Ministry of Defence
INDO – US SPECIAL FORCES JOINT EXERCISE CULMINATES AT BAKLOH, HIMACHAL PRADESH
28 AUG 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th Edition of India - USA Joint Special Forces Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR 2022 culminated at Bakloh (HP) on 28 August 2022. This annual exercise is hosted alternatively between India and the United States. The 12th edition was conducted at Joint Base Lewis Mc Chord, Washington (USA) in October 2021.
The 21-day joint training provided an opportunity for the Special Forces from both nations to train in Air Borne Operations, Special Operations and Counter Terrorism operations in a joint environment under United Nations Charter. The exercise was conducted in two phases; the first phase involved combat conditioning and tactical level special missions training exercises and the second phase included 48 hours of validation of training received by both contingents in the first phase.
Both contingents expressed immense satisfaction on the outcomes of the exercise, in terms of the standards achieved and sharing of best practices, when both contingents undertook joint training, planning and execution of a series of mock operations in simulated conventional and unconventional scenarios in mountainous terrain.
Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR with the US Special Forces is significant in terms of security challenges faced by both Nations in the backdrop of the current global situation. The joint military exercise has further strengthened the traditional bond of friendship between the special forces of both Nations as well as improved bilateral defence cooperation between India and the USA.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பாக்லோவில் இந்தியா - அமெரிக்கா சிறப்புப் படைகளின் கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி நிறைவடைந்தது
28 AUG 2022 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
வஜ்ரா ப்ரஹார் 2022 எனும் இந்தியா - அமெரிக்கா சிறப்புப் படைகளின் 13வது கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி பாக்லோவில் 2022 ஆகஸ்ட் 28 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்தியா - அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான இந்த வருடாந்தரப் பயிற்சி அடுத்தடுத்த ஆண்டுகளில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இதன்படி 12வது பயிற்சி வாஷிங்டனில் உள்ள லெவிஸ் மெக் கார்ட் கூட்டுப் படைதளத்தில் 2021 அக்டோபரில் நடைபெற்றது.
ஐநா சாசனப்படி 21 நாள் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி இருநாட்டு சிறப்பு படைகளுக்கும் சிறந்த வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தப் பயிற்சி இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடைபெற்றன. முதல் கட்டத்தில் எதிர்ப்பை முறியடிக்கும் நிலைமை, போர் தந்திர நிலையில் சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவையும் இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தில் 48 மணி நேர
மதிப்பீடு செய்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பயிற்சியும் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் பயன் குறித்து இரு நாடுகளின் படையணிகளும் ஆழ்ந்த திருப்தி தெரிவித்தன. இரு அணிகளும் கூட்டு பயிற்சியோடு திட்டமிடுதல், பல்வேறு ஒத்திகை நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபட்டன.
தற்போதைய உலகச் சூழலில், இரு நாடுகளும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்கள் உள்ள தருணத்தில் அமெரிக்க சிறப்பு படைகளுடன் வஜ்ர ப்ரஹார் பயிற்சி முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான சிறப்புப்படைகளின் பாரம்பரிய நட்புறவை இந்தக் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும். அதேபோல் இந்தியா - அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பையும் மேம்படுத்தும்.