Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh announces India’s first indigenously developed vaccine, “CERVAVAC” for the prevention of cervical cancer
The Minister says, Cervical cancer ranks as the 2nd most prevalent cancers in India and accounts for nearly one-fourth of the world’s cervical cancer deaths despite being largely preventable
Affordable and cost- effective vaccine marks an important day for DBT and BIRAC as it takes India a step closer to PM Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr Jitendra Singh
Adar C. Poonawalla, CEO, Serum Institute of India called for more collaboration between Private and Government sectors for manufacturing of vaccines and drugs in India
Noted film actress Manisha Koirala, who bravely fought and won the battle against ovarian cancer joined virtually to thank the Ministry of Science and Technology and particularly DBT for reaching this milestone
01 SEP 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh announces India’s first indigenously developed vaccine, “CERVAVAC” for the prevention of cervical cancer.
3PCQ.jpg)
Announcing the scientific completion of the quadrivalent Human Papilloma Virus (qHPV) vaccine in presence of Mr. Adar C. Poonawalla, CEO, Serum Institute of India, Pune and other prominent scientists and dignitaries, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this affordable and cost- effective vaccine marks an important day for DBT and BIRAC as it takes India a step closer to PM Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that Cervical cancer ranks as the 2nd most prevalent cancers in India and accounts for nearly one-fourth of the world’s cervical cancer deaths despite being largely preventable. He said, current estimates indicate that every year approximately 1.25 lakhs women are diagnosed with cervical cancer, and over 75 thousand die from the disease in India, and 83 % of invasive cervical cancers are attributed to HPVs 16 or 18 in India, and 70% of cases worldwide. The Minister said, the most promising intervention for preventing cervical cancer is vaccination against human papillomavirus (HPV). It is estimated that HPV types 16 and 18 (HPV-16 and HPV-18) together contribute to approximately 70% of all invasive cervical cancer cases worldwide.
JBFR.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that COVID has awakened us to the virtues of preventive healthcare, particularly in a society like India having less awareness of preventive Medicare due to various socio-economic factors. He said, thanks to schemes like Ayushman, which allowed the poor, lower section of the society and the vulnerable population to indulge in the luxury of preventive medicine and preventive healthcare by getting insurance coverage of up to Rs 5 lakh.
Referring to Modi’s visit to Zydus Biotech Park in Ahmedabad, Bharat Biotech in Hyderabad and Serum Institute of India in Pune in November, 2020, to personally review the vaccine development and manufacturing process for Covid, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister then underlined that “India considers vaccines as not only vital to good health but also as a global good, and it is India’s duty to assist other countries, including the nations in our neighbourhood, in the collective fight against the virus”.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that within a year of implementation, the Mission Covid Suraksha demonstrated major achievements such as (i) Development of the World's first DNA Vaccine for COVID-19 by Cadila Healthcare which received Emergency Use Authorization on 20 August 2021, and (ii) Supporting the development of the nation's first mRNA Vaccine and intranasal vaccine candidate against COVID-19. He said, ‘CERVAVAC’ is an outcome of a partnership of DBT and BIRAC with the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, supported by Serum Institute of India Private Limited for the indigenous development of quadrivalent vaccine through its partnership programme ‘Grand Challenges India’. He said, academia, industries and research should become equal partners in the true spirit of Integrated Approach for result-oriented products.
The Minister said that the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has made strenuous efforts to strengthen the Indian vaccine research and development over the past three decades. He added that a number of key initiatives are currently being implemented to promote basic and translational vaccine research, including the (i) Indo-US Vaccine Action Programme, (ii) National Biopharma Mission, (iii) Ind-CEPI Mission, and (iv) Mission COVID Suraksha, which was launched as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0, with the goal of bringing safe, efficacious, affordable and accessible indigenous COVID 19 vaccines to the citizens of the country at the earliest.
YV6Z.jpg)
Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, DBT said, this is a celebration of collective efforts of all stakeholders and added that partnerships with industries are becoming incredibly important for doing R&D, which requires huge funding. He said, India will take a lead in vaccine development and medicine by breaking all barriers for betterment of mankind.
Dr N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR in her address said that the cancer vaccine will help Indian women and women across the globe in major way and we may see in near future the version 1, 2 and 3 of “CERVAVAC”, as technologies are short lived. She said, “India Can Do” and added that we will come out with Indian solutions to Indian problems in true spirit of Atmanirbharta.
Mr. Adar C. Poonawalla, CEO, Serum Institute of India, Pune said in his brief address said that well being and protection of mother and child is the core philosophy of Serum Institute as only a healthy India can be a productive India. He also supported DBT’s vision for more collaboration between Private and Government sectors for manufacturing of vaccines and drugs in India.
Noted film actress Manisha Koirala, who bravely fought and won the battle against ovarian cancer joined virtually to thank the Ministry of Science and Technology and particularly DBT for reaching this milestone. She said, this a great day for women in India and women world over, as there is life beyond cancer. She said, cost effective preventive treatment will inspire millions of such patients to say “Yes to Life”.
Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Adviser, DBT and MD, BIRAC gave the welcome address, while Dr Shirshendu Mukherjee, Mission Director, Grand Challenges India and In-Charge, Mission COVID Suraksha, BIRAC delivered the vote of thanks.
Dr. Neerja Bhatla, Prof., Gynaecology and Obstetrics, AIIMS, New Delhi, Dr. N. K. Arora, INCLEN Trust, New Delhi, Dr. Umesh Shaligram, Executive Director, Serum Institute of India, Pune, Dr. Guruprasad R. Medigeshi, Asst. Prof., THSTI, Faridabad, Dr. Devasena Anantharaman, Scientist, RGCB, Thiruvananthapuram also took part in the event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کینسر کی روک تھام کے لئےمرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی پہلی درونِ ملک تیار کردہ ویکسین سروائیکل ‘‘سیرواویک ’’ کا اعلان کیا
وزیر موصوف کے مطابق ہندوستان میں سروائیکل کینسر دوسرا سب سے زیادہ پایا جانے والا کینسر ہے اور بڑی حد تک روک تھام کے باوجود دنیا میں تقریباً ایک چوتھائی موت سروائیکل کینسر سے ہوتی ہے
کم لاگت کی اور سستی ویکسین ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی کے لئے ایک اہم دن کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کو وزیر اعظم مودی کے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے تصوّر سے ایک قدم قریب کرتی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ادار سی پونا والا، سی ای او، سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا نے ہندوستان میں ویکسین اور ادویات کی تیاری کے لئے نجی اور سرکاری شعبوں کے درمیان مزید تعاون پر زور دیا
معروف فلمی اداکارہ منیشا کوئرالا، جنہوں نے رحم کے کینسر سے بہادری کے ساتھ جنگ جیتی، اس سنگ میل تک پہنچنے پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور خاص طور پر ڈی بی ٹی کا شکریہ ادا کرنے والوں میں غیر روایتی طور پر شامل ہوئیں
01 SEP 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر مملکت، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سروائیکل کینسر کی روک تھام کے لئے ہندوستان کی پہلی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ویکسین ‘‘سیرواویک’’ کا اعلان کیا۔
3PCQ.jpg)
سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، پُنے کے جناب آدار سی پونا والا اور دیگر ممتاز سائنس دانون اور معززین کی موجودگی میں کواڈریویلنٹ ہیومن پیپیلوما وائرس (کیو ایچ پی وی ) ویکسین کی سائنسی تکمیل کا اعلان کرتے ہوئےڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ سستی اور کم لاگت والی ویکسین ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی کے لئے ایک اہم دن کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کیونکہیہ ہندوستان کو وزیر اعظم مودی کے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے تصور سے ایک قدم کے قریب کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان میں سروائیکل کینسر دوسرا سب سے زیادہ پایا جانے والا کینسر ہے اور بڑی حد تک روک تھام کے باوجود دنیا میں تقریباً ایک چوتھائی موت سروائیکل کینسر سے ہوتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ اندازوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہر سال تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ خواتین میں سروائیکل کینسر کی تشخیص ہوتی ہے اور ہندوستان میں اس بیماری سے 75 ہزار سے زیادہ اموات ہوتی ہیں۔اور 83 فی صد ناگوار سروائیکل کینسر ہندوستان میں ایچ پی ویز 16 یا 18 سے منسوب ہیں، دنیا بھر میں 70 فی صد۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سروائیکل کینسر کی روک تھام کے لئے سب سے امید افزا کامیابی ہیومن پیپیلوما وائرس (ایچ پی وی) کے خلاف تیار کردہ ویکسینیشن ہے۔یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ دنیا بھر میں ہونے والے تمام ناگوار سروائیکل کینسر میں ایچ پی وی کی اقسام 16 اور 18 (ایچ پی وی-16 اور ایچ پی وی-18) کا تقریباً 70 فی صد حصہ ہے۔
JBFR.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ کووڈ نے ہمیں خاص طور پر ہندوستان جیسے معاشرے میں جہاں مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی عوامل کی وجہ سے احتیاطی طبی علاج کے بارے میں کم آگاہی ہے، احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خوبیوں کے بارے میں بیدار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اظہار تشکر کے ساتھ کہا کہ آیوشمان جیسی اسکیموں نے غریب، سماج کے زیریں طبقے اور مخدوش آبادی کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی انشورنس کوریج حاصل کرنے کا متحمل بنا کر انہیں احتیاطی ادویات اور اپنی صحت کی احتیاطی دیکھ بھال کی کی سہولت دی۔
کوویڈ کے لئے ویکسین کی تیاری اور تیاری کے عمل کا ذاتی طور پر جائزہ لینے کے لئے نومبر 2020 میں احمد آباد میں زیڈس بائیوٹیک پارک واقع حیدرآباد میں بھارت بائیوٹیک اور پُنے میں سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے مودی کے دورے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے اُس وقت اس بات پر زور دیا تھا کہ ہندوستان ویکسین کو نہ صرف اچھی صحت کے لئے عالمی فائدہ کے لئے بھی ضروری سمجھتا ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کا فرض ہے کہ وہ دوسرے ممالک بشمول اپنے پڑوسی ممالک کی مدد کرے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ عمل آوری کے ایک سال کے اندر مشن کوویڈ سُرکشا نے بڑی کامیابیوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ جیسے (1) کیڈیلا ہیلتھ کیئر کے ذریعے کوویڈ-19 کے لئے دنیا کی پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین کی تیاری جسے 20 اگست 2021 کو ہنگامی طور پر استعمال کی اجازت ملی اور (2) کوویڈ-19 کے خلاف ملک کی پہلی ایم آر این اے ویکسین اور انٹراناسل ویکسین امیدوار کی ترقی میں معاونت۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’سیرواویک‘‘ ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی بل اور میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے تعاون سے شراکت داری کا نتیجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متعلقہ علمی اداروں، صنعتوں اور تحقیق کو نتیجہ خیز مصنوعات سامنے لانے کے لئے حقیقی جذبے کے ساتھ مربوط نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ شراکت دار بننا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) نے گزشتہ تین دہائیوں میں ہندوستانی ویکسین کی تحقیق اور ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے سخت کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بنیادی اور ٹرانسلیشنل ویکسین کی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اس وقت متعدد اہم اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے جن میں (1) انڈو-یو ایس ویکسین ایکشن پروگرام، (2) نیشنل بائیو فارما مشن، (3) ہند- سی ای پی آئی مشن، اور (4) مشن کوویڈ سُتکشا شامل ہیں جنہیں آتم نربھر بھارت 3.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ملک کے شہریوں کو جلد از جلد محفوظ، موثر، سستی اور قابل رسائی دیسی کوویڈ 19 ویکسین پہنچانا تھا۔
YV6Z.jpg)
ڈی بی ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے نے کہا کہ یہ تمام ذمہ داران کی اجتماعی کوششوں کا جشن کا موقع ہے، تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے صنعتوں کے ساتھ شراکت ناقابل یقین حد تک اہم ہوتی جا رہی ہے جس کے لئے بھاری فنڈنگ کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بنی نوع انسان کی بہتری کے لئے تمام رکاوٹوں کو توڑ کر ویکسین کی تیاری اور ادویات میں آگے بڑھے گا۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ کینسر کی ویکسین ہندوستانی خواتین اور پوری دنیا کی خواتین کی بڑی مدد کرے گی۔ اور ہم مستقبل قریب میں "سیرواویک" کے ورژن 1, 2 اور 3 کو دیکھ سکتے ہیں، کیونکہ ٹیکنالوجیاں مختصر مدت کے لئے ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس جملے کے ساتھ کہ "ہندوستان یہ کر سکتا ہے" مزید کہا کہ ہم آتم نربھارت کے حقیقی جذبے کے ساتھ ہندوستانی مسائل کے ہندوستانی حل ڈھونڈ نکالیں گے۔
سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا واقع پُنے کے سی ای اوجناب ادار سی پونا والا نے اپنے مختصر خطاب میں کہا کہ ماں اور بچے کی بھلائی اور تحفظ سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا بنیادی فلسفہ ہے کیونکہ صرف ایک صحت مند ہندوستان ہی ایک پیداواری ہندوستان بن سکتا ہے۔انہوں نے ہندوستان میں ویکسین اور ادویات کی تیاری کی خاطر نجی اور سرکاری شعبوں کے درمیان مزید تعاون کے رُخ پر ڈی بی ٹی کے وژن کی بھی حمایت کی۔
مشہور فلمی اداکارہ منیشا کوئرالا، جنہوں نے رحم کے کینسر کے خلاف اپنی جنگ بہادری سے جیتی، اس سنگ میل تک پہنچنے میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور خاص طور پر ڈی بی ٹی کا شکریہ ادا کرنے والوں میں غیر روایتی طور پر شامل رہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر کی خواتین کے لئے ایک عظیم دن ہے، کیونکہ کینسر کے بعد بھی زندگی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کم لاگت کے حفاظتی علاج سے ایسے لاکھوں مریضوں کو ترغیب دے گا کہ وہ "زندگی کو ہاں" کہیں۔
ڈی بی ٹی کی سینئر ایڈوائزر اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر الکا شرما نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا جب کہ ڈاکٹر شرشیندو مکھرجی، مشن ڈائریکٹر، گرینڈ چیلنجز انڈیا اور انچارج، مشن کووڈ تحفظ، بی آئی آر اے سی نے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی۔
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر نیرجا بھٹلا، پروفیسر، گائناکالوجی اینڈ اوبسٹیٹرکس، ایمس، نئی دہلی، ڈاکٹر این کے اروڑہ، انسلین ٹرسٹ، نئی دہلی، ڈاکٹر امیش شالیگرام، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، پونے، ڈاکٹر گرو پرساد آر میڈیگیشی، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی، فرید آباد، آر جی سی بی، ترواننت پورم کے سائنسدان ڈاکٹر دیوا سینا اننت رمن نے بھی حصہ لیا۔