Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to freedom fighter V. O. Chidambaram Pillai on his birth Anniversary
05 SEP 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to freedom fighter V. O. Chidambaram Pillai on his birth Anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to the great V. O. Chidambaram Pillai on his birth anniversary. Our nation is indebted to him for his rich contribution to the freedom struggle. He also placed great emphasis on economic progress and becoming self-reliant. His ideals continue to inspire us."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની વી.ઓ. ચિદમ્બરમ પિલ્લઈને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
05 SEP 2022 9:22AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની વી.ઓ. ચિદમ્બરમ પિલ્લઈને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"મહાન વી. ઓ. ચિદમ્બરમ પિલ્લઈને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામમાં તેમના સમૃદ્ધ યોગદાન માટે આપણું રાષ્ટ્ર તેમનું ઋણી છે. તેમણે આર્થિક પ્રગતિ અને આત્મનિર્ભર બનવા પર પણ ખૂબ ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમના આદર્શો આપણને પ્રેરણા આપતા રહે છે."