Ministry of Electronics & IT
India transferred on an average >9mn DBT payments per day (in FY 2021-22)
284 mn digital transactions happening in a day
01 SEP 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
“India is today leading the world in digital payments in particular and also becoming pre-eminent country in use of technology to improve citizens lives and Governance – The India stack and other various digital government solutions are now envy of the world’s nations – India Leads Digital and Digital Leads India thanks to PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision”, said Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar while speaking about the successful model of Digital Payments and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), which is benefiting millions of Indian citizens.
More than ₹24.8 lakh crore has been transferred through DBT mode since 2013, ₹6.3 lakh crore in FY 2021-22 alone; on an average >90 lakh DBT payments are processed daily (in FY 2021-22). Under the 11th installment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, around ₹20,000 crore was transferred directly into bank accounts of more than 10 crore beneficiaries (more than 10 crore transactions at click of a button on a single day).
As far as Digital Payments are concerned, more than 8,840 crore digital payment transactions performed during 2021-22 and nearly 3,300 crore in FY 2022-23 (upto 24th of July 2022); on average 28.4 crore digital transactions are performed in a day.
This success story of India in creation of digital assets (DBT, JAM trinity, NPCI etc) can be an example from which not only ‘developing’ but also ‘developed’ countries may learn.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے روزانہ اوسطاً>9 ایم این ڈی بی ٹی ادائیگیاں منتقل کیں (مالی سال 2021-22 میں)ایک دن میں 284 ملین ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہو رہا ہے
01 SEP 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
"ہندوستان آج خاص طور پر ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں دنیا کی قیادت کر رہا ہے اور شہریوں کی زندگیوں اور حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں ایک ممتاز ملک بنتا جا رہا ہے - انڈیا اسٹیک اور دیگر مختلف ڈیجیٹل حکومتی حل اب دنیا کے ممالک کے لیے قابل رشک ہیں - انڈیا لیڈز ڈیجیٹل اور ڈیجیٹل لیڈز انڈیا کا شکریہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کی بدولت”، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں اور براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی یعنی ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر(ڈی بی ٹی) کے کامیاب ماڈل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے لاکھوں ہندوستانی شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔
2013 سے ڈی بی ٹی موڈ کے ذریعے 24.8 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ، صرف مالی سال 2021-22 میں 6.3 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔ اوسطا> 90 لاکھ ڈی بی ٹی ادائیگیوں پر روزانہ کارروائی کی جاتی ہے (مالی سال 2021-22 میں)۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا کی 11ویں قسط کے تحت، تقریباً 20,000 کروڑ روپے براہ راست 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے گئے (ایک دن میں ایک بٹن پر کلک کرنے پر 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ لین دین)۔
جہاں تک ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا تعلق ہے، 2021-22 کے دوران 8,840 کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے ذریعے لین دین کیے گئے اور مالی سال 2022-23 میں تقریباً 3,300 کروڑ (24 جولائی 2022 تک)؛ ایک دن میں اوسطاً 28.4 کروڑ ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہوتے ہیں۔ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں (ڈی بی ٹی، جے اے ایم، ٹرینٹی، این پی سی آئی وغیرہ) کی تخلیق میں ہندوستان کی یہ کامیابی کی کہانی ایک مثال ہوسکتی ہے جس سے نہ صرف 'ترقی پذیر' بلکہ 'ترقی یافتہ' ممالک بھی سیکھ سکتے ہیں
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9790