Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari organizes program under National Vayoshree and Adip (Assistance to Disabled Persons) scheme in Nagpur
01 SEP 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari under the Central Government's National Vayoshree and Adip (Assistance to Disabled Persons) scheme in Nagpur today provided free equipment and materials to senior citizens and differently-abled persons.
In 2016, the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act was issued by the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Under this, screening camps were organized for senior citizens and differently-abled people from 27 February to 23 April 2022 under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana, in which about 36,000 people including 28,000 in Nagpur city and 8,000 in rural Nagpur were screened. Equipment and materials are being distributed to all of them. The total cost of all these tools and materials is Rs 34.83 crore.
Programs are being organized for distribution of these devices in all the six assembly constituencies of Nagpur city, today (September 1) is the second program in the same series. Today, a total of 34,130 devices have been given to 4,549 beneficiaries of East Nagpur Assembly Constituency, with a combined cost of more than Rs 4.82 crore.
The 43 types of these devices mainly include tools and materials such as three wheeler cycles (hand-operated), wheel chairs, walking sticks, digital hearing aids, smart phones with screen reading for the visually impaired, braille cans (folding cans) along with prosthetic arms and legs .

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने नागपुर में राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री एवं अदीप (दिव्यांगों को सहायता) योजना के तहत निशुल्क उपकरण प्रदान किए
01 SEP 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने केंद्र सरकार की राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री एवं अदीप (दिव्यांगों को सहायता) योजनाओं के तहत नागपुर में आज वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांग जनों को निशुल्क उपकरण और अन्य सामग्री प्रदान की।
केंद्र सरकार ने 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में दिव्यांग जन अधिकार कानून बनाया था। राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना के तहत 27 फरवरी से 23 अप्रैल 2022 तक वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांग जनों के लिए स्क्रीनिंग कैंप आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें नागपुर शहर में 28,000 और ग्रामीण नागपुर में 8,000 सहित लगभग 36,000 लोगों की स्क्रीनिंग की गई। उन सभी को उपकरण और सामग्री वितरित की गई। इन सभी उपकरणों और सामग्रियों की कुल लागत 34.83 करोड़ रुपये है।
नागपुर शहर के सभी 6 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में इन उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, इसी श्रृंखला में आज (1 सितंबर को) दूसरा कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। आज पूर्वी नागपुर विधानसभा क्षेत्र के 4,549 लाभार्थियों को कुल 34,130 उपकरण दिए गए हैं, जिनकी कुल लागत 4.82 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
इन 43 प्रकार के उपकरणों में मुख्य रूप से थ्रीव्हीलर, साइकिल (हाथ से संचालित), व्हील चेयर, वॉकिंग स्टिक, डिजिटल हियरिंग एड, दृष्टिबाधित लोगों के लिए स्क्रीन रीडिंग के साथ स्मार्ट फोन, ब्रेल कैन (फोल्डिंग कैन) के अलावा कृत्रिम हाथ और पैर शामिल हैं।