Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 212.39 Cr
Over 4.03 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 64,667
7,231 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.67%
​​​​​​​Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.55%
31 AUG 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 212.39 Cr (2,12,39,92,816) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.03 Cr (4,03,22,642) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,074
2nd Dose
1,01,06,483
Precaution Dose
67,54,006
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,34,563
2nd Dose
1,76,98,575
Precaution Dose
1,31,46,365
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,03,22,642
2nd Dose
3,02,03,121
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,16,78,588
2nd Dose
5,23,28,239
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,05,85,613
2nd Dose
51,30,84,139
Precaution Dose
6,26,98,575
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,04,016
2nd Dose
19,63,16,182
Precaution Dose
3,51,48,276
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,80,356
2nd Dose
12,27,08,638
Precaution Dose
4,08,80,365
Precaution Dose
15,86,27,587
Total
2,12,39,92,816
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 64,667. Active cases now constitute 0.15% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.67%. 10,828 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,38,35,852.
7,231 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,52,166 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.58 Cr (88,58,81,136) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.55% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.05%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
212.39 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.03 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 64,667
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 7,231
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.67%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.55%
31 AUG 2022 9:37AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 212.39 కోట్ల ( 2,12,39,92,816 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.03 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,03,22,642 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,14,074
రెండో డోసు
1,01,06,483
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
67,54,006
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,34,563
రెండో డోసు
1,76,98,575
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,31,46,365
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
4,03,22,642
రెండో డోసు
3,02,03,121
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,16,78,588
రెండో డోసు
5,23,28,239
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,05,85,613
రెండో డోసు
51,30,84,139
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6,26,98,575
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,39,04,016
రెండో డోసు
19,63,16,182
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
3,51,48,276
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,75,80,356
రెండో డోసు
12,27,08,638
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,08,80,365
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
15,86,27,587
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,12,39,92,816
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 64,667. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.15 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.67 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 10,828 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,38,35,852 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,231 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,52,166 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 88.58 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 88,58,81,136 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.55 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.05 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.