Ministry of Science & Technology
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate State S&T Ministers’ Conclave at Science City, Ahmedabad on 10th September, 2022
Chairing a high-level review meeting here, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the Conclave aims at strengthening the National Science, Technology & Innovation (STI) ecosystem through greater synergy between Centre and the States
The Minister says, Centre will assist States in formulating their State STI policies and will work jointly with States to address their Specific STI needs, challenges and gap areas and evolve solutions
Science & Technology Ministers of all 28 States, Administrators of 8 UTs and CEOs of over 100 Start Ups and industries are expected to take part in the two-day Science Conclave: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 AUG 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 2- day Science Conclave of the Science & Technology (S&T) Ministers from all the States and Union Territories (UTs) at Science City, Ahmedabad on 10th September, 2022.
Announcing this here today after a high-level official meeting, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Conference this time is being given a different format with focus on new technologies relevant to each of the different States/UTs and their optimum application for "ease of living". The meet will also help break silos between the Centre and the States, while strengthening Science Technology & Innovation (STI) ecosystem through greater synergy across the country, he said.
Science & Technology Ministers of all 28 States, Administrators of 8 UTs, key officials from States – Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries in-charge of S&T in the states and all Science Secretaries to Government of India e.g., DST, DBT, DSIR, MoES, DAE, DoS, ICMR, ICAR, Jal Shakti, MoEF & CC, MNRE and CEOs of over 100 Start Ups and industries are expected to take part in the two-day Science Conclave.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the two-day Science and Technology Conclave will have a new dimension as several action-oriented decisions will be taken and all States and UTs will be asked to have individual STI policy on the lines of National STI policy. The Minister said, in the true spirit of cooperative federalism, the Centre will assist States in formulating their State STI policies. He said, Centre will also work jointly with States to address their Specific STI needs, challenges and gap areas and evolve solutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that there is a need for States to be proactive in aligning their policies towards the larger goal of strengthening Centre-State coordination and collaboration mechanism to strengthen STI ecosystem in the States by promoting R&D, innovation and entrepreneurship. He said, States must be able to explore solutions to their local problems through S&T interventions and promised all help by the Centre in exploring such solutions by connecting them to knowledge institutions and experts. The Minister pointed out that some of the States and UTs have weak S&T base and institutional strength and therefore they must connect their institutions with central government R&D and academic institutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh shared with the participants that almost every State has S&T Council but only few are working proactively and therefore the need was felt to enhance STI engagements with States beyond S&T Council level. He said, mapping of STI Ecosystem has four broad indicators like knowledge produced within the system, diffusion of the produced knowledge within the system, interactions/linkages between the knowledge producers and knowledge diffusers and identifications of needs/priorities and challenges/weaknesses of the system. The Minister informed that the DST made an attempt to develop a ‘System Framework’ for mapping the STI ecosystem of the States.
Dwelling on the broad agenda of the Conclave, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it will aim at fostering proactive engagements between Centre and States in S&T, creating a mechanism to facilitate the flow of STI information and data between Centre and States, Capacity Building of Scientists, technologists and professionals from States in key technology areas. He said, Centre and States will work together to promote Private sector participation in the State R&D and will try to put in position a robust and long term “Centre-State coordination and monitoring Mechanism in STI at the highest level.
The meeting was attended by Member NITI Aayog, Dr. V.K.Saraswat, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India Prof Ajay Sood, Secretary, Department Science & Technology, Dr S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary D/o Space, S. Somanath, Secretary, Earth Sciences, Dr M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Capacity Building Commission, Hemang Jani and representatives from Ministries of Health and Family Welfare, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Jal Shakti, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and MNRE and senior officials joined the review meeting.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 10 ستمبر 2022 کو سائنس سٹی، احمد آباد میں ریاستی ایس اینڈ ٹی وزراء کے کنکلیو کا افتتاح کریں گے
ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کنکلیو کا مقصد مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے قومی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی) ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بناناس ہے
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکز ریاستوں کو ان کی ریاستی ایس ٹی آئی پالیسیاں بنانے میں مدد کرے گا اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر ان کی مخصوص ایس ٹی آئی ضروریات، چیلنجوں اور خامیوں کو دور کرنے اور حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گا
​​​​​​​سبھی 28 ریاستوں کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزراء، مرکز کے زیر انتظام 8 خطوں کے منتظمین اور 100 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتوں کے سی ای اوز کی اس دو روزہ سائنس کانکلیو میں شرکت متوقع ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
31 AUG 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سائنس سٹی، احمد آباد میں 10 ستمبر 2022 کو سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) وزرارت کے 2 روزہ سائنس کانکلیو کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
آج یہاں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سرکاری میٹنگ کے بعد اس کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس بار کانفرنس کو مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سے ہر ایک سے متعلقہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور ’زندگی گزارنے کی آسانی‘ کے واسطے ان کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعما ل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک مختلف فارمیٹ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ میٹنگ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان سائلو کو توڑنے میں بھی مدد کرے گی، جبکہ پورے ملک میں زیادہ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی) ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
تمام 28 ریاستوں کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزراء، مرکز کے زیر انتظام 8 خطوں کے منتظمین، ریاستوں کے اہم عہدیدار - چیف سکریٹریز، ریاستوں میں ایس اینڈ ٹی کے انچارج پرنسپل سکریٹریز اور حکومت ہند کے اداروں کے تمام سائنس سکریٹریز یعنی ڈی ایس ٹی، ڈی بی ٹی، ڈی ایس آئی آر، ڈی اے ای، ڈی او ایس، آئی سی ایم آر، آئی سی اے آر، جل شکتی،ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا ی تبدیلی کی وزارت اور 100 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتوں کے سی ای اوز کے دو روزہ سائنس کنکلیو میں شرکت کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ دو روزہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کانکلیو ایک نئی جہت کا حامل ہوگا کیونکہ کئی ایکشن پر مبنی فیصلے لیے جائیں گے اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا جائے گا کہ وہ قومی ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی کی طرز پر اپنی انفرادی ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی وضع کریں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کو آپریٹیو وفاقیت کے سچے جذبے کے ساتھ مرکز ریاستوں کو ان کی ریاستی ایس ٹی آئی پالیسیاں بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر کام کرے گا تاکہ ان کی مخصوص ایس ٹی آئی ضروریات، چیلنجوں اور خامیوں کو دور کیا جائے اور حل تلاش کئے جائیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شرکاء کو بتایا کہ تقریباً ہر ایک ریاست کے پاس ایس اینڈ ٹی کونسل موجود ہے لیکن صرف چند ہی فعال طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں اور اس لیے ایس اینڈ ٹی کونسل کی سطح سے آگے ریاستوں کے ساتھ ایس ٹی آئی کے کاموں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ٹی آئی ایکو سسٹم کی نقشہ سازی میں چار وسیع اشاریئے جیسے نظام کے اندر پیدا ہونے والا علم، نظام کے اندر پیدا کردہ علم کا پھیلاؤ، علم پیدا کرنے والوں اور علم کو پھیلانے والوں کے درمیان تعامل/روابط اور نظام کی ضروریات/ترجیحات اور چیلنجز/کمزوریوں کی شناخت شامل ہیں۔
کانکلیو کے وسیع ایجنڈے پر بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد ایس اینڈ ٹی میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان فعال سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا، مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ایس ٹی آئی کی معلومات اور ڈیٹا کے پھیلاؤ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار بنانا، اہم ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں سائنسدانوں، ٹکنالوجسٹوں اور پروفیشنلز کی صلاحیت سازی ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی آر اینڈ ڈی میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شراکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستیں مل کر کام کریں گی اور اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر ایس ٹی آئی میں مرکز-ریاست کوآرڈینیشن اور مانیٹرنگ میکانزم کو ایک مضبوط اور طویل مدتی پوزیشن میں لانے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
اس میٹنگ میں نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے سود، سکریٹری شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر، خلا کے محکمے سکریٹری، ایس سومانتھ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سیکرٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، صلاحیت سازی کے کمیشن کے سیکریٹری،، ہیمانگ جانی اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی، جل شکتی، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارتوں کے نمائندے اور سینئر افسران نے جائزہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔