Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India’s first-ever "Night Sky Sanctuary" to be set up in Ladakh; the proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be completed at Hanle in Ladakh within 3 months; it will boost Astro tourism in India
LG, Ladakh Shri R.K.Mathur calls on Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss projects on leather centre, Leh Berry, Education Fair and CSIR supported schemes
​​​​​​​A high level delegation of scientists from Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai will visit Ladakh by the end of this year to explore the possibility of setting up a regional branch of CLRI, as the UT has a very rich and wide variety of animals: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 SEP 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique and first-of-its-kind initiative, the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt of India, has undertaken to set up India’s first-ever "Night Sky Sanctuary" in Ladakh which will be completed within next three months.
The proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be located at Hanle in Ladakh as a part of Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary. It will boost Astro tourism in India and will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infra-red, and gamma-ray telescopes.
This was informed by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh after meeting Lt. Governor Ladakh R.K. Mathur, who called on him at the national capital today.
The Union Minister informed that a tripartite MoU was signed recently among the the UT administration, Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council (LAHDC) Leh and the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) for launching the Dark Space Reserve. He said, the site will have activities to help in boosting local tourism and economy through interventions of Science and Technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that all the stakeholders will jointly work towards the preservation of the night sky from unwanted light pollution and illumination, which is a serious threat to the scientific observations and natural sky conditions. It may be noted that Hanle is best suited for the project as it is located in Ladakh’s cold desert region, away from any form of human disturbance and clear sky conditions and dry weather conditions exist throughout the year, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, a high level delegation of scientists and officials from Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai will visit Ladakh by the end of this year to explore the possibility of setting up a regional branch of CLRI, as the UT has a very rich and wide variety of animals for leather research and industry and to promote bio-economy of animal skin-derived products. He added that Charthang in Ladakh has over 4 lakh animals mainly pashmina goats, besides Sheep and Yak. He also complimented CSIR for organising 4 training workshops, two each at Leh and Kargil for treatment of diseases of famous Pashmina Goats.
Dr Jitendra Singh also thanked the Ladakh Administration for taking a decision to start the commercial plantation of “Leh Berry”, which is gaining popularity in the entire region. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the aegis of Union Ministry of Science & Technology is promoting "Leh Berry" which is an exclusive food product of the cold desert and also a means of wide-ranging entrepreneurship as well as self-livelihood.
The Minister said, as per the vision of Prime Minister Modi’s Ladakh visit in 2018, the local entrepreneurs will be provided gainful employment through farming, processing and marketing of about 100 odd products from sea buckthorn plant like jams, juices, herbal tea, vitamin C supplements, healthy drinks, cream, oils, and soaps in a completely organic manner. Shri Mathur informed that commercial cultivation of three medicinal plants will begin this spring season at the height of above 15,000 feet. This also includes “Sanjeevani Booty”, locally known as “Sola” which has a very high life saving and therapeutic properties.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed to LG, Ladakh that from next year, the Department of Science and Technology will establish a distinct and huge pavilion for Ladakh Education Fair, which will be an annual feature as announced by Shri Mathur. The Minister said, DST will actively participate in correct subject choice, scholarships, career guidance, skills development and apprenticeship with prime focus of employability of youth.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, ভারতের প্রথম ‘রাতের আকাশ অভয়ারণ্য’ লাদাখে নির্মাণ করা হবে; প্রস্তাবিত এই অন্ধকার আকাশ সংরক্ষণটি লাদাখের হানলে-তে তিন মাসের মধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ হবে; এটি ভারতের মহাকাশ পর্যটনকে উৎসাহিত করবে
03 SEP 2022 2:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক এক অভাবনীয় উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। দেশে এই প্রথম তৈরি হচ্ছে ‘রাতের আকাশ অভয়ারণ্য’। আগামী তিন মাসের মধ্যে লাদাখে এটি তৈরি করা হবে।
প্রস্তাবিত এই অন্ধকার আকাশ সংরক্ষণটি চারথাং সংরক্ষিত অঞ্চলের হানলে-তে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এটি ভারতের মহাকাশ পর্যটনকে আরও উৎসাহ দেবে এবং বিশ্বের উচ্চতম স্থানে অবস্থিত একটি পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের অন্যতম হয়ে উঠবে। ইনফ্রা-রেড ও গামা-রে টেলিস্কোপের মাধ্যমে এটি দেখা যাবে।
স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রী এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং একথা জানান। জাতীয় রাজধানীতে লাদাখের উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আর কে মাথুরের সঙ্গে বৈঠকের পর এই সিদ্ধান্ত হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসন লাদাখ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত পার্বত্য বিভাগ পরিষদ এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যাস্ট্রো ফিজিক্স-এর মধ্যে এই ত্রিপাক্ষিক চুক্তিটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই স্থানটি স্থানীয় পর্যটন ও অর্থনীতির উন্নতিতে সহায়ক হবে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, এই কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলে রাতের আকাশকে অযাচিত আলোর দূষণ থেকে রক্ষা করার জন্য কাজ করছেন। এর ফলে বিজ্ঞানীরা রাতের আকাশের প্রাকৃতিক পরিবেশকে যথাযথভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করতে পারবেন। লাদাখের শীতলতম মরু অঞ্চলে অবস্থিত হানলে এই কাজের জন্য সবচেয়ে উপযুক্ত স্থান। এখানে সাধারণ মানুষের কোনো আনাগোনা নেই। শুষ্ক আবহাওয়ার জন্য সারা বছরই পরিষ্কার আকাশ দেখতে পাওয়া যায়।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় লেদার রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট-এর আধিকারিক ও বিজ্ঞানীদের একটি উচ্চপর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধিদল এ বছরের শেষ নাগাদ এই অঞ্চলটি পরিদর্শন করবেন।
'লেহ বেরী-র বাণিজ্যিক চাষ শুরু হওয়ায় ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং লাদাখ প্রশাসনের প্রশংসা করেন। শৈত্য মরু অঞ্চলের জন্য লেহ বেরী একটি বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খাদ্যসামগ্রী।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৮ সালের লাদাখ সফরের সময় যে লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছিলেন, সেই অনুযায়ী স্থানীয় উদ্যোগপতিরা কৃষি ও অন্যান্য উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে কাজের সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং লাদাখের উপ-রাজ্যপালকে বলেন, লাদাখে শিক্ষা মেলার জন্য আগামী বছর থেকে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক একটি বড় প্যাভেলিয়ন তৈরি করবে।