Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari organizes program under National Vayoshree and Adip (Assistance to Disabled Persons) scheme in Nagpur
01 SEP 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari under the Central Government's National Vayoshree and Adip (Assistance to Disabled Persons) scheme in Nagpur today provided free equipment and materials to senior citizens and differently-abled persons.
In 2016, the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act was issued by the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Under this, screening camps were organized for senior citizens and differently-abled people from 27 February to 23 April 2022 under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana, in which about 36,000 people including 28,000 in Nagpur city and 8,000 in rural Nagpur were screened. Equipment and materials are being distributed to all of them. The total cost of all these tools and materials is Rs 34.83 crore.
Programs are being organized for distribution of these devices in all the six assembly constituencies of Nagpur city, today (September 1) is the second program in the same series. Today, a total of 34,130 devices have been given to 4,549 beneficiaries of East Nagpur Assembly Constituency, with a combined cost of more than Rs 4.82 crore.
The 43 types of these devices mainly include tools and materials such as three wheeler cycles (hand-operated), wheel chairs, walking sticks, digital hearing aids, smart phones with screen reading for the visually impaired, braille cans (folding cans) along with prosthetic arms and legs .

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਯੋਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਦੀਪ (ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
01 SEP 2022 3:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਯੋਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਦੀਪ(ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ) ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਜਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਯੋਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 27 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ 28,000 ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 8,000 ਸਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 36,000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਲਾਗਤ 34.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 6 ਵਿਧਾਨਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਇਸੇ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ (1 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ) ਦੂਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿਧਾਨਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 4,549 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 34,130 ਉਪਕਰਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਲਾਗਤ 4.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 43 ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਵ੍ਹੀਲਚੇਅਰ, ਸਾਈਕਲ (ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ), ਵ੍ਹੀਲ ਚੇਅਰ, ਵਾਕਿੰਗ ਸਟਿਕ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ, ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ ਰੀਡਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਫੋਨ, ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਕੈਨ (ਫੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੈਨ) ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਹੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।