Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government is laser focused on achieving target of 300 billion USD electronic production by 2026: MoS Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Large scale exports and deepening the ecosystem vital to higher Domestic Value Addition in Electronics Sector: ICRIER report
29 AUG 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, launched a report titled as Globalise to Localise: Exporting at Scale and Deepening the Ecosystem are Vital to Higher Domestic Value Addition’ here today. The report prepared by India Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER), in collaboration with India Cellular and Electronics Association (ICEA) explores how India can achieve electronics production target of US$300 billion and exports of US$120 by 2025-26.
Addressing the event, Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, "The Government is laser focused on achieving the target of 300 billion USD electronic production by 2026. And for this, we have always emphasised on strengthening our domestic manufacturing ecosystem to make India more resilient to supply chain disruptions. Our aim is to emerge as a reliable and trusted partner in Global value chains.”
Launching the report, he said that it is very timely and will help the Government identify the challenges that are to be met and the strategies that are to be adopted to achieve this target.
The Minister said that India has succeeded in systematically building a framework and a strategy that has clearly outlined our goals of a 300 bn electronics manufacturing ecosystem with a 120 bn dollars of exports by 2026.
Talking about the journey of Electronics sector in India in last some years, the Minister said that
electronics in India has travelled a long way since 2014. We were, in 2014, a country that was increasingly dependent not just on petroleum imports but also on Electronics imports. Systematically Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over the years has built back an electronics sector. Today we are, as a consequence of policies of government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a 76 bn dollar manufacturing economy with 16 bn dollar of exports, with a target of 21 to 25 bn dollars of exports in next year. But most importantly by 2026, we have clearly laid out goal of 300 bn dollar manufacturing with a 120 bn dollar of exports. That strategy talks about broadening and deepening of the electronics ecosystem.
This report by ICRIA, the Minister said, is a very important and interesting element that describes what our strategy will be for next few years.
Highlighting the shift in global value chains in recent years, Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that post-COVID the value chains of electronics are undergoing deep tectonic irreversible changes. It presents to India, the current momentum and opportunity which is explained by the 120 bn dollars export target that India has for 2026.
Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar further added that this report postulates that we must export aggressively to reach the scale in electronics manufacturing. In addition to domestic production, and supplies and domestic consumption, the exports are important way to get the scales of the other economies that are competing with us. Exports will create a network effect of creating the supply chain interests, and supply chain investments that in turn will increase the value addition in the Indian electronics segment.
The report, Globalise to Localise, launched today, examines the empirical relationship between exports and the share of domestic value addition in successful exporting nations. It finds that the two variables are negatively correlated in the short-run, but exhibit positive correlation in the medium-term.
Our study finds that China and Vietnam have adopted the mantra of first globalise, then localize, which means in the initial years they were determined to achieve global scale in exports, and then shifted their emphasis to greater use of local contents,” said Dr. Deepak Mishra, Director and CE of ICRIER and the lead author of the report.
The report, therefore, recommends a sequential approach that can put Indias exports in the same trajectory as China and Vietnam. The immediate goal should be to export at scale to global markets (globalise), and the subsequent objective should be to increase the share of local content (localise). The report suggests several steps and policies needed for deepening the broader electronics ecosystem within India. Additionally, policies such as Gati Shakti will also help increase Indias competitiveness.
Echoing the findings of the report, Mr. Pankaj Mohindroo, Chairman of ICEA said We have resurrected this industry after near total collapse in 2014. As a first step, we used PMP to build a USD 36 bn mobile industry. We are now pushing for global exports via PLI and a total production of USD 300 bn. With exports as our key focus, we are working on policies that will increase domestic value addition over the next few years. The world is looking to us for delivering on our potential!"
According to ICEA, early results of the PLI Scheme are beginning to show. Indias electronics exports crossed USD 16 bn in FY 2021-22. Electronics as a sector has jumped to the 6th largest export from India this year. Mobile phones constitute the single largest component of electronics exports from India. They are expected to contribute nearly 50 percent of the total electronics exports by next year.
The report points to an urgent need for India to create a competitive domestic ecosystem of ancillary suppliers through technology upgradation programmes, holding sourcing fairs and introducing supporting industry development programmes.
About ICRIER:
ICRIER is an autonomous economic policy think tank, in operation since 1981. ICRIERs goal is to help Indian policymakers make informed decisions, facilitated through its rigorous analytical research, objective policy advice and extensive networking events. For more information, see http://icrier.org/
About ICEA:
ICEA is the apex industry body for the mobile and electronics industry comprising manufacturers, brand owners, technology providers, VAS application & solution providers, distributors, and retail chains of mobile handsets and electronics. ICEA is committed to carrying forward its vision of building Indian manufacturing and design in verticals other than mobile handsets while consolidating the gains made in the mobile handset and components industry. ICEA is entirely devoted to improving the competitiveness and growth of the industry by closely working with the Government's ministries to create a robust, legal, and ethical electronics industry, thereby creating an innovative market environment in the country.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार 2026 तक 300 अरब डॉलर के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण लक्ष्य को हासिल करने पर केंद्रित है: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में अ​धिक घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर निर्यात और व्यापक परिवेश महत्वपूर्ण हैं: आईसीआरआईईआर रिपोर्ट
29 AUG 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज यहां 'ग्लोबेलाइज्ड टु लोकलाइज्ड: एक्सपोर्टिंग एट स्केल एंड डीपेनिंग द इकोसिस्टम आर वाइटल टु हायर डोमे​स्टिक वैल्यू एडिशन' यानी वै​श्विकरण से स्थानीयकरण: अ​धिक घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर निर्यात एवं व्यापक परिवेश महत्वपूर्ण- शीर्षक के तहत एक रिपोर्ट का विमोचन किया। इंडिया सेल्युलर एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एसोसिएशन (आईसीईए) के सहयोग से इंडिया काउंसिल फॉर रिसर्च ऑन इंटरनेशनल इकोनॉमिक रिलेशंस (आईसीआरआईईआर) द्वारा तैयार की गई इस रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि भारत 2025-26 तक 300 अरब डॉलर के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण लक्ष्य और 120 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य को कैसे हासिल कर सकता है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, 'सरकार 2026 तक 300 अरब डॉलर के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन लक्ष्य को हासिल करने पर केंद्रित है। इसके लिए हमने अपने घरेलू विनिर्माण परिवेश को मजबूत करने पर हमेशा जोर दिया है ताकि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संबंधी व्यवधान से निपटने के लिए भारत को कहीं अ​धिक लचीला बनाया जा सके। हमारा उद्देश्य वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एक विश्वसनीय एवं भरोसेमंद भागीदार के रूप में उभरना है।'
रिपोर्ट का विमोचन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसे सही समय पर जारी किया गया है और इससे सरकार को इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए रणनीतियां तैयार करने और चुनौतियों की पहचान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत 2026 तक 120 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात के साथ 300 अरब डॉलर के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण परिवेश के हमारे लक्ष्यों को स्पष्ट तौर पर रेखांकित करते हुए एक रूपरेखा एवं रणनीति तैयार करने में सफल रहा है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र के सफर के बारे में बताते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 के बाद भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र ने एक लंबा सफर तय किया है। हम 2014 में एक ऐसा देश थे जो केवल पेट्रोलियम आयात बल्कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आयात पर भी काफी निर्भर था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र को व्यव​स्थित रूप से निर्माण किया है। आज हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की नीतियों के कारण 16 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात और अगले वर्ष 21 से 25 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात के लक्ष्य के साथ 76 अरब डॉलर की विनिर्माण अर्थव्यवस्था हैं। लेकिन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि हमने 2026 तक 120 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात के साथ 300 अरब डॉलर के विनिर्माण के लिए स्पष्ट तौर पर लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। वह रणनीति इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स परिवेश को व्यापक और गहरा करने की बात करती है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि आईसीआरआईए की यह रिपोर्ट काफी महत्वपूर्ण एवं दिलचस्प है जो बताती है कि अगले कुछ वर्षों के लिए हमारी रणनीति क्या होगी।
हाल के वर्षों में वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में हुए बदलाव को उजागर करते हुए श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि कोविड के बाद इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स की मूल्य श्रृंखला में काफी उथल-पुथल के दौर से गुजर रही है। यह 2026 तक 120 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के लिए भारत के लिए गति और अवसर पैदा करता है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि यह रिपोर्ट बताती है कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण को व्यापक बनाने के लिए हमें आक्रामक तौर पर से निर्यात करना चाहिए। घरेलू खपत एवं आपूर्ति के अलावा घरेलू उत्पादन और निर्यात उन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को टक्कर देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है जो हमारे साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रही हैं। आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में दिलचस्पी और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में निवेश के साथ निर्यात एक नेटवर्क प्रभाव पैदा करेगा जो भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में मूल्यवर्धन को बेहतर करेगा।
ग्लोबलाइज टु लोकलाइज शीर्षक के तहत आज जारी की गई यह रिपोर्ट सफल निर्यातक देशों में निर्यात और घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन के हिस्से के बीच अनुभवजन्य संबंधों की पड़ताल करती है। इसमें बताया गया है कि अल्पाव​धि में दो वेरिएबल्स नकारात्मक तौर पर संबं​धित होते हैं लेकिन मध्याव​धि में उनका आपसी संबंध सकारात्मक दिखता है।
आईसीआरआईईआर के निदेशक एवं सीई और इस रिपोर्ट के मुख्य लेखक डॉ. दीपक मिश्रा ने कहा, 'हमारे अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि चीन और वियतनाम ने पहले वैश्वीकरण फिर स्थानीयकरण के मंत्र को अपनाया। इसका मतलब यह हुआ कि शुरुआती वर्षों में उनका जोर निर्यात में वैश्विक स्तर हासिल करने पर था और उसके बाद स्थानीय सामग्री के अधिक से अधिक उपयोग पर जोर दिया गया।'
इसलिए इस रिपोर्ट में एक क्रमिक दृ​ष्टिकोण को अपनाने का सुझाव दिया गया है जो भारत के निर्यात को चीन और वियतनाम के समान गति देगा। तात्कालिक लक्ष्य वै​श्विक बाजारों को बड़े पैमाने पर निर्यात (वैश्वीकरण) का होना चाहिए और उसके बाद का उद्देश्य स्थानीय सामग्री का हिस्सा बढ़ाना (स्थानीयकरण) होना चाहिए। यह रिपोर्ट भारत में एक व्यापक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स परिवेश को मजबूती देने के लिए कई आवश्यक कदमों और नीतियों का सुझाव देती है। इसके अलावा गति श​क्ति जैसी नीतियों से भी भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्षों के बारे में बताते हुए आईसीईए के चेयरमैन श्री पंकज मोहिंद्रू ने कहा, 'हमने 2014 में लगभग पूरी तरह ध्वस्त होने के बाद इस उद्योग को पुनर्जीवित किया है। पहले कदम के तौर पर हमने 36 अरब डॉलर का मोबाइल उद्योग स्थापित करने के लिए पीएमपी का उपयोग किया। अब हम पीएलआई और 300 अरब डॉलर के कुल उत्पादन के जरिये वैश्विक निर्यात पर जोर दे रहे हैं। हम निर्यात पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए उन नीतियों पर काम कर रहे हैं जो अगले कुछ वर्षों में घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन को बेहतर करेंगी। दुनिया हमारी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन देखने के लिए हमारी ओर देख रही है।
आईसीईए के अनुसार, पीएलआई योजना के शुरुआती परिणाम दिखने लगे हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में भारत का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात 16 अरब डॉलर को पार कर गया। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इस साल भारत का छठा सबसे बड़े निर्यात क्षेत्र बन गया। मोबाइल फोन भारत से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के निर्यात का सबसे बड़ा घटक है। अगले साल कुल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात में इसका योगदान करीब 50 प्रतिशत होने की उम्मीद है।
यह रिपोर्ट प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन कार्यक्रमों, सोर्सिंग मेलों के आयोजन और सहायक उद्योग के लिए विकास कार्यक्रमों के जरिये सहायक उपकरणों के आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के लिए भारत में एक प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू परिवेश तैयार करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता की ओर इशारा करती है।
आईसीआरआईईआर के बारे में:
आईसीआरआईईआर एक स्वायत्त आ​र्थिक नीति ​थिंक टैंक है जो 1981 से काम कर रहा है। आईसीआरआईईआर का भारतीय नीति निर्माताओं को सूचनाओं के आधार पर निर्णय लेने में समर्थ बनाना और अपने व्यापक विश्लेषात्मक शोध, वस्तुनिष्ठ नीतिगत सलाह एवं व्यापक नेटवर्किंग कार्यक्रम के जरिये पर्याप्त तथ्यों की जानकारी देना है। अ​धिक जानकारी के लिए देखें http://icrier.org/
आईसीईए के बारे में:
आईसीईए मोबाइल एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग का शीर्ष औद्योगिक संगठन है जिसमें विनिर्माता, ब्रांड मालिक, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता, वीएएस ऐप्लिकेशन एवं समाधान प्रदाता, वितरक और मोबाइल हैंडसेट एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स की खुदरा श्रृंखलाएं शामिल हैं। आईसीईए मोबाइल हैंडसेट एवं पुर्जा उद्योग के सुदृढीकरण के फायदे के साथ-साथ मोबाइल हैंडसेट के इतर भारतीय विनिर्माण एवं डिजाइन क्षेत्र में अपने दृ​ष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आईसीईए सरकार के मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर काम करते हुए उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और विकास में सुधार करने के लिए समर्पित है ताकि एक मजबूत, वैध एवं नैतिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग की स्थापना की जा सके। इससे देश में एक नवोन्मेषी बाजार परिवेश तैयार होगा।