Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) – Quarterly Bulletin [April – June 2022]
31 AUG 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Statistical Office (NSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the ‘Current Weekly Status’ (CWS).
• to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both ‘Usual Status’ (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
On the basis of the data collected in PLFS, four Annual Reports of PLFS corresponding to the periods July 2017 - June 2018, July 2018 - June 2019, July 2019 - June 2020 and July 2020 - June 2021 covering both rural and urban areas giving estimates of all important parameters of employment and unemployment in both usual status (ps+ss) and current weekly status (CWS) have been released.
Besides these Annual Reports, fourteen Quarterly Bulletins of PLFS corresponding to the quarter ending December 2018 to quarter ending March 2022 have already been released. In these quarterly bulletins estimates of labour force indicators, viz., Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker population ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), distribution of workers by broad status in employment and industry of work in the Current Weekly Status (CWS) for urban areas have been presented.
The present Quarterly Bulletin is the fifteenth in the series for the quarter April – June 2022.
PLFS fieldwork during COVID-19 pandemic
The field work for collection of information in respect of the samples allotted for the quarter April-June, 2022 was completed by 04.07.2022 for the first visit samples and by 30.06.2022 for revisit samples. Canvassing of revisit schedules is continued to be undertaken in telephonic mode, since June 2020, as per actual reference periods of the samples. The telephonic mode was initially adopted in order to minimize the physical interaction with informants so as to contain spread of COVID virus and to cope up with pandemic related restrictions. For about 95.40% of the revisit schedules for the period April-June, 2022, information was collected over the telephone.
B. Sample Design of PLFS
A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs)[1] are matched between two consecutive visits.
C. Sample Size
At the all-India level, in the urban areas, a total number of 5,721 FSUs (UFS blocks) have been surveyed during the quarter April – June 2022. The number of urban households surveyed was 44,660 and number of persons surveyed was 1,73,271 in urban areas.
1. Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators for the Quarterly Bulletin: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of Key employment and unemployment Indicators like the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc. These indicators, and ‘Current Weekly Status’ are defined as follows:
1. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage of persons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work) in the population.
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed persons in the population.
1. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployed among the persons in the labour force.
1. Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
1. The Quarterly Bulletin for the quarter April – June 2022 is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in). The key results are given in the statements annexed.
Annexure
Key Findings of PLFS, Quarterly Bulletin (April – June 2022)
Statement 1: LFPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
NSS survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April – June 2021
73.1
20.1
46.8
July – September 2021
73.5
19.9
46.9
October – December 2021
73.9
20.2
47.3
January – March 2022
73.4
20.4
47.3
April – June 2022
73.5
20.9
47.5
Statement 2WPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
NSS survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April – June 2021
64.2
17.2
40.9
July – September 2021
66.6
17.6
42.3
October – December 2021
67.8
18.1
43.2
January – March 2022
67.7
18.3
43.4
April – June 2022
68.3
18.9
43.9
Statement 3UR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
NSS survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April – June 2021
12.2
14.3
12.6
July – September 2021
9.3
11.6
9.8
October – December 2021
8.3
10.5
8.7
January – March 2022
7.7
10.1
8.2
April – June 2022
7.1
9.5
7.6

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) – سہ ماہی بلیٹن [اپریل – جون 2022]
31 AUG 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
بار بار آنے والے وقفوں کے ساتھ افرادی قوت کے اعداد و شمار کی دستیابی کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او) نے اپریل 2017 میں متواتر لیبر فورس سروے(پی ایل ایف ایس) شروع کیا۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کا مقصد بنیادی طور پر دو حصوں میں ہے:
• صرف شہری علاقوں کے لیے تین ماہ کے مختصر وقت کے وقفے میں اہم روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشارے (جیسے ملازمین کی آبادی کا تناسب، افرادی قوت کی شرح کی شرکت کی شرح، بے روزگاری کی شرح) کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ‘موجودہ ہفتہ وار اسٹیٹس’ (سی ڈبلیو ایس) میں۔
• سالانہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں ‘معمولی حیثیت’ (پی ایس+ ایس ایس) اورسی ڈبلیو ایس دونوں میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشارے کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے۔
چار سالانہ رپورٹیں جو دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں جو معمول کی حیثیت (پی ایس+ ایس ایس) اور موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس ) دونوں میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے تمام اہم پیرامیٹرز کا تخمینہ دیتی ہیں، جاری کردی گئی ہیں۔ یہ چاروں سالانہ رپورٹیں جولائی 2017-جون 2018، جولائی 2018-جون 2019 ، جولائی 2019-جون 2020 اور جولائی 2020 –جون 2021 کے دوران پی ایل ایف ایس میں جمع کیے گئے ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر سامنے لائی گئی ہیں۔
ان سالانہ رپورٹوں کے علاوہ، دسمبر 2018 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی سے مارچ 2022 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے پی ایل ایف ایس کے چودہ سہ ماہی بلیٹنز پہلے ہی جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ان سہ ماہی بلیٹنز میں افرادی قوت کے اشاریےکےتخمینے، یعنی لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر )، ملازموں کی آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر)، بے روزگاری کی شرح (یوآر)، شہریوں کیلئے موجودہ ہفتہ واراسٹیٹس(سی ڈبلیوایس) میں روزگار اور کام کی صنعت میں وسیع حیثیت کے لحاظ سے ملازموں کی تقسیم پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
موجودہ سہ ماہی بلیٹن اپریل – جون 2022 کی سہ ماہی کے سلسلے کا پندرہواں بلیٹن ہے۔
کووڈ-19وباکے دوران پی ایل ایف ایس فیلڈ ورک
اپریل-جون، 2022 کی سہ ماہی کے لیے مختص کیے گئے نمونوں کے سلسلے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کا فیلڈ ورک پہلے وزٹ کے نمونوں کے لیے 04.07.2022 تک اور نمونوں کو دوبارہ دیکھنے کے لیے 30.06.2022 تک مکمل کر لیا گیا تھا۔ نمونوں کی اصل حوالہ مدت کے مطابق جون 2020 سے ٹیلی فونک طریقے سے نظرثانی کے نظام الاوقات کی کینوسنگ جاری ہے۔ ٹیلی فونک طریقے کو ابتدائی طور پر مخبروں کے ساتھ جسمانی حاضری کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے اپنایا گیا تھا تاکہ کووڈ وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکا جا سکے اور وبائی امراض سے متعلق پابندیوں پر عمل کیا جاسکے۔ اپریل-جون 2022 کی مدت کے لیے تقریباً 95.40 فیصد ری وزٹ شیڈولز کے لیے ٹیلی فون پر معلومات اکٹھی کی گئیں۔
B . پی ایل ایف ایس کا نمونہ ڈیزائن
شہری علاقوں میں پینل کے نمونے لینے کا گردشی ڈیزائن استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ اس گردشی پینل اسکیم میں، شہری علاقوں میں ہر ایک منتخب گھرانے کا چار بار دورہ کیا جاتا ہے، شروع میں ‘پہلے وزٹ شیڈول’ کے ساتھ اور تین بار بعد میں ‘دوبارہ ملاقات کے شیڈول’ کے ساتھ۔ شہری علاقوں میں، ہر سطح کے اندر ایک پینل کے نمونے دو آزاد ذیلی نمونوں کی شکل میں تیار کیے گئے تھے۔ گردش کی اسکیم اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ 75فیصد پہلے مرحلے کے نمونے لینے والے یونٹس(I) ]ایف ایس یوز [ مسلسل دو دوروں کے درمیان مماثل ہوں۔
C. نمونے لینے کا طریقہ
اپریل –جون 2022 کی سہ ماہی کے دوران کل ہند سطح پرکل 5،721 ایف ایس یوز گاؤں اور( یو ایف ایس بلاکس) کا سروے کیا گیا۔ شہروں میں سروے کیے گئے گھرانوں کی تعداد 44,660 اور سروے کیے گئے افراد کی تعداد 1,73,271 تھی (دیہی علاقوں میں 2,36,279 اور شہری علاقوں میں 1,74,539)۔
1. سہ ماہی بلیٹن کیلئے کلیدی روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشاریوں کا تصوراتی فریم ورک: متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کلیدی روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشاریوں کا تخمینہ دیتا ہے جیسے، افرادی قوت کی شرکت کی شرح(ایل ایف پی آر) ، ملازموں کی آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) ، بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) ، وغیرہ۔ یہ اشارے، اور 'معمولی حیثیت' اور 'موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت' کی وضاحت اس طرح کی گئی ہے:
1. افرادی قوت کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر): ایل ایف پی آر کی تعریف آبادی میں افرادی قوت میں لوگوں کا فیصد (یعنی کام کرنے والے یا تلاش کرنے والے یا کام کے لیے دستیاب) کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
2. مزدورسے متعلق آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) :ڈبلیو پی آر کی تعریف آبادی میں ملازم افراد کی فیصد کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
3. بے روزگاری کی شرح(یو آر): یو آر کی تعریف افرادی قوت میں موجود افراد کے درمیان بے روزگار افراد کے فیصد کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
4. موجودہ ہفتہ وار اسٹیٹس(سی ڈبلیو ایس) سروے کی تاریخ سے پہلے کے آخری 7 دنوں کے حوالہ کی مدت کی بنیاد پر طے شدہ سرگرمی کی حیثیت کو شخص کی موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت(سی ڈبلیو ایس ) کہا جاتا ہے۔
سہ ماہی اپریل – جون 2022 کا سہ ماہی بلیٹن وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://mospi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔ اہم نتائج منسلک بیانات میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
پی ایل ایف ایس کے کلیدی نتائج، سہ ماہی بلیٹین(اپریل-جون 2022)
Statement 1: LFPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
NSS survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April – June 2021
73.1
20.1
46.8
July – September 2021
73.5
19.9
46.9
October – December 2021
73.9
20.2
47.3
January – March 2022
73.4
20.4
47.3
April – June 2022
73.5
20.9
47.5
Statement 2: WPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
NSS survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April – June 2021
64.2
17.2
40.9
July – September 2021
66.6
17.6
42.3
October – December 2021
67.8
18.1
43.2
January – March 2022
67.7
18.3
43.4
April – June 2022
68.3
18.9
43.9
Statement 3: UR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
NSS survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
April – June 2021
12.2
14.3
12.6
July – September 2021
9.3
11.6
9.8
October – December 2021
8.3
10.5
8.7
January – March 2022
7.7
10.1
8.2
April – June 2022
7.1
9.5
7.6
اربن فریم سروے بلاکس(یو ایف ایس) پی ایل ایف ایس کے لیے شہری علاقوں میں پہلے مرحلے کے نمونے لینے والے یونٹس (ایف ایس یو) کے طور پر لیے گئے سب سے چھوٹے ایریا یونٹ ہیں۔