Ministry of Culture
Government of India approves year-long commemoration of the "Hyderabad Liberation Day"
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to be the Chief Guest at the inaugural programme in Hyderabad on 17th September
03 SEP 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture will organize the inaugural programme of the year-long commemoration of the Hyderabad Liberation Day, on 17th September 2022. The Government of India has approved the yearlong commemoration of the "Hyderabad Liberation Day" for the period 17th September, 2022 to 17th September,2023.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest at the inaugural programme to be organized at Parade Grounds in Hyderabad. Ministry of Culture has also invited the Chief Ministers of Telangana, Karnataka, and Maharashtra to attend the inaugural programme in Hyderabad.
The year-long commemoration is aimed at paying tribute to all those who gave their live for the liberation of Samsthan and its merger with the India Union.
On 17th September 1948, more than one year after India secured Independence from the British, the state of Hyderabad got its independence from Nizam’s rule.
History is replete with illustrations of struggles in the entire freedom movement including the struggle of Ramji Gond against the British; the fight of Komaram Bheem; the valour of Turrebaz Khan in 1857 who wanted to hoist the Indian national flag on the residence of the British Resident Commissioner at Koti in Hyderabad city.
The struggle became vociferous after Indian independence.With the spontaneous participation of people chanting Vande Matram and with the demand of the merger of the samsthan into the Indian union, the struggle transformed itself into a massive people's movement.
The liberation of Hyderabad was possible due to the swift and timely action by first Minister of Home Affairs of India, Shri Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel under Operation Polo.
The state of Hyderabad under the Nizam included the whole of current day Telangana, the Marathwada region in Maharashtra that included the districts of Aurangabad, Beed, Hingoli, Jalna, Latur, Nanded, Osmanabad, Parbhani and districts of Kalaburagi ,Bellary Raichur ,Yadgir, Koppal, Vijayanagara and Bidar in current day Karnataka.
The state governments of Maharashtra and Karnataka officially observe September 17 as the Liberation Day.

وزارات ثقافت
حکومت نے ’’حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے‘‘ کی سال بھر کی یادگاری تقریبات منانے کی منظوری دی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ 17 ستمبر کو حیدرآباد میں افتتاحی پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے
03 SEP 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت، 17 ستمبر 2022 کو ، حیدرآباد کی لبریشن ڈے کی سال بھر کی یادگاری تقریبات کے افتتاحی پروگرام کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ حکومت ہند نے 17 ستمبر 2022 سے 17 ستمبر 2023 تک ’’حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے‘‘ کی سال بھر کی یادگاری تقریب کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ، حیدرآباد کے پریڈ گراؤنڈ میں منعقد ہونے والے افتتاحی پروگرام میں ، مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ وزارت ثقافت نے تلنگانہ، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر کے وزراء اعلیٰ کو بھی حیدرآباد میں ا فتتاحی سال بھر تک جاری رہنے والی اس یادگاری تقریبات میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا ہے۔
سال بھر تک جاری رہنے والی اس یادگاری تقریبات کا مقصد، ان تمام لوگوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا ہے ، جنھوں نے سمستھان کی آزادی اور انڈیا یونین نے اس کے انضمام کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔
ہندوستان کو انگریزوں سے آزادی حاصل کرنے کے ایک سال سے زیادہ عرصے کے بعد، 17 ستمبر 1948 کو ریاست حیدرآباد میں نظام کی حکمرانی سے آزادی حاصل کی تھی۔
تاریخ، ا نگریزوں کے خلاف راجی جی گووند کی جدوجہد سمیت ، پوری تحریک آزادی میں جدوجہد کی مثالوں سے بھری پڑی ہے؛ کومارام بھیم کی لڑائی؛ 1857 میں طررے باز خان کی شجاعت، جو حیدرآباد شہر میں کوٹی میں برطانوی ریزیڈنٹ کمشنر کی رہائش گاہ پر ہندوستانی قومی پرچم لہرانا چاہتے تھے، ان مثالوں میں سے چند ایک ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی آزادی کے بعد یہ جدوجہد اور زور پکڑ گئی۔ وندے ماترم کا نعرہ لگانے والے لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کرنے اور سنستھان کو ہندوستانی یونین میں ضم کرنے کے مطالبے کے ساتھ، اس جدوجہد میں اپنے آپ کو ایک عظیم عوامی تحریک میں بدل دیا۔
آپریشن پولو کے تحت، ہندوستان کے اوّلین وزیر داخلہ جناب سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی برق رفتار اور بروقت کارروائی کی وجہ سے حیدرآباد کی آزادی ممکن ہوئی تھی۔
نظام کی حکمرانی کے تحت ، ریاست حیدرآباد میں موجودہ دور کا پورا تلنگانہ، مہاراشٹر کا مراٹھواڑہ علاقہ شامل تھا جس میں موجودہ کرناٹک کے، اورنگ ا ٓباد، بیڈ، ہنگولی، جالنا، لاتور، ناندیڑ، عثمان آباد، پربھنی اور کلبرگی، بیلاری رائےچور،یادگیر، کوپّل، وجے نگر اور بیدر شامل تھے۔
مہاراشٹر اور کرناٹک کی ریاستی سرکاریں، 17 ستمبر کو سرکاری طور پر لبریشن ڈے مناتی ہیں۔