں کے اندر اور باہر سازشیوں کا نیٹ ورک تلاش کیا اور ان کا خاتمہ کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے این آئی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور این آئی اے کی پوری ٹیم کو اس محاذ کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے این آئی اے کو اعلی درجے کی وفاقی جرائم کی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی بنانے کے لیے پچھلے تین برسوں میں کئی اہم قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ برسوں میں این آئی اے نے اپنی کارروائیوں کو 10 ریاستوں تک توسیع دی ہے اور 3 برسوں میں 18 ریاستوں میں اپنی رسائی کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مئی 2024 تک این آئی اے تمام ریاستوں میں اپنی موجودگی کا احساس دلائے گی۔
امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی، جعلی کرنسی، منشیات اور دہشت گردی سے متعلق جرائم کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی اپنائی ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ حکومت نے این آئی اے کو مضبوط بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت دہشت گردی سے متعلق تمام معلومات ریاستوں کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے اور انسداد دہشت گردی کے تمام قوانین کو مضبوط اور سخت بنانے کے لیے سیاست سے بالاتر ہو کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف تحقیقات کرنے والے تمام اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے اور سزا کی شرح 100 فیصد کرنے کا مقصد رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ این آئی اے کو مضبوط بنانے میں تفتیش کا معیار، بہترین افرادی قوت اور تربیت، سیکھنے کا مسلسل عمل، بہترین تکنیک ، سائبر اور فورینسک مدد شامل کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں این آئی اے نے بتدریج خود کو دہشت گردی کے خلاف ادارے کے طور پر منوایا ہے اور اسے یقین ہے کہ وہ آنے والے دنوں میں ملک کو دہشت گردی اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کی لعنت سے نجات دلائے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2019 کے بعد حکومت نے این آئی اے ایکٹ اور یو اے پی اے ایکٹ میں بہت اہم ترامیم کی ہیں۔ اس نے ملک سے این آئی اے کا دائرہ کار ان ممالک تک بڑھا دیا ہے جن کے ساتھ ہمارے سفارتی معاہدے ہیں تاکہ این آئی اے سازشیوں تک پہنچ سکے اور ملک سے باہر سے ہونے والے کسی بھی دہشت گردحملے کی جڑ کی تحقیقات کرسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ این آئی اے کو انسانی اسمگلنگ، پابندی وں والے دھماکہ خیز مواد اور سائبر جرائم جیسے معاملات کی تحقیقات کا اختیار بھی دیا گیا ہے۔ دہشت گرد تنظیموں پر پابندی لگانے اور انھیں دہشت گرد تنظیمیں قرار دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ این آئی اے کو تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ افراد کو دہشت گرد قرار دینے کا اختیار بھی دیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ عام طور پر دیکھا گیا کہ جب کسی تنظیم پر پابندی عائد کی جائے گی تو دہشت گرد کسی اور نام سے نئی تنظیم تشکیل دیں گے لیکن جب کسی شخص کو دہشت گرد قرار دے کر اس پر پابندی عائد کر دی جائے گی تو پھر ان کے مسائل بڑھ جاتے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اب تک این آئی اے نے 136 افراد کو دہشت گرد قرار دیا ہے اور ان افراد کو دہشت گرد قرار دینے کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ این آئی اے کو نہ صرف ایک تفتیشی ایجنسی ہونا چاہیے بلکہ ایک ایسی تنظیم ہونی چاہیے جو اس شعبے میں مکمل ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرسکے۔ حکومت نے گذشتہ 50 برسوں میں ہونے والے دہشت گردی کے واقعات کے بارے میں ایف آئی آر، ان کی تحقیقات اور سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کے این آئی اے کے ساتھ ڈیٹا بیس بنانا شروع کردیا ہے۔ اسی طرح دھماکہ خیز مواد کا ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے اور این آئی اے آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس کے ذریعے اس ڈیٹا بیس کے تجزیے کے ذریعے دہشت گردوں کے کام کا طریقہ کار تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ یہ تجزیہ ریاستی اے ٹی ایس اور کرائم برانچوں کے افسران کی تربیت میں بہت مفید ثابت ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے قیام کے بعد کشمیر کو دہشت گردی سے مکمل طور پر پاک کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد کشمیر میں امن نظر آ رہا ہے اور سیکورٹی اداروں نے مکمل غلبہ قائم کرکے دہشت گردی کی سرگرمیوں کو روکا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کی ایک اہم وجہ این آئی اے کی جانب سے دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کرنے والے افراد کے خلاف 2018، 2019 اور 2020 میں کی گئی سخت کارروائیاں ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس عرصے کے دوران دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے 105 مقدمات درج کیے گئے اور 876 ملزمان کو پکڑا گیا جبکہ 105 میں سے 94 مقدمات میں چارج شیٹس دائر کی گئیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اب بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی بہت کم اضلاع تک محدود ہو چکی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2009 میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے سب سے زیادہ واقعات 2258 تھے جن میں 77 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی تھی جو 2021 میں کم ہو کر صرف 509 رہ گئی تھی۔ عام شہری اور سیکورٹی اہلکار جو اپنی جانوں سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے جو 2009 میں سب سے زیادہ 1005 تھے، 2021 میں 85 فیصد کم ہو کر صرف 147 ہو گئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی 120 اضلاع میں پھیلی ہوئی تھی جو اب کم ہو کر صرف 46 رہ گئی ہے، یہ ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ پرتشدد واقعات میں 50 فیصد کمی اور ہتھیار ڈالنے والوں میں 140 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ بڑی کامیابی ملی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کے کچھ علاقے اب بھی بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثر ہیں لیکن انھیں یقین ہے کہ حکومت ہند اور چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومت دونوں مل کر بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے خاتمے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف ریاستی حکومتوں کا تعاون بھی لے رہی ہے اور ریاستی حکومت کو تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ لڑائی کسی ریاستی حکومت یا مرکزی حکومت کی جنگ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ انسانیت، ملک اور معیشت کے لیے ہے۔ جب تک بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کا خاتمہ نہیں ہوتا، ترقی متاثرہ علاقوں تک نہیں پہنچ سکتی اور جب تک ترقی نہیں ہوتی، عوام ترقی کے فوائد حاصل نہیں کر سکتے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ترقی کے لیے بھی بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان علاقوں میں رابطے، تعلیم، روزگار، سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور سیکورٹی فورسز کی مضبوطی کا کام شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 8 برسوں میں اس لڑائی کو اپنے حتمی نتیجے تک پہنچانے میں کافی کامیابی دیکھی گئی ہے۔