Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Mongolia
First Ever Visit by Indian Defence Minister to strategic East Asian Country
04 SEP 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Giving push to strategic partnership with East Asian countries, Raksha Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Mongolia from 05-07 September, 2022. The upcoming visit by Raksha Mantri is the first ever visit by an Indian Defence Minister to Mongolia and will further consolidate the defence cooperation and strategic partnership between the two countries.
During the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with Mongolia’s Minister of Defence, Lt Gen. Saikhanbayar. He shall call on the President of Mongolia, H.E. Mr. U. Khurelsukh and Chairman of the State Great Khural of Mongolia, H.E. Mr. G Zandanshatar. The two democracies have a common interest infostering peace and prosperity in the entire region.
India and Mongolia share a strategic partnership and the defence is a key pillar of this partnership. The bilateral defence engagements with Mongolia have been expanding over a period of time to include wide ranging contacts between the two countries, including Joint Working Group meeting, military to military exchanges, high level visits, capacity building and training programmes and bilateral exercises.
During bilateral talks, the two Defence Ministers shall review the bilateral defence cooperation between India and Mongolia,and explore new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral engagements. The two leaders will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ منگولیا کا دورہ کریں گے
ہندوستانی وزیر دفاع کا اہم مشرقی ایشیائی ملک کا اوّلین دورہ
04 SEP 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
اہم مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کے ساتھ جامع شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 05 سے 07 ستمبر 2022 تک منگولیا کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے۔ وزیر دفاع کا یہ آنے والا دورہ ، ہندوستان کے کسی وزیر دفاع کا اوّلین دورہ ہے اور اس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون اور جامع شراکت داری کو مزید استحکام حاصل ہوگا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ، منگولیا کے وزیر دفاع لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سائیکھن بیار کے ساتھ دوطرفہ بات چیت کریں گے۔ وہ منگولیا کے صدرعزت مآب جناب یوکھریل سکھ اور منگولیا کی اسٹیٹ گریٹ کھرال کے چیئرمین سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ دونوں جمہوریتوں کے مشترکہ مفادات ہیں جو پورے خطے میں امن اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے درمیان ایک جامع شراکت داری ہے اور دفاع اس شراکت داری کا کلیدی ستون ہے۔ منگولیا کے ساتھ باہمی دفاعی مصروفیات، وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان وسیع تر روابط شامل ہیں۔ ا ن میں مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ ، فوج سے فوج کے تبادلے، اعلیٰ سطح کے دورے، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگرام کے ساتھ ساتھ دو طرفہ مشقیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
باہمی بات چیت کے دوران ،دونوں وزراء دفاع ، ہندوستان اور منگولیا اور کے درمیان دو جہتی دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیں گے اور باہمی مصروفیات کو مزید استحکام بخشنے کے لیے نئی پہل کی تلاش کریں گے۔ دونوں لیڈر باہمی مفادات کے علاقائی اور عالمی معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال بھی کریں گے۔