Ministry of Electronics & IT
CERT-In hosts Cyber Security Exercise “Synergy” for 13 countries as part of International Counter Ransomware Initiative- Resilience Working Group
Exercise “Synergy” aims to exchange best practices among Member-States to build network resiliency against ransomware & cyber extortion attacks
Exercise conducted by CERT-In in collaboration with Cyber Security Agency of Singapore
31 AUG 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) under Ministry of Electronics & IT, Government of India, in collaboration with Cyber Security Agency of Singapore (CSA), today, successfully designed & conducted the Cyber Security Exercise “Synergy” for 13 Countries as part of the International Counter Ransomware Initiative- Resilience Working Group which is being led by India under the leadership of National Security Council Secretariat(NSCS).
The theme of the exercise was “Building Network Resiliency to counter Ransomware Attacks”. The exercise scenario was derived from real life cyber incidents, in which a domestic level (limited impact) ransomware incident escalates to a global cyber security crisis.
Exercise “Synergy” was hosted by CERT-In on its exercise simulation platform. Each State participated as a National Crisis Management Team having composition from different government agencies including National CERTs/CSIRTs, Law Enforcement Agencies (LEA), Communication & IT/ICT Ministry and Security agencies.
The specific objective of the exercise was to Assess, Share and Improve strategies and practices among Member-States to build network resiliency against ransomware & cyber extortion attacks.
Exercise “Synergy” was successful in meeting its objectives and provided insights for better coordination & cooperation among CRI Member States to build network resiliency and counter ransomware attacks.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سرٹ-ان نے انٹرنیشنل کاؤنٹر رینزم ویئر پہل کے حصے کے طور پر 13 ممالک کے لیے سائبر سیکورٹی مشق "سنرجی" کی میزبانی کی
مشق "سنرجی" کا مقصد رینزم ویئر اور سائبر جبری وصولی کے حملوں کے خلاف نیٹ ورک لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے رکن ممالک کے درمیان بہترین طور طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرنا ہے
مذکورہ مشق سنگاپور کی سائبر سیکورٹی ایجنسی کے تعاون سے سرٹ ان کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئی
31 AUG 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سرٹ ان) نے آج سنگاپور کی سائبر سیکورٹی ایجنسی (سی ایس اے) کے تعاون سے بین الاقوامی انسداد رینزم ویئر پہل- لچک ورکنگ گروپ کے حصے کے طور پر 13 ممالک کے لیے سائبر سیکورٹی مشق "سنرجی" کا کامیابی سے ڈیزائن اور انعقاد کیا جس کی قیادت بھارتی قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ (این ایس سی ایس) نے کی۔
مشق کا موضوع "رینزم ویئر حملوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے نیٹ ورک لچک پیدا کرنا" تھا۔ مشق کا منظر نامہ حقیقی زندگی کے سائبر واقعات سے ماخوذ تھا، جس میں گھریلو سطح (محدود اثر) پر رینزم ویئر کے کسی واقعہ سے سائبر سیکورٹی کا عالمی بحران پیدا ہوجاتا ہے۔
مشق "سنرجی" کی میزبانی سرٹ ان نے اپنے مشق کی نقالی والے پلیٹ فارم پر کی تھی۔ ہر رکن ملک نے نیشنل کرائسس مینجمنٹ ٹیم کے طور پر حصہ لیا جس میں مختلف سرکاری اداروں بشمول نیشنل سی ای آر ٹیز/سی ایس آئی آر ٹیز، قانون نافذ کرنے والے ادارے (ایل ای اے)، مواصلات اور آئی ٹی/آئی سی ٹی وزارت اور سیکورٹی ایجنسیاں شامل ہیں۔
اس مشق کا مخصوص مقصد رینزم ویئر اور سائبر جبری وصولی کے حملوں کے خلاف نیٹ ورک کی لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے رکن ممالک کے درمیان حکمت عملیوں اور طور طریقوں کا جائزہ لینا، شیئر کرنا اور انہیں بہتر بنانا تھا۔
مشق "سنرجی" اپنے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے میں کامیاب رہی اور اس نے نیٹ ورک کی لچک پیدا کرنے اور رینزم ویئر حملوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے سی آر آئی کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کے لیے بصیرت فراہم کی۔