Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India’s first-ever "Night Sky Sanctuary" to be set up in Ladakh; the proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be completed at Hanle in Ladakh within 3 months; it will boost Astro tourism in India
LG, Ladakh Shri R.K.Mathur calls on Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss projects on leather centre, Leh Berry, Education Fair and CSIR supported schemes
​​​​​​​A high level delegation of scientists from Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai will visit Ladakh by the end of this year to explore the possibility of setting up a regional branch of CLRI, as the UT has a very rich and wide variety of animals: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 SEP 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique and first-of-its-kind initiative, the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt of India, has undertaken to set up India’s first-ever "Night Sky Sanctuary" in Ladakh which will be completed within next three months.
The proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be located at Hanle in Ladakh as a part of Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary. It will boost Astro tourism in India and will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infra-red, and gamma-ray telescopes.
This was informed by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh after meeting Lt. Governor Ladakh R.K. Mathur, who called on him at the national capital today.
The Union Minister informed that a tripartite MoU was signed recently among the the UT administration, Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council (LAHDC) Leh and the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) for launching the Dark Space Reserve. He said, the site will have activities to help in boosting local tourism and economy through interventions of Science and Technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that all the stakeholders will jointly work towards the preservation of the night sky from unwanted light pollution and illumination, which is a serious threat to the scientific observations and natural sky conditions. It may be noted that Hanle is best suited for the project as it is located in Ladakh’s cold desert region, away from any form of human disturbance and clear sky conditions and dry weather conditions exist throughout the year, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, a high level delegation of scientists and officials from Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai will visit Ladakh by the end of this year to explore the possibility of setting up a regional branch of CLRI, as the UT has a very rich and wide variety of animals for leather research and industry and to promote bio-economy of animal skin-derived products. He added that Charthang in Ladakh has over 4 lakh animals mainly pashmina goats, besides Sheep and Yak. He also complimented CSIR for organising 4 training workshops, two each at Leh and Kargil for treatment of diseases of famous Pashmina Goats.
Dr Jitendra Singh also thanked the Ladakh Administration for taking a decision to start the commercial plantation of “Leh Berry”, which is gaining popularity in the entire region. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the aegis of Union Ministry of Science & Technology is promoting "Leh Berry" which is an exclusive food product of the cold desert and also a means of wide-ranging entrepreneurship as well as self-livelihood.
The Minister said, as per the vision of Prime Minister Modi’s Ladakh visit in 2018, the local entrepreneurs will be provided gainful employment through farming, processing and marketing of about 100 odd products from sea buckthorn plant like jams, juices, herbal tea, vitamin C supplements, healthy drinks, cream, oils, and soaps in a completely organic manner. Shri Mathur informed that commercial cultivation of three medicinal plants will begin this spring season at the height of above 15,000 feet. This also includes “Sanjeevani Booty”, locally known as “Sola” which has a very high life saving and therapeutic properties.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed to LG, Ladakh that from next year, the Department of Science and Technology will establish a distinct and huge pavilion for Ladakh Education Fair, which will be an annual feature as announced by Shri Mathur. The Minister said, DST will actively participate in correct subject choice, scholarships, career guidance, skills development and apprenticeship with prime focus of employability of youth.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की पहली "नाइट स्काई सैंक्चुअरी" लद्दाख में स्थापित की जाएगी; लद्दाख के हनले में इस प्रस्तावित डार्क स्काई रिजर्व की स्थापना का कार्य 3 महीने के अंदर पूरा कर लिया जाएगा; इससे देश में एस्ट्रो (खगोल) पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री आर. के. माथुर ने चमड़ा केंद्र, लेह बेरी, शिक्षा मेला और सीएसआईआर द्वारा समर्थित परियोजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा करने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएलआरआई), चेन्नई के वैज्ञानिकों का एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल सीएलआरआई की एक क्षेत्रीय शाखा स्थापित करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए इस साल के अंत तक लद्दाख का दौरा करेगा, क्योंकि यह केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जानवरों की व्यापक विविधता के मामले में बहुत समृद्ध है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
03 SEP 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने एक विशिष्ट और अपनी तरह की पहली पहल के तहत लद्दाख में भारत की पहली "नाइट स्काई सैंक्चुअरी" स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है। इस सैंक्चुअरी की स्थापना का कार्य अगले तीन महीनों में पूरा कर लिया जाएगा।
यह प्रस्तावित डार्क स्काई रिजर्व चांगथांग वन्यजीव अभयारण्य के हिस्से के रूप में लद्दाख के हनले में स्थापित किया जाएगा। इससे देश में एस्ट्रो पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और यह ऑप्टिकल, इन्फ्रा-रेड और गामा-रे टेलिस्कोप के लिए दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे स्थलों में से एक होगा। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री आर. के. माथुर के साथ मुलाकात करने के बाद दी। श्री माथुर ने आज डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ मुलाकात की थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि केन्द्र शासित प्रशासन लद्दाख स्वायत्त पहाड़ी विकास परिषद (एलएएचडीसी) लेह और भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) के बीच डार्क स्पेस रिजर्व की स्थापना के लिए एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस स्थल पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी उपायों के माध्यम से स्थानीय पर्यटन और अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करने वाली गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सभी हितधारक संयुक्त रूप से अवांछित प्रकाश प्रदूषण और रोशनी से रात्रिकालीन आकाश के संरक्षण की दिशा में कार्य करेंगे, जो वैज्ञानिक अवलोकनों और प्राकृतिक आकाश की स्थिति के लिए एक गंभीर खतरा है। यह भी ध्यान देने वाली बात है कि हनले इस परियोजना के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त है, क्योंकि यह लद्दाख के सबसे ठंडे रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्र में स्थित है और किसी भी प्रकार की मानवीय बाधाओं से दूर है और यहां पूरे साल आसमान साफ रहता है और शुष्क मौसम की स्थिति मौजूद रहती है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान, चेन्नई के वैज्ञानिकों और अधिकारियों का एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल सीएलआरआई की एक क्षेत्रीय शाखा स्थापित करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए इस वर्ष के अंत तक लद्दाख का दौरा करेगा, क्योंकि यह केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश चमड़ा अनुसंधान और उद्योग के लिए जानवरों की व्यापक किस्मों के मामले में बहुत समृद्ध है, जिससे जानवरों की खाल से प्राप्त होने वाले उत्पादों की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि लद्दाख के चरथांग में 4 लाख से अधिक जानवर हैं जिनमें मुख्य रूप से पश्मीना बकरियां शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा यहां भेड़ और याक भी पाए जाते हैं। उन्होंने प्रसिद्ध पश्मीना बकरियों के उपचार के लिए लेह और कारगिल में दो-दो प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने के लिए सीएसआईआर की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "लेह बेरी" के वाणिज्यिक वृक्षारोपण को शुरू करने का निर्णय लेने के लिए लद्दाख प्रशासन की सराहना की, जो पूरे क्षेत्र में लोकप्रिय हो रहा है। केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) "लेह बेरी" को बढ़ावा दे रही है जो ठंडे रेगिस्तान का एक विशेष खाद्य उत्पाद है और व्यापक उद्यमिता के साथ-साथ स्वयं-आजीविका का भी साधन है।
उन्होंने ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 2018 की लद्दाख यात्रा के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार, स्थानीय उद्यमियों को जैम, जूस, हर्बल चाय, विटामिन सी पूरक, स्वास्थ्य पेय, क्रीम, तेल, साबुन जैसे पूर्ण रूपेण जैविक तरीके से बनें लगभग 100 से अधिक उत्पादों की खेती, प्रसंस्करण और विपणन के माध्यम से लाभकारी रोजगार प्रदान किया जाएगा। श्री माथुर ने बताया कि 15 हजार फीट से अधिक की ऊंचाई पर तीन औषधीय पौधों की व्यावसायिक खेती इस वसंत ऋतु में शुरू हो जाएगी। इसमें "संजीवनी बूटी" भी शामिल है, जिसे स्थानीय रूप से "सोला" के रूप में जाना जाता है, इस औषधि में बहुत अधिक जीवन रक्षक और चिकित्सीय गुण विद्यमान होते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल को बताया कि अगले वर्ष से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, लद्दाख शिक्षा मेले के लिए एक अलग और विशाल मंडप की स्थापना करेगा, जो एक वार्षिक सुविधा होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग युवाओं की रोजगार योग्यता पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ सही विषयों के चयन, छात्रवृत्ति, करियर मार्गदर्शन, कौशल विकास और शिक्षुता में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेगा।