Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in West Bengal
31 AUG 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 18.08.2022 on two prominent real estate groups of Kolkata.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidence including documents and digital data have been found and seized. There are evidences of out of books cash transactions and on-money receipts. Several documents and electronic data indicate routing of unaccounted money through shell companies. Further, some of the evidences found during the search operation indicate use of unaccounted funds in land acquisition.
The key persons admitted use of shell companies for infusion of unaccounted funds in the form of share capital, share premium and unsecured loans through sale of bogus investments.
The search action has, so far, led to a detection of a total unaccounted income of more than Rs. 250 crore. During the course of search proceedings, 16 bank lockers have been found which have been placed under restraint.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے مغربی بنگال میں تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی
31 AUG 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے کولکتہ کے دو ممتاز رئیل اسٹیٹ گروپوں پر 18 اگست 2022 کو تلاشی اور ضبطی کا آپریشن انجام دیا۔
تلاشی کارروائی کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں قابل اعتراض شواہد بشمول دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا ضبط کر لیے گئے ہیں۔ غیر محسوب نقد لین دین اور رسیدوں کے شواہد موجود ہیں۔ متعدد دستاویزات اور الیکٹرانک ڈیٹا شیل کمپنیوں کے ذریعے غیر محسوب رقم کی روٹنگ کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں اس کارروائی کے دوران ملنے والے کچھ شواہد اراضی کے حصول میں غیر محسوب فنڈز کے استعمال کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
اہم افراد نے بوگس سرمایہ کاری کی فروخت کے ذریعے شیئر کیپیٹل، شیئر پریمیم اور غیر محفوظ قرضوں کی شکل میں غیر محسوب فنڈز حاص کرنے کے لیے جعلی کمپنیوں کو استعمال کرنے کا اعتراف کیا۔
تلاشی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں اب تک 250 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی مجموعی غیر محسوب آمدنی کا پتہ چلاہے۔ تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران 16 بینک لاکرز ملے ہیں جن پر فی الحال روک لگادی گئی ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔