Special Service and Features
Concession Agreement signed between V.O. Chidambarananar Port Authority and Tuticorin International Container Terminal Private Limited (J M BAXI Group)
04 SEP 2022 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
A Concession Agreement has been signed on September 3, 2022 between V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority (VOCPA), Tuticorin, and Tuticorin International Container Terminal Private Limited (TICTPL) for conversion of berth No.9 as a container terminal at V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority.
The Agreement was signed on behalf of V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority, Tuticorin, by Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, and on behalf of Tuticorin International Container Terminal Private Limited, by Shri Dhruv Kotak, Managing Director, JM Baxi Ports & Logistics Limited (JMBPL).
As per the Concession Agreement, the container handling facility will be developed by the Concessionaire at an estimated cost of Rs. 434.17 crores, with an estimated capacity addition of 6,00,000 TEUs per annum.
The project would be executed on DBFOT (Design, Built, Finance, Operate and Transfer) basis, with a construction period of 21 months and is slated to be completed by December, 2024.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri T.K. Ramachandran stated that the terminal with a length of 370 metres and draft of 14.20 metres would be able to cater to vessels upto 8000 TEUs, thereby, facilitating to attract more investments and pave way for the economic development of the region.
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority, presently, the second largest container handling port in Tamilnadu, has a container handling capacity of 1.17 million TEUs per annum. The Port had handled 7.6 lakh TEUs of containers during the last financial year 2021-22. The Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of the container traffic of the port over the last 5 years is 6% and the port is expected to handle 1.16 million TEUs by the year 2024-25 and 2 million TEUs by the year 2034-35.
This information was stated in a press release issued by V. O. Chidambaranar Port Authority.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
வ உ சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகம், தூத்துக்குடி சர்வதேச சரக்கு பெட்டக முனையம் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் (ஜேஎம் பக்சி குழுமம் ) இடையே ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
04 SEP 2022 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
வ உ சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகத்தின் பெர்த் எண் 9-ஐ சரக்குப் பெட்டக முனையமாக மாற்றுவதற்கு தூத்துக்குடி வ உ சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுக ஆணையம் மற்றும் தூத்துக்குடி சர்வதேச சரக்கு பெட்டக முனையம் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ஆகியவற்றுக்கிடையே 3.09.2022 அன்று ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் வ உ சி துறைமுக ஆணையம் சார்பில் அதன் தலைவர் திரு டி கே ராமச்சந்திரனும் தூத்துக்குடி சர்வதேச சரக்குப் பெட்டக முனையம் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ( ஜெயம் பாக்சி துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து லிமிடெட் ) சார்பில் அதன் மேலாண்மை இயக்குனர் திரு துருவ் கோட்டக்கும் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி ஆண்டுக்கு 6,00,000 டிஇயூக்கள் கூடுதல் திறனை வழங்க 434.17 கோடி செலவில் சரக்குப் பெட்டகம் கையாளும் வசதி உருவாக்கப்படும்.
வடிவமைத்தல், கட்டுதல், நிதியளித்தல், செயல்படுத்துதல், மாற்றுதல் என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இது செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இந்தக் கட்டுமானம் 21 மாதங்களில் அதாவது 2024 டிசம்பருக்குள் முடிவடையும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு டி கே ராமச்சந்திரன் இந்த முனையம் 370 மீட்டர் நீளமும் 14.20 மீட்டர் அகலமும் கொண்டதாக இருக்கும். 8000 வரையிலான பெட்டகங்களை இது கையாளும். இதனால் கூடுதலான முதலீடுகள் கிடைப்பதோடு இந்தப் பகுதியின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்றார்.
வ உ சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுக ஆணையம் தற்போது தமிழ்நாட்டில் இரண்டாவது பெரிய சரக்குப்பெட்டகங்கள் கையாளும் துறைமுகமாக உள்ளது. ஆண்டுக்கு 1.17 மில்லியன் டிஇயூ க்களைக் கையாளும் திறன் கொண்டுள்ளது. 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் இந்த துறைமுகம் 7.6 லட்சம் டிஇயூ சரக்குப் பெட்டகங்களைக் கையாண்டுள்ளது. 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 1.16 மில்லியன் டிஇயூ சரக்குப் பெட்டகங்களைக் கையாளும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
வ உ சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுக ஆணையம் இன்று வெளியிட்ட செய்திக் குறிப்பில் இந்த விவரங்கள் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.