Ministry of Electronics & IT
India transferred on an average >9mn DBT payments per day (in FY 2021-22)
284 mn digital transactions happening in a day
01 SEP 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
“India is today leading the world in digital payments in particular and also becoming pre-eminent country in use of technology to improve citizens lives and Governance – The India stack and other various digital government solutions are now envy of the world’s nations – India Leads Digital and Digital Leads India thanks to PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision”, said Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar while speaking about the successful model of Digital Payments and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), which is benefiting millions of Indian citizens.
More than ₹24.8 lakh crore has been transferred through DBT mode since 2013, ₹6.3 lakh crore in FY 2021-22 alone; on an average >90 lakh DBT payments are processed daily (in FY 2021-22). Under the 11th installment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, around ₹20,000 crore was transferred directly into bank accounts of more than 10 crore beneficiaries (more than 10 crore transactions at click of a button on a single day).
As far as Digital Payments are concerned, more than 8,840 crore digital payment transactions performed during 2021-22 and nearly 3,300 crore in FY 2022-23 (upto 24th of July 2022); on average 28.4 crore digital transactions are performed in a day.
This success story of India in creation of digital assets (DBT, JAM trinity, NPCI etc) can be an example from which not only ‘developing’ but also ‘developed’ countries may learn.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में प्रति दिन औसतन 90 लाख से ज्यादा डीबीटी भुगतान हस्तांतरित किये
एक दिन में 28.4 करोड़ डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन
01 SEP 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
"भारत आज विशेष रूप से डिजिटल भुगतान में दुनिया का नेतृत्व कर रहा है और नागरिकों के जीवन और शासन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने में भी प्रमुख देश बन रहा है - भारत स्टैक और अन्य विभिन्न डिजिटल सरकारी समाधान पाने की इच्छा अब दुनिया के देश रखते हैं – प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सोच को धन्यवाद जिससे भारत डिजिटल में नेतृत्व करता है और डिजिटल भारत को आगे ले जाता है" इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने डिजिटल भुगतान और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के सफल मॉडल के बारे में बोलते हुए कहा, जो करोड़ों भारतीय नागरिकों को लाभान्वित कर रहा है।
2013 के बाद से ₹24.8 लाख करोड़ से अधिक डीबीटी के माध्यम से हस्तांतरित किए गए हैं, इसमें से अकेले वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में ₹6.3 लाख करोड़ हस्तांतरित किए गए; प्रतिदिन (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में) औसतन 90 लाख डीबीटी भुगतान से ज्यादा किए गए हैं। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना की 11वीं किस्त के तहत, लगभग ₹20,000 करोड़ रुपये सीधे 10 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में हस्तांतरित किए गए (एक दिन में एक बटन के क्लिक पर 10 करोड़ से अधिक लेनदेन)।
जहां तक ​​डिजिटल भुगतान का संबंध है, 2021-22 के दौरान 8,840 करोड़ से अधिक और वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में (24 जुलाई 2022 तक) लगभग 3,300 करोड़ डिजिटल भुगतान के लेनदेन किए गए; एक दिन में औसतन 28.4 करोड़ डिजिटल लेनदेन किए गए।
डिजिटल एसेट्स (डीबीटी, जेएएम त्रिमूर्ति, एनपीसीआई आदि) के निर्माण में भारत की यह सफलता की कहानी एक उदाहरण हो सकती है जिससे न केवल 'विकासशील' बल्कि 'विकसित' देश भी सीख सकते हैं।