Ministry of Culture
Government of India approves year-long commemoration of the "Hyderabad Liberation Day"
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to be the Chief Guest at the inaugural programme in Hyderabad on 17th September
03 SEP 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture will organize the inaugural programme of the year-long commemoration of the Hyderabad Liberation Day, on 17th September 2022. The Government of India has approved the yearlong commemoration of the "Hyderabad Liberation Day" for the period 17th September, 2022 to 17th September,2023.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest at the inaugural programme to be organized at Parade Grounds in Hyderabad. Ministry of Culture has also invited the Chief Ministers of Telangana, Karnataka, and Maharashtra to attend the inaugural programme in Hyderabad.
The year-long commemoration is aimed at paying tribute to all those who gave their live for the liberation of Samsthan and its merger with the India Union.
On 17th September 1948, more than one year after India secured Independence from the British, the state of Hyderabad got its independence from Nizam’s rule.
History is replete with illustrations of struggles in the entire freedom movement including the struggle of Ramji Gond against the British; the fight of Komaram Bheem; the valour of Turrebaz Khan in 1857 who wanted to hoist the Indian national flag on the residence of the British Resident Commissioner at Koti in Hyderabad city.
The struggle became vociferous after Indian independence.With the spontaneous participation of people chanting Vande Matram and with the demand of the merger of the samsthan into the Indian union, the struggle transformed itself into a massive people's movement.
The liberation of Hyderabad was possible due to the swift and timely action by first Minister of Home Affairs of India, Shri Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel under Operation Polo.
The state of Hyderabad under the Nizam included the whole of current day Telangana, the Marathwada region in Maharashtra that included the districts of Aurangabad, Beed, Hingoli, Jalna, Latur, Nanded, Osmanabad, Parbhani and districts of Kalaburagi ,Bellary Raichur ,Yadgir, Koppal, Vijayanagara and Bidar in current day Karnataka.
The state governments of Maharashtra and Karnataka officially observe September 17 as the Liberation Day.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने 'हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस' के सालभर चलने वाले स्मृति उत्सव को मंजूरी दी
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह 17 सितंबर को हैदराबाद में होने वाले उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे
03 SEP 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 17 सितंबर 2022 को हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस के सालभर चलने वाले स्मरण उत्सव के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेगा। भारत सरकार ने 17 सितंबर, 2022 से 17 सितंबर, 2023 तक चलने वाले 'हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस' के सालभर लंबे स्मृति उत्सव को मंजूरी दी है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह हैदराबाद के परेड ग्राउंड में आयोजित होने वाले उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने हैदराबाद में उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्रियों को भी आमंत्रित किया है।
सालभर चलने वाले इस स्मृति उत्सव का उद्देश्य उन सभी को श्रद्धांजलि देना है, जिन्होंने संस्थान की मुक्ति और भारत में इसके विलय के लिए अपनी जान कुर्बान कर दी।
भारत को अंग्रेजों से आजादी मिलने के एक साल से भी अधिक समय बाद, 17 सितंबर 1948 को हैदराबाद निजाम के शासन से आजाद हुआ।
अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ रामजी गोंड के संघर्ष समेत स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन का इतिहास संघर्ष की कहानियों से भरा पड़ा है; कोमाराम भीम की लड़ाई; 1857 में तुर्रेबाज खान की बहादुरी की कहानी, जो हैदराबाद शहर के कोटी में ब्रिटिश रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर के घर पर भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराना चाहते थे।
भारत की आजादी के बाद यह संघर्ष मुखर हो गया। वंदे मातरम् गाते हुए लोगों की अपने आप बढ़ती भागीदारी और संस्थान के भारतीय संघ में विलय की मांग के साथ, यह संघर्ष एक विशाल जन आंदोलन में तब्दील हो गया।
हैदराबाद की मुक्ति भारत के प्रथम गृह मंत्री श्री सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के ऑपरेशन पोलो के तहत त्वरित और समय पर की गई कार्रवाई के कारण संभव हुई थी।
निजाम के शासन में हैदराबाद राज्य में आज का पूरा तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र में मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र जिसमें औरंगाबाद, बीड, हिंगोली, जालना, लातूर, नांदेड़, उस्मानाबाद, परभणी के साथ आज के कर्नाटक के कलबुर्गी, बेल्लारी, रायचूर, यादगिर, कोप्पल, विजयनगर और बीदर जिले शामिल थे।
महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक की राज्य सरकारें आधिकारिक तौर पर 17 सितंबर को मुक्ति दिवस के रूप में मनाती हैं।