Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India’s first-ever "Night Sky Sanctuary" to be set up in Ladakh; the proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be completed at Hanle in Ladakh within 3 months; it will boost Astro tourism in India
LG, Ladakh Shri R.K.Mathur calls on Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss projects on leather centre, Leh Berry, Education Fair and CSIR supported schemes
​​​​​​​A high level delegation of scientists from Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai will visit Ladakh by the end of this year to explore the possibility of setting up a regional branch of CLRI, as the UT has a very rich and wide variety of animals: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 SEP 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique and first-of-its-kind initiative, the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt of India, has undertaken to set up India’s first-ever "Night Sky Sanctuary" in Ladakh which will be completed within next three months.
The proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be located at Hanle in Ladakh as a part of Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary. It will boost Astro tourism in India and will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infra-red, and gamma-ray telescopes.
This was informed by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh after meeting Lt. Governor Ladakh R.K. Mathur, who called on him at the national capital today.
The Union Minister informed that a tripartite MoU was signed recently among the the UT administration, Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council (LAHDC) Leh and the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) for launching the Dark Space Reserve. He said, the site will have activities to help in boosting local tourism and economy through interventions of Science and Technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that all the stakeholders will jointly work towards the preservation of the night sky from unwanted light pollution and illumination, which is a serious threat to the scientific observations and natural sky conditions. It may be noted that Hanle is best suited for the project as it is located in Ladakh’s cold desert region, away from any form of human disturbance and clear sky conditions and dry weather conditions exist throughout the year, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, a high level delegation of scientists and officials from Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai will visit Ladakh by the end of this year to explore the possibility of setting up a regional branch of CLRI, as the UT has a very rich and wide variety of animals for leather research and industry and to promote bio-economy of animal skin-derived products. He added that Charthang in Ladakh has over 4 lakh animals mainly pashmina goats, besides Sheep and Yak. He also complimented CSIR for organising 4 training workshops, two each at Leh and Kargil for treatment of diseases of famous Pashmina Goats.
Dr Jitendra Singh also thanked the Ladakh Administration for taking a decision to start the commercial plantation of “Leh Berry”, which is gaining popularity in the entire region. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the aegis of Union Ministry of Science & Technology is promoting "Leh Berry" which is an exclusive food product of the cold desert and also a means of wide-ranging entrepreneurship as well as self-livelihood.
The Minister said, as per the vision of Prime Minister Modi’s Ladakh visit in 2018, the local entrepreneurs will be provided gainful employment through farming, processing and marketing of about 100 odd products from sea buckthorn plant like jams, juices, herbal tea, vitamin C supplements, healthy drinks, cream, oils, and soaps in a completely organic manner. Shri Mathur informed that commercial cultivation of three medicinal plants will begin this spring season at the height of above 15,000 feet. This also includes “Sanjeevani Booty”, locally known as “Sola” which has a very high life saving and therapeutic properties.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed to LG, Ladakh that from next year, the Department of Science and Technology will establish a distinct and huge pavilion for Ladakh Education Fair, which will be an annual feature as announced by Shri Mathur. The Minister said, DST will actively participate in correct subject choice, scholarships, career guidance, skills development and apprenticeship with prime focus of employability of youth.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது "இரவு வான் சரணாலயம்" லடாக்கில் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளது; இந்த உத்தேச இரவு வான் சரணாலயம் லடாக்கில் உள்ள ஹான்லேயில் 3 மாதங்களுக்குள் முடிக்கப்படும்; இது இந்தியாவில் வானியல் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
03 SEP 2022 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, ஒரு தனித்துவமான மற்றும் முதல்-வகையான முயற்சியாக, லடாக்கில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் "இரவு வான சரணாலயம்" அமைக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது; இது அடுத்த மூன்று மாதத்திற்குள் முடிக்கப்படும்.
உத்தேச இரவு வான் சரணாலயம், சாங்தாங் வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக லடாக்கில் உள்ள ஹான்லேயில் அமைக்கப்படும். இது இந்தியாவில் வானியல் சுற்றுலாவை அதிகரிக்கும். மேலும் இது ஆப்டிகல், இன்ஃப்ரா-ரெட் மற்றும் காமா-ரே தொலைநோக்கிகளுக்கான உலகின் மிக உயர்ந்த தளங்களில் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும்.
தேசியத் தலைநகரில் இன்று லடாக் பிரதேசத் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் ஆர்.கே. மாத்தூர் தம்மை சந்தித்தபின் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) ; புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) ; பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ,இதைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இரவு வான் சரணாலயம் தொடங்குவதற்கு யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகம், லடாக், தன்னாட்சி மலை மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில், லே மற்றும் இந்திய வானியற்பியல் நிறுவனம் இடையே முத்தரப்பு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் சமீபத்தில் கையெழுத்தானது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் தலையீடுகள் மூலம் உள்ளூர் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்தத் தளம் உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சென்னையில் உள்ள மத்திய தோல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவன (சிஎல்ஆர்ஐ) விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் அடங்கிய உயர்மட்டக் குழு இந்த ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள் லடாக் சென்று சிஎல்ஆர்ஐயின் பிராந்திய கிளையை அமைப்பதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் பற்றி ஆராயும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். தோல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்துறைக்கும் விலங்குகளின் தோலில் இருந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் உயிர்-பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் இந்த யூனியன் பிரதேசம் மிகவும் அதிகமாகவும் பல்வேறு வகையிலும் விலங்குகளைக்கொண்டுள்ளது. லடாக்கில் உள்ள சார்தாங்கில் செம்மறி மற்றும் யாக் தவிர, முக்கியமாக பஷ்மினா ஆடுகள் 4 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். புகழ்பெற்ற பஷ்மினா ஆடுகளின் நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பதற்காக லே - கார்கில் ஆகிய இடங்களில் தலா இரண்டு பயிற்சி பட்டறைகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- ஐயும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செயதிக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1856505