Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India’s first-ever "Night Sky Sanctuary" to be set up in Ladakh; the proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be completed at Hanle in Ladakh within 3 months; it will boost Astro tourism in India
LG, Ladakh Shri R.K.Mathur calls on Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss projects on leather centre, Leh Berry, Education Fair and CSIR supported schemes
​​​​​​​A high level delegation of scientists from Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai will visit Ladakh by the end of this year to explore the possibility of setting up a regional branch of CLRI, as the UT has a very rich and wide variety of animals: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 SEP 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique and first-of-its-kind initiative, the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt of India, has undertaken to set up India’s first-ever "Night Sky Sanctuary" in Ladakh which will be completed within next three months.
The proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be located at Hanle in Ladakh as a part of Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary. It will boost Astro tourism in India and will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infra-red, and gamma-ray telescopes.
This was informed by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh after meeting Lt. Governor Ladakh R.K. Mathur, who called on him at the national capital today.
The Union Minister informed that a tripartite MoU was signed recently among the the UT administration, Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council (LAHDC) Leh and the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) for launching the Dark Space Reserve. He said, the site will have activities to help in boosting local tourism and economy through interventions of Science and Technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that all the stakeholders will jointly work towards the preservation of the night sky from unwanted light pollution and illumination, which is a serious threat to the scientific observations and natural sky conditions. It may be noted that Hanle is best suited for the project as it is located in Ladakh’s cold desert region, away from any form of human disturbance and clear sky conditions and dry weather conditions exist throughout the year, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, a high level delegation of scientists and officials from Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai will visit Ladakh by the end of this year to explore the possibility of setting up a regional branch of CLRI, as the UT has a very rich and wide variety of animals for leather research and industry and to promote bio-economy of animal skin-derived products. He added that Charthang in Ladakh has over 4 lakh animals mainly pashmina goats, besides Sheep and Yak. He also complimented CSIR for organising 4 training workshops, two each at Leh and Kargil for treatment of diseases of famous Pashmina Goats.
Dr Jitendra Singh also thanked the Ladakh Administration for taking a decision to start the commercial plantation of “Leh Berry”, which is gaining popularity in the entire region. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the aegis of Union Ministry of Science & Technology is promoting "Leh Berry" which is an exclusive food product of the cold desert and also a means of wide-ranging entrepreneurship as well as self-livelihood.
The Minister said, as per the vision of Prime Minister Modi’s Ladakh visit in 2018, the local entrepreneurs will be provided gainful employment through farming, processing and marketing of about 100 odd products from sea buckthorn plant like jams, juices, herbal tea, vitamin C supplements, healthy drinks, cream, oils, and soaps in a completely organic manner. Shri Mathur informed that commercial cultivation of three medicinal plants will begin this spring season at the height of above 15,000 feet. This also includes “Sanjeevani Booty”, locally known as “Sola” which has a very high life saving and therapeutic properties.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed to LG, Ladakh that from next year, the Department of Science and Technology will establish a distinct and huge pavilion for Ladakh Education Fair, which will be an annual feature as announced by Shri Mathur. The Minister said, DST will actively participate in correct subject choice, scholarships, career guidance, skills development and apprenticeship with prime focus of employability of youth.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی پہلی’’نائٹ اسکائی سینگچری‘‘ قائم کی جائے گی؛ لداخ کے شہر ہنلے میں مجوزہ ’ڈارک اسکائی ریزرو‘ تین مہینے کے اندر مکمل ہوجائے گا۔اس سے ہندوستان میں ایسٹرو سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا
لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب آر کے ماتھر نے لیہہ بیری میں چمڑے کے مرکز، تعلیمی میلے اور سی ایس آئی آر کی معاونت والی اسکیموں کے متعلق پروجیکٹ پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ملاقات کی
چنئی کے چمڑے کی تحقیق کے مرکزی ادارے کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سائنسدانوں کا وفد اس سال کے آخر تک لداخ کا دورہ کرے گا۔ اس کا مقصد سی ایل آر آئی کی علاقائی شاخ قائم کرنے کے امکانات کی تلاش کرنا ہے کیونکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں جانوروں کی بہت سی اور مختلف طرح کی نسلیں ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
03 SEP 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
ایک منفرد اور اپنی نوعیت کی اوّلین پہل میں، حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے لداخ میں ہندوستان کی پہلی ’’نائب اسکائی سینگچری‘‘ قائم کرنے کا بیڑا اٹھایا ہے۔ وہ اگلے تین مہینے کے اندر مکمل ہوجائے گا۔
مجوزہ ’ڈارک اسکائی ریزو‘ لداخ کے ہنلے میں چانگ تھانگ وائلڈ لائف سینگچری کے ایک حصے کے طور پر قائم کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے ہندوستان میں ایسٹرو سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور یہ آپٹیکل، انفراریڈ اور گاما رے طرز کی دوربینوں کے لیے دنیا کے بلند ترین مقامات میں سے ایک ہوگا۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، آراضی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر آر کے ماتھر سے ملاقات کے بعد فراہم کیں ، جنھوں نے آج قومی راجدھانی میں ان سے ملاقات کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ ڈارک اسپیس ریزرو کے آغاز کے لیے، حال ہی میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام لداخ کی خود مختاری پہاڑی ترقیاتی کونسل (ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی) لیہہ اور ایسٹرو فیزکس کے بھارتی ادارے (آئی آئی اے) کے درمیان سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس جائے وقوع پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مداخلت کے ذریعے مقامی سیاحت اور معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے سرگرمیاں ہوں گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تمام شراکت دار مشترکہ طور پر رات کے آسمان میں ناپسندیدہ روشنی کی آلودگی اور روشنیوں کی عکاسی سے بچانے کے لیے کام کریں گے، جو کہ سائنسی مشاہدات اور قدرتی آسمانی صورتحال کے لیے ایک سنگین خطرہ ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہنلے اس منصوبے کے لیے موزوں ترین مقام ہے کیونکہ لداخ کے سرد صحرائی علاقے میں واقع ہے، کسی بھی طرح کی انسانی خلل یا رکاوٹ سے دور ہے اور یہاں شفاف آسمانی صورتحال اور سال بھر خشک موسمی حالات موجود رہتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چنئی کے چمڑے کی تحقیق کے مرکزی ادارے کے سائنسدانوں اور عہدیداروں کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد، اس سال کے اختتام تک لداخ کا دورہ کرے گا تاکہ سی ایل آر آئی کی علاقائی شاخ کے قیام کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے، کیونکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام یہ علاقہ چمڑے کی تحقیق اور صنعت کے لیے جانوروں کی وسیع اقسام نیز جانوروں کی جنس سے حاصل کردہ مصنوعات کی حیاتیاتی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت مالا مال ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ لداخ کے چانگ تھانگ علاقے میں بھیڑ اور یاک کے علاوہ 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ قسم کے جانور ہیں، جن میں خاص طور پر پشمینہ بکری قابل ذکر ہے۔ ا نھوں نے معروف پشمینہ بکریوں کی بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے لیہہ اور کرگل میں دو دو تربیتی ورکشاپ منعقد کرنے کے لیے سی ایس ا ٓئی آر کی تعریف بھی کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لداخ انتظامیہ کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انھوں نے ’’لیہہ بیری‘‘ کی تجارتی شجرکاری شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو کہ پورے خطے میں مقبول ہو رہی ہے۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مرکزی وزارت کے زیر ا ہتمام، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)، ’’لیہہ بیری‘‘ کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جو کہ سرد صحرا کی ایک مخصوص خوراکی مصنوعات ہے اور وسیع پیمانے پر کاروبار کے ساتھ ساتھ خود ذریعہ معاش کو فروغ دینے کا ایک ذریعہ بھی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سن 2018 میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے لداخ کے دورے کے وزن کے مطابق، مقامی کاروباریوں کو کھیتی باڑی، پروسیسنگ اور سمندری بکتھورن پودے جیسے جیمس، جوس، ہربل ٹی، وٹامن سی سپلیمنٹس، صحت مندر مشروبات، کریم، تیل اور صابن وغیرہ سے تقریباً 100 طرح کی مختلف مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے فائدے مند روزگار فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ جناب ماتھر نے بتایا کہ تین ادویہ کے پودوں کی تجارتی کاشت، اس موسم بہار میں 15000 فٹ سے زیادہ کی بلندی پر شروع ہوگی۔ اس میں ’’سنجیونی بوٹی‘‘ بھی شامل ہے جسے مقامی طور پر ’’سولا‘‘ کے نام سے جانا جاتاہے جس میں زندگی بچانے والی اور علاج کرنے کی بہت زیادہ خصوصیات ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لداخ کے ایل جی کو بتایا کہ اگلے سال سے ،سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ ،لداخ تعلیمی میلے کے لیے ایک منفرد اور بہت وسیع پویلین قائم کرے گا، جو جناب ماتھر کے اعلان کے مطابق ہر سال منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی نوجوانوں کے روزگار کے حصول پر اولین توجہ کے ساتھ ساتھ صحیح موضوع کے انتخاب، اسکالر شپس، کیریئر گائیڈنس، ہنر کی فروغ اور ایپرنٹس شپ میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے گا۔