Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Mongolia
First Ever Visit by Indian Defence Minister to strategic East Asian Country
04 SEP 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Giving push to strategic partnership with East Asian countries, Raksha Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Mongolia from 05-07 September, 2022. The upcoming visit by Raksha Mantri is the first ever visit by an Indian Defence Minister to Mongolia and will further consolidate the defence cooperation and strategic partnership between the two countries.
During the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with Mongolia’s Minister of Defence, Lt Gen. Saikhanbayar. He shall call on the President of Mongolia, H.E. Mr. U. Khurelsukh and Chairman of the State Great Khural of Mongolia, H.E. Mr. G Zandanshatar. The two democracies have a common interest infostering peace and prosperity in the entire region.
India and Mongolia share a strategic partnership and the defence is a key pillar of this partnership. The bilateral defence engagements with Mongolia have been expanding over a period of time to include wide ranging contacts between the two countries, including Joint Working Group meeting, military to military exchanges, high level visits, capacity building and training programmes and bilateral exercises.
During bilateral talks, the two Defence Ministers shall review the bilateral defence cooperation between India and Mongolia,and explore new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral engagements. The two leaders will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह मंगोलिया का दौरा करेंगे
भारतीय रक्षा मंत्री की रणनीतिक पूर्वी एशियाई देश की अब तक की प्रथम यात्रा
04 SEP 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी एशियाई देशों के साथ सामरिक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 05 से 07 सितंबर, 2022 तक मंगोलिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगे। रक्षा मंत्री की आगामी यात्रा मंगोलिया की किसी भारतीय रक्षा मंत्री की अब तक की प्रथम यात्रा होगी और यह दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग और सामरिक साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाएगी।
यात्रा के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह मंगोलिया के रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सैखानबयार के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे। वह मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री यू खुरेलसुख और मंगोलिया के स्‍टेट ग्रेट खुराल के अध्यक्ष श्री जी जंदनशतर से मुलाकात करेंगे। दोनों देशों के पूरे क्षेत्र में शांति और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के समान हित हैं।
भारत और मंगोलिया एक सामरिक साझेदारी साझा करते हैं और रक्षा इस साझेदारी का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। मंगोलिया के साथ द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंध दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक संपर्क से लेकर संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक, सैन्य का आदान-प्रदान, उच्च स्तरीय यात्राएं, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास शामिल करने के साथ पिछले कुछ समय से विस्‍तारित होता रहा है।
द्विपक्षीय वार्ता के दौरान दोनों रक्षा मंत्री भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा करेंगे और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए नई पहलों की खोज करेंगे। दोनों नेता साझा हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे।