Ministry of Communications
NDMA & C-DOT to conduct workshop on CAP based Integrated Public Alert System for Disaster Management & Preparedness
30 AUG 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
C-DOT (Centre for Development of Telematics), the premier R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India and (NDMA) National Disaster Management Authority, Government of India are jointly conducting an All India Workshop centered on Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) based Integrated Alert System -सचेत here tomorrow I.e. on 31st August 2022.
The workshop aims to provide a platform to the concerned departments and various disaster management agencies across India to discuss their underlying issues and challenges and evolve the technology-based solutions to address these in an effective manner amid insightful discussions by a galaxy of experts and technologists.
Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, IAS, Home Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Government of India will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest and Shri K. Rajaraman, IAS, Chairman, Digital Communication Commission and Secretary (Telecom), Government of India will be the Guest of Honour.
Various eminent dignitaries and speakers from various Government departments including NDMA, DoT, Indian Railways, Indian Metrological Department (IMD), Central Water Commission (CWC), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Defence Geoinformatics Research Establishment (DGRE), Forest Survey of India (FSI), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Disaster Management Authorities (DMA) of 36 States and Union Territories will be attending the workshop and deliberate on various contemporary themes related to Disaster Management and Preparedness.
About the Integrated Public Alert System-सचेत
Integrated Public Alert System-सचेत, an early warning platform based on ITU’s Common Alerting Protocol (CAP), has been developed by C-DOT for effective disaster management. The platform has been widely used by National and State Disaster Management authorities for dissemination of alerts, advisories and other useful information to the massses on all available media during emergencies like floods, cyclones and Covid pandemic. It provides a converged platform for dissemination of targeted alerts to people in vernacular languages through SMS. As a one-stop solution and a concrete step towards realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister’s 10 point Agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction, soon messages will be disseminated over all available communication media including, Cell Broadcast, Radio, TV, Siren, Social Media, Web Portal and Mobile Application.
The system is already operational in 34 States and UTs. More than 75 Crores SMSes have already been sent by the system during various disasters like Cyclones (Asani,Yass, Nivar, Amphan), Floods (Assam, Gujarat), Lightning (Bihar), etc. The system has also been used to facilitate the pilgrims during Amarnath Ji Yatra.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ڈی ایم اے اور سی-ڈی او ٹی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور تیاری کے لیے سی اے پی پر مبنی مربوط عوامی الرٹ سسٹم کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کریں گے
30 AUG 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 اگست 2022:
سی ڈی او ٹی (سینٹر فار ڈویلپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹیکس)، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی)، وزارت مواصلات، بھارت سرکار اور (این ڈی ایم اے) نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی، بھارت سرکار مشترکہ طور پر کل یعنی 31 اگست 2022 کو یہاں مشترکہ الرٹنگ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) پر مبنی مربوط الرٹ سسٹم (सचेत) پر مرکوز آل انڈیا ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد بھارت بھر کے متعلقہ محکموں اور مختلف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایجنسیوں کو ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے جس پر ان کے بنیادی مسائل اور چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے اور ماہرین اور تکنیکی ماہرین کی کہکشاں کی بصیرت افروز تعامل سے ان سے موثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل تیار کیے جائیں۔
بھارت سرکار کے وزارت داخلہ کے ہوم سکریٹری آئی اے ایس جناب اجے کمار بھلا اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی اور ڈیجیٹل مواصلات کمیشن کے چیئرمین اور سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام) بھارت سرکار کے آئی اے ایس جناب کے راجرمن مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
این ڈی ایم اے، ڈی او ٹی، انڈین ریلوے، انڈین میٹرولوجیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی)، سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی)، انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشن انفارمیشن سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس)، ڈیفنس جیوانفارمیٹک ریسرچ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (ڈی جی آر ای)، فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی)، انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) اور 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز (ڈی ایم اے) سمیت مختلف سرکاری محکموں کے مختلف نامور معززین اور مقررین ورکشاپ میں شرکت کریں گے اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور تیاری سے متعلق مختلف معاصر موضوعات پر غور و خوض کریں گے۔
مربوط پبلک الرٹ سسٹم (सचेत)کے بارے میں:
آئی ٹی یو کے کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) پر مبنی ابتدائی وارننگ پلیٹ فارم انٹیگریٹڈ پبلک الرٹ سسٹم (सचेत)کو سی ڈی او ٹی نے موثر ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کو نیشنل اینڈ اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اہل کاروں نے سیلاب، طوفان اور کوویڈ وبا جیسی ہنگامی صورتحال کے دوران تمام دستیاب ذرائع ابلاغ پر الرٹ، ایڈوائزری اور دیگر مفید معلومات کی ترسیل کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کیا ہے۔ یہ ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے مقامی زبانوں میں لوگوں کو ٹارگٹڈ الرٹ کی اشاعت کے لیے ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن کے 10 نکاتی ایجنڈے کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ٹھوس قدم کے طور پر جلد ہی تمام دستیاب مواصلاتی ذرائع ابلاغ بشمول سیل براڈ کاسٹ، ریڈیو، ٹی وی، سائرن، سوشل میڈیا، ویب پورٹل اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن پر پیغامات پھیلائے جائیں گے۔
یہ نظام پہلے ہی 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ طوفان (آسنی، یاس، نیور، امفان)، سیلاب (آسام، گجرات)، بجلی (بہار) وغیرہ جیسی مختلف آفات سماوی کے دوران اس سسٹم کے ذریعے 75 کروڑ سے زائد ایس ایم ایس پہلے ہی بھیجے جا چکے ہیں۔ امرناتھ جی یاترا کے دوران یاتریوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی اس سسٹم کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔