Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to freedom fighter V. O. Chidambaram Pillai on his birth Anniversary
05 SEP 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to freedom fighter V. O. Chidambaram Pillai on his birth Anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to the great V. O. Chidambaram Pillai on his birth anniversary. Our nation is indebted to him for his rich contribution to the freedom struggle. He also placed great emphasis on economic progress and becoming self-reliant. His ideals continue to inspire us."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
விடுதலைப்போராட்ட வீரர் வ உ சிதம்பரம் பிள்ளை பிறந்த நாளில் அவருக்குப் பிரதமர் புகழாரம் சூட்டியுள்ளார்
05 SEP 2022 9:22AM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலைப்போராட்ட வீரர் வ உ சிதம்பரம் பிள்ளை பிறந்த நாளில் அவருக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி புகழாரம் சூட்டியுள்ளார்.
ட்விட்டர் செய்தியில் பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“மாமனிதர் வ உ சிதம்பரம் பிள்ளையின் பிறந்தநாளில் அவருக்கு புகழாரம் சூட்டுகிறேன். விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்திற்கு அவரின் மகத்தான பங்களிப்புக்கு நாடு கடன்பட்டுள்ளது. பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் தற்சார்பாக மாறுவதற்கும் அவர் மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்துள்ளார். அவரது சிந்தனைகள் நமக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளிக்கின்றன.”