Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Contingent Participates in Exercise Vostok- 2022 at Sergeyevsky, East Military District Russia
01 SEP 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
A multilateral strategic and command Exercise Vostok - 2022 has commenced today at the training grounds of the Eastern Military District of Russia from 01 to 07 September 2022. The exercise is aimed at interaction and coordination amongst other participating military contingents and observers.
The Indian Army contingent comprising of troops from 7/8 Gorkha Rifles had arrived at the exercise location and over the next seven days will undertake joint manoeuvres to include joint field training exercises, combat discussions, and firepower exercises.
The Indian Army contingent will look forward to sharing practical aspects and put into practice the validated drills, procedures and practice amalgamation of new technology through discussions and tactical exercises.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सैन्य दल द्वारा रूस के पूर्वी सैन्य जिले सर्गेवेस्की में युद्धाभ्यास वोस्तोक-2022 में भागीदारी
01 SEP 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
बहुस्तरीय सामरिक और कमान अभ्यास वोस्तोक-2022 आज रूस के पूर्वी सैन्य जिले के प्रशिक्षण मैदान में शुरू हुआ। यह सैन्याभ्यास 01 सितंबर से 07 सितंबर, 2022 तक चलेगा। इसका उद्देश्य दोनों प्रतिभागी सैन्य दलों तथा पर्यवेक्षकों के बीच आदान-प्रदान और समन्वय स्थापित करना है।
भारतीय सैन्य दल में 7/8 गोरखा राइफल्स के सैनिक शामिल हैं। भारतीय दल अभ्यास-स्थल पर पहुंचकर वहां अगले सात दिनों से अधिक समय तक संयुक्त अभ्यास करेगा। इस अभ्यास में संयुक्त मैदानी प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास, मुठभेड़ की प्रक्रिया पर चर्चा और हथियार चलाने का अभ्यास शामिल है।
भारतीय सैन्य दल व्यावहारिक पक्षों को साझा करेगा तथा सैन्य, प्रक्रियाओं और व्यवहारों का अभ्यास करेगा, जिनमें नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को सम्मिलित किया गया है। ये सारी गतिविधियां चर्चाओं और सामरिक अभ्यासों के जरिये पूरी की जायेंगी।