Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh announces India’s first indigenously developed vaccine, “CERVAVAC” for the prevention of cervical cancer
The Minister says, Cervical cancer ranks as the 2nd most prevalent cancers in India and accounts for nearly one-fourth of the world’s cervical cancer deaths despite being largely preventable
Affordable and cost- effective vaccine marks an important day for DBT and BIRAC as it takes India a step closer to PM Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr Jitendra Singh
Adar C. Poonawalla, CEO, Serum Institute of India called for more collaboration between Private and Government sectors for manufacturing of vaccines and drugs in India
Noted film actress Manisha Koirala, who bravely fought and won the battle against ovarian cancer joined virtually to thank the Ministry of Science and Technology and particularly DBT for reaching this milestone
01 SEP 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh announces India’s first indigenously developed vaccine, “CERVAVAC” for the prevention of cervical cancer.
3PCQ.jpg)
Announcing the scientific completion of the quadrivalent Human Papilloma Virus (qHPV) vaccine in presence of Mr. Adar C. Poonawalla, CEO, Serum Institute of India, Pune and other prominent scientists and dignitaries, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this affordable and cost- effective vaccine marks an important day for DBT and BIRAC as it takes India a step closer to PM Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that Cervical cancer ranks as the 2nd most prevalent cancers in India and accounts for nearly one-fourth of the world’s cervical cancer deaths despite being largely preventable. He said, current estimates indicate that every year approximately 1.25 lakhs women are diagnosed with cervical cancer, and over 75 thousand die from the disease in India, and 83 % of invasive cervical cancers are attributed to HPVs 16 or 18 in India, and 70% of cases worldwide. The Minister said, the most promising intervention for preventing cervical cancer is vaccination against human papillomavirus (HPV). It is estimated that HPV types 16 and 18 (HPV-16 and HPV-18) together contribute to approximately 70% of all invasive cervical cancer cases worldwide.
JBFR.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that COVID has awakened us to the virtues of preventive healthcare, particularly in a society like India having less awareness of preventive Medicare due to various socio-economic factors. He said, thanks to schemes like Ayushman, which allowed the poor, lower section of the society and the vulnerable population to indulge in the luxury of preventive medicine and preventive healthcare by getting insurance coverage of up to Rs 5 lakh.
Referring to Modi’s visit to Zydus Biotech Park in Ahmedabad, Bharat Biotech in Hyderabad and Serum Institute of India in Pune in November, 2020, to personally review the vaccine development and manufacturing process for Covid, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister then underlined that “India considers vaccines as not only vital to good health but also as a global good, and it is India’s duty to assist other countries, including the nations in our neighbourhood, in the collective fight against the virus”.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that within a year of implementation, the Mission Covid Suraksha demonstrated major achievements such as (i) Development of the World's first DNA Vaccine for COVID-19 by Cadila Healthcare which received Emergency Use Authorization on 20 August 2021, and (ii) Supporting the development of the nation's first mRNA Vaccine and intranasal vaccine candidate against COVID-19. He said, ‘CERVAVAC’ is an outcome of a partnership of DBT and BIRAC with the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, supported by Serum Institute of India Private Limited for the indigenous development of quadrivalent vaccine through its partnership programme ‘Grand Challenges India’. He said, academia, industries and research should become equal partners in the true spirit of Integrated Approach for result-oriented products.
The Minister said that the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has made strenuous efforts to strengthen the Indian vaccine research and development over the past three decades. He added that a number of key initiatives are currently being implemented to promote basic and translational vaccine research, including the (i) Indo-US Vaccine Action Programme, (ii) National Biopharma Mission, (iii) Ind-CEPI Mission, and (iv) Mission COVID Suraksha, which was launched as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0, with the goal of bringing safe, efficacious, affordable and accessible indigenous COVID 19 vaccines to the citizens of the country at the earliest.
YV6Z.jpg)
Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, DBT said, this is a celebration of collective efforts of all stakeholders and added that partnerships with industries are becoming incredibly important for doing R&D, which requires huge funding. He said, India will take a lead in vaccine development and medicine by breaking all barriers for betterment of mankind.
Dr N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR in her address said that the cancer vaccine will help Indian women and women across the globe in major way and we may see in near future the version 1, 2 and 3 of “CERVAVAC”, as technologies are short lived. She said, “India Can Do” and added that we will come out with Indian solutions to Indian problems in true spirit of Atmanirbharta.
Mr. Adar C. Poonawalla, CEO, Serum Institute of India, Pune said in his brief address said that well being and protection of mother and child is the core philosophy of Serum Institute as only a healthy India can be a productive India. He also supported DBT’s vision for more collaboration between Private and Government sectors for manufacturing of vaccines and drugs in India.
Noted film actress Manisha Koirala, who bravely fought and won the battle against ovarian cancer joined virtually to thank the Ministry of Science and Technology and particularly DBT for reaching this milestone. She said, this a great day for women in India and women world over, as there is life beyond cancer. She said, cost effective preventive treatment will inspire millions of such patients to say “Yes to Life”.
Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Adviser, DBT and MD, BIRAC gave the welcome address, while Dr Shirshendu Mukherjee, Mission Director, Grand Challenges India and In-Charge, Mission COVID Suraksha, BIRAC delivered the vote of thanks.
Dr. Neerja Bhatla, Prof., Gynaecology and Obstetrics, AIIMS, New Delhi, Dr. N. K. Arora, INCLEN Trust, New Delhi, Dr. Umesh Shaligram, Executive Director, Serum Institute of India, Pune, Dr. Guruprasad R. Medigeshi, Asst. Prof., THSTI, Faridabad, Dr. Devasena Anantharaman, Scientist, RGCB, Thiruvananthapuram also took part in the event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सर्वाइकल कैंसर की रोकथाम के लिए भारत के पहले स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित टीका- “सर्वावैक” की घोषणा की
सर्वाइकल कैंसर भारत में दूसरा सबसे अधिक होने वाला कैंसर है और यह बड़े पैमाने पर रोकथाम योग्य होने के बावजूद विश्व में सर्वाइकल कैंसर से होने वाली मौतों का लगभग एक-चौथाई हिस्सा है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सस्ते और लागत प्रभावी टीका निर्माण का यह अवसर डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है, क्योंकि यह भारत को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सोच के नजदीक ले जाता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया के सीईओ अदार सी. पूनावाला ने भारत में टीका व दवाओं के निर्माण के लिए निजी और सरकारी क्षेत्रों के बीच अधिक सहयोग का आह्वाहन किया
प्रसिद्ध फिल्म अभिनेत्री मनीषा कोइराला, जिन्होंने ओवेरियन के कैंसर के खिलाफ बहादुरी से लड़ाई लड़ीं और इसे जीता, ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय व विशेष रूप से डीबीटी को इस उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया
01 SEP 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र विज्ञान), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सर्वाइकल कैंसर की रोकथाम के लिए भारत के पहले स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित टीका- ‘सर्वावैक’ की घोषणा की।
3PCQ.jpg)
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पुणे स्थित सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया के सीईओ श्री अदार सी पूनावाला और अन्य प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों व गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में क्वाड्रिवेलेंट ह्यूमन पैपिलोमा वायरस (क्यूएचपीवी) टीके के वैज्ञानिक समापन की घोषणा की। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह अवसर डीबीटी (जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग) और बीआईआरएसी (जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद) के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है, क्योंकि इस सस्ते और लागत प्रभावी टीके का निर्माण भारत को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सोच के नजदीक ले जाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि सर्वाइकल कैंसर भारत में दूसरा सबसे अधिक होने वाला कैंसर है और बड़े पैमाने पर रोकथाम के योग्य होने के बावजूद यह विश्व में सर्वाइकल कैंसर से होने वाली मौतों का लगभग एक-चौथाई हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा अनुमानों से संकेत मिलते हैं कि हर साल लगभग 1.25 लाख महिलाओं में सर्वाइकल कैंसर पाया जाता है और इस रोग से भारत में 75 हजार से अधिक मृत्यु हो जाती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत में 83 फीसदी और पूरे विश्व में 70 फीसदी मामलों के लिए इनवेसिव (हमलावर) सर्वाइकल कैंसर एचपीवी 16 या 18 जिम्मेदार है। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वाइकल कैंसर को रोकने के लिए सबसे अधिक उम्मीद जगाने वाली पहल ह्यूमन पेपिलोमावायरस (एचपीवी) के खिलाफ टीकाकरण है। यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि पूरे विश्व में एचपीवी 16 और 18 का सभी इनवेसिव सर्वाइकल कैंसर के मामलों में लगभग 70 फीसदी का योगदान है।
JBFR.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि कोविड ने हमें निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की विशेषताओं को लेकर जागरूक किया है, विशेष रूप से भारत जैसे समाज में जहां विभिन्न सामाजिक- आर्थिक कारकों के कारण निवारक चिकित्सा के बारे में कम जागरूकता है। उन्होंने आयुष्मान भारत जैसी योजनाओं के लिए अपना आभार जताया, जिसने गरीबों, समाज के निचले वर्ग और कमजोर जनसंख्या को 5 लाख रुपये तक का बीमा कवरेज प्रदान करके निवारक दवा व स्वास्थ्य सेवा की सुविधा दी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि कोविड टीके के विकास और निर्माण प्रक्रिया की व्यक्तिगत रूप से समीक्षा करने के लिए नवंबर, 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अहमदाबाद के जाइडस बायोटेक पार्क, हैदराबाद में भारत बायोटेक और पुणे स्थित सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया का दौरा किया था। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय इसे रेखांकित किया था कि भारत टीकों को न केवल अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए बल्कि वैश्विक अच्छाई के रूप में भी मानता है और यह भारत का कर्तव्य है, कि वायरस (कोरोना) के खिलाफ हम अपने पड़ोसी राष्ट्रों सहित अन्य देशों की सामूहिक लड़ाई में सहायता करें।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि कार्यान्वयन के एक साल के भीतर मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा ने प्रमुख उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन किया। इनमें (i) कैडिला हेल्थकेयर की ओर से कोविड-19 के लिए विश्व के पहले डीएनए टीके का विकास, जिसे 20 अगस्त, 2021 को आपातकालीन उपयोग की अनुमति प्राप्त हुई और (ii) कोविड-19 के खिलाफ देश के पहले एमआरएनए टीका और इंट्रानैसल टीका कैंडीडेट के विकास का समर्थन करना शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'सर्वावैक' बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के साथ डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी की साझेदारी का एक परिणाम है। यह सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा अपने साझेदारी कार्यक्रम 'ग्रैंड चैलेंजेज इंडिया' के जरिए क्वाड्रिवेलेंट वैक्सीन के स्वदेशी विकास के लिए समर्थित है। उन्होंने कहा कि नतीजे देने वाले उत्पादों के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की सच्ची भावना में शिक्षा, उद्योग और अनुसंधान को समान भागीदार बनना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेनद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने पिछले तीन दशकों में भारतीय टीका अनुसंधान और विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए सुदृढ़ प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान में बुनियादी और रूपांतरणीय टीका अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों को लागू किया जा रहा है। इनमें (i) भारत-अमेरिका वैक्सीन एक्शन प्रोग्राम (ii) नेशनल बायोफार्मा मिशन, (iii) भारत- सीईपीआई मिशन और (iv) मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा शामिल हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि इन पहलों को देश के नागरिकों के लिए जल्द से जल्द सुरक्षित, प्रभावशाली, सस्ती और सुलभ स्वदेशी कोविड- 19 टीका लाने के लक्ष्य के साथ आत्मनिर्भर भारत 3.0 के तहत शुरू किया गया था।
YV6Z.jpg)
डीबीटी के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले ने इसे सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों का उत्सव बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योगों के साथ साझेदारी अनुसंधान और विकास करने के लिए अविश्वसनीय रूप से महत्वपूर्ण होती जा रही है, जिसके लिए भारी धनराशि की जरूरत होती है। डॉ. गोखले ने कहा कि भारत मानव जाति की बेहतरी के लिए सभी बाधाओं को पार करके टीके के विकास और दवा के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगा।
सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलाईसेल्वी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि कैंसर का टीका पूरे विश्व और भारत की महिलाओं की बड़ी सहायता करेगा और हम निकट भविष्य में ‘सर्वावैक’ के संस्करण 1, 2 और 3 को देख सकते हैं, क्योंकि प्रौद्योगिकियां अल्पकालिक हैं। उन्होंने आगे "इंडिया कैन डू (भारत कर सकता है) कहा। डॉ. कलाईसेल्वी कहा कि हम आत्मनिर्भरता की सच्ची भावना के साथ भारतीय समस्याओं के भारतीय समाधान लेकर आएंगे।
पुणे स्थित सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया के सीईओ श्री अडार सी. पूनावाला ने अपने संक्षिप्त संबोधन में कहा कि सीरम संस्थान का मूल दर्शन मां और बच्चों का कल्याण एवं संरक्षण है, क्योंकि एक स्वस्थ भारत ही एक उत्पादक भारत हो सकता है।
जानी-मानी फिल्म अभिनेत्री मनीषा कोइराला, जिन्होंने अपनी ओवेरियन (गर्भाशय) कैंसर के खिलाफ बहादुरी से लड़ाई लड़ी और इसे जीतीं, ने वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेकर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय व विशेष रूप से डीबीटी को इस उपलब्धि के लिए धन्यवाद कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत में महिलाओं और पूरे विश्व की महिलाओं के लिए एक बड़ा दिन है, क्योंकि कैंसर से आगे जीवन है। अभिनेत्री ने कहा कि लागत प्रभावी निवारक उपचार ऐसे लाखों रोगियों को "यस टू लाइफ (जिंदगी को हां)" कहने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
डीबीटी में वरिष्ठ सलाहकार और बीआईआरएसी की एमडी डॉ. अलका शर्मा ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। वहीं, ग्रैंड चैलेंज इंडिया के मिशन निदेशक और बीआईआरएसी में मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के प्रभारी डॉ. शिरशेंदु मुखर्जी ने धन्यवाद भाषण दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में नई दिल्ली स्थित एम्स में स्त्री रोग और प्रसूति विज्ञान की प्रोफेसर डॉ. नीरजा भाटला, नई दिल्ली स्थित आईएनसीएलईएन के डॉ. एन के अरोड़ा, पुणे स्थित सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. उमेश शालिग्राम, फरीदाबाद स्थित टीएचएसटीआई के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद आर. मेदिगेशी और तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित आरजीसीबी के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. देवसेना अनंतरमण ने भी हिस्सा लिया।